Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madahvi Shukla

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT

Physiotherapist, Navi Mumbai

12 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Madahvi Shukla BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT Physiotherapist, Navi Mumbai
12 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Madahvi Shukla
Dr. Madahvi Shukla is a popular Physiotherapist in Seawoods, Navi Mumbai. She has had many happy patients in her 12 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. She has done BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT . You can consult Dr. Madahvi Shukla at Seawoods Poly Clinic in Seawoods, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Madahvi Shukla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - Maharashtra Universtity of Health Sciences, Nashik, - 2005
MPTh/MPT - Barkatur University, Bhopal, - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
iap

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NRI Complex gate, Landmark: Next to Durga Medical, Seawood, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Knee replacement

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a frozen shoulder.Please do help

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Kindly show me x rays of your shoulder. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do neck & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Shoulder exercises can be done any time. It should not be done immediately after taking food. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell off the stairs, broke a stool while sitting on it and broke a chair sitting on it in a span of 45 days. I have pain in the lower back, shoulder, wing, upper spine and pain in the thigh bone till the knee (I have a tendon tear too-previous injury) continuously. All these ailments are in the left side of my body. Should I get an MRI?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I fell off the stairs, broke a stool while sitting on it and broke a chair sitting on it in a span of 45 days. I have...
Hi there ~ I would strongly advise you to consult an orthopedic doctor to find out what kind of mri you will need since you have aches and pains that are not going away, in multiple sites of your body. I hope you contact a specialist as soon as possible. Hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am a 29 years old male and have leg pains for last 2 weeks. What should I do?

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I Am a 29 years old male and have leg pains for last 2 weeks. What should I do?
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Inform after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My mother has Knee problems. She is getting pain at the time of standup and sitting. Hope knee replacement will work. Her age is 60 Years. Please Suggest your views.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Dear Not all patients of pain knee need joint replacement. Most of them can be managed without surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello there, please let me know that, is there any treatment available for avascular necrosis without surgery?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Without surgery, just wait and watch. Let it deteriorate. When it becomes intolerable, then surgery. If it's stage one, replacement surgery can be delayed by preventive surgery using bone marrow concentrate. Choice is yours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years young. Problem is higher level of triglycerides and marginal fasting sugar of 130. But have lot of gas. Some pain in lower back. Not taking any medicines.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, single value of 130 fbs isn't significant. 2 consecutive higher fbs pp2bs value are of significance. Tell me your both fbs & pp2bs values, if both are on higher side, get done hba1c report. Also check your bp. Send your lipid profile report too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 years back I took finasteride 1 mg for 27 days for hairloss n quit the drug after I experienced a lot of side effects such as loss of libido, brain fog, acute lower back pain, depression, gynecomastia, weight gain on hips n mid section, water retention, sleeplessness, erectile dysfunction etc. Though symptoms have been getting better after 4 years but some symptoms still persists. Recently I have diagnosed with hypothyroidism, kidney n gall stone as well. Please help. I don't want to take medicine for hypothyroidism as I have had side effects from it thyronorm 50 mcg. My estradiol is 45 n serum testosterone is around 350 which is low for 32 year young guy who don't even smoke n drink.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
4 years back I took finasteride 1 mg for 27 days for hairloss n quit the drug after I experienced a lot of side effec...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Loss of normal lumbar lordosis seen? Due to muscle spasm. Lumbar vertebrae appears normal in alignment .No listhesis. Small Schmorl's nodes noted involving the endplates of multiple lumbar vertebra. Degeneration ofL1-L2, L2-L3 and L4-L5 lumbar intervertebral discPosterior annular tear noted at L1-L2, L2-L3 and L4-LSlevels. At Ll-L2 level there is right paramidline protrusion, No foramina narrowing. At L2-L3, L3-L4 diffuse posterior disc bulge noted ,causing effacement of ventral thecal sac and inferior recess of bilateral neural foramina narrowing at L3-L4 level. At L4-L5 level, posterocentral and left forminal protrusion causing, significant canal stenosis and left neural foramina narrowing ,resulting in compression of exiting L4 and traversing LS nerve roots at this level. At LS-Sllevel, no disc bulge or herniation. Conus medullaris appear unremarkable. Impression:- Lumbar spondylosis degenerative changes as mentioned ,predominant at L4-L5 level.- At L4-LSlevel, posterocentral and left forminal protrusion causing, significant canal stenosis and left neural foramina narrowing ,resulting in compression of exiting left L4 and traversing Left LSnerve roots at this level. I have pain on back due to above isse.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Loss of normal lumbar lordosis seen? Due to muscle spasm. Lumbar vertebrae appears normal in alignment .No listhesis....
If pain is confined to back and not radiating to lower limbs and backache tolerable or responsive to pain medication and muscles relaxants, wearing of spinal brace in daytime and physiotherapy exercises if permissible, nothing more needs to be done. If symptoms disrupting normal life activity, a neurologist surgeon or spine surgeon consultation for surgical interference for canal stenoses, foramina narrowing and disc herniation can be decided. So consult spine surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunty has a tough work. She has back pain since 2 years. But she is not satisfied. She is fat. And have 79 kg weight.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My aunty has a tough work. She has back pain since 2 years. But she is not satisfied. She is fat. And have 79 kg weight.
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Recently I was suffering from left leg vein problem. Swelling occurred in a spot below knee. I treated by a doctor for 20 days. Swelling comes down. But I went Kasturaba Hospital at Manipal, Udupi. There they suspected left vein Thrombosis. What is this thrombosis? What is the effect to my health? What is the remedy to nullify this thrombosis? Is it affects in future days because, I am 52 years old. Please reply Sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
Sir,
Recently I was suffering from left leg vein problem. Swelling occurred in a spot below knee. I treated by a doct...
Trombosis is forming clots in blood vessels most common in legs below knee joints it may cause pain and swelling in affected leg avoid long sittings while driving ontrol your bp smoking is also one cause if clot spreads to lungs then it is serious
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 23 years old male. I wanted to know that how many times a person can have MRI scanning done on his body. Is there any risk associated with having MRI again and again? I am suffering from slip-disc and need to have MRI to be done on my back. Past history:- already had MRI done 2 times on my back and 2 times for my knee.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Hello Doctor, I am 23 years old male. I wanted to know that how many times a person can have MRI scanning done on his...
Dear lybrate-user, namaskar, mri is quite safe when need to be repeated. Cat scan may cause problem rarely in some patients if repeated frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is zoya malik. I am from new delhi I want to share my problem here to get solution my problem is I am suffering from back pain from two months please tell me what to do?

Diploma in Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Morena
Hi my name is zoya malik. I am from new delhi I want to share my problem here to get solution my problem is I am suff...
Dear Zoya You do the following things. 1. Hot Fomentation of back. 2. Back Extension Excercises & Pavan Muktasan & Bujangasan yoga 5 times each step. 3. Local application of Analgesic ointment. 4. Muscle relaxant tablets.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I have a backache while working on board shipping job used to work for 9 months regular basis so can sir you prefer me some medicine for vitamins and back problem the pain is quite crucial but Ammon vacation so pain not so much but it still there and stress of work tiredness so if I get some help.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am 27 years old I have a backache while working on board shipping job used to work for 9 months regular basis so ca...
I think youshould do back muscle strengthening exercise. Rather than taking oral medicine you should go for diclofenac local gel application initially avoid heavy weight lifting sit with support and avoid driving bike.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was tired come to collage and also back pain so what can I do? Also my eyes are Burning and also I need more sleeping like felling.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
When I was tired come to collage and also back pain so what can I do? Also my eyes are Burning and also I need more s...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old man and I have a problem with my legs because small walking can do then it will be so much pain so please tell me the solution for this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 19 years old man and I have a problem with my legs because small walking can do then it will be so much pain so ...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I had back pain near kidney from 3 months it coming regular at mid night,what can i do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 25 years old I had back pain near kidney from 3 months it coming regular at mid night,what can i do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com) consult a urologist as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respect sir/madam my mother facing knee pain for more than five years. What is problem and what we should do now?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Respect sir/madam my mother facing knee pain for more than five years. What is problem and what we should do now?
bilateral knee X-Ray must arthritis issue OA possible. do physiotherapy treatment must. quadriceps exercise . avoid long sitting standing squatting cross legs,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25y old. From few days I am feeling pain in my wrist(left hand) when I do pump tubewell or twist my hand.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Wrist pain usually occurs because of unnoticed injury, may be hard push or pull or forceful grip. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering back pain since many years. Now a days I can not seat on floor for long time. I went to a doctor and he said your muscles are very weak.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Sir,
      I am suffering back pain since many years.
Now a days I can not seat on floor for long time.
 I went to a ...
You should send me the xray of your ls spine. Well you should do back lifting exercise to strengthen your muscles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed