Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj

MBBS, MS - ENT

ENT Specialist, Nashik

18 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj MBBS, MS - ENT ENT Specialist, Nashik
18 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj
Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj is an experienced ENT Specialist in New Pandit Colony, Nashik. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 18 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. Doctor has completed MBBS, MS - ENT . You can consult Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj at Abhay clinic in New Pandit Colony, Nashik. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Nashik. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 2000
MS - ENT - KEM Hospital, Mumbai - 2007

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj

Abhay clinic

#7, Krishanaratna Building, New Pandit Colony,Sharanpur Road, Landmark- Murkute Library, NashikNashik Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Six Sigma Hospital

Satguru, Mahatma Nagar, Landmark- Opp.Water TankNashik Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chaitanya Bharadwaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21year boy every time I am getting throat infections on tongue and beside area. What should I do.

ENT Specialist, Vijayawada
I am 21year boy every time I am getting throat infections on tongue and beside area. What should I do.
u r too young to get any disease but for ur unhealthy habits, so practice oralhygene+lidocam gargles.forever
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem about blocked nose. I have tried with nasal drop. But I want permanent solution about this. How I get relief permanently about this blocked nose.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I have problem about blocked nose. I have tried with nasal drop. But I want permanent solution about this. How I get ...
This blockage thing is due to nasal bone deviation or due to some nasal tissue enlargement, get ct scan done for the same, every thing will be cleared and we can advise you whether can be treated by medicines or by surgical
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I will be frequently getting throat pain, every 4months. Later I will be taking 3-4 days course to solve it. Nice 100mg, Cipro500mg, Hexigel, Hot drinking water. Do we have any other permanent solution?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hi,
I will be frequently getting throat pain, every 4months. Later I will be taking 3-4 days course to solve it.
Nice...
Home remedy for dry cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights. Sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew mulethi. You can also have steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ear ache (Ear Pain)

Fellowship In Rhinology, MS (ENT), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Play video

Earache: Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment

1 person found this helpful

Sir I have a problem in my throat (right side) while swallowing it seems that somebody pinches me in my throat. Should I consult a Dr. Plzz tell me any antibiotic for my problem.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Sir I have a problem in my throat (right side) while swallowing it seems that somebody pinches me in my throat. Shoul...
You may consult to a doctor of e & t. Or you may take belladona 30 thrice a day three drops in water, do gargles after every meal. Take boiled turmeric milk at night for three days. Avoid sour things pickles etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on medication for hypertension. With one coversyl plus a day, the result is 80/145. I sometimes feel giddiness. I am told it is because of medication. Is there any other way?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am on medication for hypertension. With one coversyl plus a day, the result is 80/145. I sometimes feel giddiness. ...
If it is due to medication than you must change the medicine with the help of dr and record your BP at different timings and follow your drs advise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days I hear an whistling sound continues in my ear. Pls give Any homemade solutions for this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Now a days I hear an whistling sound continues in my ear. Pls give Any homemade solutions for this.
It seems to be due to wax and wax is removed by ear drop and if wax is not coming outside by using ear drops, a small procedure name syringing is required for removal of wax
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach infection due to which I am feeling dizziness and have an headache. Please consult on the same. Medicines which I have been taking for infection is Orni O andreko olD. Are these medicines fine or have to be changed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I have stomach infection due to which I am feeling dizziness and have an headache. Please consult on the same. Medici...
If you are sure that your suffering is due to infection, then take one dose of arsenicum album 200. Its a homeopathic medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my right ear every fortnight it starts non hearing whenever I wake up in morning.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
In my right ear every fortnight it starts non hearing whenever I wake up in morning.
This is just a temporary phase of ear nerve fatigue, avoid noise abuse to your ears, avoid ear phones and loud music, get audiometry done for your ears.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem in both nose due to which I face whitish cough daily, n get cold whenever season changes. Should I go for a surgery or not recommend?

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
You may have allergic rhinosinusitis. You may try medical treatment first. Surgery is needed for chronic sinusitis, large non responding polyps, deviated nasal septum etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband got diagnosed with Tinnitus around 2 months back. He joined swimming few weeks before the constant buzz in his ears. The doctors indicated the water entering inside the ears thru swimming as one of the possible causes. He is on medication since then and has been feeling little better but he has been avoiding swimming ever since. He joined that for overall health and he preferred swimming over gym. But now he doesn't at all go to swim even by using earplugs. Can you please suggest if this was the reason behind his tinnitus and if he really should avoid swimming? I want him to continue swimming n want his tinnitus also to be cured. But please advise what's good for him.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
My husband got diagnosed with Tinnitus around 2 months back. He joined swimming few weeks before the constant buzz in...
There are different reasons and different types of tinnitus Usually tinnitus means ringing sound in ear . That happens due to nerve weakness. Other reasons are buzzing sound or insect fluttering sound are due to wax, or infection in ear or due to cold So if swimming caused the tinnitus it is likely due to infection. Hence once infection settles it is possible to swim provided ear drum is normal So consult your doctor and find out
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swimmer's Ear (Otitis Externa)

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Play video

Hi, I am Dr Khatri and I am an ENT surgeon. I will tell you something about Swimmer's ears.

Swimmer's ear is an infection which is caused due to dirty water. It is an infection of the outer ear and the ear canal which can result in itching, pain and discharge from the ear.

The common causes are;

  • Exposing to dirty water or long standing water like lakes and pond which contains a high content of bacteria.
  • It can also be due to some bacterial like lisa dumas or other bacterias. But also can be due to some fungus or viruses.

The common risk factors are;

  • Scratching or wrong ways to clean the ear.
  • It can be due to middle ear infections which person already have and have discharge.
  • Sometimes it can be an allergic reaction to the chemicals used for dye or something else.

There can be some allergic reaction or skin diseases like Psoriasis or Eczema.

The common symptoms are;

  • Itching and irritation which can be intense later on.
  • There can be redness in the skin, discomfort and later on pain in the external canal.
  • There can be some discharge which later can be converted into Puss.
  • There can be partial blockage or fullness of the ear canal.

Usually, it needs medical treatment, cleaning and ear drops. Also, you need to consult an ENT specialist. And meanwhile, you should avoid exposure to the water. You should not allow water to enter the ear during the medical treatment.

3123 people found this helpful

I am 21 year old. I have accidentally ruptured my ear drum 7 days ago & buzzing happening. First 2-3 days blood comes out but from last 2-3 days water like fluid coming out & I feel pain also. Today I showed my ear to family doctor physician he said there is pus inside my ear. He gave me cefpodoxime proxetil tablets (opox-200) and diclofenac, ofloacin, lignocaine HCl ear drops (otain ear drops).

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 21 year old. I have accidentally ruptured my ear drum 7 days ago & buzzing happening. First 2-3 days blood comes...
No mention of your exact question. In my personal opinion in rupture of ear membrane with discharge of blood or mucus, sound called tinnitus or giddiness is common. However ear has to be kept absolutely dry to the extent possible by cotton from outside only. No local medication ear drops water oil should go in. Effective antibiotics are to be given for a long duration. At the end of it when pain, discharge is controlled it is necessary to see ENT specialist for direct ear examination by magnifying ear scope to assess actual damage to the ear and to follow up accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was going through depression because of some personal issues in my life n I become a regular user in consuming cocaine. Now I stopped consuming just because I got married recently and I wanted to be a changed person. But the effect of leaving this drug snapping me inside and out. My nose is constantly leaking n coughing hard at nights. Feeling little restless n my mind is going back to take the drug. But I can't and I don't want to. Please tell me what am I suppose to do to get out of this phase and some remedies for being stable.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Meditation and yoga has amazing result in this problem with in week you can contact from any spiritual organization like Brahma Kumaris, these organization provide their services free of cost you can find of address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere kan m bhut dard hota h pani b asta h jb m ear phone use krta hu khujli b hoti h, phle m dexorange s drop dalta tha but ab vo mil ni rhi h to ab m kam ka kya kru.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
Mere kan m bhut dard hota h pani b asta h jb m ear phone use krta hu khujli b hoti h, phle m dexorange s drop dalta t...
Pus - Pain is a common problem in patients of Otitis Media. It may also be because of fungus in the canal. If there is a perforation of the ear drum, you have to get it operated. Do not waste time. Once the ear is dry, get operated. Also note that in rainy season, fungus may also grown in the ear canal. You need to get it checked by ENT doctor, get it cleaned and take medicines accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 months Baby suddenly having sore throat as a result sound generated when breathing. Kindly advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
4 months Baby suddenly having sore throat as a result sound generated when breathing.
Kindly advise.
Only symptom of baby is sound when breathing developed suddenly, is not criterion of sore throat. It is likely tug of saliva in throat may cause throat sound or it may be chest infection. Baby is only 4 month old, it is better to consult pediatrician for early intervention.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He hit by cricket ball behind ear on neck 10 years back but now he feels dizziness.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
He hit by cricket ball behind ear on neck 10 years back but now he feels dizziness.
See if he has issues with ear,any infection or sometimes dizziness could b due to ear related issues too..If no issues of ear take homoeopathic medicine arnica montana 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n give a gap of 1 week again repeat 5 courses in Same way..n take pills half an hour before or after food,don't take it with water,don't chew them ,just put on ur tongue...Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed