Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anita Kharat

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anita Kharat Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Anita Kharat
Dr. Anita Kharat is a popular Gynaecologist in Airoli, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Anita Kharat at Avadhoot Hospital & ICCU in Airoli, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anita Kharat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Avadhoot Hospital & ICCU

Plot No 29, Sector 19, Airoli. Landmark:Opposite NHP School, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anita Kharat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Could not intercourse with my husband due to vaginal tightness. No child. Lubrication during intercourse very less.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Extend the foreplay time. Use vagina gel xylocaine ointment during foreplay, by the time of penetration there will me moistness and no pain
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Potassium - The electrolyte

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Potassium - The electrolyte
Let's know about potassium.

I am 22 years unmarried girl. With proper diet my weight is only 35 kg. What I can do to get proper weight?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 years unmarried girl. With proper diet my weight is only 35 kg. What I can do to get proper weight?
If you are underweight and really want to gain couple of kilograms to the current weight, specialists recommend trying some of these suggestions. Find the one that is suitable for your needs and use it every day. It is advisable to consult your doctor before the start of any new dietary regime. • Banana milk shake • Banana 3 times a day • Muskmelon, 3 times a day • Mango with a cup of milk, or mango milkshake • Raisins, 30g daily • Dried figs, 2 times a day • Bran (100-150g) with fruits, ideally papaya • Fruit diet with milk • Cup of hot milk with some honey • Cup of milk, boiled with some almonds, anjeer and date palm • Mixture of white muesli powder, Indian ginseng powder and pomegranate seed powder put in a glass of milk or water and drink for a month • Eat more fatty foods (bitter, flour, rice honey, raisins, figs, dates, etc.)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. M having a bit spotting of 2 drops blood on 29 dec. I have not hv period yet but it happened last month on 2nd. Last time that I got sexually active was on 25 nov. I had to use emergency contraceptive. I had my regular period after that on 2nd December. What may b the reason. M stressed.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. M having a bit spotting of 2 drops blood on 29 dec. I have not hv period yet but it happened last month on 2nd. L...
Hello, The reason could be ipill in itself as its known side effect if pregnancy has been ruled out with serum beta hcg test already.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms and side effects of early labor delivery? Why early labor causes?

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
What are the symptoms and side effects of early labor delivery? Why early labor causes?
These babies are known as preemies or premmies. Symptoms of preterm labor include uterine contractions which occur more often than every ten minutes or the leaking of fluid from the vagina. These risks are greater the earlier a baby is born. The cause of preterm birth is often not known.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years female. My last period first day is 25th Dec 2016. I am participating sex (less than 5 minutes) with my husband on 16th Jan 2017. Is there any chances to get pregnant. Please tell me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 23 years female. My last period first day is 25th Dec 2016. I am participating sex (less than 5 minutes) with my...
There is a chance as it was nine days before the period (7 days is considered safe) and you have to do a pregnancy test to confirm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25, unmarried, me apne boyfriend k sath physical ho chuki pr usse meri shadi nhi ho ri he, please tell me medicine vagina ko tight krne k liye meri shadi hone wali he 10 days me, please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Gudiya. Sorry there are no medication to make the vagina tight. But there are exercises and laser procedures available to make it tighter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I start taking my birth control pill on August 2015 and I stop on March 13, 2016 and after that I have some period on after the two day and I have another period on April 17 and ended on April 21, 2016 after this I have sex 3 or 4 time, 5 day after period ended. Would you please help me If I could be pregnant. I really want to get pregnant and would you please tell me what to do.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi  I start taking my birth control pill on August 2015 and I stop on March 13, 2016 and after that I have some perio...
If you are having regular 28-30 days cycle you can try from 12-17th day of your cycle when day 1 is the first day of your periods. Sometimes return of fertility may take 2-3 months after you stop the contraceptive pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to my one week delay in my monthly cycle and slight spotting around my ovulation period, I visited a doctor who prescribed some basic tests to get done. In my USG there was a reflection of PCOS which further was followed by blood test. I got my report but since I am on travel, I would need help in understanding the report. Prolactin 38.9 Ng/ml TSH 4.78 mlu/L Rest everything seems to be normal. Your help would be appreciated. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Due to my one week delay in my monthly cycle and slight spotting around my ovulation period, I visited a doctor who p...
Well your prolactin level is higher than normal. Soo you hv pcos. Thyroid level is within normal range. U need proper homeopathic treatment for this purpose. By doing proper constitutional homoeopathic treatment your problem will be shorted out permanently. Be patience. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old, last month on 5 june I had sex without precaution, and my period date is 8 to 10 between, after intimate last month I missed my period and this month also, I checked its positive, I can take misoprostol 200 tablet is it safe to have it please tell me or any other unwanted pills.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am 23 year old, last month on 5 june I had sex without precaution, and my period date is 8 to 10 between, after int...
Hello, only misoprostol will not help you. You should take complete kit available in the drug stores.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fatigue & saliva from mouth) and neurologist has prescribed oxetol 300mg 1-0-1 and folic acid. Ct scan /mri are normal. In ultrasound test done in november 2014 she was identified with pcod and she is having the following symptoms-periods will come with a difference of two to three days every month, & she only bleed properly on the first day and from 2nd day it almost stops? she usually forgot lot of things very easily. Hair fall and black spots like stuff on her face and doctor said it is due to pcod. She usually get sleep very early like 7: 30 or 8: 30pm itself. She will usually get tiered easily without any big tasks. We have stated trying for pregnancy from last 3 months but she didn't get and the doctor said she need to take medications for pcod then she will get pregnancy. Now she is having epilepsy and she is under oxotel -300mg /2 tabs per day can we try for pregnancy? will there be any side effects? the neurologist who we spoke about epilepsy said he never find any issues with this. Is this true? current medications: orofer-xt and micro d3 as advised by gynecologist. Initially (9 months back) her serum iron and vitamin d3 at single digits now all are with in the range. Now she started oxetel 300mg. Does she need to under go any blood & physical tests for pregnancy like ovulation scan etc? all my tests are in normal range. I request you to give a brief advice for my query?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fat...
First treat pcod because of pcod she is not making the egg. Reduce weight and take medicine from the doctor to make egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr: Kindly help how to tighten the vagina. Actually when I don't discharge my hubbybis not able to intercroos but in discharge he is able to but we don't enjoy tht moment much. So kindly help how toh tighten it.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
You are having two problems, one is dry vagina which requires lubrication. This can be corrected by using s lubricant. The second one is loose vagina for which you should consult privately to know how the vagina can be tightened.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will eating papaya 3-4 days continuously after having a unprotected sex? Help in not getting pregnant? Is it useful or how much effective?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Some people do say that papayas cause abortions but it is not a sure shot way. So do not rely on these methods for contraception. Please take appropriate medical help for this.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My rubella igg positive 87 and igm negative 0.01 it's good or bad trying pregnant pls answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My rubella igg positive 87 and igm negative 0.01 it's good or bad trying pregnant pls answer me.
IgG+ve denotes past infection ,igm +ve denotes recent infection. According to your reports you had rubella in the past ,no problem in planning pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, my delivery was through scissorian and after 3 years i am having tummy and it looks like as if i am pregnant for 4 -5 months. I am an accountant and usually carry out all my household works but i am not doing any exercises or yoga. How can i reduce my tummy. No - menstral problems or thyroid problem in my blood. My diet is I eat a light breakfast, normal lunch, 2 tea per day evening tea with any light backery snacks and dinner with chappathi and little rice with curry. I drink 1 cup green tea early morning in empty stomach regularly. Can I reduce it using In shape belt. please let me know about the side effects of using such belts

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
For most women it takes months to get rid of the "pregnancy pouch" – and sometimes it never goes away entirely. Even though your baby is out, you may still have a round, squishy midsection that makes you look like you're six months pregnant. You may take 4 cups of green tea, have 1 bowl of sprouts, 1 fist of dry fruits, plenty of salads, curd etc everyday, to get other nutrients. You may have little less chapati & rice to include above in the diet. Do Yoga especially Kapal Bharati for 15 min (throw out breathing) every day. For more personalised remedy, you can contact further...
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed