Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul Patoria

ENT Specialist, Navi Mumbai

900 at clinic
Dr. Rahul Patoria ENT Specialist, Navi Mumbai
900 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rahul Patoria
Dr. Rahul Patoria is a trusted ENT Specialist in Belapur, Navi Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr Jadhavs Manoday Clinic in Belapur, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul Patoria on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Jadhavs Manoday Clinic

#C 5/12, Sector 4, Belapur. Landmark:Near Daily Needs, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
900 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Patoria

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have throat pain & harshness of voice & sever fever and abdominal pain with diarrhea and vomiting what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have throat pain & harshness of voice & sever fever and abdominal pain with diarrhea and vomiting what should I do?
go for tests cbc,mp,ns1,widal,lft,kft,urine r/m. after tests you can take tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day. tab. metrogyl 400 mg thrice a day. tab. emeset-4mg sos. after tests you can consult again. take liquid diet,juice, geloy juice. tulsi juice. mineral drop .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having allergy since months. Now she is having pain in throat, neck and head. It seems that her throat is having severe infection.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
She is having allergy since months. Now she is having pain in throat, neck and head. It seems that her throat is havi...
Bacillinum 200 weekly one dose= 5 drops. Baryta carb 200, 5 drops daily morng phytolacca 200.5 drps. Evening.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain thigh back side and i am also suffering from sinus problem . what should i do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have pain thigh back side and i am also suffering from sinus problem . what should i do?
You may take Kali Bich. 200 ( homeo medicine)thrice a day five drops in water. If there is nose blockage inform me accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is vertigo and which medicine is recommended also I am a diabetic patient.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
Reeling sedation is called vertigo. Many reasons. First take stugeron forte 75 at night along with sugar pills. Later meet ent dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 14 yrs old son having some sinex problem on right side nasal since 2012, I have consult so many doctors and treatment. I observe that if he stop the medicine on the next day water going down from his right side nasal. Due to this continue headache. I had going with" homeopathy" treatment for around one year, after that he feel better almost control this problem after jan 2012. Now present he have same problem i. E. Watering from right nasal, headache and when he went on bed both the nasal close. Please help me and suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
U should get a ct scan done to find any underlying pathology like polyps in nose and accordingly treatment can be given. You can start him on tab. Montair-l daily at bed time and flomist nasal spray twice a day along with that steam inhalation also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 50years old, she is getting pain in joint knee, also hand paining in joint, also suffering from vertigos, also thyroid operation has done, chest pain, weight getting increase, BP getting high most of the time, Specially suggest something on knee joint & BP. Currently doctor has suggested medicine Telma 40mg, electron 100, Tab triple cal forte/supracal So is there more requirement in medicine or some exercise.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
My mother is 50years old, she is getting pain in joint knee, also hand paining in joint, also suffering from vertigos...
She needs lot of exercises and one medicine for cartilage repair of knee. Cycling and Swimming are best exercises as they avoid loading of joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a very loud snoring problem causing me sleeping disorder .want a permanent solution. Doing regular exercise but no results.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
As per your height your weight is much more. You will benefit from treatment only if you reduce weight. Also you should get a test called sleep test done to make sure that you are not having a condition called sleep apnea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergic rhinitis and doctor had prescribed me mucolite (4 wk) montaire (6 wk) and duonase (2 month) but unfortunately since medicine I am suffering from constipation and watery stool. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tab. Recofast 1tab twice daily for five days and tab zo 200mg twice daily for five days. You should be more than 16 yrs. Of age. Donot drive or operate machine after taking medicines if feel drowsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from last 6 months I have problem related to throat because of the acid reflux problem whenever I am eating food I comes back from mouth with bitter test will you please suggest me what to do in this problem thanks.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir from last 6 months I have problem related to throat because of the acid reflux problem whenever I am eating food ...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having gastritis. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first. If any concern then feel free to contact we will then discuss and start you on medication if needed as every one has a different requirement of medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have chest congestion, feeling phlegm is coming while coughing and sore throat. And some times runny nose and sneezing.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I always have chest congestion, feeling phlegm is coming while coughing and sore throat. And some times runny nose an...
take syr honey tus 1 tsf tds, tab sinarest at bed time, steam inhalation, saline gargles and do tooth brush before going to bed, it will help. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 male. I had oranges which was refrigerated. After having the oranges within 2-3 hours I start sneezing and then my throat started paining. I done gargles at night. However, I am still suffering. Will you please help me?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am 27 male. I had oranges which was refrigerated. After having the oranges within 2-3 hours I start sneezing and th...
If you don't have fever than simple analgesics like dolo and antihistamines will help you. Continue with gargles stop taking spicy and chilled things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am 56 years old. Nakse paani aur cheenk atha Citregen 1 tab khanese 2-4 days normal rahetha. Dust aur fan se aisa hora. please advice me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir. I am 56 years old. Nakse paani aur cheenk atha
Citregen 1 tab khanese 2-4 days normal rahetha.
Dust aur fan se a...
Aapku dhool mitti se alarji hai bhai. Bach ke rehna jaroori hai. Direct fan ke nichchu nahi sona varna jyada ho jaata. Ghar mey saaf safaai hote wakhat door hat jaane ka.cetirizine jarurat padey to lena.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes And Symptoms Of Ear Ache In Adults!

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Causes And Symptoms Of Ear Ache In Adults!

Ear aches are a very painful condition, which tends to affect mostly children. However, adults can be affected by ear aches as well, which can disrupt their routines and be quite painful. Let's have a look at some of the aspects of ear aches in adults.

Causes of ear aches in adults
There are many causes for ear aches in adults and it may vary from one person to another. However some general causes of ear aches in adults are listed below:

  1. Infections within the body: If you have a throat infection or cold, it could trigger an ear ache as a side effect. Treating the underlying problems will, thus reduce the ear ache or it will go on its own when the symptoms of the cold subside. 
  2. Ear canal injury: Adults are most often guilty of putting in sharp objects to clean their ear canal, which may result in an injury and also lead to infections. These injuries can also be infected and cause fluid discharge and ear aches.
  3. Blockages caused by the regular use of ear buds: Using ear buds or other sharp objects to clean the ear will only result in pushing the ear wax further into the ear. This will result in blockages of the ear canal and cause ear aches.
  4. Dental problems: Certain dental problems, such as wisdom tooth growth can result in problems. Even gum disorders have been known to create ear aches in adults.
  5. Jaw pain and facial pain: Jaw pain and even facial nerve pain has been known to affect ears and cause aches as well.

Symptoms that may accompany ear aches
Depending on what the causes of the ear aches are, the symptoms may vary. Still, let's have a look at some of the known common symptoms of ear aches in adults:

  1. Irritability and lack of focus: Ear aches may initially manifest as a headache and make the person irritable.
  2. Poor sleep: Fluids may build up within the body and thus cause issues while sleeping as the fluids may shift from one area to another.
  3. Ear drainage: If in case fluids build up, they may drain from your ear, which could vary anywhere within yellow to dark brown colour. This may even indicate that your eardrum is ruptured.
  4. Hearing problems: Fluid buildup or other underlying causes may also cause hearing difficulties.
  5. Fever: Sometimes, fever may run as high as 104 degree C due the very infections, which may be causing the ear ache.

Whatever may be the cause, if you have ear aches for sustained periods without underlying reasons, you should consult a doctor immediately to get it checked out, so that appropriate treatment can start quickly.

2657 people found this helpful

I have severe ear ache during initial time of waking. Can I know the reason?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
I have severe ear ache during initial time of waking.
Can I know the reason?
To relieve pain, take tablet crocin or calpol. For proper diagnosis and treatment of ear pain, I had developed an interactive website. Please visit: entrajkot (dot) blogspot (dot) com if you have some query, feel free to contact me on private message.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 old male and suffering from allegic sinusitis since two years and my father also having the same problem I have taken citrizen tablet every time I affected with running nose and also used some nasal sprays also nothing different same running nose please suggest me a long time relief for this problem.

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
U need to take medication regular and long term. Like 3 months minimum. Use steroids nasal spray. If you avoid medicine, you can get nasal polyps, asthma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and I am suffering from headache in the frontal region for past 4 days. Pain aggravates on bending down. Pain is associated with severe cold and mild fever. I am thinking it as sinusitis. So I have used various antibiotics and analgesics. But pain is not relieved. What should I do now? Is there any home remedies I can follow? Because taking antibiotics regularly is not good. So kindly tell me a solution for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Rajkot
I am 21 years old male and I am suffering from headache in the frontal region for past 4 days. Pain aggravates on ben...
Hello lybrate-user, it is sinusitis. Take steam inhalation which reduce congestion in sinus and relieve headache. You can take it 2-3 times in a day avoid cold food, cold drinks. Take turmeric (haldi) with warm milk and/or ginger with tea. These are natural antibiotics and very helpful in cold-coryza and sinusitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hear light sound ( it sounds like shrill, continuously).The sound appears to be from my left ear. It does not trouble me much and feel only when I concentrate on it. Can it be cured?

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
You will need to answer a couple of questions first. What is your age? For how long have you been suffering from this? Do you have any other complaints like giddiness? Have you done a hearing test (PTA) ?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my ear from 3 days and I also see a small pimple in my ear. What to do to stop the pain?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi thanks for your query- that would be because of an boil/furuncle. Kindly take tab moxikind cv 1-0-1 fr 3 days and tab combiflam 1-0-1. Both after food. If persistant kindly see an ent specialist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yr old male. I am having snoring problems. Please let me know is there any way to reduce it?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, you need breathing exercises, avoid cold breeze, deodorants, mosquito repellant, agarbatti, use budesonide aqua nasal spray, one puff to each nostril, twice daily for 1 month. If persistent consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed