Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Wela Pandit

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Wela Pandit Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Wela Pandit
Dr. Wela Pandit is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Wela Pandit personally at Jagtap Nursing Home & Maternity in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Wela Pandit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 18, Ground Floor 801, Mahim Fisherman Colony, Opposite Ram Mandir , Near Raheja Hospital, Mahim, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend is 36. She has no interest in intercourse. She finds it guilty as she is not conceiving. How to develop interest for intercourse. According to her the vagina is also loose. How to tighten it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My friend is 36. She has no interest in intercourse. She finds it guilty as she is not conceiving. How to develop int...
Kegel exercises are to be taught to her along with a good counseling session with a physician or a sexologist will not only strengthen her pelvic floor muscles but also will increase her libido.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, I want deep sex please confirm how many inches normally a women can consume while sex in her vagina or anal or mouth please help. I am going to marry next week.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate user. A women can take up to 10 inches of penis inside her vagina and anus in erect condition. For oral it is just 5 inches. Take care.

I am 33 years old and my weight is 91 kg. I have pcod problem. I daily go to zym but not able to take the weight below 90 kg. Please give some tips to lower the weight. You can send me a diet chart also. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 33 years old and my weight is 91 kg. I have pcod problem. I daily go to zym but not able to take the weight belo...
With pcod weight loss is very tough, and takes long time, along with gyming or exercise take healthy diet including fruits, dairy products and vegetables, without skipping meals. Drink lots of juices and water. Quit coffee, canned and fried food.
1 person found this helpful

My periods is 21 days late. Should I visit doctor? M really afraid that dctr can also give medicine which can cause negative effect. What to do pls suggest me:-(sometimes i'm getting period pain but when I check there is no blood .Pls help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My periods is 21 days late. Should I visit doctor? M really afraid that dctr can also give medicine which can cause n...
if you have doubt for pregnancy then do urine pregnancy test done.hormonal imbalance may also cause irregular menses.visit to doctor for proper management.

Hi sir we had sex before 3 months from the starting month that girl has no problem with periods however this month period got stopped could you pls help me out with this how to conclude that she is pregnant ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Send a morning sample of urine to laboratory for pregnancy test. Or do an USG of Pelvic organs to exclude or locate pregnancy. Former is easier for you.
1 person found this helpful

Pregnancy Care

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Swelling feet in pregnancy is normal to some extent. This is due to increased water in the body. But if it is very much that is if it comes on the face it needs to be taken care off. Anemia, with high bp, are associated with this.
Pregnancy Care

Short bowel syndrome and recurrent bacterial over growth how to treat?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
Antibiotic homeopathically and a diet without certain foods that feed the bacteria can help alleviate the symptoms. For eg if the symptoms are caused by bacterial overgrowth feeding on indigestible carbohydrate rich foods. Go on for restricted diet. Consult private for detailed treatment.

I took five unwanted 72 tablets in one month after an hour having sex every time. Can I become pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I took five unwanted 72 tablets in one month after an hour having sex every time. Can I become pregnant?
Unwanted pill is to be used only in case of emergency situation and not as a routine. It has 5% failure rate and for 5 times chances of getting pregnant has gone up now to 25%. You should use oc pills like novelon as you r having regular intercourse which is 99.2% effective. As you took the pill 5 times, menses may get delayed this time.

Suggest me a Ayurveda oil or homeopathic oil so that massage of it will help me to have hard penis during sex. Will it create problem in pregnancy , as we r planning to hv baby.Please tell.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Suggest me a Ayurveda oil or homeopathic oil so that massage of it will help me to have hard penis during sex. Will i...
The oils are not scientific, if I were your treating doctor I suggest one tablet of tetrafol plus after meal twice daily for two months and one tablet tentex forte daily at night with a cup of milk for 4 weeks. There are some natural lifestyle measures which help to improve blood flow to penis and overall sexual performance. - the most important factor is healthy heart. Blood is pumped in to body by heart. So regular exercise and avoidance of fatty fast food are important measures to prevent heart disease. Regular walking, swimming or running overall improves blood flow to whole body circulation including penis and keep the mind fresh. - good healthy food is also an important aspect. Bananas, garlic, dry fruits (they contains vitamins), eggs, cow milk, cow butter are good food which may help in erectile dysfunction. - avoid smoking and alcohol. Low amount of alcohol can help in increasing blood flow but more amount can cause opposite effects. So better to avoid the same.
8 people found this helpful

Hi, I am suffering from very low amh 0.1 and TB in uterus (have started medicine recently). Already I am at 34 years of age. Can I be able to conceive anyway? Please advise.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from very low amh 0.1 and TB in uterus (have started medicine recently). Already I am at 34 years ...
Hello, a low amh indicates low ovarian reserve so it would be advisable to see an infertility specialist to know your options, but you need to finiish your course of meds for tb.
1 person found this helpful

The delivery of my wife done on on April. The last menstrual period started at 26.06.2016. We had sex on 18.07.2016. I, e, after 22 days. Till now period not started yet. When we can go for pregnancy test. When she can go for abortion medicine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The delivery of my wife done on on April. The last menstrual period started at 26.06.2016. We had sex on 18.07.2016. ...
Periods get disturbed after delivery because of breast feeding the baby also still once she misses her periods for one week you can go in for pregnancy test and follow accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

I have cyst in uterus. Have irregular periods. Want to pregnant early. How possible early?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have cyst in uterus. Have irregular periods. Want to pregnant early. How possible early?
You are most likely suffering from pcod. Cyst needs to be resolved first and then treatment to get pregnancy will start. It should take 2 months to resolve cyst. But you need to reduce weight to get pregnant.

Since 6 months, flow of period is not proper as sometimes only 1-2 day or 2-3 days but in very less amount. As gas problem is very high during these days and have to intake 1 meftalspas medicine for stomachache.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Since 6 months, flow of period is not proper as sometimes only 1-2 day or 2-3 days but in very less amount. As gas pr...
Periods lasting from 2-7 days is considered as normal menses. Less flow for this short duration does not warrant any tests or treatment. If they come on time even with little irregularity, more than or equal to 2 days and > or equal to 1 pad in a day then menses are normal. Sometimes hormonal changes or stress can reduce the flow of menses but it will get cured automatically. But if it is happening regularly for more than 6 months, then definitely you need to be investigated with sonography and blood tests: fsh, lh, tsh, and prolactin to find out the exact cause. You may be suffering from pcod or thyroid problem.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Doctor I had sex before 2 days. My partner started bleeding. I can tell yo that it bleed a lot. She said me that her vagina is also bit painful. I'm 21 years she is 22 yrs. Is there any problem ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
One of the most common causes of vulvovaginitis is candida albicans. This yeast infection can cause genital itching and a thick, white vaginal discharge that is similar to cottage cheese. A yeast infection often follows the use of antibiotics. Antibiotics can kill the antifungal bacteria that normally live in the vagina. This can lead to a yeast infection.
2 people found this helpful

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).

My wife is pregnant 16 weeks, she has undergone cervical length surgery (stitch) on 5th September 2016, at that time her cervical length was 2.8 cm and now it is 2.9 cm, will it be safe to travel by flight post 5th October 2016.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant 16 weeks, she has undergone cervical length surgery (stitch) on 5th September 2016, at that time ...
Hello, Once stitching has been done, there is not much to worry about. Before travelling, consult your obstetrician so that she can examine your wife and then give fitness to fly.
2 people found this helpful

My girl friend sometime have irregular periods. Her last period was end in 21 july and we have unprotected sex on 22. There is any chance of pregnancy.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My girl friend sometime have irregular periods. Her last period was end in 21 july and we have unprotected sex on 22....
Dear Mr. No there is very less chance of pregnancy, but for confirmation you can check pregnancy after 12 days of intercourse for your confirmation by urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful

How to increase the milk during breast feeding.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Suckling by the baby excessive water intake nutritious diet love for the baby positive attitude towards breastfeeding.

I m not having my periods from last 2 month.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m not having my periods from last 2 month.
Hello, If you are married or else having active sexual life, then get the pregnancy test done first. If it's negative, then visit a gynaecologist, she will examine you and ask you for investigations to be done for proper diagnosis. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Nausea tends to take a back seat towards the end of the first trimester of pregnancy and there is a significant increase in the energy levels since the initial days.
8 people found this helpful
View All Feed