Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shalaka Deshmukh

MBBS

Physiotherapist, Navi Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Shalaka Deshmukh MBBS Physiotherapist, Navi Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shalaka Deshmukh
Dr. Shalaka Deshmukh is a renowned Physiotherapist in Nerul, Navi Mumbai. She is a qualified MBBS. You can consult Dr. Shalaka Deshmukh at Harish Hospital in Nerul, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shalaka Deshmukh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 22, Sector No 3, C, Shivaji Chowk, Nerul, Landmark: Near Rajiv Gandhi Bridge, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Plot No 22, Sector No 3, C, Shivaji Chowk, Nerul, Landmark: Near Rajiv Gandhi Bridge.Navi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20. I have back pain and have used your ointment but no result. What can I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 20. I have back pain and have used your ointment but no result. What can I do?
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.

I had back pain since a month. Please give me suggestion regarding this issue. Thanks.

Fellowship Joint Replacement, DNB (Ortho), D.ORTHO, MBBS, PGCRAM
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I had back pain since a month. Please give me suggestion regarding this issue. Thanks.
Take bed rest for 2 days, avoid lifting heavy weights, avoid bike rides, avoid bending your back, do hot formentations over the back - local area of concern, do back strengthening exercises, also you can choose a plan to reduce your back pain,

I am 35 year old feemale. From last 1 year I feel vibrations and muscle twitches in the body generally at the time when I lie down. My doctor checked me for als with some needle test. It csme negative. My vitamins are ok. But the vibrations are not going. I really feel very scared and uncomfortable with this. Please let me know how can it go completely.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I will advise you to get an opinion from a neurophysician on this as it might require some investigations and management.

Hi I am weighing around 85 kg now n unable to loose weight inspite of brisk walk of 30 to 45 min daily n good diet plans (from reputed dieticians). In past 6 years I have lost 10 to 12 kgs 3 times with aerobics twice n once yoga n assigned diet. I have done the test of vit b12 n thyroid. They r normal. Inspite of having knee pain (hv been reduced but not completely) from 8 months, I do diet n walk (did suryanamaskars but left due to fear in within these 8 months) but unable to loose. Tat demotivates me a lot. Can anyone guide tat can give fruitful results.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am weighing around 85 kg now n unable to loose weight inspite of brisk walk of 30 to 45 min daily n good diet pl...
Tips to lose weight  faster: 1. Eat a high-protein breakfast. 2Avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice.  3. Drink water a half hour before meals. 4. Choose weight loss-friendly foods (more vegetables and fruits) 5. Eat soluble fiber. 6. Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods.  7. Eat your food slowly. 8. Sleep 7-8 hours 9. Go for regular exercise Constitutional homoeopathic treatment will give you best results.

I have armpain from one and half month.now what I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history as to the cause of pain, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Is it neck pain which you think is radiating to your arm, any associated shoulder pain etc? also present please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

My fever is getting strange, it comes and go back to back for 4 days and I'm not feel hungry.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My fever is getting strange, it comes and go back to back for 4 days and I'm not feel hungry.
Hello, Hello, go for these tests :-CBC, ESR MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.

My mom having high pain in legs because of her flat feet. Which doctor should I consult for her?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mom having high pain in legs because of her flat feet. Which doctor should I consult for her?
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 7 days regularly do revert for further assistance do use i/2 inch medial arch support chappel in daily use with corrective exercise from physiotherapist best wishes.

I have pain in my left knee for many months, I had tried all the things, homeopathic, ayurvedic, allopathic but didn't get relief, what should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my left knee for many months, I had tried all the things, homeopathic, ayurvedic, allopathic but didn'...
Advice... Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting. Quadriceps Exercises. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping Hot Fomentation.

I have back pain while sleeping or sitting. My bones r weak n they can't handle pressure. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have back pain while sleeping or sitting.
My bones r weak n they can't handle pressure. What to do?
Hello, take Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Cal phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Rhus tox 30, 3 drops twice daily. Revert after 10 days.

I am 26 yrs old. After delivery I got much back pain bcoz I was injected a injection as painless at the time of delivery at my back bone. Its not like injection it just like a small drips. Is that the cause for my back pain? Now my baby at 2 yrs. I can't sit or stand straight coz of the pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 yrs old. After delivery I got much back pain bcoz I was injected a injection as painless at the time of deliv...
Requires detailed investigation and examination Presently investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.

I have sole burning problem which goes up to knee from last 5-6 years. May you advise me what type of medicine I should take in homoeopathy.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have sole burning problem which goes up to knee from last 5-6 years. May you advise me what type of medicine I shou...
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.

My left leg is pain from last 2 months early I take medicine for that bt it can not work.

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
My left leg is pain from last 2 months early I take medicine for that bt it can not work.
A careful medical exam will attempt to determine the type and cause of your leg pain and the treatment options. A diagnostic evaluation includes a medical history and physical exam.

She has this severe ankle pain now it is in the middle of the sole. Got injection and medicine but no relief. She is a bit overweight 65 kg aged 40 height 4 ft 8 inch approximately. She was also taking medicine for BP and cholesterol, last week got it checked for lipid profile which is now normal. Please advice for her feet related problem. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She has this severe ankle pain now it is in the middle of the sole. Got injection and medicine but no relief. She is ...
She needs to take hot and cold compresses if this helps her. Also rhus tox 200 needs to be taken thrice daily for some days continue treatment.

I had fracture in my index finger, two years back. Since then I cant bend my finger properly. Is there any solution except surgery?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
A x-ray must to see and if your finger had joint tk physiotherapy bending movement wax therapy ultrasonic therapy and flexon movement.

I am 38 years old and i have knee pain since 7 days. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 38 years old and i have knee pain since 7 days. What should I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)

I am 52 years old, I feel back pain when I work laborious. What I can do to prevent?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 52 years old, I feel back pain when I work laborious. What I can do to prevent?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I'm 49year old woman. I'm suffering from joint pain in my middle finger in hand. Is this arthritis.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 49year old woman. I'm suffering from joint pain in my middle finger in hand. Is this arthritis.
yes it can b arthritis. as u r at menopausal age 1start if ur not taking any calcium. tk calcarea phos 6x 4tab 3 times in a day. & continue it for a month.

I have pain in my leg what should I do.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
X rays of both knee joints (digital) rule out high blood pressure or any other kidney problem do hot fomentation keep a pillow under the legs at night &/when resting. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days do knee exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. You will need other supportive medicines also. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.

I am 25 years old I have backbone pain and frequent sperm discharge during time sex.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old I have backbone pain and frequent sperm discharge during time sex.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
View All Feed