Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Abhay Kulkarni  - Ayurveda, Nashik

Dr. Abhay Kulkarni

88 (65 ratings)
B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)

Ayurveda, Nashik

27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Abhay Kulkarni 88% (65 ratings) B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda) Ayurveda, Nashik
27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Founder, International In......more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Founder, International Institute for Research in Ayurveda u0026 Yoga, Secretary, Ayurveda Seva Sangh, Nashik, Maharashtra, President, International Society of Ayurvedic Physician and Teachers
More about Dr. Abhay Kulkarni
Dr. Abhay Kulkarni is a renowned Ayurveda in Indira Nagar, Nashik. He has had many happy patients in his 27 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He has completed B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda) . You can visit him at Ayushree Ayurvedic Hospital & Research Center in Indira Nagar, Nashik. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Abhay Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Nashik. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
B.A.M.S - ASS Ayurveda College Nashik - 1991
M.D (Ayurveda) - ASS Ayurveda College Nashik - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
International Excellence Award, Singapore
Ayurvediya Garbhasanskar
Professional Memberships
Founder, International Institute For Research In Ayurveda & Yoga
Secretary, Ayurveda Seva Sangh, Nashik, Maharashtra
President, International Society of Ayurvedic Physician & Teachers
...more
President, Nashik District Ayurveda Mahasammelan, Nashik, Maharashtra

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Abhay Kulkarni

Ayushree Ayurvedic Hospital & Research Center

No.34, Parab Nagar, Near Swami Samarth KendraNashik Get Directions
  4.4  (65 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more

Ayushree Ayurvedic Clinic

No.2, Ashirwad Park, Opposite Navrachana School, Savarkar NagarNashik Get Directions
  4.4  (65 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more

Ayushree Ayurvedic Clinic

No.18, Sathe Baug, Mahatma Gandhi Road, Landmark : IDBI Bank,Nashik Get Directions
  4.4  (65 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more

Ayushree Ayurvedic Hospital and Research Centre

34 Parab nagar, Near Swami Samartha KendraNashik Get Directions
  4.4  (65 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhay Kulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review "Very helpful" 14 reviews "knowledgeable" 4 reviews "Professional" 1 review "Sensible" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Colon Cancer - Ayurvedic Remedies That Can Help You Manage It!

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Colon Cancer - Ayurvedic Remedies That Can Help You Manage It!

Colon cancer refers to the uncontrolled growth of cancer cells in the region of your large intestine. It is often associated with rectal cancer and is termed as colorectal cancer, since the process of metastasis (a process through which cancer cells pass rapidly to the other organs of your body) is very rapid for this particular medical condition. Colon cancer is prevalent among both men and women irrespective of their age, but is generally noticed in people above forty years of age. Though the causes of colon cancer cannot be specifically identified, there are certain factors that can increase your chance of developing colon cancer.

The risk factors are mentioned below:

  1. Family history of colon cancer
  2. Chronic diseases of the intestine(like inflammation of intestine)
  3. A regular diet with low fibers but high calories
  4. Diabetes
  5. Obesity
  6. Consuming high amount of alcohol

If you are diagnosed with colon cancer, you may show the following symptoms:

  • Inconsistency of bowel movements. (diarrhea and constipation)
  • Passage of blood through stool
  • Pain in your abdominal region
  • Sudden weight loss
  • Body fatigue

Colon cancer can be fatal if not treated at an early stage. Ayurveda offers effective remedies for colon cancer. Some of the remedies are mentioned below

  1. Drinking green tea can be very effective. Green tea has epigallocatechin (a Polyphenol used in different dietary supplements) which can destroy the formation of cancer cells.
  2. Consuming Aloe Vera is another useful technique. It cleans the digestive tract and colon region by removing harmful toxins and can thus help to cure cancer faster.
  3. Turmeric is also very potent in fighting cancer. It contains curcumins which can destroy the cancer cells formed in the colon region.
  4. Ashwagandha is known to have certain properties that can control the growth of cancer cells and is thus instrumental in treating colon cancer.
  5. The juice of garlic has certain medicinal properties that can combat the growth of cancer cells in your colon region. Intake of garlic juice can thus be very helpful.

Since colon cancer has limited survival rates, it is highly recommended for you to seek advice from an Ayurveda practitioner if you wish to get healed naturally.

3278 people found this helpful

My tsh is 4.21. Is it normal? I asked to doctor she said this is fine but I am seeing all symptoms of hypothyroidism in me.

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My tsh is 4.21. Is it normal? I asked to doctor she said this is fine but I am seeing all symptoms of hypothyroidism ...
It is possible that your reports are normal but you can still suffer from symptoms of hypothyroid this is the pre clinical stage of the disease. Ayurvedic treatment will help you to avoid the occurrence of disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Mujhe march mein ek baar potty k side blood aaya tha that time I thought k garam khane se huya hoga. Phir yesterday and today I got blood in poty. Koyi jalan, khichav ya aisa kuch feel ni hota. Bs starting m poty slightly tight hota h then normal and then blood comes. Please tell what should I do? I am a breast feeding mother.

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello doctor, Mujhe march mein ek baar potty k side blood aaya tha that time I thought k garam khane se huya hoga. Ph...
You seem to have a condition called fissures, it is a small wound in the anal sphincter which occurs due to excessive straining while passing stools you apply any oil before and after passing stools and wash it with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Are The Factors Lead To Menstrual Irregularities?

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
What Are The Factors Lead To Menstrual Irregularities?

A regular menstrual period is when you bleed for 5-6 days every month. A normal cycle is 11-13 menstrual periods every year. An irregular menstrual period is when there are less than 10 or more than 14 menstrual periods in a year.

Initially, when a teenage girl reaches puberty, the menstrual cycles are a little irregular. It takes a few months to a couple of years before the hormones are balanced and the cycles come in regular intervals.

Peri-menopausal women have extremely irregular periods, ranging from mere spotting in some months to severe bleeding and muscular cramps in the next few months. As a woman approaches menopause, there are wide fluctuations in hormones that cause the irregularity.

Other Causes Of Menstrual Irregularities-

  1. Excessive weight gain or weight loss. Obesity has been found to cause menstrual irregularities.

  2. Emotional stress and anxiety.

  3. Persistent physical exhaustion.

  4. Illness.

  5. Increase in exercise. Heavy exercise and endurance regimes are known to cause missed or irregular periods.

  6. Travelling, differences in temperature and weather conditions can affect periods.

  7. Contraceptive pills and other birth control medications.

  8. Polycystic ovarian syndrome.

  9. Other medical issues with the pelvic organs.

  10. Inadequate rest and sleep.

  11. Indulging in too much of processed or fried food.

  12. Breastfeeding can cause menstrual irregularities and regain normalcy after it has been stopped completely.

  13. Eating disorders such as anorexia nervosa or bulimia has been known to cause menstrual irregularities.

Treatments-

  1. A balanced diet which includes enough proteins, calcium and vitamins.

  2. Abstinence from caffeine and alcohol.

  3. Light but regular exercising.

  4. Take some medication after due consultation with a doctor.

  5. Abstain from smoking or consuming tobacco in any form.

  6. Take vitamin and folic acid supplements.

  7. Get yourself checked for blood sugar or cholesterol.

  8. Maintain an optimum body weight.

  9. In case of missed periods for over 2 months, do a home pregnancy check up or visit the gynaecologist.

  10. Stay away from situations that stress you and attempt to control your anxiety. Cultivate an activity that you enjoy, be optimistic and enjoy life.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3046 people found this helpful

Sir I am neeraj kumar age of 24 Living in kanpur. I am suffered from piles from 15 days which is internal type. During pass out of stool pap is come out. Can any ony one give me good suggestion please I have already stopped to take chilly as per suggestion of my father was also suffered from this and I am vegetarian Thank you.

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Sir I am neeraj kumar age of 24 Living in kanpur.
I am suffered from piles from 15 days which is internal type.
Durin...
You seem to have a problem of internal piles along with prolapse of anus which is a serious condition. You must take certain precautions such as youmust never strain while passing stools. Apply coconut oil to anus before and after passing stools. Sit in tub bath with warm water. You will need operation if the prolapse is too much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello .am a 17 year old girl. Am having .problem with my pimples. Actually I do not each much oily food. And I do not even eat chocolates that much .bjt I do not know y am having pimples. I also app, ied turmeric .sandal wood powder .and neem powder .but they are really working. But instead am having more pimples .after using those .when I dint use any of these .remedies. I had just one pimple. Nd I used to disappear in a week .but after applying them am having even more .also leaving scars om my face. Plzz help me to get rid of those .pimples and scars .plzz give try to give natural remedy .or anything else.

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
hello .am a 17 year old girl. Am having .problem with my pimples. Actually I do not each much oily food. And I do not...
Dear lybrate-user, There are various reasons why you have pimples, hormonal imbalance, pollution, dandruff, constipation, irregular periods are some of the common causes. According to the description if application of powders is worsening then dandruff and pollution may be the real issues. Do not apply anything just wash your face with soap and water 4 times a day and wipe it with soft cotton cloth. Wash you head with Natural shikakai twice a week and apply coconut oil to hair. Do not tamper or touch the pimples. If you don’t get relief in 10 days then you might need personalised consultation feel free to get in touch with us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me. Is NILAVEMBU POWDER play a significant roll in reduce/controlling diabetes. How to consume. Do we have to mix the powder in water and drink before food. Kindly explain. Thanks.

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Please suggest me. Is NILAVEMBU POWDER play a significant roll in reduce/controlling diabetes. How to consume. Do we ...
Nilavembu is a very useful medicinal plant used particularly for liver diseases in traditional Ayurvedic texts it is also found beneficial in diabetes. You must take kashayam of this powder for best results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I get up, my head pains and I feel mucus in my throat. Also feels like something accumulated above right chest, eyes get dried up and heavy. Please suggest me the ayurvedic remedy?

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
When I get up, my head pains and I feel mucus in my throat. Also feels like something accumulated above right chest, ...
You seem to have a problem of sinusitis. You can try following things as home remedies. 1. When you get up wash your face with warm water and take facial steam this will open up the sinuses and reduce clogging in your nose, blow out the accumulated kapha and take steam again. 2. Do warm water gurgling before going to bed and in the morning. 3. Apply warm coconut oil to the face. If you don't get relief within few days you might need to see a doctor you cal also choose to contact me privately for personal consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is bald head a disease. What is the main cause for it. Is there any medicine in ayurveda for bald head.

B.A.M.S, M.D (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Is bald head a disease. What is the main cause for it. Is there any medicine in ayurveda for bald head.
Yes bald head at a young age is a disease which can be cured if treated in time. The hair folicles stop growing, become sluggish or become dead thats why baldness occurs. Growth can be restarted, sluggishness can be corrected but if the cells are dead it is difficult to tevive them completely though in some conditions they can be revived. A diagnosis needs to be done and must be treated accordingly. Kindly contact individually if you need more information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed