Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.K. Kalia

MBBS

General Physician, Noida

41 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. A.K. Kalia MBBS General Physician, Noida
41 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. A.K. Kalia
Dr. A.K. Kalia is a trusted General Physician in Sector-27, Noida. He has helped numerous patients in his 41 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. A.K. Kalia personally at Indu Clinic in Sector-27, Noida. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A.K. Kalia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Noida and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - LLRM Medical College - 1976
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-162,Sector-27 Near indira marketNoida Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.K. Kalia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem in my leg. When I walk my leg streach and start paining and my back s lower part also get pained this ll happen only when I walk other wise when I sit or do rest there is no pain. I want to know the reason and remedy also ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me the x rays of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It can be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old and since last couple of months, I am having ear pain occasionally. Please advise what would be the reason as I am cleaning the ear frequently.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You get the ear checked by an ent specialist. Problem may in your external ear or middle ear cavity. Some times fungal infection of external ear canal gives such types of problem. Only ent examination can have an accurate diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed while having sex. It does not hold on for long. I cums out early. I am not able to enjoy my sex life. I need some help for long time ejaculation, so that I can enjoy my sex life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I have noticed while having sex. It does not hold on for long. I cums out early. I am not able to enjoy my sex life. ...
Homoeopathic medicine caladium 200 4pills 4 times 4 days. Include more of iron rich food in ue diet n dark chocolates too.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gf and she is 2 year small frm me. Her age is 15 year and she want sex can it safe?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have gf and she is 2 year small frm me. Her age is 15 year and she want sex can it safe?
it is advisable to avoid premarital sex because of risk of pregnancy However .if sheis keen on sex use condom while having sex
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have normally Good but I am divorced for 6 years. I am distressed for my sexual life. My penis nowadays is not strong and 3.5 inch but erection to increase 5.5 inch long. Stability for 2-3mins stand later loose its strength. Sperm is very low and loose. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have normally Good but I am divorced for 6 years. I am distressed for my sexual life. My penis nowadays is not stro...
Take natural drop ginseng 10 drops with in 1 glass of water. Do ‘ KEGEL’ exercise daily. It is very effective for muscle of penis. Eat Green veg. Plenty of water. Fruits, Juice, dry fruits. Take hormones therapy. Avoid stress, alcohol, more smoking. Increase will-power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left side eyelid twitching problem from many days. What is the cause and treatment. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It's an involuntary movements of the muscles of the eyes and it will go on its own and just check your eye sight for refractive error
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't withstand during sex am running very fast without any intercourse is this good or bad.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I can't withstand during sex am running very fast without any intercourse is this good or bad.
Hello, Take Avena Sativa Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Take Nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem and I feel the food is not absoreve properly and it make the acid after eat the food.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have acidity problem and I feel the food is not absoreve properly and it make the acid after eat the food.
Hi you should take 4/5 glass of water/dly. Go for a walk in d morning for an hr. Avoid, spicy, sour, junk food, ghee, butter, etc. Homoeo care: china 200--5 drps once in d morning. Carbo veg 200 -5 drops, noon. Lycopodium 200--5 drps, thrice a wk. Nux vom 200--5 drps, at bef time report after 15 days. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sun burn skin on my hands last 2 moths I take medicines about that but not working. So what should I do now?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, * take, plenty of water.* digestible diet, * avoid, dust, scorching sun, smoke, junk food. *homoeo-medicine* @ antim crud 1000-6 pills wkly. @ sepia 200-6 pills, twice a day. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are not able to get all the vitamins and minerals from our diets in todays time. So please let me know some medicines or vitamins tablets which we can take in our day to day life to balance the need of all the vitamins and minerals in our body. I am 29 years old.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Green vegetables, pulses, cereals, grains have the maximum vitamins and minerals. Just have these foods, you will get all minerals and vitamins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

masturbation is right or wrong? Does masturbation hampers sex life after getting marriage?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
masturbation is right or wrong? Does masturbation hampers sex life after getting marriage?
Masturbation twice per week is healthy. Masturbation should be done when there is no time limit and there is no fear that someone while doing so will catch them. Use start and stop technique in masturbation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms and Complications of Diabetes

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
Symptoms and Complications of Diabetes

Diabetes refers to the condition when there is an excess of glucose in your body. Though glucose is beneficial for the proper functioning of the body, an excess can lead to serious consequences. Over the years, diabetes has emerged as one of the fatal diseases, one that once developed has no known cure. This condition is preceded by various perceptible symptoms, some of them are

  1. Insatiable thirst: The onset of diabetes is almost always accompanied by a nagging thirst, one that refuses to be quenched despite drinking plenty of water.
  2. Frequent tendencies of urination: A frequent tendency of urination is one of the primary precursors of diabetes.
  3. Acute hunger: Having bouts of acute hunger is one of the most predominant premonitions of diabetes.
  4. Exhaustion and fatigue: In case you are suffering from diabetes, you will inevitably feel tired and exhausted all the time.
  5. Blurring of vision: Diabetes is one of those rare conditions that threaten to affect and damage the eyesight. The blurring of vision comes hand in hand with the onset of diabetes.
  6. Sores which take a long time to heal: One of the most fatal symptoms of diabetes is when the sore that you have suffered from takes a longer time than necessary to heal.

Some of the complications which diabetes invite are:

  1. Cardiovascular problems: Diabetes considerably increases the risk of a host of cardiovascular problems and ailments like heart attacks, chest pain, and stroke.
  2. Damage to the kidneys: The pair of kidneys that human beings are endowed with has the responsibility to remove the toxins from the body. An excess of diabetes in the body unsettles the purging ability of the kidneys.
  3. Damage to the eyes: The onset of diabetes, among other things, puts your eyes at great risks. The condition tends to damage the blood vessels of the retina and can even cause blindness in some.
  4. Skin disorder: Diabetes puts your skin at great risks. You may suffer from various bacterial and fungal infections among other ailments, due to an excess of glucose in your body.
9694 people found this helpful

If Cow's Milk is injurious to human Bone Health, Is it advisable to take Curd instead?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
If Cow's Milk is injurious to human Bone Health, Is it advisable to take Curd instead?
All milk is a natures product. And nature's products can not be harmful. You can take cow/buffalo milk without any fear. Taking curd or cheese or paneer is also useful. Variety creates taste and gives good nutrition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes shin pain. Should I take vitamin d with Calcium to get it recover fast. I am a regular runner.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What causes shin pain. Should I take vitamin d with Calcium to get it recover fast. I am a regular runner.
Since you are a runner, shin pain may be because of a tiny break in the bone of your leg. This is called stress fracture. It is due to repeated stress on your bone due to the running. In order to confirm an xray has to be done. The treatment usually involves rest and allow the bone to heal. Vit D and calcium might not help a great deal in the healing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the glucose levels mentioned are not showing that there is diabetes. To diagnose diabetes following are the criteria: 1) normal: fbs - 70 to 110 mg, ppbs - <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs - 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes - fbs -126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. Since your levels do not fall in the category shown, so there is no diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old. I have problem of neck and back pain. And also hair fall. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 43 years old. I have problem of neck and back pain. And also hair fall. What should I do?
Homoepathic treatment for neck pain, backache calc fluor 6x 4pills 3times mag phos 6x 4pills 3times iar 3 backache 3times 20drops for 15days and revert back for further treatment for complete cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the problem of dengue and what is the side affects of dengue why?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What is the problem of dengue and what is the side affects of dengue why?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chickngunia ke fever ke baad ear pe peeche gaanthe nikal aayi hai aur usme bhot pain hora hai please koi medicine suggest kijiye.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Chickngunia ke fever ke baad ear pe peeche gaanthe nikal aayi hai aur usme bhot pain hora hai please koi medicine sug...
Throat infections, tonsillitis, the common cold and tooth-related infections may cause lymph glands in the neck to swell up. They subside in 1-2 weeks. If it does not subside or increase in size, reevaluation is advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii sir I am 21st year old. I have continue pain in my stomach. I have taken pain killers but no such difference in my problem. Please help me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hiii sir I am 21st year old. I have continue pain in my stomach. I have taken pain killers but no such difference in ...
Dear lybrate user. A) take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 4 tablets of sutshekhar rasa after meals. C) eat 10 gm of ajova seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals d) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keep g to myself all the time and always pain in my head please help me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keep g to myself all the time and alway...
Your loss is understandable. However you feelings of depressed have stayed too long to recover. If you have been feeling sad and depressed for so long with an apparent decrease n your over all functioning there is practically no doubt that you have a depressive disorder that needs treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed