Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan H.Gulhane

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Mohan H.Gulhane Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mohan H.Gulhane
Dr. Mohan H.Gulhane is a trusted Dietitian/Nutritionist in Airoli, Navi Mumbai. You can visit him at Apoorva Health Nutrition Center in Airoli, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan H.Gulhane on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Dietitian/Nutritionists in India. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apoorva Health Nutrition Center

AL-5,29/01,Asmita Apt,Sector-17,Landmark-Near to Abhudya Bank,Airoli, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Mahalaxmi Clinic

Rabada Naka,Belapur Road ,Landmark-Opp to Buddha Bihar,Near to Gawali Hospital,rabale, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan H.Gulhane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 41 years old which fruits is best for my organs. And how should I reduce my weight eating with good fruits and vegetables.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chennai
-if your plan of reducing your weight. Its better you can increase vegetable, greens intake than fruits. -fruit you can take low gi fruits in limited quantity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am gaining weight instead of maintaining a proper diet. I have opted for thyroid test and the value which has came is 5.79. I just wanted to confirm whether I have to take medications or it will end by maintaining proper diet and proper sleep. Please guide with your suggestion. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Doctor, I am gaining weight instead of maintaining a proper diet. I have opted for thyroid test and the value whic...
Tsh 5.74 is not very high, you need not start medications now. Start yoga meditation or exercise, eat healthy food. Repeat the same test after 3 months if reports shows high consult and take treatment for same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient. Now a days I feel weakness. Due to this some time I feel dizziness. I am not take any medicine. Please tell me right medicine, fruit, and food. I also feel sweaty some time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetes patient. Now a days I feel weakness. Due to this some time I feel dizziness. I am not take any medicine...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have confirmed diabetes then taking anti - diabetic treatment is the only option, to control blood glucose. In addition to appropriate medicine regular exercise for more than 1 hour a day and diet control also are equally important. As regards food intake, you should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas) and fructose corn syrup containing products. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits like papaya, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, apple, pear and guava. With good glucose control fruits intake should be about 100 g a day. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines and no prescriptions. So if you want specific drugs to be prescribed please come in a private communication with all details like Fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, present drugs if any, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Based on those details I will be able to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my q is I am going gym evening and running for morning so it does not affect on my body because I am doing two thing ?is bad or good pls ans.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello doctor, my q is I am going gym evening and running for morning so it does not affect on my body because I am do...
Hye. Thankyou for the query. You are underweight and I don't see any reason why you want to work out twice a day. Try to workout once a day. You can alternate workout days if you like running. Also remember a good diet is very crucial or else your workout is just a stress for your body and instead of developing muscle mass you will end up breaking down further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 22 year old How make my body I am only 49 kg weight I want to fat please help

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have 22 year old
How make my body
I am only 49 kg weight I want to fat
please help
In cases of weak digestion, poor appetite and poor absorption, weight is not increasing, requires dietetic changes and herbal preparations to correct appetite and digestion, the treatment may be for 3-4 months. Diet, exercise along with herbal preparations will be effective in weight gaining, shaping body, fitness, maintaining stamina etc. The consumption nutritious diets along with herbal supplements are more effective in weight gain. Mental determination and attitude is also important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body weight is 154 pounds I have to take 154 gm protein a day I am vegetarian and just take egg How I fulfill my protein need means what to take whole to fulfill 154 gm protein need. may i know sir

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My body weight is 154 pounds
I have to take 154 gm protein a day
I am vegetarian and just take egg
How I fulfill my p...
Dear lybrate-user, I will suggest you to take protein 1gm/kg body weight. Not in pound. And it is advisable to consult your treating doctor, before taking any protein supplement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a type 2 diabetes so any problem to born a girl & baby boy in short time please subject me any fruit ya vegetables.

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear , diabetes can unfortunately pass on through generations. So there your children do contain your genetics n dna to show up/ manifest as diabetes. You need to control your diabetes well throughout your pregnancy. As far as fruits are concencerned, all fruits can b eaten including chickoo, banana, mango, etc. But the amounts need to b restricted to 75-100 gm per serving or at a time. Also pl keep a gap of 2 hrs before n after having any fruit. Ie 2 hrs before having a fruit, there should b no fruits n after eating a fruit, there should b no meal intake. Have whole fruits, chewing them thoroughly. Avoid fruit juices or milkshakes. Avoid potatoes, raw banana, etc. However these r to b included/ excluded keeping in mind ones individual lifestyle n sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fibroadenoma in my left breast since 22 months as I am lactating mother of 22 month old. How should it be treated.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have a fibroadenoma in my left breast since 22 months as I am lactating mother of 22 month old. How should it be tr...
You can stop breast feeding as the child must be taking solid food also. Get the fibroadenoma removed surgically and get its histopathological examination report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?
Hello Neha you should take milk,eggs cheese all this will help you n simply opt for ayurvedic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my cousin 26 Year old female recently she knows, having diabetes results like fbs 252 mg/dl, pbs 309 and Hb A1c 8.7% so please tel me witch type of dait and treatment she have to take and how to consult doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Hi sir my cousin 26 Year old female recently she knows, having diabetes results like fbs 252 mg/dl, pbs 309 and Hb A1...
Hi Diabetes needs to be managed with three parameters. 1. DIET: Avoid white rice, refined flour, sugar, excess oil, excess salt, fried food, junk food. Do not have late dinner. Eat plenty of vegetables adn greens. Have small meals every 2-3 hours. Do not eat fruits with meals but have it as a snack. Fruits like apple, sweet lime, orange, papaya, muskmelon, strawberry, plum can be had. Eat 2 egg whites a day, you can also include skinless chicken and fish in your diet if your a non vegetarian. EXERCISE: Brisk walking for atleast 30min a day Apart from following good diet and exercise you have to be started on medicines also. For your prescription you can consult me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs female. Currently I m on akt4. Now have increased weight drastically. My tummy has increased more then my body. What diet should I follow to get control of fat.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi , you start strict diet, physical exercise and crunchers daily it will help to reduce wt, avoid oily food, sweets, junks, red meat, mutton there are medicine available in ayurveda for post t. B and wt reduction you can consult me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing gym since last 4 years. But my body mass doesn't increases. Is it safe for me to take steroids.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am doing gym since last 4 years. But my body mass doesn't increases. Is it safe for me to take steroids.
Hello, Don't take steriods , these have many harmful effects on the body.To gain body mass take this natural homoeopathic treatment:-1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. ***If you do not get results with this treatment then please revert me i will suggest you to go through some tests.*** Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar fasting is 207 and PP is 328 I am taking Triglinase 1 tab BDAC Glycomet SR 1 tab after lunch.Is the treatment ok?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
HI, your sugars are high on medication . Your medications need titration a lot .... please come for a conversation .... you need change of medications ...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc from last 1 week I am doing workout. My biceps are very small. Can you please tell me what to do to get my biceps bigger? I use endura mass as a supplement.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Food is the best supplement you an give to your body. You should have protein rich foods like eggs, meat and fish, also include Sprouts, grams and pulses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi muje one week phle chakkr aaye the uske bad se toh nhi aaye but doctor ne dehydration bola hai . Ki muje hai ab muje dar lga rehta hai ki khi dubra chakkr na ajae ya muje koi dimag ki bimari na ho jae pls tell me kya kru ?

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Hi muje one week phle chakkr aaye the uske bad se toh nhi aaye but doctor ne dehydration bola hai . Ki muje hai ab mu...
Hi lybrate-user, it may be dehydration. You should eat proper and don't skip any meals. Sleep 6-7 hrs atleast. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having tired knees most of the times, esp area around knee cap feels exhausted. Also, click sound coming from knee frequently. There has been no injury as such but had started running few months back. There is no intense pain but feeling of fatigue/tiredness. Frequently using car clutch in traffic also hurts. - have also been diagnosed with low vitamin D, taking medicine for that. Could this be Runner's knee ? What are symptoms/treatment for this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having tired knees most of the times, esp area around knee cap feels exhausted. Also, click sound coming from kn...
Hello, lybrate user, tk homoeo medicine: @ colchicum 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ colocynth 200-6 polls, thrice. *try to reduce your weight upto 5 kg. *tk plenty of water to soften the articulation of knee joints to improve flexibility. *your diet b easily digestible, simple, non-irritant on time to avoid gastric disorder. *avoid, nicotine, alcohol, junkfood, jerks. *report, wkly, > your feedback is solicited for further follow up. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 36 years and I have diabetes. I am taking a tablet of glycomet gb-2. Before meals it is in range but after meals it is more than level. Please suggest what to do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a male of 36 years and I have diabetes. I am taking a tablet of glycomet gb-2. Before meals it is in range but a...
take tablet vingose 0.3 mg thrice daily with meals ..it will take care of after meal sugar levels..and take low calorie foods in meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weight loose problem. I am doing job at the post of front receptionist. I want loose my weight, what can I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have weight loose problem. I am doing job at the post of front receptionist. I want loose my weight, what can I do.
Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one cup of water. If you use freshly ground black pepper, then just add one-quarter teaspoon. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. Do this daily for at least three months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tummy is nowadays become very big. Please suggest me some health tips/ exercise to reduce my tummy.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My tummy is nowadays become very big. Please suggest me some health tips/ exercise to reduce my tummy.
it will take some effort for you to flatten your tummy. I am outlining a 21 day plan for you. If you follow this plan sincerely then you will see a noticeable difference in just 21 days. There are 5 things that you need to do: 1. Eliminate all refined sugars from your diet. This means no sugar in your tea/coffee/milk, no consumption of sugary beverages like coke, pepsi and total elimination of all snacks like biscuits, cakes, sweet dishes. I know it is difficult but remember that you just have to adhere to this for 21 days. If you wish to snack you can have unsalted peanuts, dry fruits, seeds or yogurt. 2. When you get up in the morning, put your pillow aside and lie with your back straight. Put both your legs together and lift them so your legs are at a 30 degree angle with the bed. Maintain this pose of 5 minutes. Keep breathing while your legs are in the air. 3. Eliminate dinner altogether. In place of dinner have a bowl of papaya. You can have a small bowl of yogurt with black salt if you are not able to control your urge. 4. Keep hydrated through out the day. You need to drink at least 10 glasses of water every day. Tea/coffee are not substitutes of water. Minimize consumption of milk. Add raw vegetables to each meal. 5. One 500mg tablet of Calcium D-Glucarate and one tablet of B-Complex every day. If you miss even one of the steps mentioned above during your 21 day regime then you have to start all over again from Day 1. Please bear in mind that it takes 21 consecutive days of performing all the above mentioned steps for the stomach muscles to start toning up.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 age female I need sum exercise to reduce weight and I shd increase height also. Even im beginner to reduce weight.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), MSc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 23 age female I need sum exercise to reduce weight and I shd increase height also. Even im beginner to reduce we...
High protein and low carbohydrate diet will be useful. Take 6-7 small meals rather than 3 big meals. Avoid sweets, fried foods, fast foods like pizzas, burgers, fried mixtures, cookies, maida biscuits etc. Have a high fibre diet like whole grain/multigrain chapatis/brown/multigrain bread, green leafy vegetables, whole pulses, full fruits (instead of fruit juices. In vegetables avoid potato, yam, colocassia, in fruits avoid mango, banana, cheeku, avocado (butter fruit)
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed