Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thangaraju

MD - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Namakkal

23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Thangaraju MD - Cardiology Cardiologist, Namakkal
23 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Thangaraju
Dr. Thangaraju is a popular Cardiologist in Rasipuram, Namakkal. He has had many happy patients in his 23 years of journey as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MD - Cardiology . You can meet Dr. Thangaraju personally at Dr Thangaraj Clinic in Rasipuram, Namakkal. Book an appointment online with Dr. Thangaraju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Namakkal and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Cardiology - Dr. MGR University - 1994
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Thangaraj Clinic

Attur - Rasipuram - Erode Rd, Rasipuram, Tamil Nadu 637408Namakkal Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thangaraju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor, I am 26 years men suffering from Hypertension for last 2 months. I am having pills also. But it is not getting control. And I am having healthy diet and taken all the test. No one is diagnosis what is the issue. And how to control it. Pls help me to come out from this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Doctor, I am 26 years men suffering from Hypertension for last 2 months. I am having pills also. But it is not get...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause..Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to fight obesity

Diploma in Acupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Tips to fight obesity
Tips to fight obesity
1. Take protein rich diet such as pulses, soya protein egg white etc
2. Do not starve take healthy snacks
3. Drink loads of water daily at least 6-7 litre
4. Do routine workout
5. Consider natural fat burners
6. Avoid fatty as well as sweet food
7. Limit your sleep to 6 hours for a day
8. Do not do over snacking between meals
104 people found this helpful

My stomach and chest burns and sometimes pains also when I eat some spicy and fried and heavy like banana shake, I m suffering this problem from 6 months and more.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
An endoscopy and USG of upper abdomen may help to diagnose the case and try homeopathy for permanent cure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high blod pressure I try many medicine but it doest work on me now I am so lazzy please suggest me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a high blod pressure I try many medicine but it doest work on me now I am so lazzy please suggest me.
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging or brisk walk for atleast 15 to 20 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am getting heart pain (according to rhythm) whenever I am stressed or get angry on someone. I smoke 5 cigrates ina day and stopped for last two days. Now it's little better. It's getting even better if I jog in the morning. Felt the difference. What is causing this? What should I do to fix it permanently. I smoke for last ten years and get angry frequently many times in the past and never had this problem. Pls advise?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello,
I am getting heart pain (according to rhythm) whenever I am stressed or get angry on someone. I smoke 5 cigrat...
Stop smoking, stop taking stress of getting angry and do not take everything to heart. Eat a healthy food with less oils, more seasonal fruits and vegetables and be your own doctor to reduce stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having fast heart beats than normal whenever he had fever or even sometimes he is normal he had fast beats. Whenever he goes for ecg by name itself his beats goes fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My friend is having fast heart beats than normal whenever he had fever or even sometimes he is normal he had fast bea...
Dear lybrate-user it's seems he has developed psychic disease and fear he needs serious medication for permanent health. For now use Aconite 30 once daily for 5 days only and consult thereafter for proper treatment. And do not continue the medicine further unless guided.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY LDL CHOLESTEROL--155 (0 to 100) ,total cholesterol--236 (120--240). HDL--52 (0 to 50) TGL--144 (50 TO 200), I TAKE THYROX---37.5 MY TSH--1.64---(0.25 to 5), T3--1.2---(0.92 to 2.79) T4--105.1---(60--180) ANTI TPO--<0.8 (0 to 34) HOW I NORMALISE MY LDL WITHOUT MEDICINE.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Chennai
MY LDL CHOLESTEROL--155 (0 to 100) ,total cholesterol--236 (120--240). HDL--52 (0 to 50) TGL--144 (50 TO 200), I TAKE...
Take 1 spoon of fenugreek powder or triphala choorna everyday in the night with half glass of water. In the morning empty stomach, take half teaspoon of jeera and coriander seed powder with water. Instead of tea and coffee, you can take milk with half spoon of turmeric powder regularly. Check your cholesterol after one month of following these measures. There will be good improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I am wake up in the morning sometimes a lightweight ache is appearing on my chest. What is the reason of it and what is the solution. Please tell me sir.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Sir when I am wake up in the morning sometimes a lightweight ache is appearing on my chest. What is the reason of it ...
Hi. You need to drink some cold milk before you go to sleep. This will cure your morning chest burn. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high Blood Pressure since 2013. My doctor suggested me Concor 2.5 daily at 8: 00 AM. Someone told me the medicine is not for BP. It is for heart. Kindly suggest.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I have high Blood Pressure since 2013. My doctor suggested me Concor 2.5 daily at 8: 00 AM. Someone told me the medic...
Concor is for blood pressure. If it is keeping your blood pressure normal and offering no side effects, then keep on taking it. Concor can reduce pulse rate as side effect. So keep track of your pulse per minute. If it goes below 65 per minute, consult your doctor. In india, many non medical people have a habit of commenting on doctors opinion without complete knowledge. So when in doubt ask your doctor, nobody else.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years old and recently I have high bp problem. 138 by 78. Kindly suggest. Me. I m 161cms. Wt z 65 kgs. It was all OK. Suddenly this happened.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 22 years old and recently I have high bp problem. 138 by 78. Kindly suggest. Me. I m 161cms. Wt z 65 kgs. It was ...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere sine me subse niche left said humesa jhinjhinahat rahta hai mai Kay karu ki thin ho jaye.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Mere sine me subse niche left said humesa jhinjhinahat rahta hai mai Kay karu ki thin ho jaye.
tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold! Pain in chest! Running eyes & noes! Feeling lack of energy in my body! What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have cold! Pain in chest! Running eyes & noes! Feeling lack of energy in my body! What should I do?
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have wet cough for last two days. Sneezing is also there. I do not have any chest pain Also my throat is paining. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have wet cough for last two days. Sneezing is also there. I do not have any chest pain Also my throat is paining. P...
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. Take viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily. 3. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. Consult me for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am smoking cigrets for last 5 years. I am getting pain in my chest. & cough is getting high in my chest What can I do?

Psychologist, Pune
I am smoking cigrets for last 5 years.
I am getting pain in my chest.
& cough is getting high in my chest
What can I do?
Hello its a wake up call so decide now and quit it completely you can consult your family Dr. He may prescribe you few medicines in case you face problem due to sudden quitting. Do not stress urself just take it each day as it comes drink lots of water try elaichi or clove when you get the urge to smoke avoid particular places typical food items friends do brisk walking. Share with someone close to you as n when you feel the urge to smoke. Do not use any kind of substitution. Read books listen to nice music.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, (Female age 41 yrs),I am having severe gastric problem causing severe headache very ofte. Today I am suffering from mild pain & heaviness in chest?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Try to use buttermilk, after meal use jeera, after food use of acupressure point will help u to treat disease permanently. You can come to learn from me. For headacha you can applly lemon peel pack for relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. I am currently facing issues during breathing. I feel breathless in the morning while wake up. I also have chest pain. Pls suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 year old male. I am currently facing issues during breathing. I feel breathless in the morning while wake up....
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda breathing problems arises because of Kapha Dosha Vikriti Home Remedy- 1-Take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. 2-Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Treatement- 1-Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. 2-pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-put 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. 5-take hot water steam. Diet- avoid smoking. Alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66, I am suffering bp not controlled amelo madcine is good but two legs are swelling. Now iam taking losar50 morning and night. My bp count is 98-170.3 months back a little stroke occured. Kindly suggest a medicne ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Tonicard (homeo), kali iod (biochemic) treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My angiography done on 5th December 2014, report was normal but my family Dr. started a tablet Preva AS 75, is it required in case of normal angiography report?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My angiography done on 5th December 2014, report was normal but my family Dr. started a tablet Preva AS 75, is it req...
Dear lybrateuser, - The medicine is used to prevent clotting or as a blood thinner, it could be used as a precautionary measure to avoid blood clotting if your investigations indicate - a normal angiography does not show the blood state, it indicates the state of the blood vessels - consult your doctor for further explanation as he would know the complete picture & hence the requirement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed