Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetan Salve

General Physician, Nashik

Dr. Chetan Salve General Physician, Nashik
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Chetan Salve
Dr. Chetan Salve is a renowned General Physician in Gurudwara Road, Nashik. You can meet Dr. Chetan Salve personally at salve clinic in Gurudwara Road, Nashik. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chetan Salve on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Nashik and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

salve clinic

Gurudwara Road Deolali CampNashik Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan Salve

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I have pain on the nose and back of the head and difficulty in breathing. I sleep with opening my mouth and drooling saliva through it. What was it?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Doctor I have pain on the nose and back of the head and difficulty in breathing. I sleep with opening my mouth and dr...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and what we should first do for it? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of dengue and what we should first do for it? Please advice.
fever, bodyache, joint pain, soar throat, rigors . wear full shleves shirt and try to cover your body, use allout at home, apply odomass on body, cover water tank. Avoid collection of water out side of house in a waste container or tyre it will help. welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since, the monsoon season is on full fledge, I would like to know about the symptoms of dengue fever?

MBBS
General Physician,
Since, the monsoon season is on full fledge, I would like to know about the symptoms of dengue fever?
Thanks for your query. Symptoms of dengue, which usually begin four to six days after infection and last for up to 10 days, may include Sudden, high fever Severe headaches Pain behind the eyes Severe joint and muscle pain Fatigue Nausea Vomiting Skin rash, which appears two to five days after the onset of fever Mild bleeding (such a nose bleed, bleeding gums, or easy bruising)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from an headache every year in this time please suggest me what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from an headache every year in this time please suggest me what can I do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do? Is this caused for my acidity?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do? Is this caused for my acidity?
This can only be diagnosed after a physical examination or a detailed study of your complaints-----------------so my suggestion is to give me detailed information regarding your problem or consult a local doctor as a physical examination is required for a correct diagnosis------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can HEPA filters lower the risk of cardiovascular disease? How serious are peanut allergies?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can HEPA filters lower the risk of cardiovascular disease? How serious are peanut allergies?
Hepa filters do prevent spread of airborne disease by trapping the germs, killing them by ultraviolet rays transmitted through them, indirectly these filters will help prevent heart disease as lungs and heart is one unit, if respiratory infections/ allergies / low levels of oxygen because of these does trigger a heart attack. Peanut allergies can be as serious as any other type of allergies but not deadly like sulfa / penicillin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir pls tell me bout my son he is 7 years old. He's cant healthy he is suffering from vomit n pain in stomach issues. Pls suggest me perfect medicines. और भुख लगने की दवाई बताएं

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir pls tell me bout my son he is 7 years old. He's cant healthy he is suffering from vomit n pain in stomach issues....
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya steroids band ker Dene ke baad Jo gastritis ke side effect hote hai woh cure ho jaate hai acidity hyperacidity etc.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Kya steroids band ker Dene ke baad Jo gastritis ke side effect hote hai woh cure ho jaate hai acidity hyperacidity etc.
Hello, your dietic regulation is main factor to to regulaize yoiur hyperacidity hello, regulate your die tic chart to get rid of hyper acidity. * take plenty of water. * take easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. Homoeo-care** @ china 200-4 drops, thrice a day. @ carbo veg200-4 drops, thrice a day report after a wk take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Masturbation - Common Myths Attached To It!

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Masturbation - Common Myths Attached To It!

The act of self pleasuring is a natural practice and has given birth to all kinds of myths which stops people from indulging in this form of self-pleasure and here are the top myths about masturbation:

  1. It can cause you to suffer from Erectile Dysfunction: Erectile Dysfunction refers to the inability to maintain or get an erection during intercourse. The causes of this sexual dysfunction are varied, but masturbation doesn't figure in the list of causes. What really happens is that when you masturbate repeatedly, you become used to your own touch or to a certain kind of sensation. As a result, you may find it difficult to have orgasms with your partner.
  2. Reduces sex drive: Masturbation does not reduce your sex drive or prevent you from having orgasms. Many people also claim that women get addicted to vibrators and cannot enjoy sex without them. However, there is no truth behind this.
  3. Children do not masturbate: Masturbation is a normal childhood habit, wherein young children discover the private parts of their bodies and the feelings of pleasure that arise from this activity. Most children begin to play with their private parts by about 5-6 years of age. A child can masturbate once a week or several times a day. There are even researches out there that show male foetuses masturbating in the womb.
  4. It can cause blindness: Blindness is the most outrageous myth associated with self-induced orgasms. Till date, there has not been a medical case to prove it.
  5. People in relationships do not masturbate: Whether you're single or in a relationship, masturbation is a healthy sexual activity that you can engage in to fulfil your sexual desires. Studies show that masturbation is a very common behaviour; about 92% of men and 62% of women masturbate. Sometimes, couples also engage in masturbation together as part of their sexual activity.
  6. It causes infertility: Pleasuring yourself does not reduce your chances of getting pregnant or getting someone else pregnant. However, for men with a low sperm count, restricting ejaculations while trying to get their partner pregnant is a good idea. The only way masturbation can lead to infertility is if partners who share sex toys do not keep them clean and pass on STDs through them.

Though there are a number of myths associated with masturbation, but it is also true that excess of it can lead to addiction which can be really harmful for your overall health. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

6842 people found this helpful

I am feeling weak now a days and vitamin D3 is very less and suffering with hair loss and Back pain can I get a good diet and suggestion from any doctor please?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level 20-50 ng/ml. Vitamin d less than20 ng/ml is considered to be low 1. Takemilk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d. 2.15-20 minute exposure to sun light in morning 3. You have to take vitamin d3 supplement after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When am talk to my girl frnd liquid out of my penis I do not phonesex just talk but I could not understand without penis stand liquid come out please ans.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When am talk to my girl frnd liquid out of my penis I do not phonesex just talk but I could not understand without pe...
What you are noticing is the pre-ejaculation fluid coming out of your penis, which in slang terms is sometimes called pre-cum. When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. A number of things happen inside your body in response to sexual arousal. Your heart rate rises a bit and your blood pressure goes up. This leads to your penis getting bigger and depending on the amount of arousal, it will get erect. At the same time, preparations are made for the possibility of an ejaculation. Pre-ejaculate fluid can contain a few sperm.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I asked my frnd that how we know that female are satisfied in sex. He said that its a change to satisfy females in sex. I wanr to know that how to satisfy females in sex. How much time they can patispate in sex but. I can patispate in sex only 5 min and I release sperms what to do to get much more time tin patispation sex and make my gf satisfy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I asked my frnd that how we know that female are satisfied in sex. He said that its a change to satisfy females in se...
Do forplay before sex with female. Time should be Take about 20 to 30 minutes minimum in sex. Take natural drop ginseng 10 drops with in 1 glass of water. Do ‘ KEGEL’ exercise daily. It is very effective for muscle of penis. Eat Green veg. Plenty of water. Fruits, Juice, dry fruits. Take hormones therapy. Avoid stress, alcohol, more smoking. Increase will-power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is pain in my stomach from last few days, I don't understand what should I do for that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
There is pain in my stomach from last few days, I don't understand what should I do for that.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effects of taking vitamin d3 tablets with calcimax if taken for a month?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Is there any side effects of taking vitamin d3 tablets with calcimax if taken for a month?
No there are no side effects provided it has been documented you have vitamin-D deficiency before the start of therapy. There is no benefit of taking vitamin-D in people who have sufficient levels in the blood. Benefit is seen in only those individuals who have vitamin -D deficiency or insufficiency (25-hydroxy vitamin-D<30n/ml). Vitamin-D levels in the blood >150 ng/ml is considered to be toxic and should be avoided. Desired range for vitamin-D in the blood is 30-100 ng/ml.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm count is very low (4 million) Please advice how to increase it and how to improve ED.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My sperm count is very low (4 million)
Please advice how to increase it and how to improve ED.
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Boil 1 teaspoonful of garlic paste in 1 glassful of milk for 15-20 minutes on low flame. Have this preparation once in a day. Take 2 dried dates, 2 almonds, 2 pistachio and ¼ teaspoonful of quince seeds with a glassful of milk at bedtime. Have 1 teaspoonful each of licorice root powder, honey and purified butter twice a day with a glassful of milk. Causes Obstruction of the normal flow of sperm due to such conditions as testicular trauma and vasectomy. Scarring due to surgery on the male reproductive system or from infection and sexually transmitted diseases. Decrease in sperm production due to such conditions as Varicoceles (Varicose veins around the testes), hormonal disorders, diseases of the testicles, and obesity. Tress, smoking, drug or alcohol use, some medications, exposure to some toxins, malnutrition and being underweight. Some sexually transmitted diseases, such as Chlamydia and Gonorrhea surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex desire has gone very less, I am 45 years old, pl suggest some proper medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My sex desire has gone very less, I am 45 years old, pl suggest some proper medicine.
Hello, Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Acid phos1000-6 pills, wkly. Tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation. Tk, apples, carrots, spinach, diamonds, milk. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine & caffeine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Often my stomach gets ached. I have got every checkup done but no luck as of now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Often my stomach gets ached. I have got every checkup done but no luck as of now.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water because you might be suffering from mild enteritis which is not detectable in any tests
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erection problem. When I put penis in vagina it got weak. And I could not insert. My age is 55 years male. Taking medicine of blood pressure and diabetics. Please advice me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have erection problem. When I put penis in vagina it got weak. And I could not insert. My age is 55 years male. Tak...
Homoeopathic medicine DAMIAPLANT ( SCHWABE) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2 months and report thereafter,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had asthma attack 3 years back, took antibiotics and some steroids and got cured in 12 - 13 days. After 3 years from that incident, now a days I started feeling breathlessness at any time of the day, whether I am seating of working, I start feeling uneasy. No medication is going on. I can walk 9 - 10 km without feeling exhausted but feel asthmatic even seating in chair. Can not talk long sentences. Please suggest any remedy. Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, asthma is a common chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Asthma is characterized by recurrent episodes of wheezing, shortness of breath, chest tightness, and coughing. Sputum may be produced from the lung by coughing but is often hard to bring up. During recovery from an attack, it may appear pus-like due to high levels of white blood cells called eosinophils. Symptoms are usually worse at night and in the early morning or in response to exercise or cold air. Some people with asthma rarely experience symptoms, usually in response to triggers, whereas others may have marked and persistent symptoms. Asthma is thought to be caused by a combination of genetic and environmental factors. Medication: bronchitis/ asthma can be treated well with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for sometime. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting and there is stability as steroids do have withdrawal effects if stopped abruptly or suddenly. Take bakson's astha-aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 4 months. Then give me your feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tested my fasting sugar on 20/08/16 it was 104, again I tested toady it was 112 am I diabetic or is it early sign for diabetes. What precautions should I take.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I had tested my fasting sugar on 20/08/16 it was 104, again I tested toady it was 112 am I diabetic or is it early si...
From the report provided, you are not a diabetic (assuming that you don't take any meds for diabetes). Howver, if you want to make it double sure, get hba1c done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(75 ratings)

Dr. Amitkumar Gaud

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Sopan Hospital & Neurology Institute , 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment