Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana Thombare

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Archana Thombare Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Archana Thombare
Dr. Archana Thombare is a trusted Gynaecologist in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Archana Thombare at Thombare Hospital in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Thombare on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Riddhi Complex, 1st Floor, Khanda Colony, Panvel,Landmark:Opp to petrol Pump, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Thombare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

4 Life Lessons to Learn from Kangana Ranaut

B.A.(H)Psychology, M.A.Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Noida
4 Life Lessons to Learn from Kangana Ranaut

Despite being an outsider in the industry, Kangana Ranaut has made her mark in Bollywood. The 'Queen of Bollywood' bagged the National Award in the best actress category for the third time for her double act in the commercial hit Tanu Weds Manu Returns. Ranaut is one of the highest paid actresses in India and is known for playing emotionally intense roles in films like Gangster and Woh Lamhe. But behind the fame and the glory, lies a story of struggle and constant perseverance. Kangana's rise to fame did not happen overnight, and her travails and triumphs have quite a few important lessons stored for all of us.

Here are 4 inspiring life lessons to take away from Kangana's real life story.

1. Be Yourself - 
Accept yourself and embrace the person you are. Making desperate attempts to fit in a social circle or trying to make people like you could turn depressing. Be yourself and don't compromise on your identity and be afraid to have a mind of your own. Kangana has constantly inspired us to be rebellious and to question stereotypes and sexism.

'People in the industry treated me like I didn't deserve to be spoken to and I was some unwanted object. I couldn't speak English fluently and people made fun of me for that. So dealing with rejection became a part of life...Today, when people say that I have made it and made it on my own.'

She said on an interview with Daily News and Analysis

2. Deal with your relationship problems - Stop tolerating abuse. Your partner is supposed to love and support you and not hurt you physically or emotionally. Don't be afraid of getting out of a relationship. It might be difficult and hard to deal with but it's best to get over with and start afresh. Ranaut was in a relationship with Aditya Pancholi, which turned sour after he assaulted her. Later she was also in a relationship with Adhyayan Suman and Nicholas Lafferty, an English doctor, which did not last either, but she always moved on with her head held high, personifying dignity.

3. Beat the odds - There might situations when your family does not support your career choices but don't let that stop you from going ahead with it. Believe in yourself and work hard on your goals. Kangana Ranaut inspires us to not give up easily. In spite of being an industry outsider, Ranaut made her mark with remarkable performances in Fashion, Queen, Woh Lamhe and Tanu Weds Manu. She quit pursuing medical and went for modeling instead and refused to take financial aid from her father. In short, don't give up on your dreams no matter how difficult it gets.

4. There is no end to learning - You can always continue with your interests even if you have a very busy professional life. Make time for your hobbies and interests as they expand your outlook. Ranaut learns Kathak as she enjoys dancing and considers it as a form of therapy. She also did a course on the technical aspects of filmmaking from New York Film Academy. She did not let her stardom affect her personal interests and wants to have a normal life.

'I don't want to lose my rights as a common person to learn and grow'

She said on an interview with Filmfare.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: Saif and Kareena Show How to Bridge the Age Gap Perfectly in Relationships

3756 people found this helpful

I had unprotected sex two days before, but sperms not Eject and I'm afraid that my partner may be pregnant. Soo please tell me wat to do to avoid pregnancy.

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had unprotected sex two days before, but sperms not Eject and I'm afraid that my partner may be pregnant. Soo pleas...
Hi, to be on safer side your partner can take one emergency contraception pill, which is available at all medical stores.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28Year old female. My MC missed delayed 1week and yet not came. I tested pregnancy test, it shows negative. What is d reason?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28Year old female. My MC missed delayed 1week and yet not came. I tested pregnancy test, it shows negative. What...
Hi. Hormonal imbalance can cause delayed menses. I suggest you wait for a week. If still no period then let me know so we can start you on medicines to resume your period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive. Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ovares sr 75. From 3rd day of mens i am taking goodova 50mg followed by duphaston tablet. Is there any other drug to take to get success in conceiving. Plz suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive.  Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ov...
Age is a very important factor as well. If you are above 35 years with low amh levels the probably you should consider ivf.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from knee pain for last two days, her age is 43 years and last period date 31.12.14. Pl. Help me what is reason or is there any medicine for regular periods and Hemoglobin nearly 9.5

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
1.Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for Knee joint.2. Wear knee cap open patella.3.Don't sit on floors 3. Reduce weight 4.Drink green tea before every meal 5. Take alovera juice 6.Send all report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married one year back. From last five months onwards we are planning for baby but no use. And last month we consulted gynecologist. She suggested some primary priscription tablets. Some tests also she wrote to take. But we did not. Is those tests are required?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got married one year back. From last five months onwards we are planning for baby but no use. And last month we con...
Dear, sometimes it is important check with some test, so that the problem is solved early. You must be very much aware about the lifestyle disease that is growing at a very early stage. So its better if you can come and consult and the case can be studied in detail. Regards, Dr. Rita bakshi international fertility centre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old unmarried girl from some day I am suffering from periods problem. Very very less flow at the first day of my periods. What is the reason? Any worries.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 25 years old unmarried girl from some day I am suffering from periods problem. Very very less flow at the first ...
Dear, Flow of bleeding during first day is less and increase day by day . But if your flow is very less in during cycle , So these are Causes of low flow of blood in periods are : * Due to Anaemia (low Hb level in body is anemia ) * Due to hormonal imbalance * Stress * obesity These are some instructions given below to make normal flow during periods : • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit and a bowl of cereal daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do meditation or long breathing pranayams for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly . If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. Before and after period I am suffering by pain. Is this normal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 22 years old. Before and after period I am suffering by pain. Is this normal?
Hello, Lybrate user, You are suffering from dysmenorrhea ,it's a common factor in women due the following reasons. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am married 26 years old female trying to conceive from 1.5 years I have regular 28-30 days cycle but this time now it is 21 days post my period date my last period date was 1.07.2016 still I didn't get my periods twice I took home pregnancy test it is negative y I did not got my period suggest any medicine to get periods and what might be the problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doc I am married 26 years old female trying to conceive from 1.5 years I have regular 28-30 days cycle but this ti...
Since it is more than one year you are trying to conceive you need to consult your local gynaec or better a fertility specialist .You need a detailed workup,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
You found this helpful

I'm 20 years old male. Today I had sex with my newly married aunt. Because she forced me to have sex with her. And even I was interested. She had sex with her husband 2 days back and sex with me today without protection. I want to know if baby born is my uncles or what?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I'm 20 years old male. Today I had sex with my newly married aunt. Because she forced me to have sex with her. And ev...
Theres no way to find out except a dna test or your aunty can tell what day if her menstrual cycle she had sex with you or her husband. Its not advisable to have unprotected sex with a partner who is sexually active with some other partner as well. This might lead to sexually transmitted disease as well as unwanted pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How a good tooth goes bad

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
How a good tooth goes bad
How a good tooth goes bad.
1 person found this helpful

Me and my fiancee have active sex life for quite some time and we don't use any protection, he is been doing withdrawal method and have been following tht very strictly. My periods are delayed by a week and haven't come yet. Am I pregnant? How can I be sure about this? We plan to we'd after 6 months and not prepared to start family at this stage kindly advise what shd I do. We mutually decided not to have baby now but don't want to disclose it to our families.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Doctor of Medicine
General Physician,
Withdrawal method is not an effective solution. Infact keeps you at almost same probability of getting pregnant. Buy urine pregnancy test kit easily available in the market. For future ref using ocp is a better solution. All the best. Tc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female in my ninth month of pregnancy. I am suffering from gas and due that I have a severe body ache. I have pain my jaws, face and entire body. I am not able to sleep because of this pain. What medication should I take or what are the remedies. Request help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am 29 year old female in my ninth month of pregnancy. I am suffering from gas and due that I have a severe body ach...
hello avoid tea or coffee empty stomach in the morning. avoid spicy and fried oily foods. start consuming bland meals for few days. take cold milk twice a day. take antacid tablets or syrups .for details u can discuss with me if u like.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female on 19/07/16 I got periods ,but again periods started on 09/08/16 but still now not yet bleeding stopped it has taken more than 1 week , what may be the problem will you pls suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 years old female on 19/07/16 I got periods ,but again periods started on 09/08/16 but still now not yet bleed...
Hello, take miliflium q. 10 drops with water twice daily and after the stopage of bleeding get an ultrasound abdomen test done. Share the reports. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife facing too much problem on her period she has too mch pain in her stomach and her periods are not periodically come.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife facing too much problem on her period she has too mch pain in her stomach and her periods are not periodicall...
Hello, she needs to be evaluated for pcos and dysmenorrhoea. Presently she may take tab meftal-spas twice a day and that shall help provide relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I'm 5 months 1 week of pregnant having low lying posterior placenta. Just 2 days back I'm getting pain just 2 inches above the uterus? I'm really getting worried Doe's it leads to any problem? Please advice me than.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doc I'm 5 months 1 week of pregnant having low lying posterior placenta. Just 2 days back I'm getting pain just 2 ...
pain 2 inches above uterus may not be at all connected with placenta. The placenta may rise up to normal position as pregnancy advances and may be visible in latet usg. Till then avoid sex, travelling, weight bearing because low lying placenta may cause bleeding and foetal loss
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a sore and swollen clitoris, with redness. The area around vaginal pore itches n pains. The inner area of the labia minora gets itchy n red n it seems at the skin get dries often. I get vaginal discharge. My breasts are also tender n nipples are swollen n painful. This is happening since when I took an ipill. It's been a week now. please help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This may be due to infection of vagina or this is because of hormonal changes so take anti fungal medicine for that problem. Apply anti fungal creams.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc. My last LMP was on 5th august 2016. And the earlier was on 15th july 2016. I took a home pregnancy test on 28th day of cycle and it came positive with one slightly faint line. I took a home pregnancy test again on 30th day of cycle but with different brand and it showed one dark c line and one t very faint line. What does it indicate? Am I am pregnant or not? I am worried because I had a miscarriage of 23 weeks fetus 6 months back.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doc. My last LMP was on 5th august 2016. And the earlier was on 15th july 2016. I took a home pregnancy test on 28...
Hello lybrate-user, Wait for 1 week & repeat pregnancy test. If it is positive then you can consult me for management of your pregnancy as you are having a history of miscarriage. We can start Ayurvedic medicine to prevent miscarriage. It is has no side effect & will b helpful for foetus growth. As well as we can plan for your diet & lifestyle during pregnancy. You can also consult me online, for further talk or management. Wish you all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife planning for a baby but does not conceive my semens come out from her vagina. What will we do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me and my wife planning for a baby but does not conceive my semens come out from her vagina. What will we do.
Hello there, both of you need to get diagnosed. Consult with your wife's sonography of pelvis & your semen analysis reports. There is cure for semen problems. Eat healthy food. Correct your life style. Avoid junk & fast food. Consult for further advise & treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed