Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir  - Cardiologist, Noida

Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir

85 (10 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardio...

Cardiologist, Noida

45 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir 85% (10 ratings) MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - M... Cardiologist, Noida
45 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir
Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir is a trusted Cardiologist in Sector-26, Noida. He has helped numerous patients in his 45 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology . He is currently associated with Kailash Healthcare Limited in Sector-26, Noida. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Cardiologists online in Noida. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - University of Delhi - 1973
MD - Medicine - University of Delhi - 1977
DM - Cardiology - University of Delhi - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir

Kailash Healthcare Limited

H-33, Shaheed Arjun Sarona Marg, Sector-27Noida Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Daljeet Singh Gambhir

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, my father is having diabetes, hypertension and insomnia. He is taking pregeb m, clonazepam,impramine, glinam M and amlip AT regularly. BT we r worried about the complications of these conditions and side effects of these drugs. He also feel so much loneliness. What precautions we should take to protect him from complications. That can occur in future. please suggest something to maintain his health on primary stage only. And he also have fungal infection on his lips.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hello doctor, my father is having diabetes, hypertension and insomnia. He is taking pregeb m, clonazepam,impramine, g...
Dear lybrate-user A few suggestions to help your Father feel better. Apply turmeric in ghee on lips to keep them soft and clear the infection in natural way. Add coconut oil in his diet. About 2 big spoons. This will help reduce the heat caused from meds. Help soften bowel movement and also keep his digestion proper. Make sure he has every opportunity to interact with other people his age and walk as much as he can. Keeping the mind engaged will help his health at all levels. Regulate his diet such that he had adequate vegetables and fruit. Usually older people eat only rice or soft carbs and this is not enough. Replace all wheat foods with jowari or other mullets of your choice. This will improve health (for every body) in a great way. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have changed my lifestyle since last week because once my bp reading came 140/104. Then I went for lipid profile, kidney and liver test but all were normal on the same day my bp reading was 140/80. And since then I am on low fat and salt diet and have started 45 min to 1 hour of exercise but my bp is still high. Please suggest me what to do and what would help me to lower it and time it would take me to lower my bp. usually my bp goes high in night and in the morning its quiet normal.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I have changed my lifestyle since last week because once my bp reading came 140/104.
Then I went for lipid profile, k...
Lybrate-user according to your age and height you are having overweight. Your dietary habits should be proper, minimal. In homeopathy we have a holistic healing. So before stating homoeopathic treatment like lycopodium or aurum met that is also after my advises, first you should follow strict dietary regimen. Following r the suggestions: Add a serving of vegetables at lunch and at dinner. Add a serving of fruit to your meals or as a snack. Canned and dried fruits are easy to use, but check that they don't have added sugar. Use only half your typical serving of butter, margarine, or salad dressing, and use low-fat or fat-free condiments. Drink low-fat or skim dairy products any time you would normally use full-fat or cream. Limit meat to 6 ounces a day. Make some meals vegetarian. Add more vegetables and dry beans to your diet. Instead of snacking on chips or sweets, eat unsalted pretzels or nuts, raisins, low-fat and fat-free yogurt, frozen yogurt, unsalted plain popcorn with no butter, and raw vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I drink red wine and I won't touch any other drinks like beer, whiskey etc Red is good for health Some peoples says protects heart Low cholesterol, fight obesity.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can I drink red wine and I won't touch any other drinks like beer, whiskey etc Red is good for health Some peoples sa...
It’s better to avoid all the hard and soft drinks manufactured with a preservative and I will suggest you to drink fresh fruit juices
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I recently completed blood test in my body and my cholesterol Level LDL 165 mg/dl but my high sensitivity c reactive protein 1.04. Sir please guide me what possibility heart disease and suggest what treatment and medicine.

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Sir I recently completed blood test in my body and my cholesterol Level LDL 165 mg/dl but my high sensitivity c react...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user Do take care of your diet and restrict fat intake. Start regular walking and weight reduction. A cholesterol lowering medications can wait until a repeat check after 2 months considering rest of the reports are normal. Do not bother about Hs CRP. It is a test that can be elevated due to various other reasons other than risk to the heart. It is considered a predictor for heart disease if associated other risk factors are also present, but never in isolation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to known that i am a smoker when i am smoking my cheat is paining what I have to do to take relax? please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
It is a statistically proven fact that smokers and other tobacco users are more likely to develop disease, suffer miserably later in life and die earlier than are people who dont use tobacco. I have experience in successfully making people quit smoking through a customized smoking cessation program which includes counseling medications and support do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor m 26 year old female n m pregnant its my 28th week. Donno y but m having my heart beat so fast from last one month. Got blood test ECG everything. All are fine. But still m having fast heartbeat. N specially after weakup early in the morning my body Isn't supporting me to do anything m feeling sickness laziness fast heart beat. So much hungry. Even some times m this much hungry tht I have to eat some thing around 3 aur 4 am. Its summer time n m I rajasthan feeling more heat than I usually do every year. Sometimes when m standing m feeling like m going to fall down. N m not having any kind of vomiting n nausea:). Plzz tell me is this situation is normal in this stage of pregnancy.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor m 26 year old female n m pregnant its my 28th week. Donno y but m having my heart beat so fast from last...
Baby grows maximum during last 3 months after 6 months, your problem is very common. Women do need extra calories for 2. Eat a healthy diet with more simple proteins like milk and curds plus don't forget iron and folic acid tabs and calcium tabs. Get hb tested and cbc. Go for regular antenatals and get bp checked and watch for swellings, take less sugar and salt despite having normal bp and blood sugar levels. Get checked for thyroid profile done along with blood sugar as gestational diabetes can be a remote cause which needs to be ruled out. Continue routine household work unless your doctor suggests bed rest. Do get back with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days over but still my middle of my chest is very pain, I think it is from cough and cold But it very much painful when I go to sleep.

Fellowship in Cardiac Electrophysiology, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship, CMC, Vellore
Cardiologist, Delhi
3 days over but still my middle of my chest is very pain, I think it is from cough and cold But it very much painful ...
A physician can differentiate between heart pain and chest wall pain. ECG and troponin test are very useful tests when heart pain is suspected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I decreased my intake of sugar and salt, due to that fact I feel dizzy sometimes why this happens is it lower the blood pressure or something else?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I decreased my intake of sugar and salt, due to that fact I feel dizzy sometimes why this happens is it lower the ...
lybrate-user, Canyou clarify what you mean by" I decreased intake of sugar & salt" Because if you talk only added sugar or sweets that one eats contains GLUCOSE, then it is wrong. All the food that we consume like wheat flour, jowar flour, bajra flour, rice, potato, bananas, bread, pastries other bakery items etc everything get converted to GLUCOSE in the body after digestion. Secondly actual salt intake should not exceed 2 to 3 grams a day. But every food preparation made at home, processed marketed or packaged food contains a large quantity of Sodium Chloride (table salt). Therefore, one can hardly reduce the intake unless there is very strict diet control with severe calorie restriction. Plus by reducing salt intake blood pressure does not go down. By salt restriction rise in pressure can be reduced. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 old male some times chest muscle pain my dout is (heart disease) but my ECG normal if any problem. And tell me Causes of heart failure and disease in adults please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 old male some times chest muscle pain my dout is (heart disease) but my ECG normal if any problem. And tell m...
You are taking ppi, unizyme & other digestive tonics at age 23 & I would not prescribe all of above to a senior who is otherwise healthy. Modulate your eating habits. Reduce intake of fats, maida, salt & sugar despite bp & blood sugar being normal. Eat seasonal vegetables and fruits as much as you like but according to your constitution. Do not over eat. Take small meals but more frequently. Drink some hot beverage like green tea, mild coffee, regular tea or just warm water with juice of lemon plus a spoon of honey added to it. All of these do not allow acids or fats to remain in stomach for long and wash them towards the small intestine. Good to know that your ecg is normal but improve your digestion minus medicines (you can take saunf, jeera, heeng, ajwain in any form) do write back about improvements and heart disease can be discussed later.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed