Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Mhatre

BAMS, MD-Ayurveda

Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai

12 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Ashish Mhatre BAMS, MD-Ayurveda Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
12 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashish Mhatre
Dr. Ashish Mhatre is one of the best Ayurvedas in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 12 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He is a BAMS, MD-Ayurveda . He is currently associated with Ayush Ayurvedic Panchkarma Centre in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Mhatre on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - YMT Ayurvedic Medical College, - 2005
MD-Ayurveda - Mittal Ayurveda College, Mumbai, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
National Integrated Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No. 1,Ganesh CHS, Patwardhan Road, Panvel, Landmark: Near Old Post Office, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Mhatre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been facing severe hair fall for the past 1 month. please tell me what can be done?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have been facing severe hair fall for the past 1 month. please tell me what can be done?
You can take ac. Phos. 0/1 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of over weight and obesity. And mental weakness in study weak in concentration power and focus on study please help men.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
I have a problem of over weight and obesity. And mental weakness in study weak in concentration power and focus on st...
Dear lybrate-user, for obesity weight management 1-2 sessions of counselling will change your life style, in counselling counselor can analyze your issues and give you suggestions, many people have benefited with counselling and leading better life" it is known truth that counselling is better than medicine"
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Burning sensation when urinating, lower back pa in, and I have a pain below the belly button, less immunity these are my symptoms,

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Burning sensation when urinating, lower back pa
in, and I have a pain below the belly button, less immunity these are...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, before a month she had an operation of heart transplant now she is unable to go to washroom I mean like constipation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, before a month she had an operation of heart transplant now she is unable to go to washroom I mean like constipat...
Hello, you want a solution for constipation then take bio combination no. 04, 4 tablets at a time, three times a day, 15 min. after meals. Alpha LIV, 2 tsp daily after dinner. Avoid the following foods that can cause constipation include: Chocolate Dairy products Red meat Bananas and Caffeine Tips to Prevent Constipation Have more fibres in your diet. 25 to 30 grams of daily intake can prevent constipation. Fibres help retain water in the stools thus making them softer and easier to expel. Whole grain cereals and breads Dried fruits, such as prunes and raisins Popcorn, nuts, and seeds Beans and legumes Raw fruits and vegetables Drink plenty of fluids, preferably water. 8 glasses a day will help. Have more if you are physically active. Prune (manukka) juice, and other fruit drinks are known to normalize bowel motility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is umar im frm pune city. Im fat since my childhood I want to become slim without any side effect please suggest me a healthy diet and workout so that I can become fit thanking you in advance and also send me the details.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi my name is umar im frm pune city. Im fat since my childhood I want to become slim without any side effect please s...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily Causes: • Stress • Unhealthy lifestyle • Lack of sufficient nutrients in diet • Ageing • Surgeries • It may also be a result of medical conditions like: o Cancer o AIDS o Inflammatory bowel disease o Low white blood cell count • Children and pregnant women have naturally low immunity This will help with your concern.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I would like to know whether I can use onion juice on my hair for growing hair rapidly. How can I apply it, do I want to mix it with any other ingredient or can directly apply on hair? Pls advice since am having severe hair fall.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir. I would like to know whether I can use onion juice on my hair for growing hair rapidly. How can I apply it, d...
For your hair fall problems I will suggest you to wash your hair daily with lux shampoo and apply hair oil daily and I will suggest you to take tablet orofer-xt once a day after food for three months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pimples on. My face nd oily. Skin. So what I do for oily. Skin. Nd pimples on. My face tell me which. Medicine is best. For me. For pimples remove.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Amritsar
Sir I have pimples on. My face nd oily. Skin. So what I do for oily. Skin. Nd pimples on. My face tell me which. Medi...
Hi. There are many treatment options for acne and acne scarring, depending upon the grade of your acne and your skin type, as different type of acne require different types of treatment. For mild acne treatment is started with benzyl peroxide cream, adapalene or clindamycin gel oral antibiotics, like azithromycin or doxycycline can be started based on clinical evaluation. A sebum regulating face wash, usually containing salicylic acid will be helpful. A non comedogenic sunscreen should be used for oily skin drink plenty of water daily and also avoid hair oil application. Hope that helps.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling too weak from two days. I also having indigestion from yesterday. Should I concern a doctor immediately.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am feeling too weak from two days. I also having indigestion from yesterday. Should I concern a doctor immediately.
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet Do exercise.
2 people found this helpful

I am sonu sharma, I am 27 years old, I am having viral fever due to 2 days, what kind of medicine I should take please suggest me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am sonu sharma, I am 27 years old, I am having viral fever due to 2 days, what kind of medicine I should take pleas...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 25 year old IT professional. Weight 49 kg and height is 5'6. I take proper nutritious diet and having a balanced routine followed life. I don't drink and smoke. I used to masturbate 3-4 times a week. I feel like my physical growth has stopped. I want to gain weight and look fit as a matured man. I am not getting attention due to this low weight. Even I am not getting proper clothes for me to get fit. My waist size is 28 only. I am very worried about this. Please suggest me better treatment either need to change in diet plan or medicine required.?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi doctor, I am 25 year old IT professional. Weight 49 kg and height is 5'6. I take proper nutritious diet and having...
Firstly weight gain is majorly dependent on your metabolism and genetics play a definite role too. You have to be patient and give your body time to gain a healthy body weight. Eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy, eggs, sprouts, fruits in your meals. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week. Even if you were to take medicines or supplements. They will not work in isolation. You have to have a calorie and nutrient dense meal.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain from 4 5 days I take tablets but the pain is gone when I take painkiller but aftersomtime the pain. Is starting.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have stomach pain from 4 5 days I take tablets but the pain is gone when I take painkiller but aftersomtime the pai...
Hello, if the pain subsides after taking pain killer medicine and then again reappears then now you should go for an ultrasound abdomen test so that the reason of the pain can be find out. Revert with reports.thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera problem ye hai ki Mera 2 din say bhute pet dard kar raha,koi medicine bataye?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir mera problem ye hai ki Mera 2 din say bhute pet dard kar raha,koi medicine bataye?
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 24 years old. I have unwanted hair in my chin. I did laser treatment for 2 days before. Am fair skin type. After the treatment it looks so dark in the place. Whether the darkness will stay there. Or it will go.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Am 24 years old. I have unwanted hair in my chin. I did laser treatment for 2 days before. Am fair skin type. After t...
Mix chickpeas flour (besan), green gram flour, turmeric powder, rose water, and milk to form a paste. Then scrub your face with this paste for at least two minutes. Use this scrub consistently to get rid of your facial hair, naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old b4 my pregnancy I was 45 kg, after giving birth to my kids now my tummy is very big and my weight is 90 kgs, wats d tricks I can follow.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 29 years old b4 my pregnancy I was 45 kg, after giving birth to my kids now my tummy is very big and my weight i...
Was it normal or cs. After 6 month of del u can start exercise wt control. u can professional advice fr both
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 and when I wake up in the morning. I feel nausea for upto 3-4 hours. My stomach stay hungry but nauseavfeelings do not let me eat.

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
I am 22 and when I wake up in the morning. I feel nausea for upto 3-4 hours. My stomach stay hungry but nauseavfeelin...
just improve ur digestion power. make routeine first. give time for food. reduce the stress. do regular exercises. avoid fast food. in the evening take light food. spicy food should be infrequent.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was suffering from Atopic Dermatitis problem for past 2 years before 5 months she got more itching and water like fluid comes from affected area she consulted an Skin Dr. and he Suggested medicines and to use LS Dew soap now she got some relief but now pimple like thing is newly forming .is there any permanent solution in Homoeopathy, what soap she want to use .

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
My wife was suffering from Atopic Dermatitis problem for past 2 years before 5 months she got more itching and water ...
Dear she can treat by homeopathy so don't worry you should give her graphitis 6c singal dose in begning and apply coconut oil daily she can use cellandula soap. If you want further enquiry vu can ask me questions at lybrate platform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my tummy, I am vegetarian, what should I do to make my tummy flat.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I want to reduce my tummy, I am vegetarian, what should I do to make my tummy flat.
Hi lybrate-user Excess fat deposit on tummy area is due to insulin and glucagon hormone imbalance. To lose tummy fat you should avoid starchy and sugary food exm. Chapati, rice, bread, potato. U can use high protein diet exm. Pannier, egg, chicken. Take lipolyzer tummy tablet after lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200. Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My cholesterol is higher as 230 instead of normal as 200.
Is I need complete treatment or suggest some home remedies.
First try lifestyle modification which include low fat, low cholesterol diet and 45 min brisk walk/ exercise everyday.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28yrs old. I have blackspot (circular) on my cheek since 2yrs. I tried ayurvedic cream over there since 6months but no result. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 28yrs old. I have blackspot (circular) on my cheek since 2yrs.
I tried ayurvedic cream over there since 6months ...
Do follow CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally sunscreen with SPF-30) after washing your face daily; use the products as per your skin type. This will change the skin texture and skin tone. In case you do have tanning, apply honey with a dash of lime on your face. You can also use homoeopathic medicine - Arsenic Album 200/ one dose daily for 20 days and Medicynth's Whitch Hazel cream daily at night. If the dull skin tone is due to any underlying ailment or diseases, need to look into the matter! (Please send a clear photo to get an idea).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom 43 years old. She has allergic issue. Seems to be allergic from everything, dust and most the foods. She faces with cold and fever 24/7 because of that. She visited several doctors, please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My Mom 43  years old. She has allergic issue. Seems to be allergic from everything, dust and most the foods. She face...
For medicine prescription ask privately with the list of medicines you already took. She apparently has allergic rhinitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed