Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mane

MBBS

Nephrologist, Navi Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Mane MBBS Nephrologist, Navi Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mane
Dr. Mane is an experienced Nephrologist in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Doctor is a MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Panacea Hospital - Panvel in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mane on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 141, SAI Arcade, Mission Compound, Line Ali, Panvel. Landmark: Beside St. Francis Church & Opposite St Bus Depot, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Plot No. 105/106, Gurudwara Rd, Sector 8, Panvel. Landmark : Near to GurudwaraNavi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Causes and Treatment for Hematuria

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Causes and Treatment for Hematuria

The presence of blood in urine is known as Hematuria. It is categorized under 2 types:

  1. Macroscopic haematuria, which means the patient has seen blood.
  2. Microscopic dipstick haematuria, which means blood is identified by urine microscopy or by dipstick testing either in association with other urological symptoms (symptomatic microscopic haematuria) or during a routine medical examination. It has been variably defined as 3 or more , 5 or more or 10 or more Red Blood Cells (RBCs) per high - power field.

Urological and other Causes of Haematuria

  1. Cancer: Bladder, Kidney and Prostate Cancer
  2. Stones: Kidney, Ureteric
  3. Bladder Infections: Bacterial tuberculosis, infective urethritis Inflammation
  4. Interstitial Cystitis Trauma : Kidney, bladder, urethra, pelvic fracture causing urethral rupture
  5. Renal cystic disease: (e.g. medullary sponge kidney)
  6. Other urological causes: Benign prostatic hyperplasia, vascular malformations
  7. Other medical causes of haematuria: anticoagulation therapy (e.g. asprin, antiplatelet therapy) Nephrological Causes: more likely in children and young adults, proteinuria; red blood cell casts.
  8. Urological investigations: Urine culture, urine cytology, cystoscopy, renal ultrasonography and intravenous Urography and CT Urography.

Management of haematuria depends on the cause as determined by the urologist.

3683 people found this helpful

I have kidney stone. Right side in 5 mm and Left side 8 mm. Last 3 months am taking stone capsule. But my problem is I have urine infection also. Lots of medicine am taking but not use. Can you suggest me what to do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I have kidney stone. Right side in 5 mm and Left side 8 mm. Last 3 months am taking stone capsule. But my problem is ...
U take ayurvedic treatment consult me online Now use mooli patta ras with hibiscus flower daily 5-7 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a red blade urine from one month and it is very painful what should I do plez help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I have a red blade urine from one month and it is very painful what should I do plez help me.
Get your urine Re/Me ,and USG kUB done and consult urologist for advice and treatment. It could be due to urinary tract infection or stone in kidney/ureter/ and bladder
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid of my kidney stones without experiencing excessive pain and without any surgeries?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How can I get rid of my kidney stones without experiencing excessive pain and without any surgeries?
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Dear there are good herbal medicines that can remove stones ..Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size ,number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem of urinary incontinence, my age is 28 and I am unmarried girl, I had done treatment on this but there is no improvement, my sonography and urine test reports are normal, kindly advice what should I do, I had even consulted gynecologist.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am facing problem of urinary incontinence, my age is 28 and I am unmarried girl, I had done treatment on this but t...
I will suggest you to do kegels exercise n number of times in the day and do it for six months and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is uday I am suffering from urinary burning problem since 6 years I am consulted more doctors but no result please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My name is uday I am suffering from urinary burning problem since 6 years I am consulted more doctors but no result p...
hello, according to ayurveda increased body heat & kidney issues plays important role in your case. i'll reccomend you to go for complete examination & history according to ayurveda . here is some tips 1)Avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2)Avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3)Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 4) Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it ,add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 5) Not get relief in 3 to 5 days do consult with me for perfect treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My private part used to get hurt when I pee, please help me how to take care of myself?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My private part used to get hurt when I pee, please help me how to take care of myself?
Drink plenty of water-- at least 3 liters per day. Get urine examination done to rule out infection. Indication of infection will require treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urinary incontinence since last 5 years. Doctors have prescribed dulane 20 which I am taking since last 3 years. What are the side effects of this medicine? I shall be grateful for an advice.

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello my self Dr. Ambalal patil, general physician, each medicines have its own side effects, dulane 20 is a serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor and possible side effects are as follows:- heart- hot flush, palpitations, heart attack, hypertensive crisis, abnormal heart rhythm. Central nervous system- drowsiness, headache, dizziness, sleeplessness, fatigue, decreased appetite, lack of energy, agitation, tremor, decreased sexual activities, tingling, abnormal dreams, anxiety, migraine, elevated body temperature, sleep disorder, yawning, partial loss of sensitivity, lethargy, vertigo, aggression, anger, restless leg syndrome, seizures upon treatment discontinuation. Skin- abnormally increased perspiration, rash, itching, redness of the skin. Eye and ent- nasopharynx inflammation, pharynx and larynx pain, blurred vision, sudden eye pressure, perception of sound within the human ear in the absence of corresponding external sound gastrointestinal- nausea, dry mouth, constipation, diarrhea, vomiting, upset stomach, abdominal pain, loose stools, stomach flu, flatulence. Genitourinary- frequent daytime urination, abnormal orgasm, urinary tract infection, abnormal uterine bleeding. Hypersensitivity- anaphylactic reaction, rapid swelling (edema) of the dermis, hypersensitivity. Metabolic- loss of appetite, decreased weight, increased weight, increased sugar level in blood. Musculoskeletal- muscle cramps, musculoskeletal pain, muscle spasm, muscle pain. Respiratory- upper respiratory tract infection, cough. Miscellaneous- fever, seasonal allergy, influenza, chill/rigors. Make sure dont stop this medicine without opinion of treating doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urine infection, last 3 days a severe pain occur in some parts of body also I have kidney stone what should I do to get rid from this diseases?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am suffering from urine infection, last 3 days a severe pain occur in some parts of body also I have kidney stone w...
Please consult a homeopathic doctor for this. Your condition requires a proper consultation. It will take time but you will definitely get permanent cure. You can either find a local doctor or you can consult me online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of urination frequently, and urge to urine since 1 year. Iam 23 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem of urination frequently, and urge to urine since 1 year. Iam 23 years old.
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladderInfection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, , 6. Do urine Re/Me , Take USG KUB and consult urologist for advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White thin odorous particles deposited on head of my even after cleaning it regularly. No pains, no erection problems. Problem is from last 8 yrs. Feel sudden n uncontrollable urge to urinate and some even drips escapes so. This prob has developed from 1 yrs. Pl diagnose n suggest cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
White thin odorous particles deposited on head of my even after cleaning it regularly. No pains, no erection problems...
Seems like fungal infection from your discription apply cotrimoxazol cream on the area twice a day after cleaning it properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 times excretion in a day is there is any problem. Becoz I go 3thrice in urinal .Does it normal or something else.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have 3 times excretion in a day is there is any problem. Becoz I go 3thrice in urinal .Does it normal or something ...
Three times urinal in a day is normal. If it is dark yellow you need to drink more water as it shows that you are not adequately hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is a diabetic patient and her creatine level is 8.9.This is because of urine infection it raised from 4.7 to 8.9 within couple of days her sodium and potassium levels are normal but urea content is very high.

Pathologist, Delhi
How old is your sister kindly let us know but her infection in urine has to be controlled by various antibiotics and sugar levels has to be monitored.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

prevention of kidney stones

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
prevention of kidney stones
Renal stone formation is very common in the hot climate. Renal stone formation is very common problem in north india. These are tips for prevention of the renal stones:

Stones are formed when there is nucleation and infection of the renal system. This can be simply prevented by drinking adequate amount of liquids. Now the question is how to know that we are having adequate intake of liquids. Our urine output must be more than 1.5 lt which can be achieved by taking 2.5 lt of fluid in winter and 4 lt of fluid in summers. The colour of the urine must be white or pale yellow which shows adequate urine.

Most of the stones are of calcium oxalate type. There is myth that taking milk and milk products will increase the stone formation but the fact is oral intake of calcium helps in decreasing the absorption of the oxalate from gut and prevent stone formation. So one should take adequate amount of milk and products. (note: calcium supplement can increase stone formation so avoid them).

Try to reduce the food which is very rich in oxalate: common food highly rich in oxalate includes:
Green leafy vegetable
Cashew nuts, almonds, peanuts
Soy products.

Avoid food which have animal protein like non veg food. These food increases the incidence of the stones. Preferably eat vegetable proteins.

Try to take less sodium diet. People who eat high sodium excrete more calcium in the urine and thus can form the stones.

Chronic kidney stones are often treated with potassium citrate, but limeade, lemonade and other fruits and juices high in natural citrate offers the same stone-preventing benefits. So drink more and more such food.

These were few tips for prevention of kidney stones. Management of stones depends upon the size, location and symptoms of the stone. Not all stones are dangerous but few can be such dangerous that can damage kidney.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is 44 years old. For last 25 years she is facing the problem of frequent unination. At night she has to go every 30 minutes whereas in day it is approximately every hour. All clinical test are ok. Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear your wife has such a long standing trouble and all reports are o. K. This is not likely. Somewhere something is missing or wrong. Post reports including urine test sonography with post void residual; urine and uroflowmetry reports here preferably with pictures of them. I am sure we will be able to sort her problem out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 31 weeks 3 days pregnant and having problem in foetus. Foetus have grossly dilated foetal urinary bladder noted. Two dilated linear sonolucent area seen around urinary bladder. What is the next step to do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is 31 weeks 3 days pregnant and having problem in foetus. Foetus have grossly dilated foetal urinary bladder note...
Hello, if the pelvicalyceal diameter is less than 10 mm still then weekly sonographic follow up is advised. Aim should be to continue pregnancy till 34 weeks at least.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from with pressure of passing the urine. I already check the sugar test, it indicates normal, but I am suffering from this disease. Sugar test reports: Plasma glucose fasting: 79 mg/dl Plasma glucose post prandial: 103 mg/dl. Please suggest me the solution.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sir, I am suffering from with pressure of passing the urine. I already check the sugar test, it indicates normal, but...
Get urine tested re/me and report 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine contact on private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having kidney stone of about 20 mm and I don't want to go for operation is there any other way?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am having kidney stone of about 20 mm and I don't want to go for operation is there any other way?
Sir I have very good ayurvedic medicines to remove kidney stones and successfully treated many people you may also take these medicines meanwhile, start taking 3_4litres of pure water daily. Avoid tomatoes and leafy vegetables for medicine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed