Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Samir Sahasrabhudhe

General Physician, Navi Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Samir Sahasrabhudhe General Physician, Navi Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Samir Sahasrabhudhe
Dr. Samir Sahasrabhudhe is an experienced General Physician in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. He is currently associated with Sahasrabudhe Hospital in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Samir Sahasrabhudhe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sahasrabudhe Hospital

77/4-5 Vidya Coop Society, Nityanand Marg, Landmark: Near Taluka Police Station, Panvel, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Samir Sahasrabhudhe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
you can go for following remedy You can also place mint tea compresses on the forehead to relieve discomfort. Along with mint juice, corainder juice is also effective in treating headaches.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male and have headache & intense acidity for last some months. What I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 30 years old male and have headache & intense acidity for last some months. What I do?
Please take nux vom 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks and report. Also take balance diet do morning exercise daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Actually, I have shortfall and nightfall problem. And, my mind is always goes for masturbation. How can I remove my mind from here and how can I solve my issue of shortfall and nightfall? please help me in this case.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear anything in excess is bad for health. You can divert your mind by more involvement in other activities. Like exercises/yoga/sports/study/focus on career/help to family/friends/society/needy one. Give it a try - you can gain more and more success in your life with maintaining good health. Be focus and gain real" anubhav" of this wonderful world and share your national/international level achievements to family/society/country.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from rashes due to itching for last couple of months. I have applies some basic steps such as drink plenty water, use separate towel soap, bath twice daily and always try to keep myself hygiene ect to get rid off. In this regards i'wd like to tell you that my skin become rashes and red round circle raised around the rashes. But still I can't help it. So please Dr. Suggtme some some way to get rid off from it. Would you like to suggest some medicine or anti itching cream or something also?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from rashes due to itching for last couple of months. I have applies some basic steps such as drink pl...
It may be due to Fungal Infection. Fungus usually grows in absence of oxygen. Exposure to more oxygen helps in preventing fungal growth. Fungal infection occurs due to poor immunity. To get rid of it we need regular exercise and good nutritious food. Avoid all types of shampoo and soap. If You have Faith in Homeopathy - You can apply: Berberis Aquifolium ointment & Azadirachta Indica ointments twice daily after washing and drying skin with pure plane water. These are good herbal Homeopathic creams for fungal infection for dry skin. (both medicines are also available in liquid Form (Q) for oily skin - Apply 10% of each diluted in RO water or Distilled water after washing and drying with pure plane water) You can Also take some internal medicine for prompt and permanent cure: (1) Tellurium 30  thrice daily for one month. (2) Berberis Aq Q 20 drops twice daily in some water for one month These medicines have no adverse effects if taken under supervision of qualified homeopathic consultant. For more help before & after taking these medicines  you can consult me in person on Lybrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I take lunch or dinner, after 10-15 minutes it feels like burning in my food pipe and some very sour water coming back to my mouth from stomach. I had consulted a doctor and underwent ultra sonography but the reports were absolutely fine. Doctor gave me a medicine (sompraz-L) to take it early morning with empty stomach for 7 days. Nowadays, I am suffering from vomiting in the early morning. I usually vomit out some sour water in the morning. After this vomiting, my throat got infected. This problem has become a major problem of my life.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
When I take lunch or dinner, after 10-15 minutes it feels like burning in my food pipe and some very sour water comin...
Your symptoms are suggestive of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) If symptoms are very disabling then you can seek surgical treatment form a laparoscopic surgeon Till then you can Follow a few simple advice Avoid fatty and spicy food Avoid smoking and alcohol if you do Take smaller meals Some form of exercise daily for half hour Don't lie down or sleep immediately after meals Get an Ultrasound Abdomen Visit a gastroenterologist for medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if there is simple medicine in alopathic,homeopathy,ayurvedic etc.My psa is 2.8 which is within normal limits but ultrasound scanning shows enlargement.Urine flow is OK so also frequency.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
how old are you? all most all male will develop enlargement of prostate after an age and if PSA is normal then elrargment may be benign not maligmant so just keep a track on PSA and if you dont have urinary problem no need to worry at all. there are medicines for symptoms but as you are asymptomatic, no need of any medicine now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother of age 69 years and she is having swallowing problem since some years due to which she is unable to eat any solid food properly, some times it is also hard to drink liquid. Her blood pressor is also low.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My grandmother of age 69 years and she is having swallowing problem since some years due to which she is unable to ea...
If not done yet, an esophagoscopy must be done to rule out any obstructive lesion in the food pipe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has suffered form circumcision recently & for this problem he has small operation so he want help for future precautions.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My friend has suffered form circumcision recently & for this problem he has small operation so he want help for futur...
Avoid tight undergarment and trousers maintain hygiene take antibiotic and other medication as advised by surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of getting my penis smaller day by day an my forehead is also not operated so the skin is becoming big day by day this is from last few month say 3 to 4 month .Please give proper solution.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Proper blood circulation in penis when we are sexually excited the blood circulation gushes in the veins of penis and make it erect and enlarge the size of penis but because of masturbation these veins become damaged are obstructed by clotting then the circulation in the penis is not proper & complete result in the small size as in developed penis.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is sweating all the time On palms From my childhood Can you suggest me cure plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sweating is due to1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself for these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety and nervousness 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old female. I have neck pain and neck left right nerves pain. I consulted doctor. He done X ray and physiotherapy. If I do work, pain starts.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and continue physiotherapy treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of the disease malaria nd how it is spread and what is cause of this disease tell me please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are symptoms of the disease malaria nd how it is spread and what is cause of this disease tell me please.
Fever with chills and headache are few symptoms of malaria and it spreads due to a bite of mosquitos and see to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I AM 29. I have been suffering from epilepsy. NEITHER of my parents nor any genetic history of such related with me. First case of seizure took place on 10.03.2016. Then 29.04.16 and then on 6.09.16.in almost every cases I became unconscious for 6to 7 seconds. I went to a neurologists and he prescribed valprol300 twice daily and valprol once in morning. I also went to a neuropsyco and he prescribed nexito10 along with lonazep 10 along with the original medicines on 10.08 16. On 22nd february he prescribed nexito 20 in place of nexito10. He said to stop lonazep after taking 10 days medicine. I stopped lonazep on september. Now after being passed almost 6 month I feel better 70% than before. But from yesterday I feel mild tingling in my leg and hand. Is it any dangerous? I have a tendency to make worry about everything. Due to not having my first achieves job I sometimes felt depression. I have a 20 months baby. Before pregnancy I took several medicines and went through hormonal treatment. But at last I conceived naturally. Had that treatment any relation with my present problem? Will my problem totally cured? I am very tensed. Please advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Don't depend on medicines only Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Take salads and fruits more Take milk regularly Avoid excess tea coffee, Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Continue valprol Add Cap brahmi by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Saraswatarishta 15 ml twice a day for 6 mths Gradually reduce the dose of valprol
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120 Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I be worried about diabetes Age: 31 years old. Was diagnosed wit gestational diabetes 1 year ago.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120
Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I...
HbA1c is borderline prediabetes. Patients with gestational diabetes has increased chance of developing diabetes in future. Your weight is 64 and height is 5 ft. It suggests you are overweight. At present it is advisable to loose weight with diet and exercise. Please consult any dietitian for weight loss meal plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pe and ed and my penis is not so much tight for the sex time what can I do.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I have pe and ed and my penis is not so much tight for the sex time what can I do.
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, Due to lack of proper guidance and ignorance your problem cannot be treated. Don't worry I will help you. It can be easily treated through the following measures: 1. Proper counselling 2. Exercises and techniques. 3. Ayurvedic Medicines It can be treated within 4-6 weeks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and suffering from leg pain since 3-4 months. It is similar to varicose veins. I feel the heaviness in the feet soon as I wake up, heat in the feet and sometime itchy and painful. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Pain in legs (cramps) is a common condition. Do hot fomentation keep a pillow under the legs at night &/when resting. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Heat in feet could be due to some neuropathy. You will have to take vit b12 etc. For it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having throat infection since from 10 years, how can I resolve my health issue.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm having throat infection since from 10 years, how can I resolve my health issue.
are you currently taking any medication? do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis), enlarged and tender glands in your neck, discomfort when swallowing, I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. From few days, I have started experiencing problem to sit in certain position. I think one of my testicle has become somewhat ellipsoidal in shape. Region around it pains a bit in certain position. I need advice as in what can be done like eating habits, medicines etc.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Kindly get your usg abdopelvis done and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?
The benefits of using these medications to maintain good asthma control generally outweigh their risks. When steroid tablets are taken for many months or years, harmful side effects are likely . The possible effects are mood changes, thinning of the bones (osteoporosis). Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed