Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J. M. Mhatre

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - Homeopathy

Homeopath, Navi Mumbai

28 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Dr. J. M. Mhatre DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - ... Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
28 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. J. M. Mhatre
Dr. J. M. Mhatre is an experienced Homeopath in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. He has been a practicing Homeopath for 28 years. He has done DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - Homeopathy . You can meet Dr. J. M. Mhatre personally at Maruthi Clinic in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J. M. Mhatre on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - Thakatmal Srivallab Homeopathic Medical College,Amaravati, - 1989
MD - Homeopathy - Thakatmal Srivallab Homeopathic Medical College,,Amaravati, - 1991
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Central Council of Homeopathy
Maharastra Council of Homoeopathy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# A/103, Ganesh Bhavan Chs Wing A, Sector-4A, Kopar Khairne, Landmark: Near Kopar Khairane Railwaystaion, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 64 yrs old with diabetes 2. Need to knock off 7 kgs more. What is fastest method.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 64 yrs old with diabetes 2. Need to knock off 7 kgs more. What is fastest method.
there is no fastest method of loosing weight. Looking at your height ideal body weight is 60 kg. Bmi is 26.97kg/m2, best way to reduce weight is to plan a loss of 2 kg per month, can be done by cutting 550 calories per day from existing intake, exercising regularly so that extra caloreis are burnt, which help in reducing about 1/2 kg per week. This approach will be better than any drastic reduction. If you want me to guide then come in a private conversation with the details like - fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c%, medications being taken, level of physical activity and dietary pattern. The exercises that are to be planned should suit your age and capabilities. I am not sure if you are a person who has been exercising regularly earlier.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to whiten teeth. My teeth is in yellow in colour. Nly front 2 teths r yellow in color. Remaining all good.

MSD - Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge
Dentist, Chandigarh
How to whiten teeth. My teeth is in yellow in colour. Nly front 2 teths r yellow in color. Remaining all good.
Use colgate visible white for 1 month. If it doesn't work, you can go ahead with professional tooth bleaching with a dentist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering skin allergies from one month. Particularly it is development in hair and hands. It's very recess in night time.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering skin allergies from one month. Particularly it is development in hair and hands. It's very recess in n...
Hello, * homoeo- medicine** @ mezerium 30-6 pills thrice a day. * vinegor, apply on scalp 1/2 an hr before, to go for a bath. @ azadirachataq- 5 drops, thrice/day with 1/4 cup of water all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering with severe and unbearable headache and doctors said it was pneumonia. What should I do to control it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been suffering with severe and unbearable headache and doctors said it was pneumonia. What should I do to cont...
Pneumonia- its a disease with a consolidated patch in the lungs with fever with chills with cough. And for headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly but few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HelloDoctor I am facing very painful in my mouth due to swelling in my gums. I think It is because I am doing tooth brush at least 15 minute in 2 times a day. So please help me and recommended me some medicine and prevention.

BDS, MDS oral medicine
Dentist, Thrissur
HelloDoctor I am facing very painful in my mouth due to swelling in my gums. I think It is because I am doing tooth b...
Visit a dentist findout why you have swelling in gums. If required dentist will advise you oral prophylaxis. Tooth brushing has to be done in proper way with ideal tooth brush and paste ,brushing technique can be learned from dentist. Correction of wrong brushing technique is important without removing cause how medicine can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling hungry since last week and have BP is 60/90. Feeling vomiting also. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Start taking ors sachet 1sachet in 1litre of water twice daily and consult a nearby physician as soon as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello hii I am 18 years old and my weight is only 45 what I should do fo increase my weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
hello hii I am 18 years old and my weight is only 45 what I should do fo increase my weight.
Hello You need not worry. Drink plenty of water. Take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Don't skip breakfast. Sleep for 7-9 hours per night. Start your day with peanut butter sandwich. After 2 hours take 500ml milk. After 2 hours take 2-3 chapati with ghee applied along with paneer curry. Evening banana shake. Take apple before workout. After workout take 1 scoop of whey protein powder. Dinner take 2-3 chapati with ghee applied along with paneer or soya curry. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I can not fall asleep at night till 4. In morning I feel very sleepy. Even if I sleep for more than 8 hrs I feel dizzy and tired all day long. sometimes I have a bad headache. Also there is a problem i have pain in my leg every alternate days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am a student. I can not fall asleep at night till 4. In morning I feel very sleepy. Even if I sleep for more than 8...
Hi, For this take homoeopathic medicine Alfa -TS(Dr WILMAR SHAWBE) 10drops in 1/4th cup of water ,drink twice a day Tab Tranquil (SBL) 4tabs to be chewed twice a day Do meditation and yoga ,pranayam to relax.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My muscle seems to be grown after an intense workout but after couple of hours. Muscles come back the way it was leaving me skinny. Is there anything I can do to grow muscles.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My muscle seems to be grown after an intense workout but after couple of hours. Muscles come back the way it was leav...
Hi, 1. Eating 5 to 6 meals a day in order to gain weight, start eating 5-6 meals a day by breaking them into parts. Eating a lot at once may cause indigestion if the body fails to absorb all nutrients. Eat in small amounts, even if you are not hungry and there will be an increase in appetite from day to day. The aim should be to have a generously portioned breakfast, lunch and dinner, as well as two to three snacks in between. 2. Start weight training if you build your muscles through weight training, it will convert the extra weight into lean body mass and also stimulate your appetite. The extra muscle increases the rate of metabolism. When you start exercising you will often experience extreme muscle soreness but it goes away in 3-5 days. 3. Load up on protein besides weight training, a protein-rich diet can help you gain mass. Eating a meal heavy in protein shortly after finishing exercise can be highly effective in adding extra pounds to your body. However, a diet focused only on lean protein is not helpful. It is important to make sure that your diet has plenty of fat in it. Eat foods rich in protein like cheese, meat, eggs, etc to gain weight in a healthy manner. 4. Workout your entire body a lot of people focus only on training the muscles on their arms, chest and shoulders and this is a grave error. Firstly, it will give you a disproportionate body; and it will make you prone to injuries. Therefore, it's important to work out the entire body for a complete and balanced look. 5. Drink your calories to reach the calorie requirement only by eating may be tough. Drinking milk, milkshakes or protein shakes with little or no sugar can be an effective way to load up on the calorie requirements. 6. Be patient and believe in yourself gaining weight quickly in a healthy manner is unrealistic. Every body type is different and it takes months to gain weight. Living healthy by eating the right diet will increase your strength. It is also important to keep following the routine even if you don't see any gains. Caution: junk food and fried foods must be avoided; although have a tendency to add more fat to your body but are very low in vitamins and minerals which are essentially required to keep you really fit. Related tip: the most powerful way to put on weight - snacking right.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.
The creatinine value is in nornal range. If you feel that you have pain related to the kidneys, you should get examined and get an ultrasound done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25yr male have lots of pimples and black spots on my face, back and no glow in my face, what is the permanent solution for this? is this related to masturbation? because pimples pop up on my face every time I mastrubate why? what is the solution.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 25yr male have lots of pimples and black spots on my face, back and no glow in my face, what is the permanent so...
Hello, , you are having problem of pimples on face and back and no glow on face. This is related to masturbation. For that, I advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you detailed guidelines and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old man. my skin is dull & lifeless. What should I do to make it bright & lively. Thanks for your time.

MD, DVD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
I am 26 years old man. my skin is dull & lifeless. What should I do to make it bright & lively. Thanks for your time.
Use a salicylic acid based face wash regularly. Apply sunscreen. Chemical peels as provided by a dermatologist. Can help bring about even better improvement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having backache in pregnancy. What should i do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi, I am having backache in pregnancy. What should i do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are not many medications that can be initiated in pregnancy, but you need to take certain precautions, - take proper care of your back, and maintain proper posrure while working, sitting etc - you can take tab paracetamol on sos basis for pain - ice packs at the site of pain and muscle spasm is also helpful - local analgesic spray like dynapar qps spray can be used for pain relief. - adequate calcium and vitamin d intake is also important in pregnancy and during lactation. Let me know on a scale of 1-10 how bad is your pain, and then lets see whether you require any supplementation or not. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old male. How do I increase my height? I'm 5'10'

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I am a 20 year old male. How do I increase my height?  I'm 5'10'
You are late in consulting me. If you are really desperate to increase your height I can recommend you some very good homoeopathic medicines for 3 months. If in this time your height increases by even half an inch, I will immediately start some aggressive and very effective homoeopathic treatment after that. Let me know the height of your parents and when was the last time you noticed an increase in your height.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dandruff and I wash my hair by Himalaya anti dandruff shampoo but no result . Even after the wash , I have dandruff in my head . Please suggest which shampoo I should use to get rid of this In addition, I do eat curd daily, drink lemon water and amla which I heard is good for healthy hair ;-)

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am having dandruff and I wash my hair by Himalaya anti dandruff shampoo but no result . Even after the wash , I hav...
apply coconut water daily at night wash ur hair every alternate day apply aloe vera gel 2 times in a week leave it for 1 hr and wash with plain water use arnica montana shampoo protect ur hair from wind , sun , rain after one month give me feed back :)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 32 years old, I want to postpone my menstrual cycle for five days, which medicine I can us? Thanks.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, I'm 32 years old, I want to postpone my menstrual cycle for five days, which medicine I can us? Thanks.
let u try Medicine German reckeweg sabina 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should ragi malt be avoided when the baby is having cough and fever. What is the diet to be followed when 8 month old baby is having cough and fever.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Should ragi malt be avoided when the baby is having cough and fever. What is the diet to be followed when 8 month old...
no.need to avoid ragi malt. things to be avoided are. 1.citrus food 2.ice cream ..cold beverages 3.chocololates 4.sweets 5.banana ets
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been pain at knees. . What to do??

M.ch. Orthopaedics, M. S. Orthopedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
What is your age and sex. kindly tell me more history to help you better. like age and sex, any history of trauma or twisting of the knee. any other family history
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having a very heavy cold the last 10 days. Last couple of days I have been coughing. Today my head feels heavy. I have been having expectorants the last couple of days.. No fever or bodypain. Please advice. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have been having a very heavy cold the last 10 days. Last couple of days I have been coughing. Today my head feels ...
continue your thyroid medicines. for cough & cold you can take tab. parcetamol-650 mg thrice a day., tab.cz3 1 hs.,,and go for test chest x ray.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lose of hair regularly I also use curd to wash hair no use any soap or shampoo.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have lose of hair regularly I also use curd to wash hair no use any soap or shampoo.
Homoeopathic treatment HAIR GROWTH OIL ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply twice weekly at night.Leave overnight A.C.9 ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab twice daily ADEL 9 ( ADEL ) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2 glas milk daily Take nutritious diet Avoid junk nd spicy food,fast food,cold drinks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed