Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jaya Chawla

M.d medicine

General Physician, Nagpur

9 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Jaya Chawla M.d medicine General Physician, Nagpur
9 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jaya Chawla
She has helped numerous patients in her 9 years of experience as a General Physician. She has done M.d medicine . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jaya Chawla on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Nagpur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.d medicine - Punjabrao deshmukh medical college - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Care clinic

C/o dr jaya chawlaNagpur Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaya Chawla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, When I Masturbate I will out just one minute sir for last 4 years. I don't met any girl. I do only masturbate. How to improve long time enjoy. please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir, When I Masturbate I will out just one minute sir for last 4 years. I don't met any girl. I do only masturbate. H...
Do kegel exercise reduce frequency of masturbation. Homoepathic treatment to increase ejaculation time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vocal card disorder and cold and cough . Cough flows regularly to throat and making harshnesses on throat, and also feeling dryness in nose; I am facing this problem from last 5-6 year , and my vocal card have gaps , please assist me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from vocal card disorder and cold and cough . Cough flows regularly to throat and making harshnesses o...
Hello, tk homoeo medicine: @ phytolacca 200-6 pills, thrice. @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice. *gargle with hot saline water, twice, *drink lukewarm water. *avoid dust, cold, cold intake, smoke. *inhale steam twice. Report, after three days, please. Your feedback is solicited for further follow up tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sex addicted. When ever I saw a beautiful girl I just wanna sex with her in a rational way. please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am sex addicted. When ever I saw a beautiful girl I just wanna sex with her in a rational way. please suggest me.
Please Avoid such thinking It is not good for health, social cause Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of swine flu. How can we identify it as swine flue. What are the medicine for swine flur.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What are symptoms of swine flu. How can we identify it as swine flue. What are the medicine for swine flur.
Symptoms of swine flu are -- Sudden onset Fever, Running nose, Sore throat, body aches, fatigue. If no recovery from common flu for 3 days and conditions worsen,it needs evaluation. Treatment includes -- Symptomatic treatment only. Avoid further spread by being at home and take rest.in some cases,antiviral medication need to be given. Hope this answer helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is main reason for headache. I always have headache problem. I do have myopia problem. I think is the main reason.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
What is main reason for headache. I always have headache problem. I do have myopia problem. I think is the main reason.
,there are many causes of Headache . Eye problems (like weak eyesight, squint , etc.), sinusitis, Migrain, stress, improper sleep, poor nutrition acidity etc. For you complete eyecheck up is advised . If check up is OK....... watch for factors causing headache like stress, sun light cold, food items.If you have associated symptoma also, please mention , you may require further check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the tips and methods to enlarge the penis size for those who are affected from overmasterbation?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What are the tips and methods to enlarge the penis size for those who are affected from overmasterbation?
Scientifically, well there are no real evidences that the penis size can be enlarged through medications or exercises. The size of the penis can grow during puberty but once the puberty ceases the size is fixed. Surgical corrections on a bent penis or a deformed penis can make penis size appear bigger, but no increase in actual size is possible. So my answer to your query if enlargement of penis is possible is a clear no.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe headache during winter. Only during winters any suitable reason behind it.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have a severe headache during winter. Only during winters any suitable reason behind it.
You might be susceptible to cold please keep yourself properly covered in cold surroundings and drink only warm liquids. No cold drinks. Basically keep your ears, head, chest and feet properly warm
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years male but penis only 4.5 inch i am married it can possible any vacuum machine is there to increase the penis.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
Your penis size is normal. It cant be increase with pills or oils except surgery where risk is there. Size doesn't matter strokes matter.
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever and my mind was very pain full. I am felling not well from two days. So, what can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever and my mind was very pain full. I am felling not well from two days. So, what can I do?
Hello, kindly follow health advice given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for cbc test and see a physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has loose motion and vomiting with mild fever after dpt vaccination since yesterday morning. Is it serious as I heard of fever but not vomit and loose motion.

MBBS
General Physician,
My daughter has loose motion and vomiting with mild fever after dpt vaccination since yesterday morning.
Is it seriou...
Normally after immunization one gets some reaction by way of fever malaise and bodyache some times nausea and mild vomiting.

Hi I am 28 yrs old male suffering from constipation from 5month please give me advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi I am 28 yrs old male suffering from constipation from 5month please give me advice.
Homoeopathic treatment for temporary relief - lexaton 1 tab at bedtime and for permanent relief need more detailed history. Consult for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 28 years old male. I usually keep having headaches but off late i'm getting them almost 2-3 times a week. They usually affect either the temples, area behind the ear and the lower back of the head. They last usually for 6 hrs or so. Kindly suggest what might be wrong and where do I get tested?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I'm a 28 years old male. I usually keep having headaches but off late i'm getting them almost 2-3 times a week. They ...
Headache as in your case can be due to : 1. Cervicogenic headache: this occurs due to problems in cervical spine like degeneration of intervertebral disc . 2. Migraine headache : this will be associated with nausea or vomiting and photophobia /phonophobia. 3. Other causes can be Occipital Neuralgia, tumor, infections, ear infections. You should consult a pain specialist in your city for further evaluation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF. What this mean. Nd further investigation.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF...
Get an ultrasound KUB area done as early as possible for possibility of renal stones. You are passing a little blood in your urine which could be because of stones. Please consult your physician for treatment immediately. Renal stones can be removed effectively through homoeopathic treatment also. Make sure you drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, i'm too fat, and I like a lot to eat but when I eat for one time it takes a lot of time to get digested, inspite of the late digestion when I again eat then I will suffer from descentry, and also when I go for bathroom (unloading) then it takes half an hour for unloading, for unloading I need to keep a lot of pressure. Sir please help me this is my major problem. Hope you will get me my answer, thank you.

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Respected sir, i'm too fat, and I like a lot to eat but when I eat for one time it takes a lot of time to get digeste...
Dear friend you have a problem of delayed metabolism your digestion and fat deposition problems are also due to it you have to start physical workouts and managed diet to improve metabolism and digestion. Take trifgol 1tsf at night with lukewarm water hingwastak churn 1tsf before meal buttermilk after meal avoid difficult digestive food like maida, sabudana, arvi, fried food, fast food etc take detoxification and weight loss panchakarma treatment for faster and permanent weight loss contact me in private
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am breathing heavily all day. Is there any solution to solve my problem? All suggestions are welcome.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda breathing problems arises because of Kapha Dosha Vikriti Home Remedy- 1-Take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves.... 2-Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation.... Treatement- 1-Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day.... 2-pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day... 3-pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day... 4-put 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.... 5-take hot water steam.... Diet- avoid smoking...alcohol consumption...do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i need to have healthy diet Kindly suggest the food pattern for break fast lunch and diner.

B.Sc Food & Nutrition, M.Sc Foods & Nutrition, M.Phil, Foods & Nutrition, M.S Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Coimbatore
Hi i need to have healthy diet Kindly suggest the food pattern for break fast lunch and diner.
Hi Lybrate user, Thanks for your question. Healthy diet can mean different things to different people and also depends on what you want- are you trying to lose weight, maintain weight or gain weight or just for good health. General guidelines to follow for healthy diet: 1. Follow regular meal timings. This will help you to maintain your blood sugar levels. 2. Eat complex carbs like whole wheat, millets like ragi, bajra, finger millets, Italian millet which are good sources of many nutrients like minerals, vitamins and fibre. 3. Protein rich breakfast is always recommended, as it provides you feeling of fullness. This includes egg whites, dals, lentils (channa, rajmah, soyabean), meat, nuts like almonds. 4. Include at least 3-4 servings of vegetables every day. Include atleast 1-2 fruits (seasonal fruits are better. 5. Drink at least 2-2.5 litres of water every day. This will help to keep you hydrated. Breakfast: (Oats, poha, idly, dosa, paranthas, rotis) with equal amounts of veggies with 2 egg whites. Mid morning: 1 glass of butter milk Lunch: Rice/ roti with equal amounts of veggies. Snack: Nuts/ dried fruits (almonds, walnuts), fruits Dinner:(same as breakfast) If you need more help, you can get a private consultation. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough continuously for 2 weeks before I had cold with fever after that it is continuing. So what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have dry cough continuously for 2 weeks before I had cold with fever after that it is continuing. So what to do?
Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily and take Honitus cough syrup 2-3 times daily.if no relief you have to take antibiotic. consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past 8 months I am suffering from constipation along with itching at the outer periphery of my anus. Kindly suggest any possible treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
For the past 8 months I am suffering from constipation along with itching at the outer periphery of my anus. Kindly s...
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(152 ratings)

Dr. Kausalya Chandran

MBBS, DGO
General Physician
NEO CLINICS, 
50 at clinic
Book Appointment