Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vishakha

ENT Specialist, Navi Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishakha ENT Specialist, Navi Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vishakha
Dr. Vishakha is an experienced ENT Specialist in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Doctor is currently associated with Ashirwad Clinic in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vishakha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashirwad Clinic

Trimurti Sahniwas Society, Ground Floor B/3, Shivaji Road, New Panvel,Landmark:-Near Virupaksha Mandir Panvel, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishakha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34 years old, have a throat pain for five days and have wet cough. What should i do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 34 years old, have a throat pain for five days and have wet cough. What should i do?
Hello, from your description, I can diagnose that you are suffering from throat infection. You can gargle with warm water for three to four times a day. You can also drink warm turmeric milk twice a day. In case if you are having fever also along with throat pain, you will need to take a proper course of medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Am having allergic rhinitis since last 5 years. Am from last summer am suffering from facial skin problem. Red rashes coming on face. Am taking tab almax for allergic rhinitis. Then the red rashes of my face getting cure. When I stop almax again it is coming on face. What is dis connection. And sugest me treatment. Thanx.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Hi doctor. Am having allergic rhinitis since last 5 years. Am from last summer am suffering from facial skin problem....
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a fight in which someone pressed my throat so hard that from past 5-6 days I am having that constant pain when I eat or even drink anything. Is there any chance of damage in the throat by pressing it externally?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I had a fight in which someone pressed my throat so hard that from past 5-6 days I am having that constant pain when ...
Yes there may be some damage to neck cartilages or soft tissues/muscles. Start tab. Chymoral plus thrice a day, tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) and syp divol- for 1 week. Get a xray neck done and review with report.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Symptoms Of Common Ear Infections!

ECFMU, MS - ENT, MBBS, Certificate in Pediatric Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Robotic Surgery Familiarization (France)
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
8 Symptoms Of Common Ear Infections!

The most common ear infections happen because of bacterial or viral growth in the middle ear, the part which lies just behind the ear drum. Middle-ear infections can be very painful and children are most commonly reported in children. Most of these infections are caused by the blockage of the Eustachian tube, which connects the ear and the throat, causing the build-up of fluids and swelling. Here is a guide to the most common forms of ear infections and their symptoms, ranging from the acute to the chronic.

Acute infections have intense symptoms but can be cured with time and treatment. They generally last for shorter durations.

In Chronic cases of infections, the patient complains of recurrent symptoms multiple times. Chronic ear infections have the potential of causing permanent damage to the ear.

Symptoms reported by most patients with Ear infections:

1. Pain in the ear (Mild to severe): This is caused due to increased pressure owing to the blockage of the Eustachian tube. Collection of fluid inside the ear would increase the intensity of pain in most cases. Children will keep tugging at their ear and most likely be cranky.
2. Redness and swelling: Both of these are inevitable accompanying symptoms in case of any infection in the body.
3. Oozing of the fluids: The blockage leads to the fluid being released from the ear which can be watery, thick yellow or mixed with blood depending on the severity and type of infection.
4. Fever
5. Difficulty in sleeping.
6. In some cases when the infection spreads, difficulty in balancing the body is experienced as body balance is maintained by ears.
7. The patient might also experience increased irritability.
8. Ear infections can also cause a hearing problem if the condition continues to go untreated.

Ear infections should be promptly dealt with to prevent long-term damages. So here is what should be done when you have ear pain symptoms.

1. Consult an ENT who will prescribe pain medication as the first line of treatment.
2. After the necessary tests are done, antibiotics are prescribed in most cases by the doctor. Other medications for palliative treatment (to ease the symptoms) are administered. However in a few rare cases, the infection might be because of non-bacterial causes in which antibiotics might not cure the state.
3. In case the problem keeps recurring, one must visit the doctor again and get further tests and treatment done.

As prevention is always better than cure, care should be taken to avoid all chances of carrying the infection to your ear. Maintain cleanliness in and around, especially in the case of children.

Is too much weakness in the body causing dizziness come and I are also very little appetite these all well there's no way to tell.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Is too much weakness in the body causing dizziness come and I are also very little appetite these all well there's no...
There are 2 kinds of tulsi leaves we come across. One is" ram tulsi" (which is lighter in shade) and the other one is" shyam tulsi" (which is darker in shade) you have to consume 10-15 leaves of" shyam tulsi" which means the leaves with darker shade. Take 20 to 25 leaves of shyam tulsi and grind it into a paste. Boil this paste in 100 ml of water until the water comes down to the level of 50 ml. Then mix 1 table spoon honey or jaggery in it. Consume this water swallowing (never chew tulsi because it has mercury in it will damage your teeth) the leave remains daily in 3 installments without break. I guarantee you that you will feel better instantly and will get a permanent cure in some days. Besides natural remedies doesn't even have any side effects along with them. Besides keep yourself warm and away from cold/heat. Tulsi has the power to bring down all types of fever, weakness, fatigue. Dosage: twice or thrice a day (make in morning with 20-25 leaves and consume it in one day, do not keep in refrigerator, put in glass vessel)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have trout problem. Its paining since a week. I consulted a doctor. But still its not curing. When am swallow something the ears are paining. Why this happening. Could you help me sir?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir, I have trout problem. Its paining since a week. I consulted a doctor. But still its not curing.
When am swallow ...
warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days Avoid sour/salty spicy/ very hot/ chilled food consult ENT doctor for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old male.. I'm suffering from cold 5 days. My nose and my ear blocked from cold.. The sound of" jhan jhan" comes in my ear every time.. So what should I do. Suggest me.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
ENT Specialist, Chennai
I'm 22 years old male.. I'm suffering from cold 5 days. My nose and my ear blocked from cold.. The sound of" jhan jha...
It's called eustachion catarrh due to uri. Immediate remedy do steam inhalation, drink hot water. Rest all depends on current status.

I am 19 years male and I suffers from sinusitis from 4 months, give my diet details to get on with this disease.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
You will need an evaluation of your sinusitis and a treatment plan is to be made. Consult an ent doctor. Just a change in diet will not be enough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headaches for 1 month. I feel dizzy almost every alternate day. Long visions are also not clear. Which doctor I should consult? Thank you.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
I am having headaches for 1 month. I feel dizzy almost every alternate day. Long visions are also not clear. Which do...
Hello. I feel that you should consult a physician first for your headache and dizziness issues. You need to get your blood pressure and systemic status evaluated by the physician. If concluded normal by the physician, it would be a good idea to get your eyes evaluated by an eye specialist. Do not delay it further if your symptoms have been there since a month now. Take care. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to recover from my sinus problem? It makes me inconvenient in some places. And it creates more disturbance. Please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling dizziness quite often these days. Not sure if it's eye sight problem or some related to brain. Can anyone suggest some thing.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am feeling dizziness quite often these days. Not sure if it's eye sight problem or some related to brain. Can anyon...
I will suggest you undergo routine blood count, ESR, blood electrolytes, tests for vestibular (balance) system like electronystagmography or rotation tests to diagnose the cause for dizziness. Your local physician or GP will know about the test. He/she will order the test after complete history and thoroughly clinical examination like temperature, pulse, blood pressure which will enable us to arrive a diagnosis. Hope this will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sinus, so can you suggest what should I do? When I use metaspray then it is under controlled but if I stop taking it then I again have cold.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Sinus is a normal roomy structure around nasal cavity its infection called sinusitis, if a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusitis and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 3 days I am suffering from sore throat and headache sometimes getting fever.

Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (D.O.R.L), M.B.B.S
ENT Specialist, Pune
Paracetamol 500 mg thrice a day, gargles with hot water, salt & turmeric poeder. If no relief in a day then start antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last one month I am feeling a light pressure in my forehead. It seems I will fall down. No energy, confusion and sleepy. Please suggest me how can I come over this.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
For last one month I am feeling a light pressure in my forehead. It seems I will fall down. No energy, confusion and ...
Its might be due to lack of energy, just follow nutritious food, bowels clear, drink plenty of water. You may take multi vitamin capsule 1+1 twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year and perhaps having bacterial infection in throat and GERD from past 1 year what I have to do for treating it. I have also taken antibiotic but it doesn' t help be so what's your opinion what I have to do?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am 22 year and perhaps having bacterial infection in throat and GERD from past 1 year what I have to do for treatin...
This is due to hampering of local immunity of the mouth, and this can be gained by taking good hydrated diet like fresh fruits and salads, and iron rich diet, this will help you in producing mucus and later leads to produce local immunity in mouth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am severely affected by nasal allergy from last 30 years caused by dust mites and moths. Please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am severely affected by nasal allergy from last 30 years caused by dust mites and moths. Please help.
lybrate-user, if you use a cotton mattress, get rid of it and replace it with a high density polyurethane foam mattress along with a mattress protector. Similarly use polyurethane pillows with pillow protector case. Stop using brooms, but instead wet mop your bedrooms. Use wall mounted fans in place of ceiling fans. Remember, the real patient in allergies is your environment which needs to be treated. Your body has only become hypersensitive to this environment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed