Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arun Shinde

General Physician, Navi Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Shinde General Physician, Navi Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arun Shinde
Dr. Arun Shinde is a trusted General Physician in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. You can visit him at Lotus Multi Speciality Hospital & Icu in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Shinde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lotus Multi Speciality Hospital & Icu

Plot No 20 D, 1st Floor, Balaji Sadan, Sector No 15, Vashi. Landmark: Near Modern College & Near Icl School Ground, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Lotus Multi Speciality Hospital & Icu

Plot No 20 D, 1st Floor, Balaji Sadan, Sector No 15, Landmark: SIES School.Navi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Shinde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I stopped smoking recently. Now I want to clear my lungs. Is there any method like medicine or diets.

Post Graduate Certificate Course in Paediatrics, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Udaipur
No such medicines to clear lungs as the time passes you will definitely get improvement in lung functions take vitamin" c" daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I work in a US shift. My shift timings are 6: 30 pm- 3: 30 am IST. I used to sleep around 4: 30 am and wake up for lunch. But I am not able to sleep these days. Please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I work in a US shift. My shift timings are 6: 30 pm- 3: 30 am IST. I used to sleep around 4: 30 am and wake up fo...
Hello, Lybrate user, this is the actual curse of night shift for all ,now a days influencing sound sleep mounting extra pressure on brain & the heart. Your digestive tract goes disturbed, too. However, try to correct your daily routine, some how, if you can. Your diet be easily digestible olybrate-usermall intervals to keep your bowel, moving,properly. Go for meditation waking up on lunch time, first at home & for 30 mnts during office hrs if possible whenever, you feel mentally tited. Tk, homoeo medicines:@ Ashwagsndha Q-10 drops thrice with little water. Report wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, my symptom is when I was going out and avoiding sleeping, and roaming in the side, attending the functions at these time I am getting headache really I cant bear this pain what shell I do please can you suggest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Doctor, my symptom is when I was going out and avoiding sleeping, and roaming in the side, attending the functions at...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My triglycerides are 400 and total cholesterol is 201. Currently I am not using any medicine. Kindly advise on the above analysis.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My tr...
Hi lybrate-user, your serum creatinine- 0.58 is normal. your Triglyceride- 400 very high. U must take medicine as it is to be kept within normal limits to avoid future problem. U check Triglyceride of your brothers and sisters. After the reports we will discuss. your cholesterol -201 is marginally high. Diet control will be OK. I.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from nose inhaling problem since last 10 years one operation has been done but no results please give me an solution.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Weather change and due to anatomical variation of the nose which leads to change in the aerodynamics of the nose hence leads to watery nose this most of the time is over snsitivity on nose to outer environment, and we consider this as allergy all the time. Sinus is a normal roomy structure around nasal cavity its infection called sinusitis, if a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusits and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusiits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically. Everything is explained in this, I hope this will benefit you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medication are best for the treatment of asthma ? What are their side effects?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
What medication are best for the treatment of asthma ? What are their side effects?
Use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer. Can cause osteoporosis in adults and growth retardation in childrens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His penis size is tiny how to increase it without medicines. He is going to marry.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
His penis size is tiny how to increase it without medicines. He is going to marry.
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the ways to decrease the constipation problems and gastric problems in our body to be free of problems.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What are the ways to decrease the constipation problems and gastric problems in our body to be free of problems.
Hi Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night....take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner...take 5-7 munakkas with milk...eat papaya in fruits ...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...fermented food...junk food....avoid alcohol consumption...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having little cough from around 2 months. So please can you tell me that is it a type of allergy or some thing else.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, this may be allergic, but if it goes out of control. So get your examination done. By reputed lab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Currently I am a medical intern. I have been suffering from premature ejaculation and I don't know what to do about it. The ejaculation time hardly exceeds 20 seconds. It also feels weird to go to someone directly and consult about it. Please advise me on how I can improve upon it. I am in quite a dilemma and stress regarding this.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Currently I am a medical intern. I have been suffering from premature ejaculation and I don't know what to do about i...
Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration or foreplay. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult any psychiatrist online or in person Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine passage is block and temporarily passed through tube. He is having hypertension no diabetes. Kindly suggest proper medication. And whether he can be cured by operating through urologist or through medicines.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine ...
The psa value of 51 is quite high. He needs a dedicated ultrasound of the prostate to rule out cancer. He should also be shown to a urologist or uro oncosurgeon to get a digital rectal examination and usg guided multi quadrant biopsy. Sorry to scare you, but usually bph doesn't have such high values, so it is better to evaluate thoroughly.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. Feeling some pain when I am breathing heavily near my stomach just below right side of the rib cage. Also, feeling some heart burn sometimes during the day. What can be the cause of these?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. Feeling some pain when I am breathing heavily near my stomach just below right side ...
Looks more like symptoms of acidity try to make some changes in your daily eating habits like don't eat fried spicy or junk food no areated drinks excess tea coffee sweets and bakery products also eat smaller meals but more regular intervals drink lots of water Take tab pentocid DSR in the morning empty stomach
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not been able to sleep since 1 day and my head is pained. I am feeling tired and no work done. Help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have not been able to sleep since 1 day and my head is pained. I am feeling tired and no work done. Help me.
Sir check your bp. Do you have any cough, cold, fever. Do you have any breathlessness. You need to be examined for proper advice. Get back to me. Avoid fan, ac, cold breeze, deodorants, smoke, dust.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. I am taking tab ziglim m-2 b. D(500 metformin+ 2mg glimipride+15 mg pioglitazoe) my diabeties is under control. Fasting sugar is 110mg p p sugar is 160mg. As I come to know that pioglitazoe drug have side effect like bladder cancer and bone weaknesses. I want to know how can I change pioglitazoe with other salt?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Pioglitazone in a dose of 7. 5 mg is safe and yes it can be changed to other drugs as well. Kindly consult privately for proper personalised management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from pcod from 2 years. Now I want to conceive. But my periods are not regular and pregnancy test also negative. Now my Dr. suggest mi Meprate for 5 days. Please suggest any medicine to regulate my period and pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I m suffering from pcod from 2 years. Now I want to conceive. But my periods are not regular and pregnancy test also ...
As pcos accounts for 75% of anovulatory infertility. Weight loss reduces hyperinsulinemia and subsequently hyperandrogenism, which in turn helps to increase fertility or conception rate. A healthy lifestyle is one of the most important aspects of managing pcos successfully. A healthy diet will ensure you are getting an adequate intake of nutrients, vitamins and minerals. Also consult infertility specialist and go for the tests required.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my bf just rubbed each other I was in night dress and he was wearing underwear is there a chance of being pregnant My periods time 30 days over and still I did not had my periods Is there chance of being pregnant.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Me and my bf just rubbed each other I was in night dress and he was wearing underwear is there a chance of being preg...
Actually by rubbing and all pregnancy does not occur, so be relax. There might be some other cause of delaying periods, moreover for your satisfaction you can cheek pregnancy by prega news kit available in market easily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stammering problem from childhood what should I do to stop it.

Master of Speech Pathology
Speech Therapist, Delhi
Stammering cureing program for 3 month you have to join, or do some breathing exercise it will help to cure your stammering.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed