Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Farah Ingale

General Physician, Navi Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Farah Ingale General Physician, Navi Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Farah Ingale
Dr. Farah Ingale is a popular General Physician in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr Farah Atul Ingale Clinic in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Farah Ingale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 4, F Type Market, Bank ATM, Vashi. Landmark: Opposite Telegraphy Office, Sector No 3 & 4, Near HDFC, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to counter heat stroke? Is drinking coconut water enough? I sometimes vomit after going out in the sun for long time.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to counter heat stroke? Is drinking coconut water enough? I sometimes vomit after going out in the sun for long t...
1. Drink plenty of water with ors 2. Sip cold water or fruit juice frequently 3. Stay indoor under fan/ac 4. Avoid severe physical and mental exertion 5. Avoid alcohol/caffeine/soft drink/ tea 6. Wear hats/light coloured, light weight lose cotton cloth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I fast during Navaratri for all 9 days. I have a hectic travel schedule pan India attending meetings and field work sometime. Should I continue fasting? If yes what precautions should I take? Thanks

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dear Sir, I fast during Navaratri for all 9 days. I have a hectic travel schedule pan India attending meetings and fi...
Owing to your hectic work schedule I do not suggest you to take fast. However you can decide better on this. Better you take a glass of milk and banana in morning. Fruits and sweets in afternoon Again mixed fruit juice in evening. A glass of full cream milk and sweets in night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29years old, I want an erection that last long. At the time of sex - pennis not get hardness.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am 29years old, I want an erection that last long. At the time of sex - pennis not get hardness.
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse this condition with walk and diet or can I use Ayurveda medicine to become normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi,
My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse th...
Hi Madam, Good to see you asking something at the right point of time. But,the data's projected by you seems to be contradictory. For example, the Renal threshold for Glucose is 180mgs/dl. It means, only if the Blood Sugar crosses 180mgs/dl, there will be presence of sugar in Urine, termed Gkycosuria. But,your Random seems to be less than 180mgs/dl and how is it possible for your Urine Sugar to be 2+.Some workup has to be done. A recheck would guide you instead!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from change the shape of my penis .I think it is due to masturbation so how can I straight my penis? The shape changing is really due to masturbation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am suffering from change the shape of my penis .I think it is due to masturbation so how can I straight my penis? T...
We have a unique pure classic Ayurveda TILA available in our penis enlargement/ thickening/ straightening pkg which when massaged as per directions, give you changes in penis shape n size in one month. Guaranteed response.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is one month and 7 days of my cesarean delivery. My husband want sex should we do only flour play activity?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1. No sex for at least for 6 weeks. 2. Only after bleeding/ discharge has stopped 3. Wound has healed properly and is healthy 4. Fore play is ok 5. Request your husband to share with you in taking care of the new born baby rather than sex 6. Wait is best.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy sneezing problem for more than a month, I sneeze heavy 3 to 4 times a day. My nose is very sensitive whenever I touch it, sneezing starts. Also my nose get block every often I have to use nasal decongestant. What could be my problem. It seems not normal like other people who have colds. I have allergies from dust What prevention can I take to lesser the frequency of flu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat infection . I want to know the precautions with which water I should do bath? What should I eat etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a throat infection . I want to know the precautions with which water I should do bath? What should I eat etc.
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and have a fever and col from last 2 days. I feel like burning. Can you please suggest me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 27 years old and have a fever and col from last 2 days. I feel like burning. Can you please suggest me what to do?
Take tab sinarest twice a day for five days and take steam inhalation regularly twice a day till you recover
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering high fever and I can be eating properly and I also have heavy back pain. Sir please suggest me any medical cure.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello sir I am suffering high fever and I can be eating properly and I also have heavy back pain. Sir please suggest ...
Hi, take tab. Dolo 650 mg 1-1-1 after food for 1-2 days. Keep recording your temparature. If it is too high, do tepid sponging. Wear loose cotton garments. Drink plenty of fluids. Consume light and easily digestable food. Drink boiled and cooled water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I have stomach pain. PLease tell me what should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 22 years old I have stomach pain. PLease tell me what should i do?
Do you have abdominal pain? there are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed wih hepatitis e jaundice 15 points. Now totally cured. After how long I can have non veg food and alcohol.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please avoid non-veg and alcohol for 3 months till the enlarged liver receeds back to its normalcy and takes up its functioning normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 14 years old and I have cervical problem. What should I do? Please tell me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have got married and I am not able to have sex for long time with my Wife so I am thinking to use some pill and medicine to increase the time period of sex so give me the information that weather using this pill and medicine is harmful or not so I can continue.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi I have got married and I am not able to have sex for long time with my Wife so I am thinking to use some pill and ...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with medicines you can try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days there are many conventional allopathic sexual pills in market such as adegra, viagra, penegra etc. Refrain yourself from using such pills as those pills contain a steroid called sildenafil. This steroid has a unique temporary effect on erectile problems. Patients using these pills for first time often report that their penis remain strong even after ejaculation. Such effects leads the patients to use sildenafil for prolonged course of time as they often feel that a full erection is possible only after taking sildenafil. Moreover it is very low cost & easy availability of this steroid has made it quite common as sexual medicine. But the bitter truth is prolonged use of sildenafil will permanently disable the normal physiological process behind erection & will render your body to become solely dependent upon sildenafil for erection. As a result you won't feel any slightest normal erection without taking sildenafil. This is an irreversible condition & it cannot be treated by any means. Once you attain this condition you become a life-time customer of that steroid sildenafil because you have to take sildenafil in order to satisfy your partner. As prevention is always better than cure I would advise you to check the composition of any sexual pills before buying. Discard any sexual pills which contains sildenafil in its composition. If you are suffering from premature ejaculation then along with medicine & home therapy you can try the kegel's exercise. You have to do kegel's exercise once daily during the first time of urination after waking up from sleep at morning. Kindly note the following steps to perform the kegel's exercise:- 1) start urinating until you feel that you have voided almost half amount of urine from bladder. 2) when you feel you have voided almost half of the urine try to stop the flow of urine by squeezing the internal muscles of penis. 3) you should not use your hands to stop the flow. Your hands should be resting on your waist. You have to stop the urine only by your self control over the internal muscles of penis. 4) try to stop the urine flow by the control of internal muscles up to 20 seconds. On the very first day you won't be able to hold the urine for more than 3 seconds. However, practicing the exercise daily will improve your control over the muscles of penis & after 15-20 days you will be able to stop the urine for 20 seconds by the control of your pelvic muscles. This control of pelvic muscles will help you to get rid of premature ejaculation while you are performing sexual intercourse 5) after 20 seconds is over, void the rest of the urine. Do not stop the flow of urine for more than 30 seconds. N. P.- kegel's exercise is effective only in the case of premature ejaculation & it is not helpful for patients suffering from erectile dysfunction.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem on my balls, when I was do hand job after sometime it's get little pain but it's a not a physical pain it is something inside.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have the problem on my balls, when I was do hand job after sometime it's get little pain but it's a not a physical ...
Causes of testicle pain or pain in the testicle area can include: Diabetic neuropathy (nerve damage caused by diabetes) Epididymitis (testicle inflammation) Gangrene (specifically, a type of gangrene called Fournier's gangrene) Henoch-Schonlein purpura (blood vessel inflammation) Hydrocele (fluid buildup that causes swelling of the scrotum) Idiopathic testicular pain (unknown cause) Inguinal hernia, Kidney stones, Mumps, Orchitis (inflamed testicle), Retractile testicle (a testicle that pulls up inside the groin — this condition occurs in young boys) Spermatocele (fluid buildup in the testicle) Testicle injury or blow to the testicles. Testicular cancer. Testicular torsion (twisted testicle) Undescended testicle (also called cryptorchidism) Urinary tract infection (UTI) Varicocele (enlarged veins in the scrotum). Homoeopathic treatment treats cause and cures permanently. Consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects or without surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you can take multivitamin A to Z as a good health supplement. I would suggest you to take homoeopathic treatment as it is safe and effective. Homeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes overreactive in asthma . But i need to know more symptoms related to you as a whole.so that i can make totality of symptoms and prescribe you a better medicine. in the mean time take Ars alb 30, 3 drops once daily and BC No. 02, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me with more symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There comes water in my eyes while driving a vehicle in winter days, Please help.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
It could be due to irritants, dust, pollution. Wear sun glass, if needed use antihistamine content eye drops.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unable have sex because my penis is not getting skin out. What is the solution for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Unable have sex because my penis is not getting skin out. What is the solution for this.
Phimosis is a painful condition that makes it difficult to retract the foreskin of the penis. It occurs in boys and men who have not undergone circumcision (removal of the foreskin covering the tip of the penis). Tissue damage can occur if the foreskin is forcibly retracted. Phimosis is common in newborn males because the skin covering the tip of the penis is still tight and less pliable, and it is fairly normal for most babies and toddlers to have initial difficulties with retracting the foreskin. Phimosis typically resolves or improves on its own with age. Most boys can retract their foreskin completely by the age of eyes. Another condition affecting the foreskin is called paraphimosis, in which repositioning of the foreskin to the unretracted position is not possible, and this limits or stops blood flow to the penis. It is a more serious condition because it affects blood supply and must be treated in an emergency setting. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating from the age of 15 decreases the size of penis? I am 18 years old now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Does masturbating from the age of 15 decreases the size of penis? I am 18 years old now.
It doesn't decrease the size of penis but Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine and having severe headache. Please Tell me the solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation This problem can be solved by Meditation, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house Consult Physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed