Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alka Jain

Md

Gynaecologist, Noida

34 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Dr. Alka Jain Md Gynaecologist, Noida
34 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Alka Jain
Dr. Alka Jain is a renowned Gynaecologist in Sector-39, Noida. She has over 34 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified Md. She is currently associated with Dr Alka Jain in Sector-39, Noida. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alka Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Noida and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Md - Ranchi University - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-20 Sec-40 Noida Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am male. My name is RINALDO. My age is 28 years. I am married since 9 months. From 7 months we are trying to have baby. Recently my wife was diagnosed with 2 cyst in her left ovary of 4.5 cm amd 2.3 cm each. She taking Novelon tablet as per doctors prescription. After this course of one month medicine our doctor told to take sonography and if still cyst is there then go for laparoscopy. Meanwhile I was asked by Doctor to do semen analysis for myself. And my semen analysis report is as follows: 1. Volume: 4 ml 2. Appearance: opaque white 3. liquefaction time: 30 mins 4. Viscosity: viscous. 5. Fructose test: positive 6. PH: Alkaline 7. Sperm count: 96 million/no 8. % motility after liquefaction: active-60%, sluggish-30%,immotile: 10%. After 3 hours: active - 40%, sluggish-30%, immotile-30%. 9. Average grade of motility: IV 10. Abnormal forms (200 spermatozoa): 15% 11. Pus cells: 2-5/ God seen 12. RBC's: occasional seen 13. Epithelial cells: 0-2/hpf seen Misc. Findings: NIL Sperm agglutination : Nil. Kindly clarify on my sperm analysis. Can I become a father? Am I having an infection? And how can my wife's problem be solved? AND when can we plan for a baby? Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am male. My name is RINALDO. My age is 28 years. I am married since 9 months. From 7 months we are trying to have b...
Hello, Let your wife take Novelon for atleast 3 months for the cyst to resolve. Your semen analysis is fine. Get your wife's ultrasound done after 3 months.

My sister in law is pregnant 3 months and her weight is 39 kg only what to do for weight gain?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My sister in law is pregnant 3 months and her weight is 39 kg only what to do for weight gain?
Hi Vivek she should have healthy balance diet, green vegetables, dry fruits, eggs high protein diet.

Sir I am 18 years old girl n will pregnant so I eat for solve this problem unwanted kit as doctor contain and bleeding start after 2day after eat small tab but now I continued bleeding and not stop bleeding after 15 day so I m so worried please help.

Doctor of Medicine, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am  18 years old girl n will pregnant so I eat for solve this problem unwanted kit as doctor contain and bleedi...
There is high chances of incomplete abortion in early pregnancy please consult me privately on chat or audio so that I can understand your problem better and suggest you the best.

I am 27 years old, my lmp was 8 aug 2016 had an abortion through contrakit on 19 oct 2016 as there was no heart beat, only 2 sac was available of 10 mm and 14 mm. Want to plan a pregnancy again. What precautions should I take so it doesn't happen to me again. please help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old, my lmp was 8 aug 2016 had an abortion through contrakit on 19 oct 2016 as there was no heart beat,...
Helo lybrate-user. After having abortion do not attempt pregnancy for 6 mths. In this time you should be investigated and take treatment for the same. Meet your gynaec for the same some test include torch test, tb gold etc. If you have the ultrsound report and its photo of your twin pregnany then send it to me

Mother blood group is O+ and father's is O- and pregnancy has been conceived since 1.5 month. Complications is that mother's BP remains abnormal such as last 110/55 and hemoglobin is deficit. She is also bleeding. Doctor advised for abortion. Kindly share your views and knowledge on it. This question asked to gain knowledge on condition, probable solution and precautions. The answer will be consider to satisfy knowledge. And we expect to discuss further on pro basis after primary information.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
First of all father's blood gp o- doesnot carry any significance and 110/55 bp is also normal .If she is bleeding then 1st we ll ve to rule out the cause of bleedingn confirm foetal viability .why Dr. has adv abortion this shd also be clear because only low Hb n bleeding can not justify abortion.

Hi I am 27 yrs old and 15 weeks pregnant for the first time. I've pain in my right leg (not always) it gets cured on its own and comes back almost every week. Is it normal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, these pain in lower limbs and groin region off and on are due to progesterone effect, uterosacral lengthening and often positional as well. So you may use hot fomentation of lower back to help you decrease the same and maintain an erect posture while standing. Regards.

I'm 5th week pregnant. My doctor ask me weekly injection" maintain 250 (hydroxyprogesterone caproate 250mg) I am here for 2nd opinion is it right.?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 5th week pregnant. My doctor ask me weekly injection" maintain 250 (hydroxyprogesterone caproate 250mg) I am here...
This is usually given if there is any complications expected like bleeding during pregnancy or if patients had repeated abortion in past. Why is it given to you please tell.

I am looking so week because of I have some period problem last few months kindly help me.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am looking so week because of I have some period problem last few months kindly help me.
Medicine german reckeweg natrum mur 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Buy medicine from good homeopathic shop. Food 2 boiled eggs daily. Dal maximum. Mixed fruit juice daily evening.

My beloved is 3 months pregnancy she does not want to to continue pregnancy what could be the best pills.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate user, at 3 months pregnancy can not be terminated with medications. You to terminate with surgery please consult gynaecologist.

Got mild bleeding for three days.No abdoment and back pain.What can be my problem?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Three possibilities: 1. It might be pre-menstrual spotting, which means your periods will begin soon. 2. Ectopic pregnancy may present in this way, get a pregnancy test and see your Gynaec 3. If you have used I-pill, this kind of bleeding may happen.

Pregnant lady should take daily calcium tablets right?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, calcium + vit d3 should be started after 14 weeks of pregnancy twice a day till delivery along with iron tab once a day. Regards.

Sir/mam I have my period on 28-6-2016 bot its 29-7-2016 period is late, I had sex with my hubby in 23-7-2016, was I am pregnant or what ?i am too worried pls give some solution.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If you only had intercourse on 23 july then its highly unlikely that you will be pregnant as its a safe period. But even then if you want to be sure. Do a urine pregnancy test yourself using preganews or velocit kit available in market.

I did sex on 17 July nd my period date was 26 July I did pregnancy test twice nd it was negative nd after this I had period on 12 aug means 15 days late so I am worry about pregnancy pls help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I did sex on 17 July nd my period date was 26 July I did pregnancy test twice nd it was negative nd after this I had ...
Hello, lybrate user, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, pcod, thyroidism, results in, delayed, painful, excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * tk, homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion > your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.

Painful Intercourse - 10 Reasons Behind it

Ph.D - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Painful or difficult intercourse is either caused by psychological or medical factors, such as dyspareunia. It is commonly known as painful intercourse due to various reasons and persistant pain in the pelvis region is a sign of it.

What an cause dyspareunia?
The causes of dyspareunia can vary, depending on when the pain occurs; during deep thrusting or penetration. Sometimes, emotional factors contribute to the cause as well.
1. Entry pain
Pain during penetration may be caused by the following factors:

Insufficient lubrication: Inadequate foreplay can result in insufficient lubrication. Breast-feeding, menopause or childbirth can also cause inadequate lubrication.
Irritation, trauma or injury: This includes irritation or injury from pelvic surgery, an accident, female circumcision or episiotomy (incision made at the time of childbirth to expand the birth canal).
Skin disorder, infection or inflammation: Infections in the urinary tract or genital organs can result in painful intercourse. Skin problems such as eczema can also add to dyspareunia.
Vaginismus: Uncontrollable vaginal wall muscle spasms can make penetration extremely painful.
Congenital abnormality: Problems during birth, such as lack of a fully-developed vagina or underdevelopment of the hymen are some underlying causes.

2. Deep pain
Deep thrusting can be attributed to the following causes:

Certain conditions and illnesses: These include ovarian cysts, haemorrhoids, irritable bowel syndrome, cystitis, uterine fibroids (benign growths in the uterus), retroverted uterus (uterus that is tilted), uterine prolapse (a condition characterized by the uterus sagging from its usual position), pelvic inflammatory disease and endometriosis (uterus lining tissues growing outside one s uterus).
Medical treatment or surgeries: Medical treatments such as chemotherapy and radiation or surgeries like hysterectomy (a surgical technique to remove either a part or whole of the womb) can result in dyspareunia.

3. Emotional factors

Psychological problems: Depression, anxiety, body image issues, relationship problems or intimacy fears can affect arousal and result in pain.
Stress: Pelvic floor muscles are affected by stress. This contributes to pain during sex.
Past sexual abuse: Dyspareunia commonly develops in women who have been abused in the past.

The symptoms of painful intercourse include:
1. Pain only during entry (Sexual penetration)
2. Any penetrative activity is painful; even inserting a tampon becomes painful
3. Sudden sensation of pain, especially if sex before was painless
4. Deep pain while thrusting
5. Aching or burning pain
6. Throbbing pain, persisting hours after sex
Painful Intercourse - 10 Reasons Behind it

HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab s kafi tablet khai h gyliciphag hyponid farface syocare srup jaise kafi kuch m n 2015 m jab thyroid test karwaya 25 aaya mera TSH Ab thoda kam h 8.45 a gaya h but Dr. Mein m peroid s nahi ho paa rahe m n koi b peroid ki tablet khane b band kar de last period k liye diene b khai the aur mera (FSH) 5.3 aur (LH) 19.33 aaya h aur prolectin b ab normal h Dr. Ab m kya karun jis s mera period thik ho Dr. Tablet khate hun to perid hota h nahi khate to nahi hota m to kafi saalo s tablet kha rahe the ab thik kyun nahi h period Dr. Please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab...
hi lybrate user, you should have healthy lifestyle need to control your blood sugar levels and thyroid levels first. daily exercise and diet. once hormonal level is fine that will help you to regularise your period and no need of tablets if everything is fine.

Recently I had unprotected oral with a man. He tried to penetrate me unprotected and it went in about half an inch and probably not past the sphincter for about 1 second before I left as I felt disgusted. I soon got a cough and blocked nose which have been almost gone due to medication. Yesterday I found a swollen lymph gland on the right of my neck and left armpit. Today I feel slightly giddy but not much. Is hiv testing warranted or could the glands swelling be due to the cough.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recently I had unprotected oral with a man. He tried to penetrate me unprotected and it went in about half an inch an...
Lybrate-user don't worrying you are suffering with uri. Get cbc esr tec and xray chest. Take antibiotics and anti-allergic. Donot worry. After 3 month of exposure you please check for hiv to be 100% sure.

Dear Sir. Meje. Periods me kuch problems he Time PE nahi aate he or kabhi kabhi to mahine me 2 baar bhi aajte he Reply must.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir. Meje. Periods me kuch problems he Time PE nahi aate he or kabhi kabhi to mahine me 2 baar bhi aajte he Repl...
Mahine me do baar agar 1st or 30th ko aaye to koi problem nahi. Agar 15-20 din baad aaye to thyroid check karaiye aur ek usg.

I had a brown discharge now , but the pregnancy test is positive, last time i had a miscarriage in 3 months. What should I do now?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Don't strain your abdomen, do bed rest, get the Usg, TORCH done, ASAP consult your doctor and start the necessary treatment if require.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors