Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajay B. Tilwe

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Ajay B. Tilwe Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajay B. Tilwe
Dr. Ajay B. Tilwe is one of the best Gynaecologists in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Tilwe Nursing Home in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay B. Tilwe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

102 A, Sun Flower Road, Sector 17, VashiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay B. Tilwe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am married woman. After 9 years of my marriage I don't want to have sex. This problem is since last 4 to 5 years. I have a baby boy, who is 3 years old.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am married woman. After 9 years of my marriage I don't want to have sex.
This problem is since last 4 to 5 years. I...
Dear lybrate-user, it is a common problem women face that they have no desire to have sex. The reason could be tiredness, personal issues with husband, lack of privacy and so on. Please go within and you will find your reasons of not wanting sex. If there is painful sex, visit a local gyne for checkup.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my breast from my breast a white fluid comes out like milk am unmarried and am still virgin and I test the pregnancy but it comes negative am so afraid what shall I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a problem in my breast from my breast a white fluid comes out like milk am unmarried and am still virgin and I...
Dear lybrate user, you can take homoeopathic lac can 200, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach for your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has irregular period cycles. Last 50 days she did not get periods. After 40 days v done pt but was negative. V had sex after thst without condom but v do not allow semen to inside. R there any chances of pregnancy now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My wife has irregular period cycles. Last 50 days she did not get periods. After 40 days v done pt but was negative. ...
Hi, Pregnancy cannot be ruled out in women with irregular menstrual cycles. Therefore it is better to check her urine for pregnancy or do an U/S scan of pelvis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 30. After having abortion pill my period is continuing for last 38 days.what is wrong with me?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am of 30. After having abortion pill my period is continuing for last 38 days.what is wrong with me?
Hi you should consult a gynaecologist immediately and then do a sonography. You would most probably need a d&e which means cleaning up of the uterus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26-year old female (5 feet 2 inches tall) and have recently gained around 5 kilos and now weigh 60 kgs, post marriage. I am also losing hair like crazy. Is their a change in diet needed?

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hello, Glad that you have noticed the weight gain and have started working on it. Look at adding more protein rich foods such as eggs, chicken, nuts, pulses, sprouts, milk , curd and seeds. These will also help in weight loss as these increase the body metabolism and burns more calories. Include vitamins and minerals through fruits and vegetables everyday. Also, hair is about 40-50% moisture, therefore don forget to drink at least 2-3 liters of water everyday. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Blood pregnancy test reports comes in negative or positive or in values.Please tell sir.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In Blood pregnancy test reports comes in negative or positive or in values.Please tell sir.
Blood is tested for hcg hormone which is the pregnancy hormone and it gets positive before the period is due right after conception occurs. There is spurt in value of this hormone as pregnancy advances and there are charts to find out if weeks of pregnancy coincide with the level of hormone so that the risk of miscarriage can be explained to mother and injection hcg can be given. In tubal pregnancy, if fetus is dead the levels of this hormone keeps falling and woman can be saved surgical intervention, medical treatment can be carried out to treat a case of tubal pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old female. In last six month I got infatuation in my vaginal area. I got some relief when I get treatment but it occur again after some time again I take treatment but it is not proper yet. Last two to three time my periods get very long at lest for 10 days and very painful. I am worries about it kindly suggest me what I do. Thanks.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
You get your ultrasound abdomen done. Go for urine routine and microscopic examination and blood sugar fasting and pp. Revert back with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my period on this 10th May, did my pregnancy test on 13th may, it was showing negative. But I had pregnancy symptoms. 14th and 15th may. I realised there was a brown patches discharge for 2 days then the 3rd day heavy bleeding like a period days. What does it mean? Was I pregnant?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I missed my period on this 10th May, did my pregnancy test on 13th may, it was showing negative. But I had pregnancy ...
If you did not get your periods, repeat the pregnancy test. Beta hcg test may also be conducted if home pregnancy test is negative.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, one month before my marriage takes place. We both trying for baby. We did safe sex after her periods on 13,14,15th day. Also we did regular sex after period was over on 5th day. But today 8th march her period is come. Why this problem happen? Why she is not getting pregnant? What to do me and she? Which diet should we take? What precaution should we take? please help me sir.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, one month before my marriage takes place. We both trying for baby. We did safe sex after her periods on 13...
No special diets for conception get checked by doctors for semen analysis and other specific tests done for your wife see a doctor now or wait for about 6 months we as doctors recommend to go for xheck. Up only when there's no conception after 6 months of being married or being in a relationship.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old female. My period is not regular. Sometimes it comes twice in a month and sometimes not at all for about 4- 5 months. Please advise me what to do.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hi I am 20 years old female. My period is not regular. Sometimes it comes twice in a month and sometimes not at all f...
Don't take it lightly.this may be an indication of some underlying problem. Start taking tablet rajahpravartini vati
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam How to do anal sex first time as I am virgin by anal. How to prepare myself for anal sex and precautions for doing it for first time? Is it good to do ansl sex or have any harmful effect of it?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Generally speaking anus is not designed for sexual intercourse. It is bound to cause some problems such as fissures within the anus, infections from rectal content etc. If anal intercourse is continued for a long time the anal sphincter muscle may lose its tone resulting in a wide open anus. If you take an informed decision about going ahead with anal intercourse, I will let you know the precautions to be taken, the first and foremost being use of condom and plenty of lubrication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant (6 weeks) and we want to do abortion . What will be the best medicine and procedure to be followed.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My wife is pregnant (6 weeks) and we want to do abortion . What will be the best medicine and procedure to be followed.
Hi you can do abortion. First of all you do one usg scan for early pregnancy to see the location of pregnancy, weather its intra uterine or extra uterine. If its shows that its intra uterine pregnancy than you have to take mtp kit. Its total 5 tablets course 1+4, after that you will experienced bleeding which will continue for 7-10 days. In 95% case mtp kit is successful and you will abort completely. After 10 days you have to do repeat usg pelvis to see weather you had aborted completely or not. This is the solution for your conern thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please reply me. I am 21 yr old girl I had intimate with my husband at3/5/2015 on my periods date. But my hubby hadn't ejaculated inside. We hadn't. Took any precaution I felt cramp on body from dat tym ownwards. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you had sex during the safe period and also as there was no ejaculation, the chances of pregnancy are negligible. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling Tired Even After a Lot of Sleep - Did You Know Why?

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Feeling Tired Even After a Lot of Sleep - Did You Know Why?

One of the most common scenarios that most people are faced with is a constant feeling of tiredness and lethargy even after you have had a full night’s sleep. The questions popping in your mind right about now is, why is this happening? Why does the lethargic feeling fail to leave you even after you had a proper 8 hours sleep? Why is your sleep getting into the way of your professional productivity? Though there are a number of different explanations to this constant feeling of cloudiness throughout the day, hence, experts in the field have listed down some of the factors that prove to be the major causes behind this condition.

Some of these most common and powerful reasons are listed below.

  1. Thyroid: The moment your thyroid levels start soaring, you will automatically find it difficult to keep up with the pace that your day to day life demands. The thyroid gland, which is placed right in front of the throat, is the size of the knot on your tie. This gland produces a hormone. When the activity of the thyroid gland, it starts secreting more and more of the hormones, leading to a condition termed as hyperthyroidism. The same gland when underperforms, it starts holding back the hormone secretion, leading to a condition called hypothyroidism. In both the cases the metabolism of the body slows down, leading to an increased level of tiredness even after proper sleep.
  2. Anaemia: Another leading cause of that nagging feeling of sleepiness and draining energy is Anaemia. Anaemia causes a certain amount of fatigue in an individual. The main cause influencing this situation is the lack of presence of enough red blood cells. The main function of these red blood cells is to transfer oxygen constantly from the long to the cells and tissues. A break in this process leads to you feeling weak and also short of breath.
  3. Diabetes: Diabetes poses a serious threat to the all over functioning of your body. It is termed as the slow killer and constantly works towards undermining the level of energy a normal individual can hold. This adversely affects your day to day life, including your performance at work and also performing your daily chores at home. The glucose in your body serves as a fuel for your daily activities. Since patients with type 2 diabetes cannot use this rising glucose in their blood properly, they end up being more tired than they ought to be.

Other conditions that lead to the same draining feeling and constant tiredness even after lot of sleep are depression, rheumatoid arthritis, chronic fatigue, sleep apnea, sleep inertia, periodic limb movement disorder, constant exposure to computer screens, tv screen, monitors, etc. There are a whole bag of other factors that lead to the constant feeling of tiredness that you are feeling. Before the end of the day, you are drained, your productivity drops and you cannot wait to hit the bed, and the same is the condition when you get out of bed. Consulting a general physician will not only help you put a finger on the cause, but also cure it with proper treatment.

2735 people found this helpful

My age is 20 years. Meine 20 din pehle apni gf k sath unprotected sex kia tha. Wo uska first time sex tha, meine next morning hi use pill b dilwaya, again next day phir hm log ne unprotected sex kia tha. Kuch din uski tabiyat sahi nai thi. Use sex ke 5-6 din baad period bhi hue the use blood jyda tha. Abi bhi use koi n koi problem rehti jaise nind jyda ati etc. I am worried wo pregnant hai ki nai please mjhe guide kryiye ki agar wo pregnant hai to kya kru agar nai to?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My age is 20 years. Meine 20 din pehle apni gf k sath unprotected sex kia tha. Wo uska first time sex tha, meine next...
Dear , if your partner got her periods after 5 days then there are almost no chance of pregnancy. You need to confirm this period was on the expected date? please send complete details via private question so that I can suggest you what to do next. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on 3rd and 5th January and took an emergency contraceptive on 5th. I had unprotected sex again on January 11th and got my period on the 12th. My cycles are not very accurate. My last period was on December 9th. What are the chances that this is not implantation bleeding and is my period? Will I be pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I had unprotected sex on 3rd and 5th January and took an emergency contraceptive on 5th. I had unprotected sex again ...
Mostly you may not be pregnant. But the only way to make sure is to do a urine pregnancy test or a serum HCG level. If you have had a withdrawal bleeding on 12, and had a unprotected sex on 11, then the chances of pregnancy are NOT much. It would be better if you switch on to regular Oral Contraceptive pills as it will not only regularise your cycles, but it is the best contraceptive to prevent pregnancy. But if you are NOT married and are having sexual intercourse then it is better to use condoms which will protect you from infections too along with contraception.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous white discharge what is the reason for it and what is the remedy and how to avoid it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
There are two type of vaginal discharge. 1- normal discharge- normal discharge may look clear, white in colour, which dry on cloths and no cause any irritation, normal discharge can occur for many reasons, including menstrual cycle, emotional stressors, pregnancy, usage of medications - including birth control pills, and sexual intercourse, without smell. 2- abnormal discharge- abnormal discharge cause irritation, rash or sorness, discharge persistent, burning on skin, white, clumpy discharge like cheese, it may be greenish or yellowish in colour. With bad smell. -: the cause of discharge (leucorrhoea) is infection most common bacterial infection in vagina. So, there are some basic management which help you to deal with it. 1- keep vaginal area clean and dry. 2- wear clean, cotton underwear. 3- avoid using deodorant pads or tampons. 4- wipe from front to back after urination or bowel movement. 5- avoid vulvo/vaginal irritants, including perfumed or deodorant soaps/body washes. Use v wash or dettol. 6- don't scratch infected part, it can cause irritation or burning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had miscarriage last year and not conceived yet. My gynic says it's an unexplained infertility. What are the chances of being pregnant again?

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had miscarriage last year and not conceived yet. My gynic says it's an unexplained infertility. What are the chance...
Very good chance why shudnt you concieve it was a moscarraige not a concieving problem you got pregnant once means a lot that all is well betwen you n your husband sometimes naturally patients take time to concieve 2 ns time relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait for pregnancy without injections or any other treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait f...
if this is within normal range and thyroid is normal, all others factors like sperm count tubal patency are favourable, you can give urself a couple oc cycles time to conceive spontaneously first.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed