Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J N Kaushal

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Navi Mumbai

38 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. J N Kaushal MBBS, MD General Physician, Navi Mumbai
38 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. J N Kaushal
Dr. J N Kaushal is a renowned General Physician in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 38 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD . You can visit him at Sai Snehdeep Hospital in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J N Kaushal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bhopal University - 1979
MD - Bhopal University - 1982
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 12/ 13, Sector 20, Kopar Khairane. Landmark: Near Indian Oil Petrol Pump, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

sector 17 Landmark : near navratne hotelNavi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J N Kaushal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Deficiency of vit d causes what? I am going through restless leg syndrome in the night is this due to vit d3 deficiency.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Most people have no symptoms. In severe cases, deficiency can lead to thin, brittle or misshapen bones. Coming to restless leg syndrome. I understand how annoying this can become in one's life. Lifestyle changes like the following should help in the long run: having a better sleep schedule light exercise decrease caffeine, alcohol and smoking doing some relaxation techniques such as yoga or meditation leg massages can help here as well. Try wearing compression socks or stockings or wrap your legs in bandages. Try sleeping with a pillow between your legs. It may prevent nerves in your legs from compressing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headach for last 2 years, pleas suggest what to do?

SLE, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETOLOGY, DIPLOMA IN PSYCHOLOGY MENTAL HEALTH AND ILLNESS, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician,
I have headach for last 2 years, pleas suggest what to do?
Take dolo 650 2-3times a day and provide me info on which part of head you have pain, whether you can see perfectly (vision), if you are any stress or tension and if you have had such headaches in the past in the private question section and I will be able to advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of some dry boils on my hands i. E. Above elbow. From almost 2 years. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take echinesia q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I was suffering from piles problem from march 2015, I consulted doctor at apollo hospital. Now also my feet is swelling and facing irrelugar period problem. Please help me and tell me how my problem will get cure and to which doctor I should consult because consuming so much medicines will cause side effects I request you please provide me with good treatment and medicines.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, piles and feet swelling + irregular period have no connection. Let me know if feet swelling (pedal odema) is in both legs or only one? does it pit on pressure? is it up to ankle or above ankle too? your age? irregular menses since when? excessive bleeding or normal amount?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache since last two years. Please suggest some remedy for the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from headache since last two years. Please suggest some remedy for the same.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and check your eye sight for refractive error and also rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get cold and sneezing after every 4 to 5 days repeatedly, and I'm taking Montelukast Sodium and Levocetirizine Hydrochloride Tablets from last four to five years, but still not get pure cure, please recommend good medicines and diagnose directions.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet. consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is improper. I feel tummy full after eating very little. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My digestive system is improper. I feel tummy full after eating very little. Please advise.
Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do for scabies, I am suffering from it since a couple of months?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hii, please take homeopathic medicine arsenic album 30, carbo veg 30 twice a day. And apply echinacea ointment over skin and revert back after 5 days and please maintain hygiene and you should take bath daily, and always wash your clothes, bed lines with warm water and dry them under sunrays.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a infection in my foot please let me know what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
There is a infection in my foot please let me know what to do?
Hello, Kindly send the details of your problem for proper diagnosis and treatment. (like since when and how it started? any associated complaints with it? does it itch/ pain/ oozes/ burns? are there any eruptions? what type of eruptions? any family history of the same? etc.) Medication (for fungal infection): Meantime, start with homoeopathic treatment - Tellurium 200/ thrice daily and Sulphur 200/ one dose once a week - both for 2 weeks. There after let me know about your condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, age-28. I like to know about delay spray for men. Is it has any side effects such sex related disease. Can I use it. Because I want long time intercourse. Please reply. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, age-28. I like to know about delay spray for men. Is it has any side effects such sex related disease. Can I use ...
Hi, consult a sexologist for using it. But can recommend you homoeopathic medicine and exercise which is very very safe to take. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 16 years old. Today he got his echo reports. Reports seems to normal but in that MVP is seen and is written that it is thin leaflets. What does it mean. Is it normal or any danger please plzzzzzzzz do reply me. And if it's danger what should be done to cure it. Rest every valve are absoulty normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My brother is 16 years old. Today he got his echo reports. Reports seems to normal but in that MVP is seen and is wri...
At 16 it can be ignored, it is just a finding. Do get other tests done if there are associated symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have taken antidepressants for 2 and half years. After that I gradually decreased the dose n stopped it completely 6 months ago, but now am facing many side effects like concentration, dizziness, sexual problems.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello I have taken antidepressants for 2 and half years. After that I gradually decreased the dose n stopped it compl...
After 6 months if you develop these symptoms those are not medication side effects. Antidepressants usually get washed off in 4-8 weeks. Your present complaints are most likely due to recurrence of Depression, consult your psychiatrist for remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbathed 4 times today. Penis are paining. And I am getting erections regularly. What should I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear,Masturbation is a very common behavior among men and women. Having a sexual pleasure or orgasm without a partner of opposite sex is called ?Solosex? or ?Auto erotic sexual behavior. When a person feels this kind of solo orgasm in awakened state, then its called ?Masturbation. Masturbation habit slowly kills the physical, mental and sexual health because masturbation is an unnatural and abnormal activity. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 21 year old m having habit of masturbation quite more it will harmful for me give me same solution to get rid from this.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
M 21 year old m having habit of masturbation quite more it will harmful for me give me same solution to get rid from ...
Be occupied all the time with good company, reading, activities like sports, gym, be positive to come out of this, be very firm initially for few days & you will come out victorious, when there is will, there is a way. Avoid porno movies, cinema&bad company. All the best.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister was suffer from severe head ache. What she do to relieve that pain?

General Physician,
My sister was suffer from severe head ache. What she do to relieve that pain?
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my family everyone gets sick of fever , common cold and cough one by one including me. It all started with my younger brother got infected with fever and common cold and then everyone got the same. What's the reason for this ?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
In my family everyone gets sick of fever , common cold and cough one by one including me. It all started with my youn...
Dear , This occurs due to viral infection means infection cause by virus which spread one person to another such as flu . In case of fever * Take full rest & do not do any work at all. *Drink only luke warm water all the day. * cover your whole body so that it cause sweating and lower down fever fast. *Do not take any antibiotic without consulting Physician. * Take 5 leaves of Tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * If the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *Eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese . *If the fever do not lower down even after 3 days , then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue and viral fever only under the guidance of doctor. Avoid from sudden change in temperature .Do not stay in Air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest. To get rid from cough & cold follow these tips : Take 1/2 piece of ginger , crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day . • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar . • Avoid cold water , ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can someone tell me whats wrong with my body Recently cut all soft drinks out of my life and have only been drinking water. My urine is now significantly darker than when I was drinking sodas, any reason why? Seeking 3rd. Nth opinion of knee MRI.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Can someone tell me whats wrong with my body
Recently cut all soft drinks out of my life and have only been drinking ...
Hello. Darker urine is usually a sign that you're not drinking enough fluid. Certain medications can turn the urine fluorescent green or blue, vitamins can give it a yellow hue. Yellow urine may also there in jaundice. Certain food also turns the colour of urine yellow like beetroot. Blood in the urine, also known as Haematuria, can cause darker urine. Haemolytic Anemia can cause dark yellow urine color. Hepatitis (inflammation of liver) can cause a darker urine color. So, get your urine tested and blood tested for CBC & LFT done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in the neck that really hurts when I turn to one side. What do I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed