Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rahul Jannekar

Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rahul Jannekar Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rahul Jannekar
Dr. Rahul Jannekar is an experienced Ayurveda in Sector-21, Navi Mumbai. You can visit him at Sangemeshwar Clinic in Sector-21, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul Jannekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
NIMA
Kamothe Doctors Association
Raigad Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sangemeshwar Clinic

Shop No. 5, Plot No. 71, Umiya Kiran, Sector 21. Landmark : Near Maharaja Hotel, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Jannekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated. My age is 34 Weight is 63, reducing more than 1 kg per mon th. What to do to cure all the things?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated.
My age is 34
Weight is 63, reducing more th...
Hi your hb1 ac is raised that means your sugar may be raised so first of all do blood sugar level and then consult to dibetologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old only and I want to loose my weight. My present weight is 61 and I want to loose 10 kg weight pls tell me how can I loose.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 16 years old only and I want to loose my weight. My present weight is 61 and I want to loose 10 kg weight pls te...
To reduce weight do exercise like swimming, skipping, yoga etc. Eat small amount of food. Avoid fast foods, junk foods. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Take watery vegetables, whole fruits. Extra protein foods will help you to reduce fat. Use healthy fats in cooking. Use lukewarm water. Drink plenty of water specially before meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is a patient of diabetes. How can I handle it. Please tell me full details.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir my mother is a patient of diabetes. How can I handle it. Please tell me full details.
She has to follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with sjogren's syndrome three years back I'm having severe muscle pain and fatigue I want to try ayurvedic medicine Can any ayurvedic physician help me in this regard I am at chennai Thanks in advance.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I was diagnosed with sjogren's syndrome three years back I'm having severe muscle pain and fatigue I want to try ayur...
Start with Physiotherapy treatment for any kind of Joint pain. Also take Calcium and vitamin D 3 supplement for 2 months. Drink plenty of fluids like fresh Juice and coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my mother eyes surrounding have dark black sports from long time about 15-20 years . Please suggest treatment, cream or other way to remove it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir,
my mother eyes surrounding have dark black sports from long time about 15-20 years .
Please suggest treatm...
Hello, You mean dark circles? Common reasons for dark circle are aging, genetics, nutritional deficiency (of vitamin A, C, K, E), sleep deprivation, worm-infestation, anemia, smoking & drinking, dehydration, sun exposure, allergies, stress/ tension and hormonal changes. Dark circles are linked to anemia, and liver diseases. So, in case of dark circles which are there due to some underlying cause can be get rid rid of once the causative factor is rectified. But the dark circles which are inherited from our genes can't be removed completely, to some extent can make slightly better. Diet and Management: Always take a balanced diet rich in green leafy vegetable, dairy products and all types of fruits to keep your body healthy. It is advisable to have at least 10-12 glasses of water and include fresh fruit daily. It is also advisable to restrict the intake of caffeinated drinks such as tea, coffee, alcohol and other caffeinated drinks as it aggravates dehydration. Take enough of 7-8 hrs. Of sleep. Avoid taking stress/ tension. Stay away from alcohol and smoke. Do daily exercising regularly as it increases oxygen carrying capacity of the cells and tissues. Wear sunglasses also when you’re out in the sun to prevent you from squinting and to protect your eyes. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines – Schwabe's Cina 1M/ one dose at night for 10 days; Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both twice daily for 20 days. Use Bakson's Under eye cream twice daily. Apply Bakson’s Suncare sunscreen 15-20 minutes before going under the sunlight. Revert me there after.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey actually I am having 15.3 gm blood and I am having excessive white blood cells as required and because of this I am having so much rashes on my legs so please tell me how to decrease the white blood cells.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hey actually I am having 15.3 gm blood and I am having excessive white blood cells as required and because of this I ...
hello white blood cell is not your problem it is part of protective part of our body any infection it will be increase so u take treatment of ur rashes it will be cure from homeopathic u should take Pvt consultancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5 & my weight is 54.1 kg. I need to reduce my weight. I have a sitting job and I sit max. Of the time on my chair. Moreover nowadays I am not so active. So please suggest me how can I reduce my weight and also suggest me diet. I am from assam and we take rice as our morning breakfast. In my lunch &dinner I take roti.

M.Sc Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My height is 5 & my weight is 54.1 kg. I need to reduce my weight. I have a sitting job and I sit max. Of the time on...
Hello lybrate-user, Avoid sitting for long hours. Try to take small breaks after 30 mins or 1 hour. You have to do dietary modifications along with exercise. Exclude refined carbohydrates like White Flour, White bread Biscuits, Noodles from diet. Try to decrease your rice intake instead you can go for oats, daaliya, brown bread. Use brown rice instead of white rice. Cut down your sugar intake. Use flaxseed, pumpkin seed, sesame, walnut ,almond. Opt for double toned or skimmed milk. Make Greek yogurt ,curd at home. Include them in your salad. Include lean chicken ,egg whites, fish.Avoid mango, jackfruit,grapes. Restrict outside foods, cakes, pastries, cream Biscuits, cold drinks, ice cream. Decrease your oil intake. Surya namaskar, plank, Pranaayam, brisk walking are also helpful. Sleep for at least 7 hours. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I try all hair grow product but no result. I want to stop hairfall and regrow. Please prescribe me.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I try all hair grow product but no result. I want to stop hairfall and regrow. Please prescribe me.
Hello hair problem is common now a days due to stress and busy life take full sleep drink panty water have fruits take acid hydrofluoric 30 2 tds x 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor yadi hum apne mensuration k fifth day and other day without protection sex karte hai to hum pregent nahi hote kya. Ovaluation time k pahale yadi sex karte hai to kya pregency ka koi chance nahi kya.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Hello doctor yadi hum apne mensuration k fifth day and other day without protection sex karte hai to hum pregent nahi...
Safe Period: Usually the first day of menstrual bleeding is assumed as the first day of mestural cycle, and the last day of menstual cycle is the day before the next period begins. The safe period to have sex refers to day 1 to 7 and the last 4 to 5 days of cycle that lasts from 26 to 32 days, which can vary from woman to woman.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from 104 fever and since cold over five days what should I do please consult me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from 104 fever and since cold over five days what should I do please consult me.
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below for fever: measure your temperature again and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. 5.steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hi I think angioplast isn' t essential in all the cases of blockages. Blockages can be removed with some dietary changes and physical excercise and pranayam. What do you think.

General Physician, Mumbai
In mild blockages what you say may be ok but in critical blockages it will require specific treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coriander (Dhaniya)

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Coriander (Dhaniya)

Health benefits of Coriander

Skin disorders:

The disinfectant, detoxifying, antiseptic, antifungal and antioxidant properties of coriander are ideal for clearing up skin disorders such as eczema, dryness and fungal infections.

Low cholesterol levels:

 Some of the acids present in coriander, like linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and ascorbic acid (vitamin c) are very effective in reducing the cholesterol levels in the blood. They also reduce the level of bad cholesterol (ldl) deposition along the inner walls of the arteries and veins, which can lead to serious cardiovascular issues like artherosclerosis, heart attacks, and strokes. More importantly, coriander helps to raise the levels of healthy cholesterol (hdl), which works as a preventative line of defense against a number of dangerous conditions.

Mouth ulcers:

Citronelol, a component of essential oils in coriander, is an excellent antiseptic. Additionally, other components have antimicrobial and healing effects which keep wounds and ulcers in the mouth from worsening. They help speed up the healing process of ulcers and also freshen breath. Although not in common use in mainstream products, coriander is often used as an antiseptic component of all-natural toothpastes. In fact, before the invention of toothpaste, people would chew on coriander seeds to reduce bad breath.

1 week ho gya hai but period nai aya hai ye teesri bar hua hai. To sir ab kya karey Kon si allopathy use karey bataye?

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
1 week ho gya hai but period nai aya hai ye teesri bar hua hai. To sir ab kya karey Kon si allopathy use karey bataye?
Hi lybrate-user, Don't take medicine. First find out cause of it. Exclude POCD. Consult Gynaecologist. Don't worry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hear quickly and have tired all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure but else can I do can you please help me with this..

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am losing hear quickly and have tired all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure but else can I do can you pleas...
Hye, thanks for the query. A balanced diet is very essential for maintaining healthy hair. Avoid excessive intake of junk and proprietary foods. Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. Avoid smoking and alcohol. Avoid very oily, spicy and sugary foods. Drinking good amount of water and fluids is a must to help flush out toxins from the body. Drinking lemon water in the mornings can help clear the digestive system and avoid constipation. Avoid crash diets or diets that call for avoiding any particular food groups totally. Sleep well and exercise regularly. Maintain hygiene. You can also get your testosterone and thyroid levels tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sensitive before I test hot or cold thing. I just have a pain in my teeth. Help me dr.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
I feel sensitive before I test hot or cold thing. I just have a pain in my teeth. Help me dr.
Start brushing twice daily with either colgate pro sensitive or sensodyne toothpaste using soft bristle brush. The result will be felt within a month. Still get your teeth x-rayed to rule out any decay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my age is 23 years but my weight is 44kgs. Which type of food is taken by increasing my weight?

DUSM
Unani Specialist, Coimbatore
Sir, my age is 23 years but my weight is 44kgs. Which type of food is taken by increasing my weight?
Protein is a macro nutrient necessary for the proper growth and function of the human body. There is considerable debate over the amount of protein a person needs to consume per day, the current recommended daily intake for protein is 56 grams. Foods with the highest protein yogurt, milk, soymilk, eggs, chicken, fish, cheese, nuts and seeds.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie doctor. I'm from hyderabad and my age is 18. I have a hair loss when I was 17 and now hair fall is more. Most of the hair on top was lost. There is any solution to regrew my hair? I used androfol-m and bio forte hgf tablets 3 months but there is no result.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hie doctor. I'm from hyderabad and my age is 18. I have a hair loss when I was 17 and now hair fall is more. Most of ...
Hi, male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia. Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take acid phos. 200, 5 drops, morning empty stomach, once in week. 2. Wiesbaden 200, 5 drops, daily morning empty stomach. 3. Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4. Apply arnica hair growth oil (b &t) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5. Wash hair with arnica montana herbal shampoo (sbl) 6. Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7. Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25, weight 60 kg approx, I have a good diet, not a chain smoker and drinker. I want to gain some more weight as I look very slim accordingly to my height (6 ft 11 inches). Please suggest some medication or health suppliments.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 25, weight 60 kg approx, I have a good diet, not a chain smoker and drinker. I want to gain some more weight as ...
I am a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in managing your weight. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high protein prescribed diet, have paneer, eggs and potatoe daily. Incorporate dry fruits in your diet on a daily basis. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Gradual weight management is always advisable. An increase in 500 kcal per day can result in increasing the body weight by 0.5 kgs per week. Objective should be to restore a desirable weight/ ideal body weight according to one's age, gender and height. To rebuild body tissues, to maintain a good nutritional status and to maintain ideal body weight. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My child age is running 4 year when we cheqh weight it's any time 10 kg. . My child very thin my which is when she come fat I don't no please help me doctor.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello. My child age is running 4 year when we cheqh weight it's any time 10 kg. . My child very thin my which is when...
Hi lybrate user. Your child is a little underweight. But the situation can be corrected. Do not worry. 1. Make sure that you give her deworming tablets every six months. You can give one immediately. 2. Give generic vitamin drops which has all vitamins and minerals regularly so that she does not miss out on any essential vitamins and minerals. 3. Increase protein in diet like eggs, chicken, soups etc. Also try different dals, kabuli chana, rajma etc. 4. Increase milk products, cheese, paneer, curd, lassi etc. 5. Add desi ghee to her food. 6. Feed her every two hours with smaller meals. 7. Never force her to eat things which you like. Give her things which she likes. 8. Give her fruits like banana, apple, chikoo + shakes also. 9. Give her dry fruits like kaju/ badam/akrot. 20 pieces daily. 10. Let her eat things like dates. Kishmish etc. Try this for a month and you can report progress through private questions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of running but sir due to that my lower portion of back and knees are suffering from pain. So sir suggest me what to do as I stop running or how much I should run.

D. Pharm, BPT, MD- Orthopaedic, BHMS
Orthopedist, Salem
I have a habit of running but sir due to that my lower portion of back and knees are suffering from pain. So sir sugg...
Wear sports shoes n knee cap for precautions n while running in practicing try to take small step n avoid high jumping. If this is also not helpful then stop running n start fast walking without jumping it will equally n similarly give stamina. Hope this will helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed