Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sangeeta M Dake

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangeeta M Dake Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sangeeta M Dake
Dr. Sangeeta M Dake is an experienced Gynaecologist in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sangeeta M Dake personally at Prachin Healthcare Multispeciality Hospital in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeeta M Dake on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Fogsi
IAGE membership
NMOGS
...more
Raigad medical association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prachin Healthcare Multispeciality Hospital

Plot no. 69/2, Behind Hotel Garden Restaurant, Panvel, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeeta M Dake

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Irregular periods madam not coming of seventh month breastfeeding coming in those days too much stomach pain also madam.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Irregular periods madam not coming of seventh month breastfeeding coming in those days too much stomach pain also madam.
wait for period monimum its take 6-8month .in stomach pain wait another 2days for pain use tab-meftalspas 1_1tab 2times a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergens: Pollen

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Allergens: Pollen

Allergens: Pollen

  • Pollen Allergies: What You Need to Know
  • Dandelion blowing in the breeze
  • Pollen is the most common cause of allergic rhinitis.
  • Pollen is microscopic in size.
  • Pollen from trees, grasses and weeds is easily windblown and known to cause allergies.

What is pollen?

Pollen refers to the tiny egg-shaped male cells of flowering plants, including trees, grasses and weeds. Pollen is microscopic in size. It is the most common cause of seasonal allergic rhinitis, sometimes known as hay fever.

Which plants produce pollen that cause allergic reactions?

 

  • Plants that have powdery granules of pollen that are easily blown by the wind include:
  • Trees, such as oak, western red cedar, elm, birch, ash, hickory, poplar, sycamore, maple, cypress, walnut, catalpa, olive and pecan
  • Grasses, such as Timothy, Johnson, Bermuda, orchard, sweet vernal, red top and some blue grasses
  • Weeds, such as ragweed, sagebrush, pigweed, tumbleweed, Russian thistle and cockle weed
  • Most flowering plants, such as roses, have heavier, waxy pollens that are not as easily windblown.

When is pollen season?

Each plant has a pollen season. It usually starts in the spring but may begin as early as January in the southern areas of the United States. The season usually lasts until November.

Man sneezing

About 45 million Americans suffer from environmental allergies. Dr. Sandra Lin, a Johns Hopkins otolaryngologist (ENT) and allergy expert, answers some of the most commonly asked questions about treating environmental allergies.

Can allergic rhinitis in pollen season be prevented?

  • To lessen the effects of allergic rhinitis during pollen season, the American Academy of Allergy, Asthma & Immunology suggests the following:
  • Keep windows closed at night and use air conditioning, which cleans, cools and dries the air.
  • Minimize outdoor activities early in the morning (between 5 a.m. and 10 a.m.) when pollen is most prevalent.
  • Keep car windows closed when traveling.
  • Take a vacation to an area where pollen is not as prevalent, such as the ocean.
  • Take the medications prescribed by your doctor.
  • Don't spend much time outdoors when the pollen count is high.
  • Don't rake leaves during pollen season.
  • If you are allergic to grass, wear a mask or have someone else mow the lawn.
  • Don't hang bedding or clothing outside to dry.
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the actual process of taking this medicine (staring to end? Could we start this medicine during periods? And how long we should take this medicine of regularizing periods cycle? Is there any side effect of this medicine?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the actual process of taking this medicine (staring to end? Could we start this medicine during periods? And ...
Hello mam Our treatment so much safe you take medicine during period also Take below course you will fine take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant of 20 weeks and I got black spot on my nose .it is thing to worry or it happens in pregnancy or would I go to skin care specialist.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am pregnant of 20 weeks and I got black spot on my nose .it is thing to worry or it happens in pregnancy or would I...
It happens to many females in pregnancy. You can try mederma ointment on the spot. It will gradually fade.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife doesn't show any interest in sex. We have been married for 2 years and recently we are blessed with a boy 8 months old. I am getting mentally depressed we also fight often for her lack of interest in sex she doesn't give importance to my feelings always finding some reason to avoid me. I am too much depressed because of this behaviour of her.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
My wife doesn't show any interest in sex. We have been married for 2 years and recently we are blessed with a boy 8 m...
dear first make it clear that, Although this seems like a lot to remember, it will be worth it for you. Your pleasure is directly connected to how she feels. And trust me, if you’re not giving it to her how she likes it, she’s not going to want to give it to you at all. couples who believe the sole reason for thrusting is to achieve orgasm often end up suffering from mechanical sex that is devoid of any emotional depth and lasting enjoyment. Women's bodies are fun to explore. Experiment and try things as she allows. She'll thank you later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 18 years old.In the vaginal area outside n inside there is a small finger like projections are coming out. N leads to intense itching, n burning sensation. N if I pull it turns out n leds to bleeding. N small bubble like things are also there which is very itching. What shall I do. please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
M 18 years old.In the vaginal area outside n inside there is a small finger like projections are coming out. N leads ...
It's fungal infection which is called tinea cruris. Homoeopathic medicines can cure this completely within short period of time. Nothing to worry. 100% rapid and effective results. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. Medicines like sulphur, urtica urens, rhustox, etc can cure this very fastly. External application not good to treat fungal infection which gives only a temporary relief. For permanent results you have to take medicines in proper dosage.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every month I have periods on the same date or 2 to 3 days early. But this month which means May 3rd I should have got my periods but I didn't. I am married 4 months back and even tried checking whether I'm pregnant using pregnancy tester. But the result was negative. Could anyone let me know what would be the reason for periods miss and any suggestions pls.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, m.s counselling and psycotherapy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Every month I have periods on the same date or 2 to 3 days early. But this month which means May 3rd I should have go...
Wait for some more time, sometimes periods gets delayed due to stress or hormonal imbalance, or even if someone is pregnant. Generally tests are negative when you check it recheck after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuously 2 month periods gone missed and prega news test found negative ,what are the major cause for this?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Continuously 2 month periods gone missed and prega news test found negative ,what are the major cause for this?
its harmonal imbalence wait for periods... result r nagative start these medicenes 1. m2tone syrup 5ml 2times 2. ashokarista 3spoon 3times a day ...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with PCOD 4 years back. menses is regular now. But recently in last 7 months I have gained 10 KGS despite diet control. Hirsutism also persists. How to control both?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I was diagnosed with PCOD 4 years back. menses is regular now. But recently in last 7 months I have gained 10 KGS des...
Dear lybrate-user, most of the time pcod is associated with thyroid dysfunction, just do a blood test of thyroid profile. If you got any imbalance then immediately consult to your physician. Thanking you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and she is suffering from cold throughout the year so does it affect our baby?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and she is suffering from cold throughout the year so does it affect our baby?
Hello, cold per se cannot affect the baby, but she should start saline gargles and steam inhalation sooner and twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant from 2 months and now I am having problem in eating food I am only having 1 to 2 chapatis And yesterday I did vomit just after eating the food Is it normal or not?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am pregnant from 2 months and now I am having problem in eating food I am only having 1 to 2 chapatis And yesterday...
Hi lybrate-user, it's very crucial period for growth of the baby, you should have proper diet like carbohydrates rich diet, have short frequent meals. You may need some medicines to get relief from vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brown discharge from breast nipple myself 41 female. My periods are irregular m also thyroid blood pressure sugar complaints over weight 140kg. For thyroid i am taking eltroxin 50 for blood pressure telmikind am and for sugar glynase mf 1 tablet before lunch and half tablet before evening.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
For the discharge you need to consult surgeon soon n get mammography done. Rest demands multi dimensional approach, share your reports of investigation, n authentic ayurveda sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before coming periods feeling like cramps and heaviness and back pain. Is this symptoms is similar to early pregnancy. Before missed periods?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Before coming periods feeling like cramps and heaviness and back pain. Is this symptoms is similar to early pregnancy...
Hi dear a urine pregnancy test can be conducted to check easily You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Laughing can help you lose about 300 calories!

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Super Fact of the Day: Laughing can help you lose about 300 calories!
All of us know that laughing is good for one’s health. But laughing 100 times has been found to equal 15 minutes of exercise on a stationary cycle or 10 minutes on a rowing machine. So, instead of pedalling quickly for rapid burning of body fat, simply laugh.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!
652 people found this helpful

Respected doctors, I am 27 weeks+6 days pregnant with twins. I was feeling a lot baby movements till last week. But in this week there is decrease in movements very much. Is it because babies are growing so there is less space to move or any thing serious to concern? please guide.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Respected doctors,
I am 27 weeks+6 days pregnant with twins. I was feeling a lot baby movements till last week. But i...
Hi Yes, there is a possibility that lack of space is making the intensity of the movement less. As long as you are feeling some movement, that's good. If there is no movement at all, try to have something to drink, lie down on your left, in a quiet room with no distractions and observe movement for 1 hour. If there are at least 6 movements from both babies, that's good. Else, do meet with your obstetrician to check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having irregular periods for past 3 months what medicine to take or diet to maintain?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Having irregular periods for past 3 months what medicine to take or diet to maintain?
it may be due to hormonal imbalance.so first get a thyroid profile test done.take iron and multivitamin diet properly,avoid spicy,oily and junk food in diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got small rashes in and outside of my vagina. It burns while urinating and on touching please help me sir and suggest me some good ointment or medicine. Thank you.

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is important to show the rashes. Wrong medication will be troublesome. Use absorb powder till then
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy and I had unprotected sex with my gf before 20 days and she does not took any pills or anything to stop unwanted pregnancy. And now her periods have been late to 15-20 days. And still not having periods. She is 18 yrs old. And now she is too much scared of getting pregnant. What are the symptoms to know whether she is pregnant and what should we do to stop getting pregnant. Please help mee. Yours faithfully.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Simply get an urine tested for pregnancy. Kits are easily available in the market. Common symptoms in ealy pregnancyis morning sickness, guiddiness, amenorrhea, sometimes pain abdomen, loss of appetite etc that varies from person to person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed