Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Zubin

Cardiologist, Mumbai

700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Zubin Cardiologist, Mumbai
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Zubin
Dr. Zubin is a renowned Cardiologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Zubin at Unique Hospital & Polyclinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Zubin and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Zubin

Unique Hospital & Polyclinic

Jamuna Apartments , SV Road Andheri West,Landmark: Opposite Shopper's Stop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Zubin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Drs, I feel a pain in my left breast lasting for few minutes only. But plan not in one particular place, it travels around the chest. Pain for last three only. What can be the cause. Please tell me is anything to worry.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello Drs, I feel a pain in my left breast lasting for few minutes only. But plan not in one particular place, it tra...
it could be acidity or gas , as the pain is of shifting kind. Take some antacids and cold milk without sugar . Also do some stretching and breathing excercises to relax your muscles and steady your heart beats.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. My weight is 85 kg. I have lots of stress, tension and depression symptoms these days due to personal reasons. Due to this my b. P becomes high while during sleep and because of this I feel numbness in my hand and sometime in legs what should I do? What type of diet and exercises should I do so that I could avoid medicines. Can I take himalaya lasuna for this. Because I do not want take allopathy medicines. Regards.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am 31 years old. My weight is 85 kg. I have lots of stress, tension and depression symptoms these days due to perso...
Hi lybrate-user, its really important you discuss your issues with a psychologist, its confidential and help you deal with thing better. In the mean time, do following: get enough sleep. Give your body the sleep it wants, and your stress levels will take a nosedive. Sleep is a mechanism by which your body recuperates and restores its energy reserves. If you're not getting enough sleep, your body will use stress to keep you active and alert in the absence of stored energy. Most adults need at least 7-8 hours of sleep per night.[4] young children and older adults need more, about 9-10 hours of sleep per night. Get into regular sleeping habits. If you can, try to go to bed and wake up at the same time each night and morning. Routinizing your sleep cycle will teach your body when it's supposed to go to be tired, aiding in better sleep and less sleep deprivation. Eat properly. Your body needs to be healthy, strong, happy and properly fueled to help you tackle stress. Like it or not, stress is a bodily reaction to anything that disturbs its natural state, meaning that your body can have a profound effect on producing and relieving stress. Water has been shown to relieve stress. That's because a dehydrated body creates cortisol, a stress hormone. An under-hydrated body creates stress to motivate the owner of the body to properly care for him/herself. Start decreasing caffeine and alcohol intake. In some cases, alcohol intake increases stress response in humans while being linked to substance dependency, a stressful condition itself. Caffeine is also responsible for raising stress levels, especially at work, so try to stick to water as a general rule. Eat a healthy breakfast and healthy snacks during the day. It is better to eat several smaller meals throughout the day than to consume three large meals. For a healthy stress-free diet, consume more complex carbohydrates such as whole-grain breads and pasta, foods high in vitamin a such as oranges, foods high in magnesium like spinach, soybeans or salmon, and black and green tea, which contain antioxidants. Start a diary or journal. You don't have to write in it every day. Writing down what's bothering you, what you've been busy with, and how you feel may help you to expel your negative emotions. Practice yoga and meditation. Although you could technically consider yoga your daily exercise, practicing the deep stretches and slow body movements will help you to clear your mind. Meditating - clearing your mind - while practicing gentle yoga will give double the relaxation effect to ease your stress. Use guided imagery to imagine a place that makes you feel at peace. Imagine somewhere that you feel happy; focus on the details to fully remove your mind from the present. Do yoga alone or in a group setting to help you learn new poses. As you advance in your yoga, you will be able to form complex stretches that force you to focus and take your mind off your stress. Practice deep relaxation by doing progressive muscle relaxation. This is when you work through your body by tensing your muscles, holding the tension for ten seconds, and then releasing it. This will soften and relieve all the muscles in your body. Avoid negative thinking. Acknowledge the positive in your life and begin to re-establish some balance in your emotional register. Avoid focusing on only the bad things that happened during your day, but consider the good as well. Stop and count your blessings. Write down even the simplest things that you have and enjoy: a roof over your head, a bed to sleep on, quality food, warmth, security, good health, friends or family. Acknowledge that not everyone has these things. Say something positive to yourself as soon as you wake up every morning. This will keep your energy and mind focused on positive thinking. Be thankful for each day that you have; you never know which one could be your last! use positive self-talk. Reinforce your resolve through positive statements such as" I can handle this, one step at a time, or" since i've been successful with this before, there's no reason why I can't do it again. Visualize positive things; this does not take long but can help you regain focus. Think about success, read about successful people. Don't admit defeat before you've been defeated. You don't deserve to beat yourself down so that you can punish yourself. Have more positive self talk. Nothing else helps intensify stress more than negative thoughts. When you start to having the feeling of defeat is the perfect time for a little reminder. You know yourself better than anyone else, and you are the perfect person to give you the reminder that it will get better. Remind yourself of all of the things you have accomplished in the past. All of those small accomplishments add up to very big ones over time. Change the words you use. Instead of saying" I can't do this, say something like" i've been able to get through this before, and I will get through it this time too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 36 years old. I have been doing job in boo industry for last 7 years. Due to nature of job my shift keep on changing and mostly do night shift. Now, for last 6 months, I have been experiencing a bit of pain in my chest, low energy most of the time, breathing problem. I am afraid of heart disease. Please advise. Manoj.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi, I am 36 years old. I have been doing job in boo industry for last 7 years. Due to nature of job my shift keep on ...
Hi. Working in night shifts makes lot of changes in functioning of body systems. All of your pain and breathlessness could be nothing else, but stress of night shifts. Try to improve your shift schedule and then if the symptoms still persist, you can do heart checkup Take Care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my mother is suffering from diabeties and high bp problem. Please suggest me the diet chart along with the medicine.

M. B. B. S. M. S,. M. Ch.FRCS
Cardiologist, Chennai
Hello doctor my mother is suffering from diabeties and high bp problem. Please suggest me the diet chart along with t...
It is wrong to prescribe medicine without examining. Blood glucose, hba1c, lipid profile. Blood urea, serum creatinine. Salt less than 2grams per day. Exercise anti diabetic drugs, antihypertensive drugs, low carb diet. Eg morning 8a. M tea without sugar 9a. M three iddlis with sambar 11a. M whole wheat grain sandwich with cucumber 1p. M one cup rice sambar, vegetables, butter milk 5p. M snacks like sandwiches 9p. M two chapattis with curry take papaya fruit. Avoid mangoes, bananas and suppotas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am gastritis and sugar patient and also left hand back pain heart pain. Last day angiography done nothing comes no blockage. But acid in stomach still today and also gas and heartburn. Please give answers gastroenterologist. Now further what to do if endoscopy ?or? 2 times endoscopy done nothing comes on.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am gastritis and sugar patient and also left hand back pain heart pain. Last day angiography done nothing comes no ...
Good to know about no blockages in heart vessels and normal endoscopy reports at age 42. Your blood sugar reports & BP should be in control too, so I presume. Our eating habits are faulty-accept it. Acid is produced within stomach to make food softer to digest and process is going on @ 24 hours whether we eat or fast-both are bad if done in excess. Drink either of these every 2 hours so that acid does not remain collected in stomach. It gets moving the healthy way without hurting the inner layer of stomach causing acidity and ulcers. 1) green tea or normal tea with ginger and saunf. 2) clear soups of any kind. 3) just plain warm water and avoid chilled cold drinks. 4) drink warm water with a bit of honey + lemon (cut down 20 calories elsewhere. 5) do eat normal food regularly but avoid excess of oils and spices ,which you must be taking care because of DM & prevention of heart disease. 5) it is not necessary to eat every vegetable/fruit. Avoid good foods but causing distention. 6) avoid non veg heavy foods if you eat. You can have boiled /scrambled eggs 7) stop Pantocid ,it has long term bad effects like kidney failure. Take saunf, heeng, jeera,ajwain, ginger and garlic and other kitchen masalas which soften the food. 8) digene type of antacids are safer as they are just chalk! 9) diluted toned milk/ chhachh are natural ant acids. 10) take these which work like cotton to absorb acid in stomach but do consider calories. These foods are healthy and nourishing too e g bananas, boiled potatoes but not fried, khichri or boiled rice and moong daal with curd, daal-roti-dahi, soft raw vegetables and fruits like guava, carrots ,radishes, salad leafy vegeies. Oats and other breakfast cereals. No juices but only fruits with lots of fiber. You can take enzyme syrups like unizyme/ aristozyme for better digestion. Good luck and do write back after a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest is paining from 2 -3 days which increases while coughing. Up down in fever also occurs. Please suggest any cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My chest is paining from 2 -3 days which increases while coughing. Up down in fever also occurs. Please suggest any c...
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - avoid all cold fluids, have more of warm fluids, tea, coffee, milk, soup - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration - have a well balanced diet with more if fruits & vegetables, whole grains & protein foods to boost your immunity - do x- ray chest to rule out any other problem, consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do. A and blood glucose is 109 fasting.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this. Light exercise pranayam yoga, beet root in diet will help you to maintain good health. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 110 kg aur mera cholesterol high rahta hai specially tryglycerides zyada badha rahta hai jab main medicine leta Hun to Kam ho jata hai phir jab medicine rok deta hun to badh jata hai aur mujhe left hand me chest tak occasionally pain rahta hai main TMT test bhi Kara chuka Hun Jo ki normal hai. Aaj kal mujhe gale me kuchh FASA hua mehsus hota hai. Sir economically thoda weak Hun isliye mehanga treatment Nahin kra pata.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My weight is 110 kg aur mera cholesterol high rahta hai specially tryglycerides zyada badha rahta hai jab main medici...
Hi lybrate-user There could be many reasons for weight gain. When you gain weight then obviously several other problems arises. Hormonal imbalance can be treated with right food and supplement. You have fat deposit on tummy or belly this indicates that you may have insulin resistance. The food which helps in balancing insulin resistance will help you in losing weight faster. All sugar based food is dangerous for your type of body To lose weight we need to focus upon some basic food plan like cutting down on grains and sugar This helps immediately .we should avoid processed food. The healthy weight loss diet should contain ample amount of vegetable with sufficient protein. Taking some dietary supplements helps in weight loss as well. I am suggesting a general diet and supplement for you. You can visit my clinic for free detailed body composition analysis. Sample Diet PlanBreakfast – Green salad with omlet Lunch -2 Chapatti made with Nutroactive Brown Atta, cooked green vegetable +salad +curd. Dinner – vegetable soup with butter. Snacks - Dry fruits and Nuts with green tea. Suggested Supplements Microfruit tablets daily after breakfast. Lipolyzer tummy tablet after lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old and I've got TSH of 4.8,LDL/HDL ratio is 5.189 and HDL cholestrolof 30. What should I do? Should I take tablets for Thyroid?/

MD, DM
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm 29 years old and I've got TSH of 4.8,LDL/HDL ratio is 5.189 and HDL cholestrolof 30. What should I do? Should I t...
You have subclinical hypothyroidism, and dyslipidemia. If you are not symptomatic, mensutral cycles normal, anti tpo test negative and not planning for family, you can watch the tsh over 3monthy interval if you document a rising trend then probably yes you should be treated. Because of your low HDL you have raised ldl/hdl ratio you need o good lifestyle modification with regular 45 min exercise daily. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old man, Last day I written exam at the time of exam my heart getting pain and chest pain also after exam I drunk water then the pain was little bit decreased. What is the reason and tips to that solution.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years old man, Last day I written exam at the time of exam my heart getting pain and chest pain also after ex...
It looks like acidity, pain got alright after water, drink some warm liquids more frequently. If pain does not stop, do write again, you will be suggested basic tests for heart.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(174 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment