Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Atul

Orthopedist, Navi Mumbai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Atul Orthopedist, Navi Mumbai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Atul
Dr. Atul is a trusted Orthopedist in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. Doctor is currently associated with Lions Medical Centre,Kopar Khairne in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Atul on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Atul

Lions Medical Centre,Kopar Khairne

Plot No 101, Sector 7, Kopar Khairane, Navi Mumbai,Landmark:Near D Mart, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am undergoing a severe back pain. It started 3 months ago after I fell down from a bike. Doctors gave me belt to wear and some medicines. But its not working and I face problems in some activities like- bending, standing for a long time. I always need to adjust myself to avoid pain.

PG Certificate (Sports), Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I am undergoing a severe back pain. It started 3 months ago after I fell down from a bike. Doctors gave me belt to we...
Dear lybrate-user, get your mri done of lower back. You may be suffering from disc problems. And consult a physiotherapist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MCh Ortho, MNAMS (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Orthopedist,
What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?
Hi, its either caudal block or nerve root block injection, and effect is shot to medium term but in very few the effects are long term.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in back when sitting in the chair and when lie in the bed and sleeping time this pain is long time.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Pain in back when sitting in the chair and when lie in the bed and sleeping time this pain is long time.
It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. The lower end of the vertebral column is inflamed and that bone is called coccyx bone and the condition is called Coccydynia. The conservative management would be to keep ice in that inflamed area during one time in a day and also to sit in a hot water bowl where the penetration of the heat would help to reduce the inflammation. And to reduce the weight falling on the inflammed surface we suggest patients to use air cushion pillow (also called as doughnut pillow) where in the buttock's weight will not fall exactly on the painful tail bone and that would automatically reduce the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a chef whole day standing work so now I have backache from last 5 month what should I do.

Master of Physiotherapy, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a chef whole day standing work so now I have backache from last 5 month what should I do.
Hello lybrate-user, you cannot avoid the standing, so everyday in morning do stretching exercise for whole spine, legs.Maintain posture and whenever you get time rest and sit down for atleast 3 minutes in-between.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First day of my last menstrual period was 25th Jan. My cycle is of 30 days. I had intercourse during my fertile period. Few days later I started developing lower back ache leg cramps joint pain especially during night. Since last few days frequent urination and constipation. Probably these are pregnancy symptoms. Today on 28 Feb I took a pregnancy test since I missed my period too. But the result was negative. So what I am supposed to do now?

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
First day of my last menstrual period was 25th Jan. My cycle is of 30 days. I had intercourse during my fertile perio...
Hello, Mrs.Swapna,first you known fertile period first day of mens to 20 th day are fertile period.and last 10 day are safe .your problems sign are urine infectionand leucohorrea not a pregnancy.if your period almost delay or irregular share .present you take some medicine. NUX VOMICA 30 (4 Globules 3 times day ).for a week.then share me .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain and hands pain. What medicine will take and what exercise do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise. Use lumber spine belt also. Don' t sit on floors. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement with omega3
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my both knees from past one month it getting worst please suggest something.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I have pain in my both knees from past one month it getting worst please suggest something.
Apply hot fomentation Do knee isometric exercise, twice a day Do straight leg raising exercise, twice a day Avoid long standing Do quadriceps & hamstrings stretching followed by strengthening program
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower back pain problem kindly suggest what to do? Not for pain killer tablet s. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have lower back pain problem kindly suggest what to do? Not for pain killer tablet s. Please advise.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I am not able to sleep and feel restless in the night. Can't sleep in the day as well. Feel a lot of pain in my right arm and leg. Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old. I am not able to sleep and feel restless in the night. Can't sleep in the day as well. Feel a lot ...
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below: 1. strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular Physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. avoid Tea coffee after 7 pm 5. you can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep I am giving to some common reasons for LEG PAIN 1. generalized weakness 2. Anemia 3. physical exertion 4. lack of protein in Diet 5. any infection present on leg or foot 6. muscle weakness 7 abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit D and Calcium Deficiency so we have to evaluate cause in your case
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Kunal Makhija

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellowship In Joint Replacement, Fellowship In Minimal Invasive Subvastus Knee Replacement
Orthopedist
Patel Clinic & Orthopedic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment