Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Chakravarthy S S  - General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur

Dr. Chakravarthy S S

92 (152 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine

General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur

6 Years Experience ₹500 online
Dr. Chakravarthy S S 92% (152 ratings) MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur
6 Years Experience ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chakravarthy S S
He has been a practicing General Physician for 4 years. He has completed MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chakravarthy S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Narasaraopet. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Guntur Medical College, Guntur - 2012
PG Diploma in HIV Medicine - School of tropical medicine, kolkata - 2016

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chakravarthy S S

Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases

Opp. Nagasarapu ramarao complexNarasaraopet, Guntur Get Directions
  4.6  (152 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chakravarthy S S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Thorough" 1 review "Caring" 4 reviews "knowledgeable" 6 reviews "Very helpful" 11 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Practical" 3 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews "Sensible" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I have high creatinine level 1.12 and lower filtration rate 72. A year ago filtration rate was 85, in august 2018 it was 77 & creatinine was 1.1.I have frequent urination problem. With pressure in abdominal area. I had UTI in September-October 2018. Ultra sound & uroflamatory test were done, UTI has been cured and no sign of it in urine and blood test now. But extreme frequency and pressure on urinary system is persisting. I have high BP & heart issue and take medicine. What further treatment I should go for?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I have high creatinine level 1.12 and lower filtration rate 72. A year ago filtration rate was 85, in august 2018 it ...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. As per the information provided by you, your kidney is working normally. Creatinine between 0.8-1.2 is considered normal and GFR above 60 in male upto 70 years of age is also normal. Your frequent urination problem might be due to your BP medication that usually prescribed to reduce pressure on the heart by sending water out. It can be solved by giving alternative drugs just Discuss with your physician. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Me and my boy friend met on 18 july and he just fore played with me. There was no vaginal penetration and no anus penetration. He touched his penis on the anus only bud didn't penetrate. Before ejaculation he removed the penis from anus. On 2 August I got my periods but only for 2 days and were not heavy. That time I was suffering from cold and fever and I was taking medicines in between the periods. On September 7 I got my periods and that were heavy as usual. I am scared as if I might be pregnant from his precum. But he told me that he didn't masturbated the last day and he urinated in the morning. Is there any chances of pregnancy or it is just a false impression of my mind.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Hi, Me and my boy friend met on 18 july and he just fore played with me. There was no vaginal penetration and no anus...
Good day lybrate-user. First of all You will never become pregnant through anal route and if your menstruation commenses that means there is no pregnancy. In any regular menstrual cycle with 28-30 days the ovum or egg will be available on 14th or 15 th day only, So pregnancy can only occurs if intercourse takes place between 10th 18th days. As you have mentioned you got your period on 7th Sep then it may suggest you are not pregnant but I request you to confirm it by a gynaecologist. If you still need further assistance please contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on 19 august her period is late .she check here pregnancy on 28 august and the test is negative. .and her period start on 1 September and ends on 7 sept Is there possibility of pregnancy?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I had unprotected sex on 19 august her period is late .she check here pregnancy on 28 august and the test is negative...
Good day. In any regular menstrual cycle with 28-30 days the ovum or egg releases on 14th or 15 th day and pregnancy can occur between 10th 18th days only. Menstruation occurs only when there is no pregnancy. So as per your question as she got her menstruation mostly there is no pregnancy but I request you to confirm it by a gynaecologist. If you still need further assistance please contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having sex with my wife discharge soon around 10 stroke. please suggest how I improve.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Having sex with my wife discharge soon around 10 stroke. please suggest how I improve.
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. You haven't mentioned the age of your marriage, is this complaint is recent one and you were performing normal before. Any other clinical conditions that may effect your sexual health. As per the information you provided it is a simple problem and mostly psychological. You need to learn a simple stop and start technique. During the act of intercourse Try to count 123456 and stop till you count 123 and start again and repeat this till you want to finish. It is little difficult in the beginning till you get used to it. First discuss with your wife and her understanding and cooperation is the key for your success. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 34 year old maine 5 saalo me 6 ladkiyo ke sath bina condom ke kiya hu our sex ke 45 din bad test karwaya jo negative tha, lekin garada (Neck) me dard sor dard bhukhar rid haddi me dard gale me kharas sukhi kaf hai our chalne par lagta hi humesha leta rahu kya hiv hai kya hume 45 din me to negative tha.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Sir I am 34 year old maine 5 saalo me 6 ladkiyo ke sath bina condom ke kiya hu our sex ke 45 din bad test karwaya jo ...
Namaskar lybrate-user ji. Aap ye nahi lika ki ye akhri bar test kar ke kitne din hua hi. Agar aap HIV se infected ho to apki HIV antibody test 3hafte se 3 maheene me kabhi bhi positive asakti hi. Isse pehle aap apni recent incident Vali ladki ke HIV status ki confirm karna chahiye agar woh HIV infected nahi to apko HIV nahi aasakti hi na. NACO ki guidelines ki hisab se agar aap ki HIV test 28 din ke baad negative aayi to apko phir se 3 maheene ke baad ek bar aur woh be negative nikali to 6 maheene ke baad final test karvani padti hi. Agar aapko 3 maheena already guzar Chuka to aapko ek bar test karvana padta hi. Ye zo bhukar, garada Dard aur Suki kaf ke liye paracetamol 500 mg din me teen bar khane ke baad Lena padta hi aur hur subha brush karne ke baad koi bi mouth wash use kariye. Agar relief nahi mili to pass me Ek ache se physician ko dikha kar sahi treatment Lena chahiye. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Visited commercial sex worker rubbed my penis against bare vagina precum released Worried about stds and hiv. Tested HIV pro viral dna pcr test on 29th day negative. No tests done for stds. Intact I was wearing underwear jockey during rubbing. Lady is completely naked.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Visited commercial sex worker rubbed my penis against bare vagina precum released Worried about stds and hiv. Tested ...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. Mear touching of the infected secretions and fluids on mucosal layer of penis can cause transmission of HIV and other STDs even though there is no penetration. As you have mentioned you were wearing brief at the time of incident there may not be any chance of fluid transfer. But you may need to test for simple HIV antibody at 28th day, 12 weeks and finally at 6 months if your brief got wet with her vaginal secretions. So I request you to stay calm first and confirm whether she got HIV or not and also other STD like syphilis, Gonorrhoea, Hep B etc. But for all the other STD you can test only if you have any symptoms. All the best and contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done dna pcr at 7 th day of exposure western blood at 26 day and rna viral load quantitative at 30 days and after six weeks rna qualitative with westernblood and about 8 weeks hiv duo p24 and on after 9 th week duo p24 and rna pcr for hiv 2 and on 11 12 13 weeks elisa both all are negative there any test more to do or I am safe.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I done dna pcr at 7 th day of exposure western blood at 26 day and rna viral load quantitative at 30 days and after s...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. That's a range of tests you have done but have you confirmed the HIV status of your source first? I want you to stay calm and stubborn first and confirm the HIV status of your source, if your source is negative for HIV then you won't be getting infected. As it's been 12 weeks past the probable infection and your recent ELISA is negative for HIV then you are safe and probably not infected. But as per NACO guidelines I suggest you to repeat a simple antibody test after 24 weeks which is final. I wish you all the best and you can contact me if you still need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Years old. I have a problem in my vaginal labia in which the right one is big in shape and some swelling in all over but there is no itching or redness on this. So tell me what can I do because after few months I become to marry.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Good day Ms. lybrate-user. You have not mentioned whether the change in the size of labium is observed recently in a previously equal sized labia or since birth. It's completely normal that one labia is bigger in size than the second and the same can be applied to breast tissue also. It's genetic and completely normal and varies with the individuals. This difference won't cause any problems to pregnancy and other. So you need not to worry and can lead the married life happily. Consult a gynaecologist if this difference is not a recently observed one. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HIV P24 Antigen test and HIV 1 and 2 antibody test after 24 days of exposure (to small amount of precum) and result is negative (Index Value: 0.211). Is it conclusive? Or what to test hereafter?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
HIV P24 Antigen test and HIV 1 and 2 antibody test after 24 days of exposure (to small amount of precum) and result i...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. First confirm the HIV status of your source or contact. If your source is negative for HIV then it's less likely that you will be getting the infection. But depending upon the HIV prevalence of your state I suggest you should follow national strategy for HIV screening. Transmission occurs in male through the mucosal membrane of the penis and pre cum or ejaculation have no role in it. As you have mentioned p24 test is negative I suggest you should test for HIV antibodies after 28 days and even though if it's negative repeat the antibody test after 3rd month and finally after 6th month which is conclusive. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which test should I do for confirmatory test after 3 months hiv antigen antibody test or elisa test? please suggest me.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Which test should I do for confirmatory test after 3 months hiv antigen antibody test or elisa test? please suggest me.
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. Stop worrying and confirm the status of your source of infection first and the present clinical status. If your source is negative for HIV then you need to worry about getting infected. Usually it will take 3 weeks to 3 months to develop antibodies to the HIV and to give test positive. I assume that as your antibody test at 3rd month is negative which is almost conclusive that you may not be infected with HIV and I suggest to repeat the same antibody test at 6th month for once and final. You need to stay strong for which you should be aware of the knowledge about HIV infection and disease progression. Contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed