Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nandita Dubey

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

700 at clinic
Dr. Nandita Dubey Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
700 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nandita Dubey
Dr. Nandita Dubey is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Nandita Dubey at MITR Healthcare Hospital - Advanced Urology & Laparoscopy Centre in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nandita Dubey on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

74 / 79, 1st Floor, Chatrubhuj, Ship Chowk, Sector 21, Kharghar. Lanmdark: Above IDBI Bank, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend and me had participated in sex on 26/06/2016 even tough we used condom but at one point just two time I just inserted without condom, her last period date was 10/06/2016 am afraiding that she will become pregnant and made her to eat three papaya .On 09/07/2016 I mean today she got full body pains will it a sign for periods r pregnancy .Is there any solution for this .can I have natural way of oberting pregnancy ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My friend and me had participated in sex on 26/06/2016 even tough we used condom but at one point just two time I jus...
Body pains are common for some women just before the periods. If her periods are delayed beyond 17/7, she can do a pregnancy test at home. Sorry, we cannot prescribe natural ways of abortion.

I'm 29 yrs old, married, no kid. Trying for a kid. Suffering from pcod, shall I go for laproscopy. Does it works?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had cured many patient of infertility if you wanna go for homeopathy treatment it will take 1 year 2 cure your whole body promblem.

Ayurvedic Treatment Options for Allergic Bronchitis

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
The lungs are made of pipes - starting from the nostrils all the way to the fine tubules in the lungs, through which the air we breathe passes through. The inhaled air also contains a lot of other particles - dust, pollen, virus, cigarette smoke, etc. Very often, the body is allergic to one or more of these particles, and the bronchi are constantly irritated and inflamed due to their sustained exposure. This causes allergic bronchitis which is identified by symptoms like chronic coughing, difficulty breathing, hoarseness, nasal congestion.

Ayurveda believes that the human body has 3 doshas or bio elements - vata, pitta, and kapha. Any disease is believed to be due to one of these being affected. Allergic bronchitis is believed to be an issue with vata.
1. The most effective treatment for bronchitis is believed to be a glass of milk mixed with 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric powder in it. This mixture is believed to be most effective when taken on an empty stomach and can be had 2 to 3 times a day.
2. Equal portions of powders of dry ginger, long pepper, and black pepper can be mixed with honey to make a smooth paste. This can be had 2 to 3 times a day to see wonderful results.
3. One-half teaspoon of licorice powder mixed in 1 cup of water can be boiled, cooled, and stored to be consumed through the day.
4. A creeping plant known as somlata (ephedra vulgaris) is found to be highly efficacious in relieving asthma. This grows in western himalayas in abundance and is sent in hundreds of tonnes to western countries where ephedrine is prepared from it. The powder made from the whole plant, after drying in the shade and is given in the dosage of 100 to 250 milligrams, mixed with honey or water at the intervals of 8 to 4 hours.

Other formulations

Kapha katari - literally translates as phlegm cutter, this works immediately. The powder needs to be wrapped in betel leaf and chewed slowly. Continue with another 4 doses over the next 24 hours.

Kanakasava - the extract of datura is very effective in halting bronchitis but needs to be taken under medical supervision only. This is habit-forming and therefore, needs to be used cautiously.

In addition, follow these general considerations too:
1. Avoid or minimize exposure to known allergens, cigarette smoke and pollution
2. Drink about 8 to 10 glasses of water to help form a thin mucous
3. Avoid dust in the bedroom, avoid feather pillows
4. Regularly vacuum clean the house
5. Do yoga, especially the breathing asanas which are very beneficial for bronchitis patients
Allergic bronchitis is a chronic condition, and acute attacks can be avoided by following some of the pointers mentioned above.
Ayurvedic Treatment Options for Allergic Bronchitis
4223 people found this helpful

I am 20 yrs old having. Hypothyroid. I am facing irregular periods and so much of hairfall. What shall I do to control this? please sugest me. I am going to depression day by day due to these hairfall problem. And shall I get pregnant? my tsh level is 1.4 nd my t4 is 10.4. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am  20 yrs old having. Hypothyroid. I am facing irregular periods and so much of hairfall. What shall I do to contr...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, if all hormones normal you can conceive ..
1 person found this helpful

Hi I ma 31 year old having a 5 year old kid, trying to conceive from last 6 months but not successful.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I ma 31 year old having a 5 year old kid, trying to conceive from last 6 months but not successful.
U have a 5 years old child. Hence both you and your husband has proved your fertility. It's just six months don't be too anxious. Every month there is 5 to 7 percentage chances to concieve. So just try your luck. And positive.
3 people found this helpful

Is it safe to take juice of pomegranate and beetroot during first trimester. If it is safe, how much it should be taken.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is it safe to take juice of pomegranate and beetroot during first trimester. If it is safe, how much it should be taken.
A serving of pomegranate juice contains 26.1 micrograms of vitamin K, a considerable portion of the 90 micrograms of this vitamin you need each day when you are pregnant. The vitamin K in your diet promotes normal blood clotting and bone strength, both in you and your fetus, so it is critical to take in adequate amounts. Drinking pomegranate juice can help you do that, particularly if you consume it in a meal rich in vitamin K-rich foods, such as parsley. Beetroot or Chukundar I contains a nutritious pigment known as the betacyanin , which detoxifies the liver and the blood. Beetroot thus helps in removing the toxins from the body, which means the fatty acids will not get the chance to get deposited in the body. A healthy liver means the proper functioning of the digestive system, and also a fit and fine body during pregnancy. A large number of women tend to put on weight during pregnancy, so consuming a beetroot will suppress this tendency to a certain extent. Iron is highly essential for every woman at any point in time. But during pregnancy, it is even more essential. Beetroot helps enhance the hemoglobin content of the blood. Thus, a pregnant woman is advised to consume beetroot juice for increasing the iron content of the body. Drinking beetroot juice during pregnancy keeps a woman from developing anemia. Beetroot also contains vitamin C. This vitamin helps the body absorb the iron present in the beetroot. If an expecting mother consumes this juice throughout her pregnancy, then she can surely give birth to a healthy and strong baby.

Can you explain me when to do intercourse to avoid pregnancy? After periods? Before periods?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can you explain me when to do intercourse to avoid pregnancy? After periods? Before periods?
One week before and one week after periods is considered comparatively safe period but remember if you want yo avoid pregnancy you should use contraceptives these supposed to be safe periods are not always safe
2 people found this helpful

What are the signs of ovulation for ladies? What is the time frame for the highest chances of pregnancies? Days particularly after 15 days of the period with considering the first day as bleeding? The best time to have sex for My wife's getting pregnant would be after 10 days of periods with first day of bleeding included? Please suggest. Thanks in advance. I am much confused. I get news answers from every doctors. And yah my wife's periods are irregular. It extends up to 5-10 days. It keeps on changing. Please advise me.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the signs of ovulation for ladies? What is the time frame for the highest chances of pregnancies? Days parti...
If she has 28days of regular cycle then her fertile period is 12-16days. How to calculate is suppose her first day of period is 5march then her fertile period will let from 16-20. If she has 32 days of cycle then she ovulat from 14days before her date. Example 5march she will be due on 10th april then ovulation will be 28 march.
4 people found this helpful

I am. Happily married in 2011 may, I have a three years daughter n a. Eight. Months son. My wife is 22 n I am 32, I try having anal sex sometimes but she isn't ready n it pains her, is it harmful n should I try as once I penetrated but she started crying n now refuses.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Anal sex is not harmful but could be painful. Proper lubrication is required. Better you must counsel your wife and if she is ready then only do it.
6 people found this helpful

5 Reasons Exercise Makes You More Intelligent

M. Phil Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
5 reasons exercise makes you more intelligent

Studies show that regular exercise makes our grey skills more active. That means we have a sort of a win-win situation - while we get a fit body, we also get smarter! here is how exercise impacts your intelligence.

1) exercise for greater endurance -all of us who run, cycle, swim or indulge in any similar activities face a challenge where we hit the wall. There comes a time when we feel we cannot go further and are ready to give up. Research has shown that regular exercise helps improve mental endurance and helps get rid of mental blocks.

2) yoga for clarity - yoga requires a lot of focus and patience. There are poses which require great amounts of concentration. Regular practice of yoga brings about improved mental clarity.

3) to stay focused - resistance training involves a lot of concentration and patience. Studies had shown that people who did regular workouts that involved strength training could stay focused better with almost no distractions even in their daily lives.

4) better decision making: studies have shown that people who worked out have better decision making power compared to people who didn't as their body as well as brain muscles are more active.

5) to increase productivity - on busy days, we decide to skip our workout because work needs more time. What we don't consider is that if we exercise, it will increase our productivity. This is solely because when our body exercises, more oxygen reaches our brain. This facilitates overall brain function.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
5 Reasons Exercise Makes You More Intelligent
4798 people found this helpful

I am 34 years of age I have thyroid and taking 25mcg pill and same time when I want to conceive I am not able to so I went for sonography they said pcod. So now i am taking healthy diet and trying to reduce my weight.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 34 years of age I have thyroid and taking 25mcg pill and same time when I want to conceive I am not able to so I...
There is an interlink between pcod and hypothyroidism. We have best medicines in homoeopathy to cure these problems permanently. How long are you suffering from these problems? tell me your recent thyroid profile levels.
1 person found this helpful

I had physically intimacy with my bf on my fifth day of period without protection in the month of july . Now i am delay with my periods date is 20th of every month is there anything to worry about m little scared? please suggest.

D.N.B, D.G.O, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had physically intimacy with my bf on my fifth day of period without protection in the  month of july . Now i am de...
If it was fifth day of your periods and you didn't had any contact after that, than the chances of pregnancy are remote. But, with delayed periods, definitely get a urine pregnancy test done.
5 people found this helpful

After 3 days of passing mensuration cycle days my wife's mensuration cycle not good. It's first time when this is happening. After 2 days of mens cycle date little blood came for only one time. Now only something black water type is coming but not blood. Please advice what is this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After 3 days of passing mensuration cycle days my wife's mensuration cycle not good. It's first time when this is hap...
Hello, You just watch the pattern of bleed. This can be due to stress induced hormonal imbalances this time. Watch for 2 more cycles.
1 person found this helpful

I am having bleeding for more 16 days now. I delivered my first baby in April 2014, since then I got spotting 7 periods on dec 2014 for quiet a long time or a month. Then I got my periods in July2015 it continued till 14 days. And now I am getting periods in Dec 4 continued till now its heavy flow. I feel weak as I am still nursing my baby of 20 months old. Can you suggest any remedy for regularizing the periods.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having bleeding for more 16 days now. I delivered my first baby in April 2014, since then I got spotting 7 perio...
Take homoeopathic medicines for 5-6 months nd surely you will be normal PULSATILLA NIG 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1spoon fresh water daily night MENSOAID SYRUP ( BAKSON) Drink 2 sspoons in evening. FERRUM SIP ( SBL) Drink 1 spoon twice daily Things to do 1.Daily intake of atleat 2 fruit from Apple,banaba,pomegranate,papaya,grapes, 2.2 glass milk daily 3.Lots of water daily 4.Have a sound sleep 5.Start taking a good iron supplement
1 person found this helpful

A cystic sol seen in my left ovary. Size 26mm. Report says follicular cyst. Is it dengarous and large size? my period is irregular and heavy bleeding. My gy suggest me dufaston 10mg. Is this medicine can cure this cyst?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, take homoeopathic medicines - calc. Fluor. 12x and thuja 30 - both 3 times a day daily for a month. Revert.

I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS 5.93, prolactin 5.89, progest 0.65, E2 117.93. Normal uterine cavity with patent Fallopian tube and pelvic& right perifimbrial adhesion.please explain on it?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS ...
You may have some infection in pelvic cavity. We need to give treatment to you and your husband for it.
2 people found this helpful

I m patients of likoria. And I'm so depress.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine kreosotum 30 (4 drops in little water) two times in a day for a week and revert. Foremost thing is personal hygiene, keep the vagina dry after every wash.

Sir, I have 3 months baby. Last week my mensuration cycle got started. Now I can't give breast milk which is very low. Now I take lactare tablet for 2 days. Is it increase breast milk? Can I again breast feed to my baby? Say possible answer for me.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I have 3 months baby. Last week my mensuration cycle got started. Now I can't give breast milk which is very low...
Hi yes you can breastfeed your baby tak lactare capsules n you can regain breastfeed. Tak lot of water n milk even tat helps.
1 person found this helpful

How to use apsara tablet for women for pregnancy protection if I used 8 or 9 or any other day of period and after the taking tablet doing sex then it will help in pregnancy protection or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How to use apsara tablet for women for pregnancy protection if I used 8 or 9 or any other day of period and after the...
Hello, Its a regular oral contraceptive and have to be started from day 2 of fresh cycle and just 2 days of consumption will not protect against pregnancy.
View All Feed