Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manjuri

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manjuri Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Manjuri
Dr. Manjuri is a renowned Gynaecologist in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Manjuri at Lions Medical Centre,Kopar Khairne in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manjuri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lions Medical Centre,Kopar Khairne

Plot No 101, Sector 7, Kopar Khairane, Navi Mumbai,Landmark:Near D Mart, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjuri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 31 years old n 15 weeks 3 days pregnant. Recently we did ultrasound and it was found that her" placenta is anteriorly placed with lower pole abutting the internal os. Kindly advice do'd & dont's.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Avoid intercourse and strenuous activity. Rest as much as possible. Fetal movement counts. Your doctor must have told you to stay close to hospital/ nursing home so that in case of sudden bleeding, you can reach there asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I had sex without precaution and got realized after one month that I am pregnant due to stoppage of my periods. Would I able to stop pregnancy without any medical treatment? Are there any pills to stop pregnancy even after one month of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
What if I had sex without precaution and got realized after one month that I am pregnant due to stoppage of my period...
Yes there are pills available, you may kindly consult online to help you out of any pregnancy incase if it is there,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its our first baby and its been 7 days of missed periods for her today we had our test and the result was positive is it correct to have sex at this time. Moreover we made the test from our pregnancy kit and two lines came in which the positive line was not so dark is it correct.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Its our first baby and its been 7 days of missed periods for her today we had our test and the result was positive is...
normally, you can have sex as often as you like. However, hormonal fluctuations, fatigue, nausea and breast tenderness early in pregnancy might lower your sexual desire. As your pregnancy progresses, weight gain, back pain and other symptoms might cause reduce your enthusiasm for sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip to Avoid Dry Skin

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Being extremely sensitive to sun, wind and cold temperatures, dry skin needs extra care. Use a rich and creamy cleanser and warm water to wash your face daily.

My son is just 38 days old. He cries often due to hunger. I am on breastfeeding. Some of ma relatives are telling he is not getting enough milk. Also he s looking so lean. I am feeling guilty that I can't produce enough milk. My nipples are too sore. I am using breast shield to feed him. He latches well on the shield. Please suggest what should be done for increasing the milk flow.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Use nipcare on sore nipples after every feed which you can wipe off with a wet cotton before every feed baby should not be sucking on the nipples, he should be sucking on areola at the rim of the black portion on the breast. To increase the milk flow do the following: take proper diet, adequate water and at least 1l of milk or milk products everyday take proper rest and remain calm and stress free you can take lactonic granules one teaspoon twice a day with milk for 2 weeks and tab perinorm one tab three times a day for one week on demand breast feeding to your baby.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage? And my second question is having fibroid during pregnancy is risky?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello
My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage?
And my s...
Hello, This is fine for a 4-5 weeks gestation. Fibroid depends on location and size and can often cause preterm labour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 year old. I have taken i-pill on 16/05/2015. My weight has increased now. Since I am undergoing weight loss session. Please tell me weather is it becauae of i-pill? and how long this effect will persist?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I pill doesn't cause weight gain. However your session can cause reverse reaction. May I know what you're doing for weight loss? this information is vital so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to take if 7th week pregnant and feeling vomiting, no urge to eat and fatigue.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
What to take if 7th week pregnant and feeling vomiting, no urge to eat and fatigue.
hi Raghav, she should have small frequent meals, have carbohydrates rich food avoid drinking water in between meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ragi - Many names, many benefits

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Ragi - Many names, many benefits
Ragi - many names, many benefits

Ragi has always been known as a highly nutritious foodgrain, rich in calcium. You might notice the power of ragi when you visit the maharashtrian countryside. Known colloquially as'nachni, a staple diet of these'naachni bhaakris' and'pitla' has been the main reason behind generations of lean yet robust kids.

Finger millet is the english equivalent of ragi. Also, predominantly, used in south india, it is also a rich source of protein, fiber, iron and other minerals.
It is more nutritious than other cereals and has a host of health benefits.

1. Weight loss
Ragi is very high on fiber. Hence, it digests slowly, keeping you full for a longer time and helps you avoid excessive food consumption. This helps you shed kilos and keeps you fit.

2. Laxative
The high fiber in ragi helps to clear bowels smoothly everyday and prevents constipation.

3. Diabetes
Due to its slow digestion rate, ragi helps lower blood sugar levels. Hence, diabetics can enjoy ragi rotis/pancakes without the fear of affecting their sugar levels.

3. Bone strength
Ragi is very rich in calcium. It can be easily substituted for milk (in case of lactose intolerance) to get your daily calcium dose. You can also have ragi flour kanji as a great source of calcium. Ragi porridge can be given to growing children for bone development and to elders to avoid osteoporosis.

4. Gluten free
Ragi is free of gluten which is found in wheat and its products. Hence ragi can be easily taken by gluten sensitive people.

5. Cholesterol control
Highly fibrous, ragi helps control and lower bad cholesterol levels.

6. Anemia
Ragi is also rich in iron and hence can be beneficial for people with anemia.

Ragi mixed with milk works wonders for infants. For the elder kids, naachni khakrashighlight the health-conscious man's snack section during tea breaks. There is a huge list of south indian dishes which feature several ragi permutations and combinations (eg. Ragi idlis, ragi dosas, ragi rasam, etc.)

All in all, in the company of ragi, you have no choice but to stay healthy!
20 people found this helpful

I have periods for 10 or 11 days although the bleeding is negligible after 7 days. Is this normal. When period delays the bleeding converts into clots and my belly looks fat. Is this the symptom of swelling in uterus.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I have periods for 10 or 11 days although the bleeding is negligible after 7 days. Is this normal. When period delays...
Menses have a huge variation in terms of frequency, quantam and duration. But if you have this variation repeatedly and followed by clots, you might need to be investigated by blood tests and ultrsound.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex with my bf on 27 may. Then give her ipill. After the day I have again sex with her. My periods date was 18 june. But I got it on 4 june. So now I did not get my periods. Anything serious.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have sex with my bf on 27 may. Then give her ipill. After the day I have again sex with her. My periods date was 18...
It is hardly two days over one month wait for atleast one week more then test your urine for pregnancy and follow further treatment according to the test reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used mifty kit for pregnant .when I ultrasound that is normal. After that I have have pain in abdom. Now I too weak n the pain is more and more please help me to reduced the pain.

Vedicgram Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
I used mifty kit for pregnant .when I ultrasound that is normal. After that I have have pain in abdom. Now I too weak...
If you r pregnant then consult your doctor, bit if not then take ajwain with lukewarm warm water avoid spicy, oily, non vegeterain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old woman I feel so weak. During periods what should I do? Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 30 years old woman I feel so weak. During periods
what should I do? Please advise.
Hi , We have very good homeo treatment to problems during periods without causing adverse effects. The treatment is very much dependent on detailed description of your complaints- Please intimate? 1. Usual gap between periods and is the bleeding normal? 2. Your age 3. Are you married? 4. Any thyroid problem, anemia? 5. Obesity? You may opt for private consultation giving the particulars. To start with, take the following homoeo medicines 1. China 200---one dose (6 to 7 pills) in the morning 2. Ferrum phos 6X---4 tabs twice daily (These medicines are easily available at nominal rates in any nearby Homoeopathic medical shop) Report response after passage of one period
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 2 days late. I'm thinking im pregnant but I'm only 18. How long can it take for a pregnancy test to show up?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Im 2 days late. I'm thinking im pregnant but I'm only 18. How long can it take for a pregnancy test to show up?
Hi lybrate-user please wait for 2more days and get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If you can't wait then get a blood test called serum bhcg.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my gf (20 year old) and she haven't still undergone through normal menstrual cycle of these month which was on 7/12/16. What should I do so that we can be relaxed and we do not have to face any unwanted pregnancy. Pls help.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
I had a sex with my gf (20 year old) and she haven't still undergone through normal menstrual cycle of these month wh...
Looks like she has missed her period get a pregnancy test done. If it is positive consult a gynecologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My wife say no for anal sex as it will make her ass look big. Is it true.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, No, anal sex has nothing to do with increase in the size of the ass. However it is sometimes painful for the female if not done with proper lubrication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had private abortion before three months and my mother and father doesn't know about that. So now there is weakness in my body and pain also. Till now I have not consulted to doctor. So if I give urine or blood test or ultrasound then from this test Can doctor knows about abortion. Please I need your help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I had private abortion before three months and my mother and father doesn't know about that. So now there is weakness...
You please do hb% only. Take milk and banana daily along with dates to overcome your problems, mag phos 6x thrice can be taken no need for any other test. In usg - its hard to detect about abortion which has been done 3 months ago.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asking for sexologist I have a girlfriend we have some problem while on bedtime that is when we do foreplay that time her vagina get wet but actual when we doing sex that time it is dry thats why she got pain and not satisfied what was the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am asking for sexologist I have a girlfriend we have some problem while on bedtime that is when we do foreplay that...
Actually if she is getting enough vaginal lubrication during foreplay then intercourse should not cause any problems but still if you feel that pain is because of dryness then you can use some lubricant like ky jelly to make it more comfortable and less painless
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf period date was pn 7 oct she is getting pain of period pr usse period aa nhi rhi hai dard hai periods ka pr blood nhi aarha hmne sex kiya tha 21 sep ko pr test negative hai 8oct ko chck kiya tha to kya problem kya ho pregnant hogai hai ya koi or baat h kyuki 1 week phle she was suffering from fever cough.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My gf period date was pn 7 oct she is getting pain of period pr usse period aa nhi rhi hai dard hai periods ka pr blo...
Sometimes period delays. But if you have sex without protection. Then there can be pregnancy. The result will be seen in 21 says after intercourse.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed