Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amritha Chowdary

Urologist, Navi Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amritha Chowdary Urologist, Navi Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Amritha Chowdary
Dr. Amritha Chowdary is one of the best Urologists in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Amritha Chowdary at New Life Hospital in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amritha Chowdary on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New Life Hospital

No. A01, Plot No. 112, Mahavir Dham Society, Sector 12, Vashi, Landmark: Near Eye Care Hospital, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amritha Chowdary

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My face is suffering from stone type acne which is caused by masturbation I think. Plzzz suggest me any medicine which really reduced my acne problem.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My face is suffering from stone type acne which is caused by masturbation I think. Plzzz suggest me any medicine whic...
Dear user, use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash once in a day. Use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar for 5 minutes after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually recently I was suffering from severe body pain. Also I have suffering from harniya. Doctor told me to check various blood test and x rays test. After checking my sugar level and bp reports found normal but kidney report found surprising (CREATININE, SERUM FOUND 1.3 mg/dl). What is that creatinine, serum? I want to know. What type of medication is required to solve this problem. What type of food is required to eat. please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Actually recently I was suffering from severe body pain. Also I have suffering from harniya. Doctor told me to check ...
Please note that your creatnine is slightly raised and non of much concerned. However you need to avoid non-veg items/reduce its intake. Also fast-food/junk foods to be reduced. Take balance diet Sufficient water to eliminate the body toxins DO not sit for too long at a stretch - do walking daily in morning. At this point of time I do not suggest you any medicines I do recommend you to go for a blood test again after 2 weeks and get back to me for (Complete blood count/Kidney function test).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When Ever I am Doing Sex I am getting pain in my Right side Kidney. And if I Talk with girls Sperm will leak directly. What I do.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
When Ever I am Doing Sex I am getting pain in my Right side Kidney. And if I Talk with girls Sperm will leak directly...
Hello- If you suffer from back pains (kidney pain) caused by over-ejaculation, you need to stop masturbating. Your body needs to restore DHT levels and eliminate prostaglandin E2, while the liver requires healing to help it repair its ability of eliminating waste and metabolizing nutrients necessary for the production of hormones. .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years old I face some problem in so many years . Every 10-15 min urine will be pass especially this problem come only cold whether time I test sugar and ct scan but its not show any problem .but why this problem come I don't know proper condition please plz give me proper solution for this problem.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir I am 24 years old I face some problem in so many years .
Every 10-15 min urine will be pass especially this probl...
Ace this problem only during cold weather time. Cold weather is generally during winter and also while there is continuous rainfall. Urine output depends upon your water requirements of the body. During cold weather as the water loss through sweating and evaporation is minimum, the excess water in body is excreted in urine, so frequency of urination increases if water intake is not restricted. As your sugar test and scan reports are normal, you don't have to worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have baby. Married in 2013.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have b...
Respected arif curatin has nothing to do with belly enlargement it is the fat deposition in subcutaneous tissue of abdomen. Regarding no issue you consult good gynecogist have work up regarding the cause & get remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Immediately after taking water/any drink need to go urinate after 30 mins / 1 hour. What could be the reason and how to get rid of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Immediately after taking water/any drink need to go urinate after 30 mins / 1 hour. What could be the reason and how ...
This could be more of a mind set though drinking water/ liquids can increase your urine output it can show its effects at various timings I don't think you have any abnormal symptom it is very common so relax and take off your mind from this problem it is definitely not a disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney stones can be removed or no t 10 grm. By medicine if procedure which will be best. And post procedure problems.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Kidney stones can be removed or no t 10 grm. By medicine if procedure which will be best. And post procedure problems.
kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. There will no such need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming.If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high having pain in my rectum/anus or you can say at boundaries of my buttcrack. Don't know how to help and which doctor to look for. Pain has been for 3-4 days now.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be suffering from anal fissure. You should get your proctoscopy done by a surgeon to confirnm the diagnosis. Anal fissure needs surgery. Meanwhile you can apply nitroglycerine ointment for local application.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go toilet I get bleeding in my toilet. Day by day I am getting lazy. Could you help me with this pls?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
When I go toilet I get bleeding in my toilet. Day by day I am getting lazy. Could you help me with this pls?
sootshekhar ras swarn yukta 125 mg twice a day panchsakar churna 50 gm + avipattikar churna 40 gm + karpad bhasm 10 gm + shankh bhasm 5 gm SAB KO MILAKAR 5 GM twice a day bol baddha ras arshoghn malham
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a burning sensation while passing urine and feel like urinating in short periods. And have pain in right side of my abdomen. I have got my urine test done and the report is normal.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I have a burning sensation while passing urine and feel like urinating in short periods. And have pain in right s...
Hello, You are suffering from acidity. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach, soften faeces (stool)  to prevent constipation, piles fissure.   •Go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your peristaltic movement to ease gastric disorder.   • Go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  Your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines, being gentle  repaid & safe  in administration.@ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice. @ Acid Sulph 30-6 pills, thrice a day.   • Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can this be brought down? What will happen if it continues to increase? Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can th...
It is suggestive of declining renal function. I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old and I get a backache for many days if I go to play. Also, I have got a inflammation ring in urinal area for months. Kindly help.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , you need to take calcium with vitamin D3 for sometimes. E. 3 months and concentrate on back strengthening exercises. Only when vitamin d deficiency is corrected then your back pain will go.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are 10-15 rbc's in my urine test .is it a serious problem? Can it be curable and what are reasons behind this.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
There are 10-15 rbc's in my urine test .is it a serious problem? Can it be curable and what are reasons behind this.
Repeat the test after some time. If still blood in urine, get it investigated by kidney function tests and ultrasound upper abdomen it may be without any importance or may be very serious like secondaries in kidney.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Stone Disease - How Treatment Vary According to Symptoms?

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Guwahati
Urinary Stone Disease - How Treatment Vary According to Symptoms?

The kidneys are the main excretory organs of the body and are responsible for removing all mineral wastes from the body. This high concentration of minerals predisposes them to form stones- which are small crystals of various minerals they are exposed to. The entire urinary tract starting from the kidneys, the ureters, and the bladder are at risk of developing stones. The risk is higher in people who do not drink enough water, as the minerals are not able to be cleared out.
 

Depending on the location, stones are named

  1. Renal: These are formed in the body of the kidneys.
  2. Ureteric: The urine passes from the kidney to the ureter through the ureters and can form stones, leading to blockage also
  3. Bladder: When the urine is stored in the bladder for a while, the chances of forming stones are quite high.

Symptoms

  • Pain that is sharp, shooting pain on either side of the spine.
  • There could be fever, vomiting, etc., but the pain is very indicative.

Management

  • Stones less than 4 mm usually pass on their own
  • Larger ones may require shock waves from an external source which breaks it into smaller ones, which are then eliminated.

Immediate treatment

  • Intravenous injections of pain relievers; repeat if required.
  • Antiemetics to control nausea and vomiting
  • Watch for an hour for improved symptoms
  • Send the patient home with these prescriptions for continued use
  • Increased amount of water consumption (up to 3 liters per day), until the urine is almost colorless
  • Strain the urine to check if the stone is passed, this is done.

If the patient presents with the following symptoms, immediate admission may be required:

  • Persisting symptoms after an hour of treatment
  • Pregnancy
  • Persistently high fever (about 104) with severe shakes and/or chills
  • People on dialysis and/or renal failure
  • Elderly (greater than 60 year olds)
  • Severe dehydration and/or vomiting

Larger kidney stones (>4 mm) are managed as below.

  • Extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL): This common treatment uses shock waves from an external source which breaks down the stones. The smaller ones easily pass through the urine.
  • Ureteroscopy: In ureteroscopy, a endoscope is passed through urethra to the ureters.
  • Open surgery: If the above measures are not feasible, open surgery may be the last option. This is very rarely used though.

Prevention of kidney stones

  • Drink adequate amounts of water, at least 2 liters per day
  • Cut down oxalate rich foods like beet, nuts, okra, spinach, etc.
  • Reduce sodium and animal protein
  • Continue calcium as always. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Urologist.
832 people found this helpful

RAat me gehri neend mai soti hu or bed geela krti hu. Mujhe pta hi nhi chlta. I am feel embarrasse. 15 years ki hu bt kya key?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
RAat me gehri neend mai soti hu or bed geela krti hu. Mujhe pta hi nhi chlta. I am feel embarrasse. 15 years ki hu bt...
You need to train your self and keep an alarm at 3am and get up and go to washroom for urination and than sleep again and practice it for six months continously.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and last 6 month I am suffering from urinary tract infection I take many type of medicine like niftron, but I have no relief pls suggest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 28 year old and last 6 month I am suffering from urinary tract infection I take many type of medicine like niftr...
kindly get Urine R/M and urine culture done and consult again with reports 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am having Urine leakage slightly after urination few drops of urine is coming.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi i  am having Urine leakage slightly after urination few drops of urine is coming.
you may be either not drinking enough water due to which your bladder muscles are not sufficiently toned so as to control the leakage ,or you may be having UTI due to which the control on urination gets a bit inhibited
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey Arnub here. From some months I have problem of urine. I need to go washroom again again after 2-3 minutes. Urine come in small amount but frequently with high pressure. While sleeping this problem disturbs too much.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Hey Arnub here. From some months I have problem of urine. I need to go washroom again again after 2-3 minutes. Urine ...
Any burning? Take chanderprbha vati 2 tab Two time a day And drink gulab sharbat daily in noon And avoid spicy oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed