Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yasin Nandoliya

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

45 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Yasin Nandoliya MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
45 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Yasin Nandoliya
Dr. Yasin Nandoliya is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 45 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS. You can consult Dr. Yasin Nandoliya at Dr Yasin Nandoliya's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Yasin Nandoliya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, - 1971
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2- Salimabad Apartment , Landmark: Beharambaug Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He has hiccups from a long time. Some doctor says its bcz of acidity. N some ayurvedic doctor says he has pneumonia inside his body. N he has also allergy prblm. N when he hiccups his breath bcme fast. N has to take breathing pump. What is the solution for this?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
He has hiccups from a long time. Some doctor says its bcz of acidity. N some ayurvedic doctor says he has pneumonia i...
Homoepathic treatment ginseng 30 4pills 3times nux vom 30 4pills 3times for 8days and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I have neck pain how many days I have to wear the soft cervical collar. Any rules to follow.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform. Collar is a external support for internal weakness. When you make your neck muscles strong by doing exercises, then the collar will be rejected automatically.

I am diabetic & my fasting yesterday was 152. I take glocoryl m1 fort before break fast & 1 tab zyoral m4 forte before dinner. I am now experiencing pain in my right ankle joint. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear . As per most guidelines a fasting blood sugar of less than 140mg/dl is desired. However I would not panic on one reading above 140. What is your latest hba1c levels? is the ankle pain less than 4 weeks? in that case the ankle pain can be due to any of the three conditions- trauma -infectious arthritis or gout.
1 person found this helpful

When we have cold which is the best medicine to consult and even for cough ?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
When we have cold which is the best medicine to consult and even for cough ?
Now seasons of viral infections. pl. Go for Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1, blood c/s, After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. You can take tab. Combiflaim sos , tab. Lcz-10 mg once a day. Cap. Zevit once a day.syp. Honeytus 10 ml twice a day. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I'm 24 years Old, while daily morning mouth wash I have noticed blood since three days in mucus I spate, I smoke 10 sticks a Day but don't drink or do anything other unhealthy stuff, I don't feel any pain in my throat but yes I have itchy throat and a bit cough coz of mucus I guess, what would the problem, is it something serious? Please Please please advise!

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I'm 24 years Old, while daily morning mouth wash I have noticed blood since three days in mucus I spate, I smoke ...
The origin of bleed can be from mouth, gums or respiratory tract like wind pipes or lungs. sometimes a bleeding disorder wit a defective blood. All aggravated by smoking. Stop smoking see a dentist first or a physician for clinical examination diagnosis and advie
3 people found this helpful

Hi Age 72 male, Bp gets low when walks and stands for sometime, when lying on bed it is normal. Takes sugar medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This is postural hypertension sir. Are you on any medications for bp. Pls attach your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.

Helo, I have seen blood in my stool while doin potty. Is it harmful? What will be the reason.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Helo, I have seen blood in my stool while doin potty. Is it harmful? What will be the reason.
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be fissure or piles. Avoid oily spicy nonveg have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd avoid hard stools. Take sitz bath (sit in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve) consult later if problem dear thanks regards.

What are the symptoms of malaria? I have high fever, headache and sever pain in my muscles.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria? I have high fever, headache and sever pain in my muscles.
Malaria must be confirmed by blood tests & treated accordingly. Kindly consult a physician for follow up.
5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from severe cough and cold and mild fever, please tell me solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......

My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is there any serious problem? Can I overcome with these effects for whole life. Please suggest me what will be the right solution?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is...
Take caripill (papaya leaf extract) to raise platelets twice to thrice daily. Hospitalise yourself. Take iv fluids. Check for dengue by ns1 test and dengue antibodies test. Please see a physician for further follow up.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from sinus since 3 months. I used many medicines but there is no cure. So please root out this problem.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
First thing you should go for ct scan of nose and sinus than treatment is based on grade of the sinus, if it is grade iv than no treatment is available or effective unless you get this corrected by surgery, surgery will give you nearly 80-90%. Than remaining you can treat with homeopathy than it will help. The bone of he nose gets deviated this leads to nose breathing problem if a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusits and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusitis. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopic ally. But if the sinusitis is grade ii or iii than there are possibility that you may get relief from symptoms.

If I consume more soft drinks what sort of harm it will cause to my body and to which part.?

Diploma in Dietetics, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
If I consume more soft drinks what sort of harm it will cause to my body and to which part.?
Dear, if you consume too much soft drinks, you can land up to get fatty liver due to excess fructose in it which accumulates in the liver in form of fats. Your lipids like triglycerides can rise and also cause obesity over a period of time.

I am feeling hungry but after eating a little food i'm feeling satisfied.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1 this is aclear case of increased acid secretion in the stomach. 2. Avoid spicy food 3. Stop coffee tea cocoa, drink only plain milk. 4. No alcohol, no smoking. 5. Medication:(a. Tab rabezole (20mg) morn-1 & night-1 (b) antacid gel 2tsp morn-afternoon -night half hour after food both medication for 4weeks. 6. Eat once in 4 hours while you are awake. 7. Avoid aerated drinks pepsi, cola, fanta etc,
1 person found this helpful

I have a low BP of 100/70. How should it be brought to normal? Can yoga help? And what should be the diet?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a low BP of 100/70. How should it be brought to normal? Can yoga help? And what should be the diet?
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder This is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful

I had an unbearable heartburn a few days back. What could be the aggravating factors for the same? What is best remedy for same?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 years old. I am not able to sleep at nights, what to do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. I am not able to sleep at nights, what to do? Please help me.
1.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2.Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3.Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4.Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 5. Take 2 tab stresswin at night with milk for 5 days ONLY. 6. Take light meals at night and drink 10-15 glasses of water daily. 7.Stop using gadgets 1 hr before sleep.switch off lights at 11:00 pm. 8. Sleep in total dark room. 9.Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is lukewarm. Add ½ teaspoonful of sugar to it and have this twice a day. This is a good drink to uplift mood. 10.Do yoga daily 30 min n shavasana daily 5 min before sleep.... Do deep breathing for 2-3 min after every 1 hr....

I take levositrasin & montelucast salt tab from last 4 year. If I am not take it. How can I avoid it.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Kindly tell symptom for which you are taking these tablets has these tablets are prescribed by doctor ? and what problem you have if you don't take these tablets? Consult Physician fro further Managmenn
1 person found this helpful

What are the causes of vomiting?

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the causes of vomiting?
Many common problems may cause nausea and vomiting, including: food allergies infections of the stomach or bowels, such as the" stomach flu" or food poisoning leaking of stomach contents (food or liquid) upwards (also called gastroesophageal reflux or gerd) medicines or medical treatments, such as cancer chemotherapy or radiation treatment migraine headaches morning sickness during pregnancy seasickness or motion sickness severe pain, such as with kidney stones.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help Me!

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Due to lack of sleep there are many complications arise such as lack of concentration, irritability, fatigue & digestion problem. So these are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night. Do not think during sleep and avoid use of laptop during night. Do exercise and long walk daily. • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily.
View All Feed