Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Archana Wani

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Archana Wani MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
19 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Archana Wani
Dr. Archana Wani is a popular Gynaecologist in Mahape, Navi Mumbai. She has over 18 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology. She is currently associated with Archana Maternity Nursing Home in Mahape, Navi Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Archana Wani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 1998
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - G. S. Medical College KEM Hospital - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Archana Maternity Nursing Home

1st Floor , Girirajdham CHS, Ganesh Naik Road, Sector No 10, Kopar Khairane. Landmark: Opposite D mart, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Wani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am married and when my wife and I have intercourse she gets burning feeling in her vagina. What could be the reason for that.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Your wife has burning feeling during sex. This is due to infection. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily. Follow this and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I be pregnant if I was in physical relationship 7 months back? After that I was not intimated.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Can I be pregnant if I was in physical relationship 7 months back? After that I was not intimated.
No you can not be pregnant after 7 months of sexual physical relationship because sperms survive for few days (and not many months) in vagina. So just relax and next time be careful and treat your body with respect i. E. Enjoy sexual relationship but with proper understanding in basics of sexuality and do's don'ts from an expert sexologist. So you will be saved of this unnecessary tension/worries which you are having now.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife skipped her periods from last 2 months n we thought she s pregnant but showed no symptoms n tested in home using the card. But it showed negative result. Wat can be the reason. Wat should we do hereafter.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife skipped her periods from last 2 months n we thought she s pregnant but showed no symptoms n tested in home us...
If this is happening for the first time then ultrasound will be required to find the cause. Any psychosocial disturbance can delay cycles. Change of place, work, climate, exam stress, heavy physical activity can all cause delay. Thyroid and prolactin tests may be useful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Factors for a Successful IVF

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
IVF Specialist, Kolkata
5 Factors for a Successful IVF

IVF or In Vitro Fertilization is a process wherein an egg is fertilized by a sperm in a laboratory dish to form the embryo (baby's first cell) which after growth in artificial medium in the lab is transferred into the uterus of women, In general, a blood sample is collected to determine whether you're pregnant or not about 10-14 days after the eggs are retrieved.

Coming to the success of the procedure, a number of factors are at play and these are:

  • The age at which you get pregnant - A factor that plays a role in influencing your chances of experiencing success in your IVF procedure is the age at which you opt for this procedure. The lower your age, the chances that you may get pregnant and deliver a healthy child using your own eggs witness an increase. On the other hand, if you're aged 41 and above, or your egg reserve is very low donor eggs are the most preferred option as they help to increase your prospects of meeting a success.
  • Lifestyle habits - Certain lifestyle factors can significantly affect your prospects of getting pregnant through this route. Smoking can reduce your prospect of success using this procedure by about 50%. It can cause you to have lesser number of eggs retrieved during the procedure while increasing instances of miscarriages. Likewise, obesity, alcohol use, consumption of excessive caffeine and drugs can adversely affect your chances of getting pregnant using IVF.
  • Cause of Infertility - If your supply of eggs is normal, success rate using IVF is high. Women who suffer from the problem of endometriosis experience lesser chances of getting pregnant than women who have unexplained fertility.
  • Reproductive history - IVF success rate chances are higher if you've delivered a baby previously using IVF.
  • Embryo status - Embryos that are better developed with good grade stand a higher chance of experiencing success than less developed embryos. More importantly, not every embryo is able to survive the development process. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an IVF Specialist.
3622 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vagina seems to feel dry these days leading to itching. I am hypothyroid with a dosage of 125 mcg. Are these two conditions inter related?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Yes hypothyroid patients tend to have dryness and itichy skin, you can use a water based lubricant during sexual intercourse. Moreover your diabetic too, so that also leads to dryness in the skin tone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. My vaginal area is always wet. White secretion comes out all the time and there is bad odour and itching.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear patient, you are suffering from the problem of leucorrhea. For this in homeopathy detailed case taking is required you can consult privately for the same to that I can guide you and give you medicines accorddingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to confirm that last month my ovulation done after hcg injection. I just want to know that doctor suggested me to take hcg injection on 14 days and another medicine also given that I have to take on 16th day to 10 days morning and night. Please suggest your answer may I get pregnant this month.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FNB Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
I just want to confirm that last month my ovulation done after hcg injection. I just want to know that doctor suggest...
Hi lybrate-user, There is a good chance that you may be pregnant, as you have planned intercourse around the time of ovulation. The best way to check for pregnancy is either a urine pregnancy test or blood test done about 5 days after your missed period. The best way to confirm the location and number of babies is of course to get a scan done by about one and a half to 2 months into your pregnancy. Don't get disheartened if you are not pregnant. You can try for a few more cycles. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed me 125 mcg daily and endinocrologist prescribed mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. I said my gynaec that endocrinologist suggest dose as follows. On this she said that its not only controlling your thyroid but also to see that you are preg and baby shud get stable dose. If baby does not gets stable dose it might become hypo or hyperthyroid. And I explained this view of my going to my endocrinologist so he said that due to long life of thyroxine there is nothing like stable dose. Your baby is safe. Now whom shud I follow as m v.worried.please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remember to have answered the same query a few days back. Most important is to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L during the whole pregnancy. That is necessary for proper fetal growth and expected outcome of pregnancy. You will have to check TSH level every 4 to 6 weeks. So my suggestion is to follow the endocrinologist opinion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to get a baby. Last month my period date is feb 19th i miss my period. Today I checked pregnancy test in that i found negative. So it almost 9 days from my missed period what is the reason. Sometimes i am feeling with nausea, tiredness

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Wait and repeat the test again after a week if you won't get menses. If you are not getting pregnant then go for detailed investigation like INFERTILITY PROFILE & USG PELVIS to rule out cause of infertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife face a problem to take her period . actually her last period date was 20 june but still it is late now and she also check 3 time for pregnancy she founded all time invalid result. What is the problem please suggest me and what we should do for this?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Sir my wife face a problem to take her period .
actually her last period date was 20 june but still it is late now an...
kindly take dashmoolajeerakadhyarishta, 3 tsf in a glass of warm water with, 2 tabs of rajahpravartini vati, twice a day, after meals. Cut down sugar, salt, fast food, cold eatables in your diet. Avoid driinking cold water. Stop medication when periods start and restart couple of day after the cessation of menses. continue the medication for 2 months. good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to start my Married life. What precautions and advice should I follow to ensure a healthy married life.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
dear vishal... eat healthy diet like fresh fruits and dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc do aerobics regularly be stress free discuss mutual problems openly with each other dont hesitate to consult a good sexologist for good help...... you may contact us. ....
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pcod patient, I saw on internet that dairy products doesn't go well with pcod . Is that really true. Should I give up dairy products. Thanx.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am a pcod patient, I saw on internet that dairy products doesn't go well with pcod . Is that really true. Should I ...
It is not alone dairy product but any fatty food like junk food will aggravate pco problems. Hence it is better to use it sensibly and also exercise regularly to burn the calories rather than completely avoiding it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant. 5 month running. Please tell me on which side she could sleep?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is pregnant. 5 month running. Please tell me on which side she could sleep?
Any side is ok now. Once you cross 7 mths you should try to sleep on left side to improve baby's blood supply.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is increasing gradually. I have irregular periods too.Please do help me.

D.Sc (Bio-engg.), P.G. Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kalyani
To reduce body weight follow nutrition plan, exercise and naturopathy procedure. For other irregularities, you may consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend after her 9th day of periods/date. Am sure I didnt eject sperm in her. Is there any chance of getting pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend after her 9th day of periods/date. Am sure I didnt eject sperm in her. Is th...
Prostatic fluid also may contain some sperm ,,during pre cum it is released so there is a chance of pregnancy ,,I think u should wait until her next period or else u have to give I pill or like that any kind of emergency contraceptive pill if 72 hrs have not gone
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a female of 17 years old. I get a lot of headaches and migraines During periods what should I do to reduce the pain.

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
I'm a female of 17 years old. I get a lot of headaches and migraines
During periods what should I do to reduce the pain.
This is nothing but hormonal irregularity. Firstly follow good and regular routeine. Do regular morning walk. Reduce the tensions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have periods on 20, 21 22 of month what is the right dates to have sex so that she can get pregnant. She is 20 years old. And we got married on jan 2015. Please help me my parents want baby asap.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife have periods on 20, 21 22 of month what is the right dates to have sex so that she can get pregnant. She is 2...
From 8th day of her cycle till 20th day will be her fertile period. Try conceiving during this time every alternate day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc Mam I have hormonal imbalance problem. My tsh and prolactin tests r normal but testosterone is 52.8.menstruation problem. Nd hair growth on chin. Even a little bit gain in weight. I go for walk daily. controlled diet. Is there any serious problem. My age 27 years old unmarried. In future any prob during conceive? Bp normal level. please Guide me how to cure.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello doc Mam I have hormonal imbalance problem. My tsh and prolactin tests r normal but testosterone is 52.8.menstru...
Hello, Lybster user, to overcome your distress please go. For under noted natural norms Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my partner are trying for baby last 11 months yet there is no result we don't understand what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me and my partner are trying for baby last 11 months yet there is no result we don't understand what to do.
Treatment for infertility is started 1 year of marriage with regular intercourse. To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. Wait for another 1-2 months and try for spontaneous pregnancy. Once your one year is completed then only couple should start investigating both partners to find out the possible cause and treatment then follows.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Himani Gupta

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevan Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment