Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sujata Chakravarti  - Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Sujata Chakravarti

87 (23 ratings)
MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute

Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai

13 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Sujata Chakravarti 87% (23 ratings) MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Dia... Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
13 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sujata Chakravarti
Dr. Sujata Chakravarti is an experienced Family Practitioner in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. She has been a successful Family Practitioner for the last 13 years. She has completed MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute . She is currently practising at Hiranandani Hospital, Vashi (A Fortis Network Hospital) in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sujata Chakravarti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Family Practitioners in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Family Practitioners with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Family Practitioners online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Calcutta Medical College - 2005
M Med - Christian Medical College, Vellore - 2016
DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE - DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE - 2014
...more
Chellaram Diabetes Institute - Chellaram Diabetes Institute - 2015

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sujata Chakravarti

  4.4  (23 ratings)
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sujata Chakravarti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 4 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Professional" 1 review "knowledgeable" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Prompt" 1 review

Feed

Which vegetarian foods can lower blood pressure? Can daily walking and exercise bring down BP to normal?

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
Which vegetarian foods can lower blood pressure? Can daily walking and exercise bring down BP to normal?
There are no special foods per se that can lower blood pressure, but avoiding salt and salty food can help with blood pressure control. Yes, daily walking and aerobic exercise is also strongly recommended as an addition to your regular antihypertensive medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am 58 years old and I had done some recent blood tests in which my S.Creatinine levels showed 0.62 as against the normal range of 0.70-13 mg/dl. What does that imply, Please.

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
Hi Sir, I am 58 years old and I had done some recent blood tests in which my S.Creatinine levels showed 0.62 as again...
Normal Creatinine levels vary between 0.60 to 1.3 mg/dl. Your value is practically normal. Creatinine levels tend to decrease with age mainly due to loss of muscle mass, especially in those who don’t exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I did the complete blood checkup and found that my creatinine serum level is 1.38. Seems it is a problem please guide me.

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
Hi Sir, I did the complete blood checkup and found that my creatinine serum level is 1.38. Seems it is a problem plea...
It is borderline high. Since you have Diabetes it may imply deteriorating kidney function due to inadequate control of Diabetes. You need to improve your blood sugar values, drink around 3 litres water/day, avoid protein supplements and repeat serum creatinine test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, what is the normal pulse rate of a 23 years old male. Pulse rate have any relation with fever. Please tell.

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
Hello doctor, what is the normal pulse rate of a 23 years old male. Pulse rate have any relation with fever. Please t...
Normal pulse rate is between 60 - 100 per minute. However, some people may naturally have a slightly lower or slightly higher rate. Yes, pulse rate is related with fever. Usually pulse rate increases with fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am taking Olmat 20 AM for blood pressure for past 8 years. As I moved to a remote place temporarily, I didn't get Olmat 20. Instead Olmat 20 mg available in the market. Shall I take olmat 20 mg instead of olmat 20 Am?

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
Hello, I am taking Olmat 20 AM for blood pressure for past 8 years. As I moved to a remote place temporarily, I didn'...
You make take 2 separate tablets of Olmat 20 (Olmesartan 20), and Amlodipine 5. (e.g Stamlo 5). These together will be equivalent to Olmat AM 20.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Is there any medicine for hypertension with out side effects and please inform is there are any side effects of taking metxl 50 mg, Because I am taking since more than 10 years.

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
Hi Sir, Is there any medicine for hypertension with out side effects and please inform is there are any side effects ...
Most things have side effects, however when we prescribe a medication we try to ensure the benefits outweigh the risks (if any). MetXL 50 (Metoprolol) is a relatively safe medicine. It has plenty of good effects where it protects your heart along with controlling your blood pressure. It is advisable that you continue to take it unless your blood pressure and/or pulse rate is going lower than normal. Follow up with your physician for reassurance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 70 years of father take telma 40 mg and aspirin 70 at night daily for hypertension, should he continue the medicine.

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
My 70 years of father take telma 40 mg and aspirin 70 at night daily for hypertension, should he continue the medicine.
Yes, until the physician who prescribed it advises otherwise. Telmisartan is for Blood pressure control and Aspirin (75) is used to lower the risk of heart attack and clot-related strokes. Please followup regularly with your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, 13 year old, had fever with pain in right side of pelvic area two days back. USG done and the report states-heavy right overy and PID. This year she got fever four times ,even twice in this month. However fever lasted for one days only this time and her period got delayed this month and when period started one days back, the pain is reduced .She was referred to gynaecologist. Now my question is, can USG alone decide PID? What test should be done further to prove it conclusively? What's the treatment? How PID occurs to a novice school goer?

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
My daughter, 13 year old, had fever with pain in right side of pelvic area two days back. USG done and the report sta...
USG may be suggestive but usually blood, urine and vaginal discharge cultures are required to confirm the diagnosis. Symptoms may be similar in appendicitis and upper urinary tract infections. If confirmed antibiotics will be necessary. I am sure your gynaecologist will guide you in this. Although PID is generally associated with sexual activity it may happen otherwise. There may be an ascending infection from the urinary tract, adjoining GI organs, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed