Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Chakravarthy S S - General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur

Dr. Chakravarthy S S

90 (137 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine

General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur

6 Years Experience ₹300 online
Dr. Chakravarthy S S 90% (137 ratings) MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur
6 Years Experience ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I have been treating thousands of HIV patients since past 4years and still believe that there are many HIV patients who are reluctant to take medical care because of stigma... And I came......more
I have been treating thousands of HIV patients since past 4years and still believe that there are many HIV patients who are reluctant to take medical care because of stigma... And I came across with and treated successfully many patients co infected with TB, Hepatitis , vide variety of fevers and several rare infections during my practice... Hence I came up with this new idea to treat the patients online and at home too if the patient is too sick to visit a doctor..
More about Dr. Chakravarthy S S
He has been a practicing General Physician for 4 years. He has completed MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chakravarthy S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Narasaraopet. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Guntur Medical College, Guntur - 2012
PG Diploma in HIV Medicine - School of tropical medicine, kolkata - 2016
Past Experience
In charge Medical officer for 4years at ART Centre,Narasaraopet

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chakravarthy S S

Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases

Opp. Nagasarapu ramarao complexNarasaraopet, Guntur Get Directions
  4.5  (137 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chakravarthy S S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Thorough" 1 review "Caring" 4 reviews "knowledgeable" 5 reviews "Very helpful" 8 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review "Practical" 3 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Sensible" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Sir mujhe hiv doctor ka addres chahiy jo anubhavi ho kya sir hiv ki koi ysi dava hai jo savsth ji sakta hai admi.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Sir mujhe hiv doctor ka addres chahiy jo anubhavi ho kya sir hiv ki koi ysi dava hai jo savsth ji sakta hai admi.
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. Till now there is no cure for HIV and WHO accepted and suggested to prescribe the allopathy medicine only. There is no evidence that other branches of medicine like ayush, Homeo etc. Got cure or proper treatment for HIV/AIDS yet as per WHO. I got 13000 registered HIV/AIDS patients and an average of 6000 op per month. I can assure you that a HIV infected person can live a quality life for 60 years. Like if a 20 years old HIV infected starts taking ART medicine he can live upto 78 years of age without any HIV related complications as per NACO 2016. So all we need to stay positive, to take healthy food, do some exercise and to take medicine daily. If you still need further assistance. Please contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl has HIV +ve and sex with a normal man. The man sex without condom and discharged sperm outside. What will happen to man? Is there any possibility to get HIV.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
A girl has HIV +ve and sex with a normal man. The man sex without condom and discharged sperm outside. What will happ...
Yes there is a good Chance of HIV transmission. The virus can enter the blood stream through mucous membranes, skin ulcers and will be more if there is sexual tract infection. Ejaculating outside may prevent your partner to get infection from you if you have any. But merely a protection for you. So you better go for the diagnostic test for HIV and the type of the test depends upon the duration since the incident took place. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from HIV positive can I have negative baby my fiancee is negative what cost occurs if we go through speed washing technique.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from HIV positive can I have negative baby my fiancee is negative what cost occurs if we go through sp...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. The rate of success of sperm washing is mainly depends upon the viral load in your blood that means if your viral load is low then the chance of transmission will also be low. So you should be taking ART medicine while you are planning for pregnancy. I suggest you must be on ART medicine for at least 6 months before a successful attempt. The purpose of the Sperm washing is mainly to protect the HIV negative spouse and there is risk of HIV transmission is up to 20% and you have to combine the sperm washing with another in vitro fertility procedure. The procedure together costs bit high and only limited number of hospitals are performing it. You need specialist's care and follow up for whole pregnancy period. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue hai, 29/10ko platlate215 1/11 ko 153 2/11 ko 163 lekin bukhar aa jata h. pcm se 9 hour utr jata h kya krun.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Dengue hai, 29/10ko platlate215 1/11 ko 153 2/11 ko 163 lekin bukhar aa jata h. pcm se 9 hour utr jata h kya krun.
Your question is bit difficult to interpret. So I'm suggesting from the information you have provided. According to your information platelet count is good as it's been maintaining above 1.5 lakhs. You need not to worry unless it comes under 10000. Did the dengue confirmed through specific test like Dengue IgM antigen. If not then it may not be dengue and there might be other causes for fever and drop in platelet count. So consult a good physician for diagnosis and treatment. Consult if necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having hair inside my nostrils and I'm just 21. I'm just pulling them out with my fingers. But still they are existing in the nostrils. What should I do? I want all those to be diminished and I don't want even a single hair follicle in my nose.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I'm having hair inside my nostrils and I'm just 21. I'm just pulling them out with my fingers. But still they are exi...
It's body's Natural barrier mechanism to protect you from infectious agents. Nasal hair protect from larger infection causing agents. Like insects which you may not be aware of during your sleep, Dust and Pollen, environmental heat and cold injury of nasal mucosa. So it's better to leave the hair for your protection only. You can trim it when they grow outside but don't try to pluck them or shave them at root.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tested negative for Hiv 1&2 antibody test (Elisa) after 100 days post exposure is it conclusive.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Tested negative for Hiv 1&2 antibody test (Elisa) after 100 days post exposure is it conclusive.
Antibody test at 3rd month after exposure can be conclusive most of the times. But if you are positive about source HIV positive status then please repeat the antibody test at 6th and 12th month too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we do anal sex then there can be any chance of being pregnant. Bcs I did that last night Please sir tell me.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. No there is no chance of getting pregnancy. But the chance of getting sexual tract infections is more like HIV, Hep B, C etc. Because the anal mucosal layer is so thin that it will get injured so easily and also because of its rich blood supply. If you still need further assistance please contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal and oral sex gay and I tested for Chlamydia in throat and urine both were negative should I have chlmdyia from anus if I have no throat infection.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I have anal and oral sex gay and I tested for Chlamydia in throat and urine both were negative should I have chlmdyia...
Good day lybrate-user. Yes there is a chance of presence of infection even though the test are negative. Anal mucosa is thinner than vaginal mucosa and high chance of getting injured and disease transmission. Even though you have used condom there is always a good chance of transmission through Oral. Chlamydial infection can be multi systemic like Gastrointestinal tract, Genitourinary, lungs and at a times central nervous system too. So You need to watch out for all kind of symptoms and signs not just for Chlamydia but for other sexually transmitted diseases like HIV, Hepatitis B and Syphills etc. As there is Oral sex is also present. Consult a physician for complete information and prevention. Please contact if still further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, This is Chandralekha. Currently I am 8th month carrying on 23rd September 2016 I got dengue fever and admitted in hospital and discharge 28th September 2016. Now I am getting too much chest pain. Chest is very hard both the side. Baby movements are also little slow. Can you please check advice me if there is any problem. Regards Chandralekha.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Hi all,
This is Chandralekha. Currently I am 8th month carrying on 23rd September 2016 I got dengue fever and admitte...
Good day. lybrate-user. The important complication of dengue is hemorrhage or bleeding both internal and external. Chest pain may be due to Gastritis caused by paracetamol you might have taken during the hospital admission or I fear it can be due to internal blood loss. Check for any rash or red patches on skin and any newly developed joint swelling and pain I suggest you to consult your physician immediately without delay. Please contact if still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's, but it spread nearby, please suggest me the solution of this disease, I applying a cream on it (acivir), but it's not affective, help me to get rid of this. Itching and pain. Thanks.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's,...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. You have not mentioned the drug you have taken for 3 days and is there any ulceration. For Spreading or ulcerative lesions topical acivir is not sufficient and you require systemic drug. You must take Oral Aciclovir 800 mg tablet 5 times a day for both cure and to prevent recurrence for 10-14 days. Take plenty of water as aciclovir is capable of causing kidney stones. But consult a physician for exact diagnosis and management. Herpes is uncommon in adults. And represents stressful life style and some underlying immune related disease. Try to do some physical and stress relieving exercises. If there is recurrence you need to test further for proper treatment. Please contact if still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed