Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nitin Tiwari

MBBS

Cardiologist, Nagpur

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nitin Tiwari MBBS Cardiologist, Nagpur
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nitin Tiwari
Dr. Nitin Tiwari is one of the best Cardiologists in Gandhi Nagar, Nagpur. Doctor has done MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Wockhardt Super Speciality Hospital (Nagpur) in Gandhi Nagar, Nagpur. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nitin Tiwari and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Nagpur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nitin Tiwari

Wockhardt Super Speciality Hospital (Nagpur)

1643, North Ambazari Road, Shankar Nagar Square, NagpurNagpur Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitin Tiwari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have blood pressure problems at least one months which medicine is best suitable to remove the diseases?

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Kathua
I have blood pressure problems at least one months which medicine is best suitable to remove the diseases?
Your age is only 17 yrs. First of all evaluate the cause of your high bp. Do your ecg, cbc, thyoid profile, lfts, usg whole abdomen. Then get back to me. Do morning - evening bp charting till investigations done. Go for meditation, morning walk, avoid fat / fried diet.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor does weight lifting causes heart attack actually I am doing gym from last 6 months.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor does weight lifting causes heart attack actually I am doing gym from last 6 months.
Hello, lifting weight beyond your capacity can hurt your heart in the long run, of course. Beaware of it, please. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having high BP of 170/90 every time I check BP through BP monitor. But she is taking aten 50 every day in morning .The BP reduced to 144 /85 when she take the tablet and after a while in 4 hours if I check BP again it is back to same level of 170//90 .Please let me know how can I keep the BP normal despite this .Is aten 50 working at all? Or any other medication to be continued? She is 69 years old and has mild blood sugar. She stopped consuming salt and drinks enough water and doing exercise at least 30 min a day. Request your valuable opinion on it.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My mother is having high BP of 170/90 every time I check BP through BP monitor. But she is taking aten 50 every day i...
Dear lybrate-user, It may be necessary to revise the medication option. You will have to try a different combination to see if it helps more. Lower BP in the morning is nit much significant as it is natural after good sleep. BP taken different 3 times average during day is a better marker. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol that is 265 n my age is 22! And have high bp of 150 I feel v uncomfortable I have smoking habit no acholol n any other! Only smoking Wat should I do?

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
I have high cholesterol that is 265 n my age is 22! And have high bp of 150 I feel v uncomfortable I have smoking hab...
There are various dangers of smoking. 1) Worsening of lung function over a period of time leading to COPD. 2) Increased of lung cancer and other cancers like oral cancer, laryngeal CA. Etc 3) Increased rate of atherosclerosis and it's related complications like stroke (लकवा) and heart attack. These risks start decreasing the day you stop smoking. Repeat test after stoping smoking. For cholesterol stop high fat diet like butter ghee and start exercising. That should be enough.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Well actually In my sputum coming with blood I have a pain in my left chest and I can't breath easy I felt like someone push my chest.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Well actually In my sputum coming with blood I have a pain in my left chest and I can't breath easy I felt like someo...
Immediately cosult dto (district tuberculosis officer) of your district for onward treatment do not delay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My personality is best, but I have some problems like, eye problem, hydrocele, some time suddenly heart beat faster, how can I be fit?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My personality is best, but I have some problems like, eye problem, hydrocele, some time suddenly heart beat faster, ...
You have to get checked by various Drs. Eye Dr may give you spects for better vision , I cannot help you through this forum which is meant to give general guidance for better health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My systolic blood pressure is 110, but my diastolic is 83. Is there a reason why one would be so healthy and the other at prehypertension?

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath, Mumbai
My systolic blood pressure is 110, but my diastolic is 83. Is there a reason why one would be so healthy and the othe...
Hello, it is related to diet habit and stress. Please take coconut, soya bean, peanut oil only, plenty of milk product and fruits and vegetables. Thank you,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mother is suffering from cold and fever especially in the night it is increase temperature and bp in normal stage. Please give me some suggestion.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi my mother is suffering from cold and fever especially in the night it is increase temperature and bp in normal sta...
follow health advises given below: measure temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. She can take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines your mother is taking and also tell me if she is having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 50 above suffering from diabetic BP knee pains My age 58 suffering from digesting problems please give me suggestions.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My wife age is 50 above suffering from diabetic BP knee pains My age 58 suffering from digesting problems please give...
Hello , hope you are doing good, for your wife diabetes, pls follow the medication prescribed by the doctor. Along with medication, add protein, fiber, multivitamin and omega-3 supplements to your diet which helps her to full fill the nutrition gap in her diet and then slowly reduce the diabetes. Also omega-3 helps to control bp. For knee joint pains, we have a best nutrition which helps to recover the degenerative knee points, she can fully recover from knee join pains. I can help you with best medication for you and your problem. Have a nice day. You can consult me privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, morning, Ginger and Lemon infusion tea. I am diabetic from 1991, I have Isolated systolic blood pressure and I have 2 stents in my heart in 2012. Under these conditions May I take this infusion tea? I am 67 years old. Please reply early. Male/67 yrs. Height 5'6"

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir, morning, Ginger and Lemon infusion tea.
I am diabetic from 1991, I have Isolated systolic
blood pressure and I h...
Well ginger, lemon are very much healthy fr your heart as well fr diabetes. Soo you can take atlst once daily. I can advise one more thing, that is whatever medicine your taking you should ccontinue it but side by side you need to do homoeopathic treatment to be healthy. U can do. If you wish you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 56 years my Cholesterol is 200 doctor has advised me to change life style please advise me to change my life style.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 56 years my Cholesterol is 200 doctor has advised me to change life style please advise me to change my lif...
Hello dear patient. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style . Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Chest pain on Top middle part from last 3 months. I had consulted to many Doctors and they did X-Ray's and in report hazziness found only and then accordingly someone gives pain killer some gives Calcium tabs but still it happening. Specially when on stretching or pressing on that part with little force also. please advice.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am having Chest pain on Top middle part from last 3 months. I had consulted to many Doctors and they did X-Ray's an...
This could be GERD. Not a serious problem. See a good doctor for treatment. In the meantime, take home remedy of cold milk. Avoid spicy food and tea coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have pain in left chest. It is just for a while. Also it pain near breastbone. Also pain in back side. I feel very fear of that. It gets palpation rapidly. When I bring ecg it is normal. I can't understand why this happen? I also done cholesterol test which is normal. Cpkmb test is also normal. I can't understand what to do. I have done X ray which is also normal. Tingling in food carrying track.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometimes I have pain in left chest. It is just for a while. Also it pain near breastbone. Also pain in back side. I ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary habits, as your basic investigations are normal it is unlikely of cardiac origin - avoid spicy, fried, sour & junk food, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day, avoid alcohol & tobacco if you take - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration - take tab Pan-40, 1 tab daily morning half an hour before breakfast - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, playing games for 20-30 min, also include yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning to relax your mind & to keep your body fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am smoking from nearly 5 years and I smoke 6 cigarettes a day. Some times I get a cough and a mild chest pain. Is this because of smoking? Do I need to quit smoking? Please advise.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hi. I am smoking from nearly 5 years and I smoke 6 cigarettes a day. Some times I get a cough and a mild chest pain. ...
You are still young. Only since 5 years you are smoking. These things makes quitting comparatively easy. Later, it is hard and takes more efforts to quit. If you have any withdrawal symptoms like headache, lack of concentration, increased hunger, irritability or lack of memory, you can try with nicotine gum or lozenges or patch. Please motivate yourself continuously with some gifts for next 12 weeks. That will reduce craving for nicotine. All the best. Cough and chest pain needs investigations to rule out harmful effects of smoking. Even if they are normal at present, quitting smoking keeps it normal for many years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 59 years who is suffering from Diabetes and Blood pressure which remains under control due to meditation, is suffering, is having sever insomnia, take one Ativan 1 mg at 11 pm but have sleep only at 3.00 am which is not sound but disturbed sleep. Please advise how to remove the problem without having any side effects and hangover of medicine so that proper timely sleep can be taken. Thanks Sir.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My wife aged 59 years who is suffering from Diabetes and Blood pressure which remains under control due to meditation...
Why ativan is being taken at 11 pm? so naturally she will get sleep around 3 am. Why so late going to bed? as that is your main concern. You have to change the daily routine. She should have dinner around 7 - 7.30 pm and take ativan tab and go to bed around 9 - 9.30 pm for the medicine to be effective. To achive this she has to stop watching tv by 8 pm and read some books or magazines or meditate and maintain general relaxed mood. To do that other family members have to cooperate to maintain the peaceful atmosphere and help her in maintaing the timings. Do not get on to the bed until bed time. As she is practicing meditation, have it in the evening also and learn and practice" bhraamari" yoga practice morning and evening which will help her to fall asleep. For all this the other family members have to cooperate in closing the tv and maintaining silence. Change will not come in a single day, but by persistance she can have good sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking olmetrack 20 for high blood pressure and nexito LS, Benfomet plus for panic disorder. Now my blood pressure is 130/84. Can I take musli power xtra for ED?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am taking olmetrack 20 for high blood pressure and nexito LS, Benfomet plus for panic disorder. Now my blood pressu...
Dear Simanta, Since you are already taking drugs for B.P. and panic, it is better to consult the doctors before you take drugs for ED. Sometimes Nexito kind of drugs or the blood vessel changes due to high B.P. may be causing ED. If we find the cause, it can be treated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is basic reason of high blood pressure and how to control on it, and what kind of blood test help me to conform the increase of cholestrol?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
What is basic reason of high blood pressure and how to control on it, and what kind of blood test help me to conform ...
High bp is multifactorial. Majority cases cause is unknown or may be familial. However if one has diabetes, obesity, kidney disease, thyroid disease etc chance of having high bp will be high. Most of the cases its due to genetic susceptibility plus poor habits like diet, lack of exercise, smoking etc combined together to cause high bp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed