Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana Jhawar

MS - ENT

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Navi Mumbai

16 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Archana Jhawar MS - ENT Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Navi Mumbai
16 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Archana Jhawar
Dr. Archana Jhawar is an experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. She has over 16 years of experience as a Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist. She studied and completed MS - ENT . She is currently practising at Neoalta Specialty Clinic in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Jhawar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Navi Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - ENT - name - 2001
Past Experience
sr Registrar at Bombay Hospital and Medical research center, Marine Lines, Mumbai
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Otolaryngologists of India (AOI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11, Mahavir Center, Sector 17, VashiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem of snoring. What to do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
It may be due to overweight, nasal blockage, lpw soft palate or enlarged tonsils. So for proper diagnosis you are requested to send photos of nose and throat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have this congestions and burning sensations in my stomach and when I get up in the morning my throat is usually dry apart from drinking water what should I do?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I have this congestions and burning sensations in my stomach and when I get up in the morning my throat is usually dr...
U have reflux disorder stop hot spicy food start good anti reflux medicines. Avoid tea coffee chocolate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45years old female having allergies like allergic rhinitis, itchy eyes and skin all the year round. What could be causing this allergy. And what precautions should I take.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Dear it must be a kind of fungal infections they are little difficult to remove because they remain in the skin where blood supply is very little. So it will take time to remove. If you want to cure you have to follow few medicines for 1-2 weeks.You have to consult me privately, please upload effected lesion photo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am having swell under my eyes from about a year it's not that much but it is visible. I am having sinus, is it do to that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Yes it can be due to stress on eyes/night watch/usage of too much of mobile/tv/cold/sinusitis. Please do massage with olive oil to get relief. Also you need treatment of the underlying disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi from last last 2 days my body throat and head is paining a lot. I also had very bad cold. So what should I do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi from last last 2 days my body throat and head is paining a lot. I also had very bad cold. So what should I do.
Sir, Take plenty of water Do gargling of mouth As a first aid I advice you to take tab Calpol 1 tab. For head pain. Do you have any body aches, back pain eye pain skin rashes joint pains, fever, Contact me with details for any clarification and proper medical advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sneezing, fever and illness, yesterday night certain blood occurs from my nose but it is only ones at that time. what I have to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from sneezing, fever and illness, yesterday night certain blood occurs from my nose but it is only one...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I am severally suffering from sinusitis I have consulted many doctors but I have experience very little relief. What I can do to cure it?

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Dear madam, sinusitis is a problem which develops if we do not take adequate care with our allergies. Medicines, nasal douching and steam inhalation do help majority of the patients. Physical exercise and breathing exercises also help. If none of this helps even after 3 weeks, then the patient needs to undergo an endoscopy and ct scan to decide the next course of action. If you have already undergone these investigations, then please send me a copy of them along with your prescriptions. I might be able to help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from tonsils stone. I have lot of pain on my tonsils and suffering from light fever. Please suggest me what can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir, I am suffering from tonsils stone. I have lot of pain on my tonsils and suffering from light fever. Please  sugg...
You can take tablet Crocin pain relief, 500 mg one tablet after food (If No Drug Allergy) stat Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days Consult ENT doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Giddiness while getting up from the bed. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
We need to check your vital parameters of the body but till then take tablet vertin 8 mg twice a day for five days and tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old and I have redness around near my nose ad and dryness on both side of lips. How s can I cure this.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm 19 years old and I have redness around near my nose ad and dryness on both side of lips. How s can I cure this.
Medicine German reckeweg lapis mel 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) in the morning empty stomach. sbl ferrem phos 3x / 6 tabs 3 times a day buy medicine from a good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I got drunk and then after 5 hours I vomit at least 5 times For the first time I vomit I was feeling good but then after I had a feeling that something has stuck in my throat Because of Feeling of something stuck in my throat I vomit for next 4 times I had gargle with hot water but nothing happened I had not eaten since yesterday night and now I am feeling very hungry but I can't eat because throat is paining I can feel the swollen part in my throat My friends take a look and they said it is swollen very much and yellow in color What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Yesterday I got drunk and then after 5 hours I vomit at least 5 times For the first time I vomit I was feeling good b...
Hello.... Take homoeopathic medicine:- 1. Belladona 30 ( 3 drops three times a day ) 2. Phytolacca 30 ( 3 drops four times a day ) Take above medicines with 10 mins gap... Do not take anything half an hr before and after the medicine...... Do gargles with warm water...... Take green tea..... You can also take tulsi.. Boil some tulsi leaves in water and drink this warm . All these will help you..... Give me your feed back..... If you want any other advice you can consult me also...... Good luck.....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why am I bleeding black. For the first time this is happening to me. I am also facing body pains, stomach pain and all.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Why am I bleeding black. For the first time this is happening to me. I am also facing body pains, stomach pain and all.
Due blood remaining in the body for a long time, occurring at the end of your cycle is of no concern, relax and have normal routine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri akal teeth nikal rha hai. Or bhot dard ho raha hai. Tonsils bhi ho gye hai kya karu. please tell me.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Meri akal teeth nikal rha hai.
Or bhot dard ho raha hai.
Tonsils bhi ho gye hai kya karu. please tell me.
dentist ko consult karen,agar akkal dadh tedi hai to use nikalwa de. otherwise medicine lekar wait karen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from extreme pain in my left ear. Whenever I am trying to open my mouth the pain starts and the cartilage is also paining. Please suggest some remedy for this pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from extreme pain in my left ear. Whenever I am trying to open my mouth the pain starts and the cartil...
Take tab combiflam three times a day from three to five days and if it doesn't get cured then consult an ent specialist to find the reason and treatment for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with sinus disease last 5-6 years. I have taken a lots treatments experts doctors but problem not solve.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Get a CT scan done to rule out any underlying pathology like nasal polyps or mass in nose that will require surgery.Otherwise start tab.allegra-M daily at bed time and Flomist nasal spray twice a day for 2 week..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
Health Quote of the Week

Do not clean the ears with pins, keys, pens or any sharp instruments.

You found this helpful

How to completely and instantly get rid of old tonsillitis? Like in 2 weeks or one month?

D.O.R.L, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
It will take about a week. If you have tonsillitis better go for tonsillectomy, removal of the tonsils.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed