Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yashwanti Mody

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Yashwanti Mody Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Yashwanti Mody
Dr. Yashwanti Mody is one of the best Gynaecologists in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can visit her at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Yashwanti Mody on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati RestaurantMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got pigmentation on my cheeks during my pregnancy. It looks dirty. What is the best medicine and how do I apply them?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have got pigmentation on my cheeks during my pregnancy. It looks dirty. What is the best medicine and how do I appl...
You can take echinesia - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

I am a 24 old my problem is I am not coming in periods from 3 months and I am mot married what can I do. I had this problem before also I did medication bit no difference.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 24 old my problem is I am not coming in periods from 3 months and I am mot married what can I do. I had this p...
You didn't get your periods from three months. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength. You are underweight and you should increase your weight to 55 kg which is normal weight for you. Follow this and give feedback.

I got periods with in 10 days of my last period. On 15th of this month my periods end bt in 10 days they again come. Is there any other reason for that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I got periods with in 10 days of my last period. On 15th of this month my periods end bt in 10 days they again come. ...
Hi, if this is for the first time it has happened, no need to worry about anything. Recommending you homoeopathic medicines for calcium and iron: - Five Phos./ thrice a day - Alfaalfa tonic/ trice a day Take both the medicines for 20 days and get back to me.

I have irregular periods and am suffering from constant stomach aches. What is the problem behind this? Do. I have pcod or pcos whatever? Will this affect my future during child birth.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have irregular periods and am suffering from constant stomach aches. What is the problem behind this? Do. I have pc...
Do usg abdomen with pelvis to. Confirm about pcod or any other abdomenal pathology, do not assume, you need to reduce weight also. Consult after usg report.

I am 22 years old and I faced irregular menstrual problem. From last 6 months its ok. And this again repeated first two day no bleeding happened. After now ir will happen. Now ninth day bleeding not stopped at and how many days it takes. I am a software employee so This problem bothers me.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
U take homoeopathic medicine -----trillium pedulam q 10 to 20 drops with 1.5 cup plain water 4 times a day. Send me details of your complaint.

What is the cost of hymenoplasty? And what does it mean? For how many days rest is required after it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What is the cost of hymenoplasty? And what does it mean? For how many days rest is required after it?
The normal aim of hymenoplasty is to cause bleeding during post-nuptial intercourse, which in some cultures is considered proof of virginity. The surgery last for around 30-45 minutes using a surgical technique, the torn edges of the hymen are put back together. If done correctly, to the visible eye, there is no scarring and the hymen appears intact. After this type of hymen surgery, subsequent intercourse will typically tear the membrane causing pain and bleeding. The dissolvable stitches are used to reconnect the skin membrane that once partially covered the opening to the vagina. There are no risks of hymen reconstruction (hymenoplasty), and is always without any complications. The recovery time is less than a day. After the hymenoplasty operation, the patient can return to work next day and complete healing takes approximately 6-8 weeks. Hospital stay is only 5-6 hrs. Cost of the surgery for sharing class 35k and for special room 50k, which includes all costs.

Kuch log keh ahe hain k mn pregnant hon or kuch khte hain k ni hon hcg 1.20 hai tu kya sahi baat hai is mn or ager ab ni hon to agli baar pregnant ho sakon gi koi problem to ni ho gi?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Kuch log keh ahe hain k mn pregnant hon or kuch khte hain k ni hon hcg 1.20 hai tu kya sahi baat hai is mn or ager ab...
you are not pregnant as your value is very low..! there are no details of previous pregnancies or miscarriages however pregnancy does occur after miscarriages.. ! all the best..! for any furyher queries you cud drop in a message..!

Hi doctor, I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor,
I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?
hello, you need to get a hormonal profile , thyroid test and serum prolactin levels done to rule out any hormonal defciency.

Why the white bleeding occurs in girls is there any treatment to avoid it.Please tell.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Whitish discharge is called leukorrhea. Leukorrhea is a thick, whitish or yellowish vaginal discharge. There are many causes of leukorrhea, the usual one being estrogen imbalance. There are treatment available. You should consult a gynecologist in this regard. Take care.

I feel tired almost all the time in day and get irregular mensuration with pain in prior and first 2 days. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel tired almost all the time in day and get irregular mensuration with pain in prior and first 2 days. Please adv...
For weakness :-Take Alfalfa tonic, 2 tsp. , 3 times a day before meals. bB.C.no. 27, 5 tabs, twice a day. Take ferrum sip syrup, 2-2 tsp. twice a day. For painful periods:- Take Magnesium phos pentarken tblets, 2 tabs , every 3 hourly with hot water. Eat calcium rich foods like almonds, sesame seed. eat dark chocolates, celery, spinach, pineapple, banana and tea. Drink plenty of water.

I am 25 year old. And completed 3 year of marriage. I have a problem of Unicollis uterus with normal left fallopian tube. We tried for pregnancy from last 4 month. Is it possible to get pregnent naturally or by iui treatment?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, It would be important to see the USG or MRI pelvis and the HSG report before actually making a comment on the chances of conception in your case, so please send the documents for purview.

I am suffering from polycystic ovarian syndrome from past 4 years, please tell me what are the ways to cure it and reduce my weight?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from polycystic ovarian syndrome from past 4 years, please tell me what are the ways to cure it and re...
Please follow the below recommendation for your condition: diet, exercise, and behavioral modification should be included in all obesity management approaches for body mass index (bmi) of 25 kg/m 2 or higher. Other tools, such as pharmacotherapy for bmi of 27 kg/m 2 or higher with comorbidity or bmi over 30 kg/m2 and bariatric surgery for bmi of 35 kg/m2 with comorbidity or bmi over 40 kg/m 2, should be used as adjuncts to behavioral modification to reduce food intake and increase physical activity when this is possible. Do treadmill for at least 30-45 min daily. Many obese people are advised to follow a juice diet or the juice fast for a period of a week or so, so that they can shed the excess extra pounds faster. Health and nutrition experts advise people to consume fresh fruit or vegetable juice for obesity.

How to prevent pregnant lady anemia and normal delivery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, a pregnant lady should be on iron and calcium tablets from 14 weeks of pregnancy till delivery and this shall ideally prevent anaemia in the woman. Normal delivery depends on a multitude of foetal and maternal factors and would be decided by your obstetrician only. Regards.

I have 1 month periods with lot of bleeding. tell me correct treatment for this problem ?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have 1 month periods with lot of bleeding. tell me correct treatment for this problem ?
First of all I wud like to advice you usg whole abdomen and hormonal study. There are many allopathic medicine to stop bleeding like texakind mf and ethamsylate. You may take any of them to stop loss of blood. Start with raktapradarantak ras 250 mg twice a day with water. Pushyanug churna 5 to 7 gm twice a day with rice water. If you feel any problem, stop medicines and consult me again with investigation reports for ayurvedic management and diet plan.

I am 25 years old n married since 2 years. I want conception and problem is I am suffering from pcod n tubal blockage and want to know that if I could get pregnant or not and if yes than what is the procedure leaving ivf?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old n married since 2 years. I want conception and problem is I am suffering from pcod n tubal blockage...
You can try tuboplasty with a good surgeon and then try with ovulation induction and natural or Iui. But there is always a risk of ectopic pregnancy after tuboplasty. This is the last option I would advise.

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.

LMP is 29/9/16. Upt is positive, but on TVs found that no gestational sac and uterus is empty. Beta hcg indicate 5 to 6 wks. Is there any problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
LMP is 29/9/16. Upt is positive, but on TVs found that no gestational sac and uterus is empty. Beta hcg indicate 5 to...
Hello, This is an ectopic pregnancy most likely and its dangerous. Please get a repeat transvaginal ultrasound done to check for pregnancy in tubes. Report to the gynecologist asap.

My lh is 26.47 and fsh 7.07 I am 19 years old. My doc said I have pcos. Can you please explain it to me how based on these levels? Wat is wrong with my hormonal profile. He has started me on krimson 35 but I do not get how it will bring my hormonal profile back to normal. Pleaseeeee helpppppp.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My lh is 26.47 and fsh 7.07 I am 19 years old. My doc said I have pcos. Can you please explain it to me how based on ...
Your FSH level is good. but the LH is high, in assessing the possibility of PCos we use the lh:fsh ratio. in your case its high due to high levels of LH. the best available treatment is to give oestrogene progesterone combination to try to regulate the lh levels. you need to take the tab krimson 35 which is a combination of oestrogen and progestin for some months hoping body will regulate the lh levels and regulate your periods, which will help in relieving the cysts in the ovary.Its only time consuming and every thing will be alright. Good luck

I am 48 years old female and due to nearing of menopause, I think my breast has increased. Is this normal I think I have put on weight. What precautions can I take?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old female and due to nearing of menopause, I think my breast has increased. Is this normal I think I h...
in perimenupausl pd hormone get disturb it can leads to increase breast size. If any problems with breast do mammography
View All Feed

Near By Doctors