Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meena Srikanth

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Meena Srikanth Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Meena Srikanth
Dr. Meena Srikanth is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Meena Srikanth at Dr Jairajs Diagnostic Centre in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Meena Srikanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st floor, Royal cottage, Sector 13, Kharghar. Landmark: Next to Shilp Chow, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

1st floor, Royal cottage, Sector 13, Kharghar. Landmark: Next to Shilp Chow, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#1A, CBD-Belapur, MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meena Srikanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 7 weeks pregnant. Today while going through my routine blood tests I came to know that I have high levels of tsh. It's value is as high as 11.28. I never had any history of high tsh levels. Will it affect my baby if I start medications immediately. Am I late in starting the treatment? please help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Jamshedpur
Definltly its on the higher side. You consult your doc to discuss the risks n benefits involved and then take a decision!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 36 years old and a working woman. She is pregnant of one and half month. For thyroid patient and take eltroxin 75 mcg. Now my question is .what type of precaution she should take. And what type of diet she should maintain. Can she continue her work? And what is my duty? Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 36 years old and a working woman. She is pregnant of one and half month. For thyroid patient and take eltr...
she can continue working avoid heavy work like weights/running/lifting heavy objects thyroid will be tested again in stages and dose will be increased according to reprt as with growing up baby inside the role of thyroid gland also increases food-simple proteins like milk,curs,eggs, some nuts plus daal roti chawal. take less fats but do take a spoon of good fats like butter/desi ghee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex and I took ipiil within the next few hours of the day, after a week again I had sex nd again I took ipiil within the time. I got bleeding and it lasted for couple of hours but I had very bad abdominal pain for whole day. What do I make out from this?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I pill sometimes can cause such side effects. You need urine pregnancy test first, although the chance of pregnancy is low. Then you need gynaecological check up to find out the cause of this problem (bleeding, pain). And then need the treatment of d cause. Try to consider regular contraceptive pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting regular period s when I consulted doctor she said that I should lose my weight is any relation between periods and weight if s plzz suggest me to reduce weight.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am not getting regular period s when I consulted doctor she said that I should lose my weight is any relation betwe...
Hormonal disbalnce. Medicione german reckeweg natrum mur 1m / daily 1 dose / 4-5 drops orally in morning. 3 such dose / in 3 mornings. Wait for 2 weeks if blood volume is lees then take eggs 2 no daily test thyroid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Can I follow my light jogging and running routine after I am pregnant? Please suggest what all exercises can I include in my daily regime to keep myself fit?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If you are a regular runner, you can continue the same provided there are no Obstetric Complications.

Hello, I am 28 year female, just done with pregnancy test and it is positive, now when I need to visit the doctor ?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi , congrats for good news. Ideally you must have your first check up earliest possible and start taking tab. Folic acid 5 mg once daily. If you want more information, tell me date of your last period so I can advice you according to the duration of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and pregnant. This is my second baby. When I was first pregnant I have suffer during seventh and eighth month the problem of leakage of water. And now in second time my problem is same as it is. What is the reason and solutions.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old and pregnant. This is my second baby. When I was first pregnant I have suffer during seventh and ei...
Most likely causes fof leakage is infection either urine or local vaginal infection. So get complete blood count, urine test and vaginal swab to look for cause. Treat the cause and have complete bed rest with foot end elevated to prevent leakage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from herpes since 20 days and now the blisters are almost gone but the scars is present and he is feeling pain and itching to that area. Shall I give heavy antibiotic to him so that the heeling process triggers it's mechanisms? Or what should I do kindly help me out?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
My father is suffering from herpes since 20 days and now the blisters are almost gone but the scars is present and he...
No please do not use anything on your own and complicate the things. Better see a dermato-venerologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have some time problem of white water flow at the urinal place will you please tell me what is its causes as well as it will be effect in future when she will be pregnant?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Leucorrhea can be defined as the thick milky discharge from the vagina. It can be due to physiological causes or due to some pathological causes. In usual cases, the leucorrhea is physiological due to release of estrogen hormone in large quantities but it could be inflammatory also. The watery discharge is usually white in color but in severe infections it could be greenish or yellowish in color. What are the causes of leucorrhea the leucorrhea discharge is a normal condition that occurs in the menstrual cycles in almost all women at some stage or the other watery discharge from vagina foul smelling discharge greenish or yellowish purulent discharge itching around vagina dryness around vagina weakness in women lethargic body irritation and headaches pain in calves lumbar pain for treatment consult privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Foods That You Must Have to Stay Fit and Healthy Always

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
6 Foods That You Must Have to Stay Fit and Healthy Always

Are you concerned about your current diet and want to shift to a healthier diet, which will keep you fit? In that case, you have to make several modifications in your regular eating habits. You need to stay away from fried foods and foods containing too much of carbohydrates and fats. There are several food items, which are very beneficial for the body and help you to stay fit and healthy all the time. They are as follows:

  1. Milk: Milk is very important for people who perform rigorous activities in their daily lives. Milk contains muscle healing proteins and calcium, which are good for the bones and refuelling sugar; all essential for the body to keep fit and healthy. Milk contains serotonin and melatonin, which enable you to get enhanced sleep.
  2. Dried fruit: Dried fruits contain natural sugars and concentrated carbohydrates, which re very good for boosting your energy levels. You should consume dried fruits like raisins, apricots and mango. They are also rich in fibre, potassium, vitamins, minerals and phytonutrients, all of which enhance your overall health.
  3. Broccoli: Broccoli and several other green vegetables contain free radical antioxidants, fiber, which promotes digestion. It also has several minerals and vitamins. You should consume broccoli, kale, green cabbage and spinach. They contain folate, which is essential for pregnant women. They also contain calcium, which is good for making the bones strong.
  4. Tomatoes: Tomatoes contain vitamin C and an antioxidant known as lycopene. Lycopene is considered to be a very powerful nutrient, which helps in the prevention of prostate cancer in men. Tomatoes also help when you are undergoing a weight-loss program as they contain weight loss hormones like leptin. This hormone helps in maintaining our body’s metabolism rate.
  5. Curd: Curd has a number of health and nutritional benefits, and eating curd every day helps your system stay cool, improves your digestive system, and helps get rid of stomach problems. The nutrients present in curd are easily absorbed by your digestive system. Not only that, it also helps in absorbing nutrients from other food items that you have eaten. It can also be used along with spicy food, as curd cools down and neutralises the heat that these foods create. 
  6. Salmon: Salmon contains Omega 3 acid, which helps in keeping the heart healthy. The effects of memory loss are slowed down. The protein-rich fish helps in muscle repair and gives energy.

There are several other foods, which you should include in your daily diet in order to maintain a fit and healthy lifestyle. You may consume Brazil nuts, blueberries and cocoa as well. It is advisable to consult a dietician to get an ideal food chart. If you wish to discuss about any specific eye problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist and ask a free question.

3672 people found this helpful

Meri girlfriend ko sex me koi interest nhi h wo hmesha mere se dur bhagti h eisa kyu.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Meri girlfriend ko sex me koi interest nhi h wo hmesha mere se dur bhagti h eisa kyu.
Hello, there is all likelihood that she may be sacred of it or may be suffering from some vaginal infections or she may be afraid of pregnancy. Talk to her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous menses problems in my body I request your kind support for curing the diseases.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Continuous menses problems in my body I request your kind support for curing the diseases.
please inform is there pain or increase in flow. if pain then take meftal spas one sos for severe pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
हमारे अपने स्वदेशी शास्त्र आयुर्वेद में शरीर को निरोगी रखने के लिए वसंत ऋतु में पंचकर्म विधि से वमन करवाने को बहुत महत्व दिया गया है.
प्र. वमन क्या है?
उ. शरीर में इकट्ठे हुए दोषों को पहले स्नेहन और स्वेदन से कोष्ठ में लाकर, उल्टी के द्वारा बाहर निकालने की प्रक्रिया को वमन कहते हैं.
प्र. वमन के क्या फायदे हैं?
उ. वमन करने से शरीर में जमा हुआ कफ निकलने से एलर्जी, अस्थमा, नज़ला-जुकाम, पुरानी खाँसी, माइग्रेन, एसिडिटी, भूख ना लगना, थायरॉइड, भारीपन, डाइयबिटीस, कोलेस्टरॉल, त्वचा के रोग, गठिया, डिप्रेशन, सुस्ती जैसी बीमारियों में बहुत लाभ मिलता है. यदि किसी को यह रोग नही है, तो कफ निकल जाने से, इन रोगों की होने की संभावना भी नही रहती.
प्र. वमन कब करवाना चाहिए?
उ. रोग की अवस्था के अनुसार तो वमन कभी भी करवाया जा सकता है. लेकिन स्वास्थ्य की दृष्टि से वसंत ऋतु में वमन करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है. वसंत ऋतु में प्राकृतिक रूप से कफ बढ़ता है. ऐसे में यदि पहले की कफ का शोधन कर लिया जाए, तो रोग नही होते.
प्र. क्या वमन केवल रोगी के लिए ही है?
उ. नही, ऐसा बिल्कुल नही है. यदि स्वस्थ व्यक्ति वमन करवाता है, तो उसे कफ जनित रोग नही होते. इसलिए रोगी से भी ज़्यादा स्वस्थ व्यक्ति को इसकी ज़रूरत है.
12 people found this helpful

Hello doctor i have a male child who born in 2003 now we are again plan for a baby but having obstacls i have low sperm count and my wife have some hormones problem she had manustral problem what to do Please reply

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Consult doctors ASAP. Both the conditions are well treatable and there is good chance of having baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mei 27 year ki hu meri shadi 2012 me hui thi. Ab hum baby chahte h magar mujhe hydrosalpinx, chocolate syst, thyroid and AMH leval bhi 0.43 kam hai. Mujhe Dr. Ne recommand kiya hai ki aap ivf ke liye jaye. To pls aap mujhe btaye kya mei naturaly pragnant ho sakti hu. Agar nhi to fir mei kya karun. Pls help me pls.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Mei 27 year ki hu meri shadi 2012 me hui thi. Ab hum baby chahte h magar mujhe hydrosalpinx, chocolate syst, thyroid ...
Hi, the chances of conception naturally are very less in such a problem. You should immediately consult an ivf specialist because your amh value is also less which means that the ovarian reserve is low.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old and have one baby girl 1.5 yrs old. From past 6 months m suffering from right shoulder pain. I have consulted my phycian but the pain remains the same. Even though I have taken pain killer it remains the same otherday. Also have used balms like idodex n moov, but that is just for temprory use. Please suggest me the needful. Thanks

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 30 year old and have one baby girl 1.5 yrs old. From past 6 months m suffering from right shoulder pain. I have ...
Sometimes shoulder pain may be a sign of early cervical spondylitis. What I would suggest is you see an orthopaedician so that an x-ray can be advised and then depending on the result physiotherapy/ medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am newly married and one month before I had a sex with my wife. I had taken precautions but any how she is pregnant. But I do not want this baby so early. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi Sir, I am newly married and one month before I had a sex with my wife. I had taken precautions but any how she is ...
Hello, you must rule out ectopic pregnancy first and then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy under a gynecologist supervision at a registered map centre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my periods are delayed 10 days, having pain in breast and its heavy have backacke and abdoman is heavy. What should I take to start my period and with these signs are there chances of pregnancy ?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
First test in lab if don't have pregnancy then start m2tone sy 2-2 spoon still your period regular report to me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed