Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subhaprakash Sanyal

Oncologist, Navi Mumbai

250 at clinic
Dr. Subhaprakash Sanyal Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Subhaprakash Sanyal
Dr. Subhaprakash Sanyal is a popular Oncologist in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Subhaprakash Sanyal personally at Fortis Hiranandani Hospital - Vashi in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Subhaprakash Sanyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mini Seashore Road, A-Block, Vashi Sector 10,Vashi. Landmark: Near Shabri Restaurant & Behind Municipal Hospital, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Mulund - Goregaon Link Road, Mumbai, MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice

Cancer Alert: Know Symptoms That Could Be Cancer

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer symptoms you shouldn't ignore

Most often than not, cancer comes unannounced and rocks our world. While of late routine tests are being encouraged, it is advisable to keep a look out for symptoms which are commonly overlooked. Some of them are:

1. Peculiar back pain - it has been noticed that the first symptom for liver cancer in many cases is pain the back of the lower back side of the body. Back pain could also be a symptom for breast cancer, in cases where the tumour is pressing backwards, into the chest.
2. Unexplained nail marks - nails often reflect the condition of our health. If there is a sudden and unexplained change in the fingernails, like maybe a dot/a black mark or a brown mark under the nail, this could be a sign of lung cancer.
3. Sensitive skin patches - if there is a lump on the skin or a patch feels sore, is crusty or bleeds very easily then this could be a symptom of skin cancer. It is important to be aware of all changes in your skin, throughout the body.
4. Unexplained facial puffiness - if your face seems puffy, read or swelled, without any logical explanation, this could be a symptom.
5. Unusual menstruation - if you are having unusually heavy and painful periods, it is advisable to request for a transvaginal ultrasound as this could be a symptom of uterine cancer.
6. Changes in breast (s) - this is the most common change which women who have been diagnosed of breast cancer have reported. If the nipple is flattened, inverted or turned sideways, it could be a symptom for breast cancer. Also, if the breast feels read, sore or swollen, it could be a symptom.
7. Frequent stomach problems - frequent upset stomachs and cramps could be the symptom of colorectal cancer.
8. Unreasonable weight loss - if you are losing a lot of weight without even trying to, this could be an early sign of colon or any other digestive cancer. It could also mean that the cancer is spreading to the liver, if your appetite is getting affected.
9. Blood in stool - if there is blood in your stool, this could be a symptom of colorectal cancer and you need to go for a colonoscopy.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on consult.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
Cancer Alert: Know Symptoms That Could Be Cancer

Massage near breast can help the breast cancer patient or not. I read it will help on internet but I am confused.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, if it is established breast cancer massage should not be done because it causes the spread of the disesae.

Hello please help me quick. Actually what happened, in detail is that, doctors detected tuberculosis in my grandmother and did her operation in parts of her body. But after 3 months another hospital detected last stage of ovary cancer IVth stage. According to this hospital, my grandmother never had tuberculosis and had cancer from very starting onwards. So I wanted to know whether is it possible that it could go to IVth stage from no stage in just 3 month ?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, a very pertinent question. yes it may be possible to detect cancer late, and it is also possible that what was being considered cancer previously was actually symptoms of ovarian cancer

Hi doc, My question is how many kinds of cancers are their? And which the most dangerous?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, cancer may affect any and every organ of the body so it could be of many types depending on location. Histopathologically it depends on cell of origin And it could be of more than 200 types. Many cancers are very aggressive by behaviour like glioblastoma multiforme, a kind of brain tumour.

Prostrate treatment, for 72+ person. Healthy habits, health conscious, no BP or diabetes. Weight under control.. Regular Walker, Yoga Practice.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
If its not causing you urinary problems , then you should continure with medication . And also get serum PSA levels checked I will suggest to fill a form to check what is the severity of your BPH. After filling the form send it back to me . Then only proper management strategy can be figured out. Thanks.

She had pain in Breast before two days and her mom say ware bra then it will gone. She did it she lost her pain. Why she got pain give the answer please ?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
without wearing bra usually breast will hang down. so movement while traveling or what any means will lead to pain.

I have pain in my left breast continuous at low for some days but I had not notice any sist in it but feel some hard space. Please guide what I do and whom I may contact. Thanks sir.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user kanta hi first is to undergo ultrasonography of breast only dear thanks regards.

I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effect. What will be your suggestion about the cream?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effe...
Hello, I would suggest you to not to go for such creams so frequently. Yes, it may lead to such disastrous affection later. It is better to avoid all those things at early stage.

I am 33 years old I have lipomas multiple in my body does they do any harm to me what can I do I asked about it to my doctor but he said if I want to remove he will do surgery but I want to know whether they cause cancer in future.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Lipomas are benign, and the risk of them getting malignant is usually very low. Nevertheless, should it be concerning you owing to cosmetic reasons, you may decide to get them surgically removed. Simultaneously, I would advise you to take care of your dietary habits and lifestyle first. Should you be taking more of oily, fatty & sweet foods, do cut down your intake of such foods, and focus instead on more of green leafy vegetables & fresh fruits on a day to day basis. Include foods rich in protein, in your diet too. Taking a glass of lukewarm water in which a tsp of honey and juice of half a lemon are mixed thoroughly, early morning empty stomach, for about 1 - 2 months shall help reduce not only obesity but also may help reduce lipoma (s). At the same time, do incorporate daily exercises, yoga & walking for at least 30 to 45 minutes irrespective, unless you have any physical constraints that do not allow you so. Relaxing and de-stressing yourself regularly is equally important for your overall health. Hope this helps. So take care and all the very best. Sincerely

I'm a 19 year old girl. I'm diagnosed with Fibroadenoma in my right breast. The size is 54*46 mm. I'm using homeopathy medicines since 4 months and the doctor is saying that the lump will be dissolved in another few months. For second opinion I consulted another doctor who said Surgery is the better option. Should I just wait for few more months or get the surgery done. I personally want to get rid of the lump.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I'm a 19 year old girl. I'm diagnosed with Fibroadenoma in my right breast. The size is 54*46 mm. I'm using homeopath...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Fibroadenoma of the breast, although benign, does increase the chances of breast cancer. Its important that the conditioned be monitored, through regular breast exams, to ensure that it is not growing. Should it be growing still, its advisable to get this removed surgically. Nevertheless, I would advise that you get this clinically evaluated by your OB/ GYN, discuss pros & cons and proceed as recommended by your OB/ GYN. Simultaneously, do follow a streamlined and balanced diet (preferably Mediterranean) & regular lifestyle with due emphasis on regular exercise, stress reduction and relaxation. Consume plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables on a daily basis. Especially, vegetables & fruits rich in carotenoids, vitamin C & vitamin B12 are known to help in this condition. Also, apples, broccoli, and cabbage contain glucaric acid which is closely similar to calcium D-glucarate that helps clearing out toxins and excess hormones out of the body that is likely to increase the risk of hormone dependent growths like fibroadenomas and also cancers of the breast. Try avoiding tea, coffee, carbonated soft drinks, dairy products including chocolates, alcohol, greasy, sugary and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods etc all. Green tea is an exception though. Stay well hydrated and have at least 8 - 10 glasses of clear fluids through out the day. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best. Sincerely

I have blood cancer since last 3 years. I vomit every 30 minutes. I am being so weak. What is the solution of vomit?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi dear - for vomit -either you get admitted to some nearby hospital or -u can consult here on hourly basis -for the beginning you can take-- arsenic 1m --every 1 hourly--1 day and report ------------------------------------------------- -blood cancer can be cured if you take -- tibetan -medicine -cancero - course -its pack is available.

What is symptoms of mouth cancer. I have a problem of mouth ulcer since last 2 years but not on one place it turns in full mouth so please tell me is it mouth cancer or any problem.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of mouth cancer. I have a problem of mouth ulcer since last 2 years but not on one place it turns in...
If the same problem has persisted and recurred on multiple occasions, it is unlikely to be cancer. However it may be precancerous, and you need to share pics, for me to be able to tell. Mouth cancer generally presents as a non healing, progressive ulcer in the mouth, change in speech and swallowing habits, painless swelling in the neck, loosening of teeth, fungating ulcer on the skin etc.

Prevention of Breast Cancer

Nutritionist, Diploma In Cosmeto Dermatology , BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
1. Limit intake of alcohol
2. Avoid smoking.
3. Having diet of fruits and vegetables and nuts
4. Checking your weight
5. Restriction of hormone therapy in postmenopausal women.

In my right breast I have 2 cyst, for that I'm taking homeopathy medicine but it's still same in situation, actually I'm afraid about it can you please tell what should I do for it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Please get a ultrasound breast done and needed needle aspirations to know the cause, usually due to hormonal changes such cysts are normal and may be left untreated.

I am 69y (male) Its found in the scan there's Grade 111 prostatomegaly and Cystitis changes in my rt. Kidney. How to rectify the prostate problem?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 69y (male)
Its found in the scan there's Grade 111 prostatomegaly and Cystitis changes in my rt. Kidney.
How to ...
You should get your USG done to see the size of the prostrate. if it is enlarged and causing prostatic obstruction then surgery is required.

. Is there any blood test or any other test to detect the presence of cancer. A blood test-AFP (Alpha fetoprotein Tumor Maker Serum) CMIA was conducted. Reading is <2.0 ng/ml. What this reading mean. The LIMIT mentioned is <10. What does it mean. Good or Bad. Is there something wrong to tae care or worry about. Please advise.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
. Is there any blood test or any other test to detect the presence of cancer. A blood test-AFP (Alpha fetoprotein Tum...
No, there is no one blood test that can rule out cancer in a healthy person with certainity. The present blood test means it is a normal study, but it does not rule out all varieties of cancer.

What are the symptoms of lung cancer? What are ways to cure it? Is smoking can kill a human?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. For every cancer can kill human being. Smoking increases the possibility of lung cancer. Lung cancer symptoms include respiratory problems, low appetite, pain and general tiredness. Take care.
View All Feed