Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Paras Kasliwal

General Physician, ozar

100 at clinic
Dr. Paras Kasliwal General Physician, ozar
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Paras Kasliwal
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Paras Kasliwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in ozar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I feel dehydrated after running for a few minutes. About 5 minutes continuously. Is there any problem or is it general?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Go for natural, organic foods if you can. Drink plenty of water also, drinking water with lemon is cleansing and healthy for you. Avoid things like soda, diet soda or any drinks, artificial colors and sweeteners, white flour, overly processed foods, fast food, etc your morning breakfast starting should be from oatsmeal. Its best for healthy fit. One or two fruit should be consume daily. Pulses curd paneer etc high protein diet are very good for being fit. You shuld take proper 7 to 8hr sleep in night. Consume high fibre diet. Your diet shuld be rich in fruits and vegetables. Avoid junk foods. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recovering from Fracture - 6 Foods You Must Consume

M.Sc Dietetics and Food Service Management, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recovering from Fracture - 6 Foods You Must Consume

An orthopaedic fracture is a serious issue that will require lots of care for the bones to heal and re-join. A broken bone is usually plastered so that the tissue may grow back together by fusing eventually, over a period of weeks. When these bones begin to rebuild in an effort to come together, the new bones are called soft callus. This will require lots of energy, which primarily comes from calories. This ensures that essential proteins like amino acids can be taken from the right type of food which would stimulate good blood flow.

So, let us take a look at the best diet that one can follow in order to recover from a fracture.

  1. Kale: Leafy green vegetables and herbs like kale can help in supplying good amount of protein and iron as well as calcium, which is highly important for good and strong bones. One can also find plenty of calcium in salmon and other kinds of sea food like sardines; consuming these can speed up the process. Sea vegetables like seaweed can also help in the process.
  2. Yogurt: Calcium can be supplied by various other kinds of food including yogurt, which has two kinds of amino acids. These amino acids are lysine and glutamine, which can assist the bones in swift calcium absorption for better recovery of the broken bones.
  3. Spinach: This is a very important ingredient in the bone healing process thanks to its dual elements of calcium and zinc, which come together to cause the appropriate chemical reaction for bone rebuilding. Other zinc heavy food items include pumpkin seeds and wheat germ as well as red meat.
  4. Broccoli: Ingredients like broccoli are rich in Vitamin K1, which is known to very good for the bone recovery process. This vitamin helps in mineralisation of the bone so that they may fuse with each other and form a new mass. One can have up to one cup of this green vegetable per day for a quick and effective fracture recovery process. Other ingredients like cheese and raw dairy products are known to have plenty of this vitamin as well.
  5. Green Bell Peppers: High on vitamin C which helps in producing the skin and tissue structuring element called collagen, green bell peppers are an excellent ingredient that can help you in your fracture healing process. Vitamin C can also be found in citrus fruits like oranges, strawberries as well as tomatoes.
  6. Milk: While milk has plenty of calcium, it also has another important ingredient called vitamin D. When calcium and vitamin D come together, the bones tend to heal much faster as vitamin D helps the bones in absorbing the calcium at a much high rate. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
3231 people found this helpful

I feel to much pain in my head after journey of 3-4 hours please suggest me BT I have to do before start journey.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel to much pain in my head after journey of 3-4 hours please suggest me BT I have to do before start journey.
It might be due to frontal sinusitis and few tips- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It starts paining in my eyes and head when I concentrate on anything especially when I study. I tried many different things to get rid of it but it is still there. Can you please advise me what I should do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
It starts paining in my eyes and head when I concentrate on anything especially when I study. I tried many different ...
Usually eye fatigue can be prevented or reduced by making simple changes in your work habits or environment. Make changes to your computer screen, such as: place the screen 20-26 inches away from your eyes and a little below eye level. Regularly clean off dust and fingerprints from the screen. Smudges on the screen can reduce contrast and increase problems with glare and reflections. Choose screens that tilt and swivel. Consider using a glare filter over your screen. Make changes to your work environment, such as: change lighting to reduce glare and harsh reflections. Use an adjustable chair. Place a document holder next to your computer screen. Make changes to your work habits, such as: try the 20-20-20 rule. Every 20 minutes, look away about 20 feet in front of you for 20 seconds. Post a note that says" blink" on the computer as a reminder. Take regular breaks from computer work. Take care of your eyes with these steps: apply a washcloth soaked in warm water to tired, dry eyes (with eyes closed). Use artificial tears to refresh your eyes when they feel dry. To help prevent dry eyes while working indoors, use an air cleaner to filter dust and a humidifier to add moisture to the air. Management: give sufficient rest to your eyes with proper sleep. Keep yourself hydrated with intake of 10-12 glasses of water in a day. Eat healthy especially vitamin a rich food (green vegetables, carrots, yellow fruits and vegetables) and avoid junk food. Hold tap water in your flexed palm, dip your one eye closer to the water level, shut and open your eyelids often. Do the same with your other eye. Repeat this whole process 1-2 times more in a day. Give your eyes proper rest. Can keep slices of cucumber or potato or used tea bags over the closed eyes for sometime. Medication: instill 2 drops of euphrasia eye drops in each eye twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old suffering from paralyze in left hand side what should I do also I change my vall in my heart from medanta medicity gurgoan.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Do passive exercise of your left hand with the help of right hand. Take all the medicines prescribed by cardiologist in time to keep your heart functional.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having erectile dysfunction and I am 21 years old ! While having sex I can not put my dick in vagina and this thing is putting me in a big depression.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having erectile dysfunction and I am 21 years old ! While having sex I can not put my dick in vagina and this th...
The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, tsh, ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am Bharath 25 years male. Recently I had sex with ma better half and that time my penis foreskin has been tared and I am getting irritation does it is a serious problem or it is normal please reply ASAP.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi doc I am Bharath 25 years male. Recently I had sex with ma better half and that time my penis foreskin has been ta...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam! I hv throat infection and Allergies frequently due to pollution, and dry cough all times, taking montair and lorfast am 150. Also taken honey with warm water, green tea etc what to do?

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Mam! I hv throat infection and Allergies frequently due to pollution, and dry cough all times, taking montair and lor...
Hi, Allergy many a times manifests during adulthood, may be because of stress. Yoga and pranayam may help with good relaxation. Medication, you need to take long term nasal sprays and immune modulators.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend feels very cold even in summer after some moments have temperature when he check with thermometer it shows normal reading. please suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it may be as a result of under wt, anaemia, harmonal imbalance etctreatment willdepend on the cause. you take protien and healthy diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor , I took misoprostol on 20th night ,2 orally and 2 vaginally ,i puked after 15 mins and there was heavy cramps and shivering and dizziness bt it did not bleed ,bleeding started on today that is 22nd and its very normal bleeding , is it an incomplete abortion or is there any problems . I am just 4 weeks 3 days pregnant and its my first pregnancy and its intra uterine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctor , I took misoprostol on 20th night ,2 orally and 2 vaginally ,i puked after 15 mins and there was heavy ...
First of all I do not suggest to abort 1st pregnancy anytime However owing to the circumstances you need to wait for at least 3-5 days for the product of conception to be clear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suffering from fever. In this situation what kind of medicine should I need to take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. I am suffering from fever. In this situation what kind of medicine should I need to take?
Hello First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily.Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is lyme disease?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
It is a bacterial illness caused by tuck bite. Causes rash initially later on fever joint pains, memory loss easily responds to antibiotics like doxycycline, amoxycillin, cefuroxime given for 2 to 3 weeks rare in india.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for some days and headache what can I do now pleas suggest. Many times show the same problem..

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have cold for some days and headache what can I do now pleas suggest. Many times show the same problem..
Headache is also due to cold only. Take steam inhalation twice daily if nasal congestion. Use nasal decongestant drops if nasal blockage. Antihistamines tablet might be helpful in cold. Take over-the-counter painkiller medicine for headache. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting doctor, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've digestion problem & I guess, it creates fat in my body. Can you please help me with this? I'm 36 years old. My height 5.9”, weight 72 kg.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I've digestion problem & I guess, it creates fat in my body. Can you please help me with this? I'm 36 years old. My h...
Digestive problems are due to imbalance diet, sedentary lifestyle, hormonal imbalance and stress and anxiety. So, you should eat proper diet without skip meal. Take nutritional diet . if you have constipation then follow fibres diet daily. Avoid fatty, spicy, oily and outdoor items in food. Avoid drink water during meal. Do exercise regularly. Must walk after eat meal. Avoid taking stress. will keep away from all digestive problems if you maintain proper schedule for eating, Drinking and exercises regularly and time to time. But you have any medical condition then take medicine too. You should take proper balance diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sugar attractive patient. I need help from u. That in which process I will cure from this disease. I take Now everyday in morning 1 tablet (gp1)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am sugar attractive patient. I need help from u. That in which process I will cure from this disease. I take Now ev...
Mr. Lybrate-user, t2 diabetes is a condition which can only be controlled by taking appropriate drugs, diet control and exercise. There is no cure, treatment has to go on for life time. You have to strive to maintain fasting closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<7 for achieving good control and preventing long term complications of diabetes. With regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Tags

MBBS
General Physician, Secunderabad
Skin Tags

Apple cider vinegar for skin tags.

You found this helpful

My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.
Your testosterone levels are borderline n the lower side. It's believed that levels of atleast 300 ng/dl are important for normal male functions. If you aren't having erectile issues and your seman analysis report is normal, then you need not bother about testosterone levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am really irritated by wounds in my mouth. What should I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist,
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need c. Becosules 5 cap, for five days in the morning after meals & hexigel ointment on the area of ulcer until then. You may consult me in person too. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fever

Fever does not mean presence of infection. There are many situations where there is fever without infection and hence needs no antibiotics.
Sepsis is a clinical syndrome, which results from the dysregulation of inflammatory response to an infection. The temperature is between 36oC to 38.3oC. Heart rate is often more than 90 per minute.
Symptomatic inflammatory response syndrome means a clinical syndrome, which results from dysregulated inflammatory response to any infections such as inflammation of the pancreas, inflammation of the vessels, clot formations in the veins.
Many antibiotics can cause fever; unless they are discontinued, fever will not subside.
Hyperthermia is a condition with elevated body temperature but it is not called fever. Examples are exposure to heat or heat stroke and in response to anesthetic drugs and anti?psychotic drugs.
Hyperthermia may not respond to anti?fever drugs.
When fever is more than 41.5oC, it is acute hyperpyrexia.
Hyperpyrexia is usually seen in patients with severe infections but it may also occur in brain hemorrhage. It responds to anti?fever drugs.
High temperature without infection is found in condition of hyperfunctioning of the thyroid gland.
Recreational drugs such as Ecstasy can also cause fever without any infection.
Mild fever can also occur after exertion.
6 people found this helpful
View All Feed