Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sahana Hegde

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Sahana Hegde Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sahana Hegde
Dr. Sahana Hegde is a trusted Gynaecologist in Nerul, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sahana Hegde at Raj Hospital in Nerul, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sahana Hegde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#105/ B, Isha Shopping Complex, Sector 15, Nerul. Landmark: Near Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had sex with my hus for first time before three days. After having sex a reddish brown coloured liquid is coming from my vagina. The day after sex I ate papaya in the evng. And the 3rd day morning I went to pee and I found that im bleeding like in ma periods time. I was bleeding only one time. Is it a abortion bleeding. Im felt so much pain in my vagina and now itz lit fine than before. I'm I pregnant?. Im feeling like abortion happened in me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, it is not an abortion but likely hymenal rupture bleed or possibly due to cervical erosions or due to vaginal abrasions. Please get a per speculum examination done.

If a girl is suffering from periods then in which period we do sex that our partner is not pregnant?

Advanced Infertility, MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sex in periods is absolutely safe although messy. Safe sex is with contraception use condoms. But a week from date of periods and the last week when she is expecting menses is very safe.
5 people found this helpful

Am 7 month pregnant am experiencing back pain. Cause of back pain was I slipped in bathroom once. So what kind of medication shall I take to soothe the back pain.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Am 7 month pregnant am experiencing back pain. Cause of back pain was I slipped in bathroom once. So what kind of med...
Do have hot water and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 7 days best wishes for safe delivery.
1 person found this helpful

Hi ,its been 4 months I go married. But we are not planning for bay at least for 2 years. I didn't get my regular periods for this month. So please suggest which medicines should I take to get my periods regularly.

MS - Prasutitantra & Striroga, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi ,its been 4 months I go married. But we are not planning for bay at least for 2 years. I didn't get my regular per...
Before taking any medication confirm that you are not pregnant by urine pregnancy test. If you are not pregnant then you can consult a doctor for medicine for your menses.
6 people found this helpful

My friend is 23 years old. She is suffering from PCOD . And she weights 93 kG and her height is 166 She got regular periods for past one year. but for this last April she didn't get periods and by may she took progesterone pills medroxyprogesterone for a week then she got periods June also she took 2 pills she got periods. She has hair on below chin. She is afraid of any big problem will come to her. She wants to get pregnant .Whether she will get pregnant or not . To get pregnant what she has to do? She took US of whole abdomen it reveals OVARIES: Right ovary measured: 3.3/3.3/3.0 cm Vol: 17 cc Left Ovary Measured :3.2/2.3/2.2 cm Vol: 9 cc Bilateral Ovaries are enlarged in size with multiple peripherally arranged tiny cysts and central echogenic stroma s/o polycystic ovaries What does it mean She need to get pregnant. Within a year she will get married . What should she do to be normal . Any problem with this size what else she has to do . And she doesn't have Thyroid. Please Kindly Chief Experienced doctors kindly see to it and give proper solution for her. Please urgent reply is expected please doctors its emergency.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My friend is 23 years old. She is suffering from PCOD .
And she weights 93 kG and her height is 166 She got regular p...
She must must reduce weight. She will have to take 3 mnths course for pcod. She have to change her lifestyle. She should take green leafy vegetables, dry fruits, sprouted beans, fruits. She should avoid junk food.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from white discharge for last one year. Can you suggest what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from white discharge for last one year. Can you suggest what should I do?
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine kreosote 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.

After pregnancy I have heavy bleeding and after 40 days I also spotting in ultrasound its appear multiple polycyst what treatment I take please advise. I also breast feeding my baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After pregnancy I have heavy bleeding and after 40 days I also spotting in ultrasound its appear multiple polycyst wh...
Meet obstetrician under whose care you delivered. If that is not possible meet any gynaecologist with all reports.
1 person found this helpful

As I asked for my best friend problem of pregnant plzz tell me correctly what's the matter for delaying in her period's date? Bcoz she consumed all precautions condoms and even unwanted pills. So tell me correctly.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
As I asked for my best friend problem of pregnant plzz tell me correctly what's the matter for delaying in her period...
Hello, you should check it by conducting a pregnancy test. there are many reasons for the delayed periods like overweight, stress,pcos, thyroid irregularity etc.
1 person found this helpful

Unprotected Sex on 4th march, got period on 6 march. Lasted 5 to 6 days. Next period on 11 april. Lasted 4 days. 3rd period on 12 may. But lasted 4 days. 4th period on 14th june. Bleeeded only 3 days and bleeding stopped. Can she still become pregnant for the sex done on 4th charge that is done before 4 periods. Can a pregnant woman have monthly period and still be pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Unprotected Sex on 4th march, got period on 6 march. Lasted 5 to 6 days. Next period on 11 april. Lasted 4 days. 3rd ...
Hello, the answer is no. If she has had menses after intercourse then she cannot be pregnant from that sexual episode.

Hlo doctor. During night I spit again and again. How can I get rid from this problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hlo doctor. During night I spit again and again. How can I get rid from this problem.
It is a habit you have developed over the years and I give no medicines to change habits , You have to do it yourself through inner power and strong will to do so. Patient empowerment , not patient compliance and by the way start Believing from now onwards that You are Not a Patient.

My 19 year old wife got pregnant after 6 months of getting abortion now after one week of getting pregnant she is getting bleeding what is the solution for this?

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My 19 year old wife got pregnant after 6 months of getting abortion now after one week of getting pregnant she is get...
When bleeding stops completely get TVS scan done to rule out abortion is complete or incomplete. Before planning for next pregnancy she needs complete evaluation for repeated pregnancy loss.

Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?
Eat a balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet. Having dry fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables and sprouted pulses will add to the blood health avoid tea or coffee and outside proprietary foods. Drinking fruit vegetable juices like beet carrot pomagranate tomato will help too.
3 people found this helpful

I have 8 days pregnancy and I want to abortion. Kya pills se abortion safe hai?

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Medical abortion(abortion with medicines) is a reasonably safe method of abortion if done under medical supervision. You should take these drugs only under medical supervision. However abortion should not be viewed as a method of family planning. To limit family size, one should use contraceptive methods.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Doctor, I am 30 years old women and got married in sept' 16. We are planning to make baby from the month of April' 16 but still I am not able to conceive. Also I felt every time after having sex after 3-5 minutes sperm kind of water comes out. It is some kind of symptoms. Do I need to consult with doctor. Please give me suggestion. Also let me know why I am not getting pregnant. My health is normal. I don't have any disease. Look forward to your kind reply. Thank you.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor, I am 30 years old women and got married in sept' 16. We are planning to make baby from the month of Apri...
Hello, itz normal for the watery discharge to come out. The chance of pregnancy per month is only about 20-30 % so do not panic. If you fail to conceive in a year kindly consult a gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful

Do you have styloid process enlargement?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question

Styloid process enlargement causing pain is a rare problem called Eagle's syndrome or stylalgia.
Symptoms include foreign body sensation in throat,pain during swallowing or neck movement .
On palpation of the tosillar fossa of the affected side there is pain.
Generally stylalgia occurs due to compression of the sympathetic nerve bundle around the carotid vessels by the enlarged Styloid process or calcified Stylohyoid ligament.

You will need to get an orthopantomography done?That's an xray of your mandible,maxillary, teeth which also shows the Styloid process.We measure the length of Styloid process and if it's causing pain it's generally equal to or more than 20mm.
Confirmation of diagnosis may be done by intra oral lignocaine injection before going for surgery which is the most recommended treatment in case of confirmed Stylalgia. A CT scan is a good tool preoperatively for a good estimate of size ,angulation and relation of the Styloid process with other structures.Depending on position a tonsillectomy may be needed to approach the Styloid process intra operatively.
However if not willing for surgery immediately under a doctor's supervision a trial of Carbamazepine may be started.But since this drug has some side effects including bone marrow depression and skin rashes a routine blood test(Haemoglobin ,CBC) before starting the drug has to be done.This drug should strictly be taken under a doctor’s prescription after the blood tests.
Do you have styloid process enlargement?

Since last 5/6 months dandruff problem started on my head. I never had such problem in my pass life and for such too long period of time. Kindly guide me to solve this problem.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Since last 5/6 months dandruff problem started on my head. I never had such problem in my pass life and for such too ...
Hello. Please use salisia kt or scalpe shampoo for head bath thrice a week for a month and then as maintenance at least once a week for 2 months. Avoid oiling as fungus thrives in oily scalp. You could oil 1 hr prior to head bath.

I'm newly married and we don't want children immediately, but we did sex thrice in past three days, will that lead to pregnancy ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm newly married and we don't want children immediately, but we did sex thrice in past three days, will that  lead t...
You can become pregnant but you will come to know when you miss the period you should use oral contraceptive they are 99.9% sure and safe.
1 person found this helpful

I would like to go for gym. I m planning for a kid. Whether I can continue gym once I get pregnant.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I would like to go for gym. I m planning for a kid. Whether I can continue gym once I get pregnant.
Gym exercises are not recommended during pregnancy. But yes, a few yogic asanas can be done during pregnancy. These asanas are different in each trimester of pregnancy and must be strictly done under expert guidance.
1 person found this helpful

I am two month pregnant. My wait is increasing very rapidly. And my tummy becomes out in two months like 3-4 months. Har koi khne lga h ki abi se itna tummy dikhta h. I am in tension. How I manage my wait now a days. Can you please suggest any helpful ideas and diet chart for pregnant lady which can help to maintain weight and also good for baby. My fat deposits on thigh, Upper arms, waist, Upper back. I can't wear my old dresses.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am two month pregnant.
My wait is increasing very rapidly.
And my tummy becomes out in two months like 3-4 months.
...
There is around 11 kg weight gain during pregnancy. During the first three months of pregnancy, women should gain only 1-2 kg. From the beginning of your fourth month until you give birth for your existing weight of 54 kg, you should gain 400gm/week. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil.
6 people found this helpful
View All Feed