Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Naik

Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Ravi Naik Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ravi Naik
Dr. Ravi Naik is one of the best Ayurvedas in Sector-40, Navi Mumbai. He is currently associated with Sanjeevani Clinic in Sector-40, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Naik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sainath CHS, Plot No58/59,Sector-44 , Landmark : SS High School & Jr College, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Naik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old unmarried female. My weight is 60 kg and height is 5 ft 2 inch. I have problem regarding my menstrual cycle. I always have regular periods. But its being irregular from july I got periods on 18 july for 5 days normally after 16 june But then It did not happen in august And directly on 19 September for 5 days Then on 9 october for 5 days And now its happening again from 25th october. I do not know why it did not happen for 2 months and then happened after 20 days and now in 10 days. Should I be worried. Or is it normal Note: I am a healthy girl But I suffered from viral fever in july for a month And after that my blood pressure went low And I had a deficiency of vitamin B12 in September But that is all cured by consulting doctors and taming injections and medicines. Is my menstrual problem related with this? Please help. I am unmarried and not involved in any sexual activity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 23 years old unmarried female. My weight is 60 kg and height is 5 ft 2 inch. I have problem regarding my menstru...
Follow periods paricharya avoid heavy work heavy food bathing traveling during periods take proper rest during periods irregular menses are not normal fever is reason for delay menses and irregular menses take fresh home food like roti chapati rice sabji in diet avoid green chili curd udada dal fermented food spicy salty diet intake after illness may be reason for early menses in oct month as oct heat affects pitta along with rakta (blood) for more details consult privetly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 1 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi, dry cough which is adhesive in nature cause pain and suffocation. To eradicate the problem have old ghee massage on chest. Take ginger juice added with honey. Then cough will melt and breathing will easy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 33 year married women got married April 2015. I hv developed rashes above the vagina. It is itchy, pains a lot and bleeds. Skin is become thick and dry. Could you gv solution fr it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
homoeopathic medicine PETROLEUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 poon fresh water 3 times daily PETROLEUM OINTMENT ( SBL ) Apply locally twice daily Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient I am getting tired very soon as I working lady I have to struggle very hard.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chennai
-take small frequent meal -semi solid or solid diet -drink plenty of water -take very high protein diet, low gi food & high fiber diet -regular physical activty.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Any simple tips on how to reduce hair loss. Any suggestions for shampoos and hair oil for moderately oily scalp?

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
Take green tea 1-2cups/ day, eat soyabeen & protein rich diet.Use natural shampoos every alt. day & live stress free.Use hair oil once in 10 days for oily scalp. Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir aapne jo migraine ke symptoms bataye mera waise hi hota hai tab main PARAMET 500MG tablet leta hun isse pura thik kerne ka solution bataiye please

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my sister admitted because of dengue from last Saturday night. Doctor told that still she hv to admitted 3 more days. We make some report's CBC and dengue NS1 ag and IGM both r positive. Saturday counts are 37000 Sunday reports hv counts 39000 but today reports having count again 35000 so I m worry about it Doctor told that reports hv wbc increase from 3000 to 8400 so its good things. Doctor please tell me as early possible recovery ways. Because we are not that financially good so charges and all its costly so. We cant effort that much. So we hope as early we get recovery.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, my sister admitted  because of dengue from last Saturday night.  Doctor told that still she hv to admitted...
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection.Use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. Prevention: the best way is to prevent bites by infected mosquitoes. usually platelet count above 20000 is considered safe and doesnot require blood transfusion...the platelets will start shooting up on their own after 8th or 9 th day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I did masturbation from 4 years and I became very week physically and also my both hands have been shivering. I consulted many doctors but I could not get relief from hand shivering and weakness. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Excess of masturbation is definitely harmful and you are suffering from its bad effect. Now you should take Acid phos 30, 5 drops once daily. Staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in week. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am trying to reduce my weight by doing a lot of exercises and walking, even then I am not able to reduce it, it remains as it is. Please help me out in this, how to lose my weight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I am trying to reduce my weight by doing a lot of exercises and walking, even then I am not able to reduce it, it...
A guideline for creating the best vegetarian diet for weight loss. Based on this, you can create your own diet plan as the food choices of each person may vary and the items available to you may be different from what mentioned here. Early Morning You can have any of the following items to start your day. 1 glass of lukewarm water with lemon juice added to it. This drink will have zero calories in it. You can add one teaspoon of honey to the above mix and have it in the morning. This combination is believed to burn the fat inside the body. 1 cup of green tea or black tea or black coffee without added sugar You can choose any of these for your diet plan or change the items daily to avoid monotony. Breakfast You can have a breakfast which contains less than 350 calories. Here are some options Two rotis along with half a cup lentil gravy or tofu gravy OR 1 quarter plate brown bread or broken wheat upma and a cup of low fat milk OR 2 Idlis and half a cup of sambar  and ½ cup of low fat milk Mid Morning Snack You can use boiled pulses, green salads, low- calorie fruits or nuts as a snack Take ½ cup melon/cucumber and carrot salad or 20 grapes or a fistful of peanuts/ almonds/ melon seeds. Make sure that the calorie consumption is between 50-70 calories. Lunch There are multiple options for vegetarian lunch. You can eat rotis with vegetables or go for brown rice and vegetable gravies or have some roti and rice, according to your preference. Make sure that the calories do not exceed 350 calories. Here are some suggestions for your best vegan diet for weight loss. 1 cup brown rice (not to exceed 200 grams cooked rice) and ½ cup mixed vegetable gravy along with one bowl mixed vegetable salad and 1 small bowl raitha or low fat curd. Ensure that the vegetables are cooked using low fat oil and without adding coconut. 2 rotis with ½ cup vegetable gravy of your choice and one small cup raitha or green salad. You can change the above menu to ½ cup rice, and one roti with vegetable gravy, if you prefer to eat both rice and roti for lunch. If you feel that your stomach is not full, try having some clear soup before having your lunch. Evening In the evening you can opt for any of these Green teaButtermilkSalted lime juiceHalf cup oats cooked in low fat milk or water If you prefer to eat some snacks, you can select any of the mid morning snack or can opt for a half cup of cooked pulses or beans. Dinner Start your dinner with any thin soup. You can eat 2 rotis or one quarter plate upma or 3 slices of brown bread or one bowl of oats at night along with ½ cup vegetable and 1 bowl of salad.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat problem. When I have in sleeping position, suddenly pain was starting and sometimes also vomiting. What are the problems With my throat.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have throat problem. When I have in sleeping position, suddenly pain was starting and sometimes also vomiting. What...
you may be having acute bronchitis and acute pharyngitis. do regular warm saline gargle. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. it will improve

Before few days I was admitted in hospital. They did all reports blood. ECG. Chest X-ray. Brain scan. Etc. As I felt too dizzy in morn. And then final report came of VERTIGO effect. What is the best solution for it. In allopathy. And Ayurvedic. I have been gvn an 8 mg med for 5 days. N 2 times a day Please advice.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Before few days I was admitted in hospital. They did all reports blood. ECG. Chest X-ray. Brain scan. Etc. As I felt ...
Vertigo occurs due to inner ear problems like calcium deposit or by build up of fluid and pressure changes in inner ear (Meneire's disease) ,or due to vestibular neuritis from viral infection or due to accident. Stroke,drugs etc. Exact cause identification helps in treatment. In Homoeopathy our approach is that every disease from simple cold to virulent cancer are caused by disturbed immunomodulation which predisposed by one persons genetic make up. Homeopathy aims at bringing back the root cause of diseasee ie. Bringing back the immunomodulation so that a permanent recovery can be achieved. It needs a consultation to study the case to find the correct medicine. If you are interested you can opt for a consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate spoilt dal by mistake and my stomach is upset with lot of flatulence. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I ate spoilt dal by mistake and my stomach is upset with lot of flatulence. What should I do?
Probiotics will be helpful to you. Eat soft diet. Take antacid if hyperacidity. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30yr old male and have backache for last 6 months. Everyday in morning when I wake up, I feel very weakness. While sitting on chair after few minutes my legs starts paining. What should I do?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am a 30yr old male and have backache for last 6 months.  Everyday in morning when I wake up, I feel very weakness. ...
I can understand that its tough to do your daily chores living with pain. Try changing your posture when sitting for long periods, take a break and do stretching exercises when sitting for long time. Also hot and cold fermentation can help. Back pain and leg pain can be due to many causes. Hope you feel better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat very fast as a normal condition. What are the reason? I am 40 year old.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My heart beat very fast as a normal condition. What are the reason? I am 40 year old.
Anxiety stress is most common cause unless you have any cardiac disease. You first take anxiolytic medicine if not releived then detaile examination will be needed.

Is there any medicine to increase height with having no side effects I am Sabir age 18 and height 5.5 feet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Is there any medicine to increase height with having no side effects I am Sabir age 18 and height 5.5 feet.
As you are young and so there is still chances of gaining height. There are methods by which you can gain some centimetres of height. 1. The height of body is largely depend on the length of your spine (vertebral column or back bone in general language). So you have to add the exercise of stretching of spine daily in morning. Here are the exercises! * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. You can privately consult me for understanding more exercises. 2. Bone growth depends upon the adequate intake of calcium rich diet. So take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Vitamin d play very important role in bone growth. So sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are notso strong. 4. The growth and height is controlled by growth hormone which is secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. For meditation, listen toslow and spiritual music, take long breaths for 15-20 minutes everyday. It makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair quickly and my hairs also getting white so much please help me doctor.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am losing my hair quickly and my hairs also getting white so much please help me doctor.
I hope this message finds you in good health. To prevent hair fall, you can follow some simple steps as listed below: 1. Use mild shampoo to wash hair (you can make your own shampoo using reetha and shikakai at home). 2. Stop using conditioners. Use natural conditioners like egg, yougurt and lemon. 3. Massage your scalp with a mix of oils like olive, coconut, sesame, castor oil at night. 4. Apply raw amla juice on hair thrice a week. 5. Rub your scalp with the juice of white onion. 6. Use a paste of bhringraj on hair. 7. You can use some good hair packs like - fenugreek and yogurt, egg and green tea. 8. You can rinse your hair with organic apple cider vinegar after washing your hair to maintain pH balance of your hair. 9. Hair health depends on the amount of protein in your diet. Foods like chicken, eggs, fish, nuts, dry fruits gives you the required nutrients to keep your skin and hair healthy. So consume plenty of them. Eat things rich in vitamin C like amla and oranges. 10. Drink plenty of water throughout the day to flush out toxins from the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My beard is 50 percent grey and I am 35 years old. Can this grey beard problem be reversed so that I get black beard again.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My beard is 50 percent grey and I am 35 years old. Can this grey beard problem be reversed so that I get black beard ...
Take following oil 1. Vata-jatadi tail apply it on hair alternate days take following remedies 1 asthi poshak vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Laghu malini vasant ras vati 2 tab after lunch and dinner for application 1. Neeli bhrungadi tail apply it on hair alternate days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old ex. Young man, and diabetic. Can I still take lemon honey drink mixed with warm water? Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 years old ex. Young man, and diabetic. Can I still take lemon honey drink mixed with warm water?
Thanks.
Mr. lybrate-user, In diabetes honey is not advised as it only sucrose like cane sugar. But a small quantity just about a few ml may be taken. It has no great advantages. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed