Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Child Clinic

Pediatric Clinic

Lal Kothi, 7 - Khadarwala Muzaffarnagar
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 13 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Child Clinic Pediatric Clinic Lal Kothi, 7 - Khadarwala Muzaffarnagar
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 13 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Child Clinic
Child Clinic is known for housing experienced Pediatricians. Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain, a well-reputed Pediatrician, practices in Muzaffarnagar. Visit this medical health centre for Pediatricians recommended by 98 patients.

Timings

Sun-MonSat
10:30 AM - 01:00 PM

Location

Lal Kothi, 7 - Khadarwala
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh - 251002
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Available today
93%  (1904 ratings)
49 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹250 online
View All

Health Packages

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

  • "Professional" 10 reviews
  • "Prompt" 7 reviews
  • "Well-reasoned" 19 reviews
  • "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews
  • "Practical" 8 reviews
  • "Thorough" 3 reviews
  • "knowledgeable" 35 reviews
  • "Sensible" 8 reviews
  • "Caring" 13 reviews
  • "Very helpful" 66 reviews
  • "Inspiring" 4 reviews
  • "Professional" 10 reviews
  • "Prompt" 7 reviews
  • "Well-reasoned" 19 reviews
  • "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews
  • "Practical" 8 reviews
  • "Thorough" 3 reviews
  • "knowledgeable" 35 reviews
  • "Sensible" 8 reviews
  • "Caring" 13 reviews
  • "Very helpful" 66 reviews
  • "Inspiring" 4 reviews

Reviews

Dec 6, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain to be knowledgeable.

Dec 6, 2016

Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain provides answers that are knowledgeable, very helpful, caring, professional and sensible.

Nov 26, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain to be very helpful. Thank you Doctor.. While even here I've got mixed answers, my instinct tells me to go with your response :)

Nov 26, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain to be very helpful. Very helpful

Nov 20, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain to be well-reasoned. Thanks sir

Oct 21, 2016

Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain provides answers that are very helpful. Helpful

Oct 20, 2016

Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain provides answers that are very helpful and knowledgeable. Thanks a lot sir

Oct 6, 2016

Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain provides answers that are professional. Genius

Sep 27, 2016

Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain provides answers that are knowledgeable. Share feedback in your own words...

Sep 25, 2016

Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain provides answers that are very helpful. Share feedback in your own words...

Aug 31, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain to be caring. thank u so much sir...

Aug 25, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain to be knowledgeable. Thanks lot.

Aug 24, 2016

I found the answers provided by the Dr. Jinendra Kumar Jain to be very helpful, knowledgeable, well-reasoned and professional. Thank yOu so much sir someone clearly answered my question is yOu and you really helped me with your answer..

View All Reviews

Feed

My baby is 2nd half mnth old. Her sleeping pattern is difficult. 2 days she can sleep well nd another 2 days she ntmonth old. Her sleeping pattern is difficult. 2 days she can sleep well nd another 2 days she nt sleep well like whole day she take slip only 1 or 2 hr. Only after taking breastfeed .Nd 10 min sleep like that. What was the reason behind that? How can I support my baby for deep sleep.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby is 2nd half mnth old.
Her sleeping pattern is difficult.
2 days she can sleep well nd another 2 days she ntmo...
Baby at this age sleep for about 18 hours at their will if fed well n are not feeling discomfort. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

My kid having 18 months. I do not know what perfect diet have to follow to her can you please suggest me. Can I give jaggery in her milk if it is how many times can I give. She is thin having 10 kgs. How to increase her weight which food have to add her in her diet.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My kid having 18 months. I do not know what perfect diet have to follow to her can you please suggest me. Can I give ...
Give her home prepared well cooked nourishing diet of her choice at her liberty including milk or its products, fruits etc. No force feeding please.

6 month baby boy continue sly coughing last ten days I went to doctors no result. What should I do? Sell I start giving solids, home maid food, water etc.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
6 month baby boy continue sly coughing last ten days I went to doctors no result. What should I do? Sell I start givi...
Since cough is persistent for 10 days, get checked properly. As he has completed 6 months, you can give semi solids (not solid) to start with 1 item once in a day.

My 3 months old baby is having some white headed rashes around anus. M worried. Pls help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 3 months old baby is having some white headed rashes around anus. M worried. Pls help.
Avoid diapers. Keep part dry and clean. Apply siloderm cream over the area. If no relief, consult either pediatrician or skin specialist.

My 2 months 23 days baby having cold and his nose got blocked and its sounding gur gur can you suggest me any. Medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 2 months 23 days baby having cold and his nose got blocked and its sounding gur gur can you suggest me any. Medicine.
saline nasal drops 3-4 times in a day in each nostrils. If you have any query, you may contact me privately through lybtrate.

My son is just 14 days old. Today he did not go to a deep sleep, just crying and potty is not clear. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is just 14 days old. Today he did not go to a deep sleep, just crying and potty is not clear. What should I do?
there r usually 2 reason at this age. 1- hunger and 2- discomfort which may be either due to wet, rolling of sheet under body and over or under clothing in this weather. Pls look for these. If you have any further query, contact me privately through lybraate.

I have blessed with son who is now 5 months completed. He was born with forceps delivery. So his one side shoulder was not aligned properly. He is having some nerve twisting one side of the shoulder. I think. But his hands are moving to good extent compared to beginning but not 100% as of now. I have consulted a doctor and they it will heal on its own if not we can see after 3 years. I just need a good opinion pls advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have blessed with son who is now 5 months completed. He was born with forceps delivery. So his one side shoulder wa...
your query needs thorough examination to suggest. I think your doctor's team consisting of neuro physician, pediatrician n orthopedic surgeon r best to advise. As you have mentioned baby is improving, it is advised to follow your doctor's advise.

My daughter was born premature by 20 days and her birth weight was 2.4 Kgs. She suffered from Jaundice after 3 days of birth & was given phototherapy for 1 day. Her weight reduced to 2.1 kg. After 5.5 months, Her weight gain has reached till only 5 Kgs. Her vaccination till 6 months are completed. Question 1 :- Doctor has suggested only Vitamin D3 & Ferris drops. But he has not suggested Calcium drops. Whether this is required or not. We are continuing Pro Nan -1 & we have started little upper diets like cereal water etc. Question 2 :- What else shall we do to raise her weight exponentially, which according to us is less than shall be as actual. Awaiting your valuable feedback, Regards,

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My daughter was born premature by 20 days and her birth weight was 2.4 Kgs. She suffered from Jaundice after 3 days o...
Instead of pro nan, give her dairy milk in addition to breast milk, semi solid (liquid) cereal instead of its water one full feed once in a day gradually increasing numbers 2 times and changing cereals or other items now n then, all on demand or after 3 to 4 hours if not demanded. Calcium may be given in consultation of your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful

My Baby is 4 years of age having rickets evidence shown. What next steps taken. Would my baby do not walk properly in future?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My Baby is 4 years of age having rickets evidence shown. What next steps taken. Would my baby do not walk properly in...
Anyway, If it is nutritional rickets, give him supplement Calcium 500 to 600 mg daily n Vitamine D 600000 units once in a week for 5 weeks, whole body sun exposure for 1/2 to 1 hour besides good ca rich diet like milk n its product dal soya etc. Baby shall start walking. Please consult pediatrician too to ascertain reason. Still if you have any query, you may contact me through Lybrate.

Hello. I have a daughter of 3 month. Im breast feeding her but my milk supply is not adequate for her. She keeps crying even after feeding. Nd feels as if still hungry. Im giving her dexolac formula milk twice in the day. Can I drink lactare powder to increase milk supply or does it has any side effects. Nd if safe how mch quantity shud I take in a day.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello. I have a daughter of 3 month. Im breast feeding her but my milk supply is not adequate for her. She keeps cryi...
I can't say if lactare has any role to increase milk. Keep the baby on breast one after other till either breast is emptied or baby is satisfied. If baby is still hungry, only then give complementary dairy milk already kept ready. This is the way to increase milk.

Hi I have 1 month baby me not getting sufficient milk give me another alternate to get milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi I have 1 month baby me not getting sufficient milk give me another alternate to get milk.
Continue breastfeeding on both till either baby is satisfied or both breast are emptied and then give top milk if needed with spoon prepared already. This is best way to increase milk. U must take good nourishing diet.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter 3.5 years old by mistake had diabetic (glyco mat) tablet, within a seconds we take out from her mouth, what is the short run side-effect, what is long run-effect?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
As you have taken out within seconds, it was not absorbed so no need to worry. Precautionary you may give sugar for 2 to 3 times. There should not be any long or short side effects.
1 person found this helpful

My 2 year child is suffering from rickets and his right leg is slightly tent Can his legs become normal like other child.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 2 year child is suffering from rickets and his right leg is slightly tent Can his legs become normal like other ch...
If it is not refractory rickets, legs may become normal. Give him vitamin D 60000 units once in a week for 4 weeks n calcium rich diet supplement with calcium 300 mg daily. Sun light between 10 to 2 for about 1 hour to bare body is useful.

What is the ideal dose of syrup TANCET-COLD {i e each 5 ml contains*cetrizine 1 mg, phenylephrine 2.5 mg,paracetamol mg) for male baby 18 month old. Weight 10 kg.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What is the ideal dose of syrup TANCET-COLD {i e each 5 ml contains*cetrizine 1 mg, phenylephrine 2.5 mg,paracetamol ...
I never preferred FDC medicines that too cough syrup. Though you missed quantity of paracetamol even then there is no rational combination.

My son is two month old due to cough n cold we took him to doc today. He had recommended steam for him n given us Some Ipratropium nebulizer solution Bp .can we use such solution for steaming via nebulizer .I hope it doesn't have any side effects as he is having little bit cough n cold only. Pls given us second advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is two month old due to cough n cold we took him to doc today. He had recommended steam for him n given us Som...
Common cold and cough are usually viral n self limiting, n require no tt unless there is some complications. Attending doctor is best judge. Trust him n follow advise.
1 person found this helpful

I am a mother of twin pre-Term children. One of them is a male and another one is a female. Now they are 14 months old. I want to know which kind of food I should give them to make them healthy and brainy. Although they are two months pre-term children but now their clinical development is as normal children of full term. They have started walking and little talking. Please share an ideal diet chart for them. We are non vegetarian.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am a mother of twin pre-Term children. One of them is a male and another one is a female. Now they are 14 months ol...
Every nourititous food available in home of their choice n taste including milk and/ or its products and seasonal fruits n vegetables at their liberty.

We have twins age 4 month for whom which milk (from below list) is good for health 1) Desi cow milk 2) jersey (hybrid) cow milk 3) mother's milk 4) lactogen 1 milk Reason to ask this question is mother's milk is not sufficient for twins of 4 month age Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
We have twins age 4 month for whom which milk (from below list) is good for health 1) Desi cow milk 2) jersey (hybrid...
Mother's milk is best n must be sufficient for both babies however,if not enough, 1st give breast feed till breast is empty then give dairy (maybe any cow) milk.

My son is due for a 14th week vaccines, in his 10th week our doctor recommended pentaxim along with hepa B, it was painless so we went for it, I wanted to make sure is pentaxim is really as effective as the other painful vaccines as I've heard than pentaxim has very less immunity as compared to the other vaccines, also kindly guide which are the best vaccines for a 2.5 month old baby since he is due for his 14th month vaccines.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is due for a 14th week vaccines, in his 10th week our doctor recommended pentaxim along with hepa B, it was pa...
Whole cell pertussis is more pain full but more highly n lasting immunogenic and less costly than acellular though fully immunogenic. Every vaccine is good, there is no definition of best. Vaccine to be given as per schedule as per advise of your pediatrician. If there is any more queries, you may consult privately through Lybrate.

My wife gave birth to boy on 4/10/2016 normal delivery. After 15 days she did tubectomy operation also. Boy health conditions also nice. Now her feeding milk also getting reduced day by day. How increase her feeding milk. Her health conditions also nice. Why there is no milk. Please give suggestion to improve her feeding milk. Thank you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My wife gave birth to boy on 4/10/2016 normal delivery. After 15 days she did tubectomy operation also. Boy health co...
Probably u have started top feed. If so, stop completely n put on exclusive breast feeding till either breast is empty or baby is satisfied. There is no reason that milk is not sufficient. Still both breast may have sufficient milk for baby requirement. Feed him every 2-3 hourly or on demand if it is earlier than 2 hours. This practice shall improve or maintain breast milk production.

I am 28 year old women Mujhe ek ladki hui hai Jo 2 mahine ki hai Mai use dud pila rahi thi To mujhe mere boobs mai dard hone laga To mujhe pata chala ki mere ek boobs mai ganth si ho rahi hai jisse mujhe dard hai Ye kis Baje se hai Or mai kya karu.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Get your self checked by obstetrician to ascertain cause of Ganth. Aise aapako sahee pata chal jayega aur uchit upchar ho jayga. Bachche ko dusare boob se dudh pilate rahe aur yadi dard sahan karane layak hai to ganth walee boob se bhee dudh playe. Doctor ko avashay dikhale.
View All Feed

Near By Clinics