Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jithendar

Pediatrician, Navi Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jithendar Pediatrician, Navi Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Jithendar
Dr. Jithendar is a renowned Pediatrician in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. You can visit him/her at MGM New Bombay Hospital in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jithendar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jithendar

MGM New Bombay Hospital

Plot No 35, Sector No 3, Vashi. Landmark: Near Vashi Police Station & Navi Mumbai Sports Association, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jithendar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My girl child is 7 years old. Her weight is 45 kg. He suffers illness two times every year like fever, cough, nose block etc. But she is very much active. She sweat very much. Her belly is too much fat.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It's quite normal to have 2 to 3 times illness in a year. You must try to reduce her weight as obesity is associated with various health problems like diabetes, hypertension etc. Some children have a tendency to sweat more. In your child it may improve with reduction in the weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my baby is 21 days old and I am not feeling well since mrng, feeling like shivering and complete body pain amd all body part, what should I do? I wore sweaters and warm cap. Pls reply me soon.

Certificate course in Pain Relief and Palliative care, MBBS
General Physician, Secunderabad
Hello sir, my baby is 21 days old and I am not feeling well since mrng, feeling like shivering and complete body pain...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user. Sounds like you are having a viral fever. Please take some steam inhalation and gargle with salt water. You can only take paracetamol. Do not take any other meds as they may be secreted in the breast milk. Please check for any other symptoms like sore breasts, burning in urine, etc. Consult a physician before taking antibiotics. Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a painful cyst on my left buttock. Please advice medication Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have got a painful cyst on my left buttock. Please advice medication Thank you.
Hi Qadir.. Ideally you should consult as homoeopathic medicine can definitely help in the condition but needs more details.. while allopathic doctor will only suggest surgery.... So better consult... Still if you want to try you may take Silicea 6C tds...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby poop contains little gum. It's also green. Please tell me what is the reason?

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My baby poop contains little gum. It's also green. Please tell me what is the reason?
Green poop is indicative of acidic stools, and can also mean infection. Some babies on formula feed can have this kind of poop. Please provide more info on what food/milk your baby is eating, or if there has been a recent change in eating habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 months complete old and she is doing black stool. I want to know what is the reason behind it and is it normal? Her medicines are calcium, kidicare, dombex.

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
My baby is 6 months complete old and she is doing black stool. I want to know what is the reason behind it and is it ...
Iron supplements can cause black stools. Check if it is there in your mentioned list of drugs. If not passing black stools is abnormal and needs investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 months old girl baby refusing to drink cows milk and not eating any solid foods and sleeping properly. What to do for these problems?

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 8 months old girl baby refusing to drink cows milk and not eating any solid foods and sleeping properly. What to d...
You should give your baby only breast milk or iron-fortified formula during the first 12 months of life, not cow's milk. Starting at age 6 months, you may add solid foods to your baby's diet. Cow milk is not suitable for human child and should not be given before 1years of life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the sings and symptoms of Kawasaki's syndrome and which age group of people more likely to get disease and what is the treatment for Kawasaki's syndrome?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Less than 5 years high fever. Rash, lymph node enlargement, red tongue. Heart problems. Treatment is ivig.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is having nervous while going to school. He is unable take breakfast. From the past four days he is doing vomiting also while prepared to go to school. His age is 9 years. Normal times he is very active and plays very well. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
My son is having nervous while going to school. He is unable take breakfast. From the past four days he is doing vomi...
Your son may have developed fear of going to school because of being bullied or some traumatic experience. Meet school teachers / counsellor to find out or speak to your son and his friends to find out what has happened.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am in big trouble please help me out. I am 29 weeks pregnant my weight is 43.00 my fetus weight is 1300gm I have just 2 month for having baby and I want a healthy baby and I want to be healthy I want to gain weight in just 2 month so which food or anything whatever I can eat gain weight fast and healthy please recommende me best thing for this.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello, I am in big trouble please help me out.
I am 29 weeks pregnant my weight is 43.00
my fetus weight is 1300gm I ...
Please don't panic. Things are going to be fine. Be strong and be patient. Listen to the good advice given by doctors on diet. Its very imp at this stage to maintain your calm... be happy..be positive. Consult a dietician in your town if possible who can help you to have a better diet. Relax your mind. Stay away/dont listen yo negative people/relatives who would keep scaring you over all sorts of issues. Do breathing exercises daily. Eat healthy Be stress free.. everything will turn out fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having fever. 102. Inspite of giving paracetamol its not coming down. Blood report says negative for malaria and dengue.. Blood dc says high segmented nutrophil 86 lymphocytes low 11 is it some kind of infection? what antibiotic should be given? than.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
She is having fever. 102. Inspite of giving paracetamol its not coming down.
Blood report says negative for malaria a...
segmented neutrophils are signs of vitamin b12 deficiency..take tablets becasules twice daily for that after meals Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aarav is 3 month old suffering from diarrhea. I had given first normetrogyl syrup. With loperamide and sporlac. Then consult a pediatrician he prescribed septrogyl syrup. And racecadotril and flexon syrup and zinc preparation. But diarrhea is continue. What should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son aarav is 3 month old suffering from diarrhea. I had given first normetrogyl syrup. With loperamide and sporlac...
Take care of possible source of infection. Improve personal hygeine. Give ors containing zinc frequently with usual diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods That Are Ruining Your Perfect Smile

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Foods That Are Ruining Your Perfect Smile

Everybody desires to possess a beautiful smile but poor lifestyle and dietary habits tend to damage the natural white hue of your teeth and add a yellowish tinge to it. Yellowish and dull teeth are among the major factors that cause embarrassment and affect the quality of your beautiful smile.

The following are some foods that tend to damage your teeth:

  1. Potato chips: Potato chips are high in starch content and have the tendency to get stuck in your teeth. Floss thoroughly after eating potato chips to ensure effective removal of the food particles that get stuck in your teeth to lessen the risk of plaque build-up in it.
  2. Sticky food: Food which is sticky in nature often has the tendency to stick on to your teeth for longer than most other foods. Most dried fruits also fall under the category of sticky foods that can damage your teeth to a great extent. Rinse and floss on a regular basis after eating these foods to ensure protection of your teeth against damage.
  3. Wine: According to studies, wine has positive effect on your health when consumed moderately; however, it is also responsible for damaging your oral health. If you intake a glass of wine at night on a regular basis, it increases the risk of damaging your tooth enamel and leads to its discoloration. Wine can also affect the calcium content of your teeth, cause bad breath and may result in the imbalance of your mouth's pH level. It is advisable to drink small sips of wine without swishing it for a long time.
  4. Coffee and black tea: Black tea and caffeinated coffee tend to dry your mouth. Frequent consumption of tea and coffee tend to stain your teeth and it is responsible for the discoloration of your teeth. Make it a point to drink plenty of water to minimize the risk of teeth staining.
  5. Carbonated drinks: Most carbonated drinks, including diet soda and soft drinks are acidic in composition and therefore, harmful for the health of your teeth. Caffeinated beverages tend to dry out the mouth, therefore, ensure to drink adequate water to balance out the negative impact of the caffeine.
  6. Sports drinks: Most energy drinks and sports drinks are high in sugar content and thus, have the tendency to damage your oral hygiene; ultimately affecting the appearance of your teeth. Replace your sports drinks with fresh natural juice to lessen the risk of teeth damage.
3255 people found this helpful

Sir, my daughter is 3 years old, having dental problem, 6 month pehle woh khelte khelte gir gayi thi, samne upar ke teen daant aadhe tut gaye hain aur ek daant ke upar se bar bar funsii(acne) type ka gand bhar ja raha hai, hamne child specialist and do alag alag dentist ko dikhaya hai but woh problem ab bhi thik nhi ho rahi. Antibiotic medicine do bar de chuke hain.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Sir, my daughter is 3 years old, having dental problem, 6 month pehle woh khelte khelte gir gayi thi, samne upar ke t...
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) to decide upon treatment. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is not getting healthy he is of 2 months what can be done and what can be done to make fair?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is not getting healthy he is of 2 months what can be done and what can be done to make fair?
I do not see how a 2 month old baby is not healthy and health of newborns are measured by weight follow up . he needs exclusive breast milk only till 4-6 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lung fibrosis, could you please help me out. What are the foods and other precautions should I have to lead better life.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
You have to be careful regarding hygiene. Keep your room free of dust, avoid excessive change in temperature, avoid pigeons. Avoid colddrinks, coloured food items, highly fried items in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am married and I am trying to having a baby but its not happening I don't know I have a problem or my wife dose have a problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi I am married and I am trying to having a baby but its not happening I don't know I have a problem or my wife dose ...
Infertility is not a disease, but a derangement- a condition where the couple is unable to conceive. The patient may have tried the help of ART=Assisted Reproductive Treatment, starting from simple medication to expensive and invasive procedures, IVF, ICSI, PGD etc. These can lead to anything from derangement in the normal physiology, to gross irreversible pathology, leading to iatrogenic complications. Numerous infertility cases have been treated successfully with homeopathic medicine and they have been reported on homeopathic medical journals. All these cases show how homeopathic treatment restored overall health and helped women, who were previously infertile conceive and have a healthy pregnancy and baby. Homeopathic remedies can help infertile couples achieve pregnancy even if there are physical conditions that can prevent the implantation of the embryo contributing to infertility or miscarriages . You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According breast feed: I had stopped feeding my 4th month baby after 2 month. Now lactation stopped completely. Can I get back usual like breast feed as 2 month .what I have to do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You can try putting the baby to breast and keeping a calm ind . Lactare capsules and Protovine Gala syrup also help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed