Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akshay Chhallani

General Physician, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Akshay Chhallani General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Akshay Chhallani
Dr. Akshay Chhallani is a renowned General Physician in Sanpada, Navi Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr. R.N. Patil's Suraj Neurological & Multispeciality Hospital ( Suraj Hospital) in Sanpada, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Akshay Chhallani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 1 & 1 A Sector - 15, Sanpada. Landmark: Sun Palm View Building & Opposite Palm Beach Road, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Mini Seashore Road, A-Block, Vashi Sector 10,Vashi. Landmark: Near Shabri Restaurant & Behind Municipal Hospital, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Akshay Chhallani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My uric acid level is 6.4. Earlier it was 8.9 and came down now after some diet changes and homeopathy treatment. I go to gym and do weight exercise. Is it safe to take whey protein in this condition? Kindly suggest good protein sources which contain less purine.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
Sources are not sufficient we have to change of quality of digestion then only sources will work , To know about root cause of problem we have to take details of your case. Consult please.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While taking any objects with my hand on that time my hand was shaking why it was happening? Is there any solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It might be due to nervousness and I will suggest you to take tablet Vitagreat once a day for three months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe head ache and getting continuous sneeze and not able to sleep in the night.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a severe head ache and getting continuous sneeze and not able to sleep in the night.
Take over-the-counter painkiller medicine if required for headache. Take steam inhalation twice daily. Take antihistamine medication for sneezing. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with itching since 2years I have applied lobate gm cream at that place. While using that cream it was cured but again after a week it was start again and skin was turned to black and it is spreading over my stomach please send a complete solution for this.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am suffering with  itching since 2years I have applied lobate gm cream at that place. While using that cream it was...
Stop applying lobate gm it doesn't work, it temporarily reduce your itching not your disease it's fungal infection it spreads to other areas also have to use a course of tablets and creams for that to heal completely and permanently improve personal hygiene bath twice daily wear fresh cloths after bath reduce inner wear to increase ventilation to that area change towel frequently use seperate antifungal soap use cotton pants rather than jeans.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. I suffering from cold (running nose). I got cold for 2 times in a week even in summer, it will be cured only after taking coldact medicine. Kindly advise to prevent cold.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. I have been suffering from jaundice from last 6 months. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and repost with a detailed information with ongoing treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to see computer monitor continuously getting irritation in the eye and headache. Please help.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am unable to see computer monitor continuously getting irritation in the eye and headache. Please help.
Dear lybrate user, do not sit before computer for a long period after every hour you must give rest to your eyes by doing exercise or press with your hand for five minutes. Wash your eyes three four times a day. Go for vision test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you recommend a set of tests to ascertain heart health? I'm a 64 year old male in excellent health.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Could you recommend a set of tests to ascertain heart health? I'm a 64 year old male in excellent health.
You have had a bypass? get echo to know % age of heart function, blood sugar and total lipid profile and a cardiac ct scan to know the status of functioning blood vessels, blocks if any seen. Good to know that there are no symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should we have take to prevent us from having diseases like dengue fever, malaria.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
What precautions should we  have take to prevent us from having diseases like dengue fever, malaria.
Prevent dengue with eupatorium perfoliatum 200 2 drops twice for 3 days repeat again next week meanwhile take staphysagria 30 6 pills twice for 20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old female and having diabetes from last 20 years fasting 250 above and P. P 350 always also I'm taking insulin human mixtard 36 24 but controlling.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 54 years old female and having diabetes from last 20 years fasting 250 above and P. P 350 always also I'm taking...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and for you we need to increase the dosages
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Facing hearing prob.Consulted many doctors they say hearing aids too cant help me as per reports.Wat to do

M.D in Acupunture
Audiologist, Mumbai
Good afternoon, acupuncture treatment for your hearing problem can be done you have to take acupuncture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious fever and cough my eye is red and my stomach is paining please help me in this matter.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have serious fever and cough my eye is red and my stomach is paining please help me in this matter.
Homoeopathic treatment-bella 30 4 pills 3 times. Ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 3 times stodal cough syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can be the cure of the following tests A.uric acid =7.2 B.triglycerides=269 Vldl=53.8 C.protein total=8.89 D.serum globulin=4.49 E.=25 oh vit. D total=120.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What can be the cure of the following tests A.uric acid =7.2
B.triglycerides=269
Vldl=53.8
C.protein total=8.89
D.ser...
Normal level of uric acid is 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3. 4-7 mg/dl .High uric acid can cause Gout, arthritis,Kidney stone) 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 years old is suffering from fever cough and cold from one week and took him to nearest pediatrician he said viral fever but it has been more than a week now and temperature is low during morning by evening we observe high temperature, he is not having anything not even cerelac etc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
My son is 2 years old is suffering from fever cough and cold from one week and took him to nearest pediatrician he sa...
Hello Arham you give him soup ,khichadi etc n give him warm water to drink n u can boil some tulsi leaves as the tulsi plsnt is anti virsl
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from uric acid (9.4), back ache, triglyceride, even sometimes my bilirubin fluctuates between 1.3 to 1.7. I am only 25 years of old. What should I do? Can I eat normal foods?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be because of obesity (over weight) 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walking, jogging, running, cycling, swimming for 1 hour daily 2. Reduce weight 3 control diet to reduce uric acid 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, 2. Avoid bean, peas, lentill, mushrooms, cauli flower, spinach 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (10-12 glass daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks 6. Reduce weight if overweight 4. Avoid sweets, sugar, oily, fatty, excess calorie/cholesterol, saturated fat and carbohydrate rich diet. Take green leafy vegetables, fruits, salads. Drink plenty of water. Avoid junk food, bakery items like pizza, burger, cookies, soft drink etc 5. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

the question " Does benign prostate surgery affect sexual life of a person" Unquote.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Sanjay , once used OT gloves (doctor or nurse use) for masturbation .Is it harmful?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I Sanjay , once used OT gloves (doctor or nurse use) for masturbation .Is it harmful?
U never know what type of procedures were done with those gloves. If it was infected, you could be affected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there permanent cure for migraine.? I have migraine for last five years. I take three or six months course as directed by physician. But next year it come back again.

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Yes migraine can be cured completely. Sometimes it may take more time to get cure depending upon your predisposing and maintaining causes. Proper homoeopathic treatment can help you to get cured completely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have cold with cough in all seasons of year. I went to ayurvedic hospital for curing it, doctors said it is sinus and I have taken the treatment of sinus for 1 month but these medicines was not much effect this problem. Please suggest what should I do now?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be allergic rhinitis, sinusitis, ch rhinosinusitis. Avoid cold, dust, smoke. Get ct pns and consult a ent spe for medicine and proper diag.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis, even when it gets stiff, it does not stand at 90 degrees. It stays horizontally parallel to body.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My penis, even when it gets stiff, it does not stand at 90 degrees. It stays horizontally parallel to body.
Hello- this happens due to improper placement of penis in underwear. However still it does not affect your sexuality during sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed