Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nilesh M Banthia

General Physician, Navimumbai

Dr. Nilesh M Banthia General Physician, Navimumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nilesh M Banthia
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nilesh M Banthia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Navimumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Professional Memberships
API
ISCCM

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vishwaprabha CHS, Besides Axis Bank, PanvelNavimumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nilesh M Banthia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi dear sir I am from surat, muze uric acid ka problem hai or mere hato me paro me joint hai vaha sujan or pen hotat hai so please muze kuhha tip aapo, uric asid level:-6. 8 hai so please tell me

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Your uric acid levels are on a high normal side, 1) you can take anti-inflammatory medicine according to your body' s suitability for short time 2) ice packs can be done for inflammed joints 3) u can take uric acid lowering agents if uric acid levels rise 4) decrease quantities of red meat and rice in your diet as of now to lower uric acid levels do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years old diabetic patient and also I have an uric acid. My question is can I eat curd, cabbage, small fish, dry fish, lady's finger, milk and paneer?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, to reduce uric acid, certain foods should be avoided like red meat, organ meat, fishes like herring, shell fish, scallops, haddock, trout, sardines, salmon, mussels, mushrooms, high fat milk products, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol etc. The varieties fishes is mentioned now you have to decide which one you are actually consuming. Curds, cabbage other vegetables are fine. Pneer may have high fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got blood test and report suggest mild typhoid. Can you please suggest what is good for diet while suffering from typhoid. Also is chappati good for eating or not? Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Got blood test and report suggest mild typhoid. Can you please suggest what is good for diet while suffering from typ...
Hi, Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred. If you are able to digest chapatis, then you can have chapatis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done so many times hand practice during teen age So how to improve health sexually.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have done so many times hand practice during teen age
So how to improve health sexually.
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi From past 3 to 4 days light to moderate burning sensation (I think more heat) in my penis. Can I know what may b the reason and suggest me what to do now to cure. masturbating daily also results like this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hi
From past 3 to 4 days light to moderate burning sensation (I think more heat) in my penis.
Can I know what may b t...
You should gey a urine examination done to rule out urinary tract infection. Masturbation is not responsible for the condition
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shaky hands, while doing work with concentration both the hands will shake continue and voice will shivering.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This is called a movement disorder and usually tense individuals have it and you can try mind control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old female. And I am suffering from nose sinus for lst 2 year what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little throat problem and some fell little pain also in my throat. What should I do? Please give some information to solve this.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have little throat problem and some fell little pain also in my throat. What should I do? Please give some informat...
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All of them have two ears when we go out for a function we listen in our ears but for a minute we could not recognize anything. Why.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
All of them have two ears when we go out for a function we listen in our ears but for a minute we could not recognize...
At that time the person might be thinking of something else and does not get receptor signals to the brain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 30 years. Has diabetes from last one year and high cholesterol. He is a non smoker, have not even tasted any hot drinks. Taking fibre rich healthy diet and a very active person. His bmi is also perfect. He is depressed that why has it happened for him inspite of all these good habbits and activities. What may be the reason? and how can I make him lead a normal life?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
You just not worry about his health and he shouldnt be depressed just give a try to alternative therapy. Try eatng lots of garlic. If u cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q 5-7 drops thrice a day,(biochemic) nat phos 30x 4 pills 4 times a day, avoid all types of fats and red meat. (biochemic) kali dichrom 12x, bio combination number 7, 4 pills of each 4 times a day (homeo) gymnema sylvestre q, syzygium jambolanum q 8-10 drops of each in little water twice a day. Its for diabetes. I am 100% sure he will be fine try for 1 month and get back for follow up.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from pain in my lower abdomen whenever I have meals. It lasts for short time but occurs consistently. Mostly occurs after breakfast. Medicines do no good! All the tests (examinations) show that there is no problem at all. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to gastric/duodenal ulcer, h. Pylori infection, gerd (gastro oesophageal reflux disease). 2. Take bland diet. Avoid spicy food, 3. Take one capsule of omez daily in the morning before break fast for 4 week. 4. If no relief, do upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am married. Sir my period date is 23 or 24 every month but on this 23rd I am suffering for urine problem. In every 1 hour I have to go for urine. Is it sign of pregnancy please tell me. It's pain in Vagina also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am married. Sir my period date is 23 or 24 every month but on this 23rd I am suffering for urine problem. In ev...
Not necessary - it could be UTI. Please do a urine test for r/e & culture & pregnancy. Also take plenty of water to clear the toxins from body. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Deficiency of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12. Please check my blood test report and suggest some diet or medicine for that. Investigation ValueBiological reference Vitamin B12153pg/ml187-883 Vitamin D15. 2pg/insufficiency:<30 Sufficiency: 31-100 Toxicity: >=101.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have Deficiency of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12. Please check my blood test report and
suggest some diet or medicine f...
Fatty fish, like tuna, mackerel, and salmon foods fortified with vitamin d, like some dairy products, orange juice, soy foods that provide vitamin d= milk, and cereals cheese egg yolks to get vitamin d from food, fish is a good option. Six ounces of cooked salmon has more than 600 international units (iu). Eggs are a great source of vitamin d, with two large eggs providing about one-tenth of a daily dose of vitamin d. Soymilk is also an excellent option, with up to 300 ius per cup. Mushroom is the only vegetable which is a natural source of vitamin d. Vitamin b12 = 1. Chicken. 2. Salmon. 3. Crab 4. Eggs follow this diet take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for Low BP of 95/65 in female 32 years - allopathy, Natural treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Following of bhramhacharya palan is must in low bp follow periods periods paricharya during petiod days avoid heavy food heavy work bathing travelling exercise in period days eat sweet products mithai milk milk products regulary dry fruits will be beneficial eat fresh home made locally suitable food for more details and ayurvediy medication consult privetly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dull hearing. If I undertake ear operation for eardrum holes clear or infection cleaning and in case of operation failure. Can I use hear with hearing aid?

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
I am having dull hearing. If I undertake ear operation for eardrum holes clear or infection cleaning and in case of o...
Dear lybrate user, first of all know whats the exact status, then the management will be much easier and fruitful by default. Go for puretone audiometry test. If you have a mixed kind of hearing loss then even after surgery you have to use hearing aids, if the result shows conductive type loss then no doubt you will be fine after surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does the homeopathy medicine Phytolacca Berry really help in weight loss? What, apart from generic suggestions such as exercising and restricted use of sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Does the homeopathy medicine Phytolacca Berry really help in weight loss? What, apart from generic suggestions such a...
Mr. Lybrate-user, phytolecca berry is claimed to be useful in weight reduction. But clinical evidence is hardly there. There are no specific clinical trials showing the beneficial effect. So if one wants to try it is left on the belief that this medicine works.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 28 years old, I experience itching in my scrotum. My penis size is 4 inches, can I increase it? It looks very small in Normal state. Please suggest me a solution. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi Dr. I am 28 years old, I experience itching in my scrotum. My penis size is 4 inches, can I increase it? It looks ...
Dear Lybrate User, The size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) HEIGHT OF THE PERSON:- Every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) TESTOSTERONE HORMONE:- Less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) SEXUAL DISEASES:- Patients suffering from Erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) FATTY TUMMY:- With every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2 cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2 cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. In normal condition when an individual undergoes sexual arousal blood flow is directed towards those muscles of penis. As a result the muscles of penis gets pumped up & increase in size. This phenomenon is externally manifested as the erection of penis. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the amount of blood flow to those vascular muscles of penis. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body & the muscles of penis are no exception. But it is quite impossible for the vascular muscles of penis to undergo any type of weight-training. Here the PENIS DEVELOPER SET comes in handy. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET helps in pumping blood to those vascular muscles without any type of weight-training. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET creates a partial vacuum around the penis which leads in rushing of blood to the vascular muscles of penis. As a result the vascular muscles of penis gets pumped. Continuous use of the PENIS DEVELOPER SET leads to hypertrophy of the muscles of penis which results in the increase of the size of the muscles of penis and thus the penis looks bigger. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. However, you may have come across a number of gimmicking advertisement of medicines which claim to increase the size of penis. Don’t fall prey for any such advertisement because the penis won’t get bigger unless there is an increase of the size of the underlying vascular muscles of penis. You can buy the vacuum operated PENIS DEVELOPER SET from local medical appliance store or you can order for it online. Use the Penis Developer Set for at least 30 minutes daily. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my question is when we ate meal then what time we will don't drink the water. Without meal how many time will required?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir, my question is when we ate meal then what time we will don't drink the water. Without meal how many time will re...
Hi, Do not drink water before or during the consumption of food. Drink after taking food. You can drink water in between two meals. Per day water consumption should be around 3 litres.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 old male and have Low Testosterone problem last 8 to 9 month. So what I should do now?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
For you i would suggest an remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(208 ratings)

Dr. Mangesh Chandewar

MBBS, Diploma in Public Health ( Preventive and Social Medicine)
General Physician
Getwell Clinic and Vaccination Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(24692 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(3008 ratings)

Dr. Mahendra B Mehta

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Shree Ji Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment