Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Wela Pandit

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Wela Pandit Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Wela Pandit
Dr. Wela Pandit is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Wela Pandit personally at Jagtap Nursing Home & Maternity in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Wela Pandit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 18, Ground Floor 801, Mahim Fisherman Colony, Opposite Ram Mandir , Near Raheja Hospital, Mahim, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old & female. i am 40 kg. and I want to gain weight but feel like eating food. and getting periods pain before and during periods since last 4 years. What should I do.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can take alfalfa tonic / two teaspoon thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

Hi doctor, I have 1 problem called pcos. I want to know how it will impact on married life since I am planning to get married? also I want to know what all complications will be there. Is there are any other disease that are related to this problem like ovarian cancer or diabetes? Dr. Put me on 6 months medication (tablet name: dronis30. So after medication I will be totally cured or I have to take any other treatment. Please reply. Thanks.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dronis 30 is not given to cure the disease. It can only regularize your cycles. You can marry but there could be problem with ovulation which can be easily treated with ovulation-induction drugs. After marriage when you plan for pregnancy you may need little help. Patient with pcos are having more chances of developing diabetes, hypertension and uterine carcinoma. The bottomline is that one should undergo lifestyle modifications in the form of diet and excersise to maintain weight and keep disease under control.
1 person found this helpful

So me an my boyfriend had unprotected sex June 15&25 an my period normally last 7 days but it only came on light for 3 days then after that I started having all the pregnancy symptoms and I haven't took a test yet. I don't know of I'm getting fat or if I'm actually pregnant.Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
So me an my boyfriend had unprotected sex June 15&25 an my period normally last 7 days but it only came on light for ...
For you there is no test to detect pregnancy before 22 july. You may go for pregcolor urine test a home if periods are delayed beyond that. If the scanty period has come on the expected date, then it may be taken as normal. Most pregnancy symptoms start after a missed period, and weight gain starts only after the second month of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful

6 Early Morning Tricks to Kick-start Your Metabolism

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
6 Tricks to activate metabolism in the morning

Boosting your body's metabolism is largely related to burning calories and reducing weight. Try these effective methods esp. if you are overweight, if you are already lean, never over-do anything, be it exercise, eating or drinking.

6 ways that can help you improve your metabolism.

1. Workout: Working out can be the easiest and best way of boosting your metabolism. Do walking, running and cycling. Sweating will tell you how much you have worked out and if you continue it for few months, the results will be favorable.

2. Eat fresh fruits and salads: Don't starve yourself by not eating food properly. Avoid fatty and fried food but have as much fresh fruits and salad as you can. This will not make you put on weight. Keep taking fruits and salads at short intervals because these have an ability to get digested early as compared to fatty food.
3. Take plenty of water: For increasing your metabolism, kick start your day with at least 3-4 glasses of water. It will help all your other efforts of reducing weight in sync. It will keep your body hydrated.

4. Drink lemon in warm water and green tea: Waking up early can actually boost your metabolism; you can see the results after following this habit. Along with this, metabolism will get a boost if you get up half or one hour early. Leave the habit of taking normal tea, instead start taking green tea, it will not only be healthy but since it's an antioxidant, it will take care of your immune system as well.

5. Lift weights: Lifting weights can give you instant results. Within a month of lifting weight you will experience boost in your metabolism. But this must be done under trainer's guidance.

6. Eat boiled eggs and never skip breakfast: Having boiled eggs in the morning will fulfill your protein intake. Also, it will keep your stomach full for a longer time. On a way to boosting your metabolism, it's recommended not to skip breakfast at any cost.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
6 Early Morning Tricks to Kick-start Your Metabolism
1702 people found this helpful

I have got married in last 4 year but still we have not getting child. what is problem? Please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have got married in last 4 year but still we have not getting child. what is problem? Please help me.
You have to go to gynaecologist because there are so many causes of not conception you have to get all the test to know the cause.

Respected Doctors, I am 45 years old 9 years married and my wife age 29 years. Her period 1 or 2 days late when me use condoms for birth control but her period in normal cycle when she use ocp. Why this happened. Also I want to know withdrawn method useful or risk?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Respected Doctors, I am 45 years old 9 years married and my wife age 29 years. Her period 1 or 2 days late when me us...
Hello, 1-2 days delay is no delay at all and it can be stress induced in itself. Withdrawal method is dicy and unreliable.

Hi I have married last before 5 years. But till today I have not get any baby. Please. Advise me for further treatment. I waiting For your reply.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Get complete check up for you and your wife to find out if there is any problem in any of you and thus get treatment accordingly.

We have no child I go with semen analysis test its ok my wife go with ultrasound result is both pholopians tube not visual as bilateral tube disturb what should your next steps? There's no monthly problem tells me something about pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We have no child I go with semen analysis test its ok my wife go with ultrasound result is both pholopians tube not v...
Fallopian tubes can not be seen on ultrasound. To test fallopian tubes, there is a special test called as hsg, which can tell you if there is a problem in the tubes or not. If this test is normal, treatment with clomiphene citrate should be started asap.
1 person found this helpful

I am 4 months pregnant. I went for ultrasound found 15 mm stone in gal bladder .also found pancreatic infection .admitted 3 days in hospital. Infection is under control. Discharge from hospital. Now I have pain on my right side of stomach and when I am puking its Green coming out. Vomiting is green in color. What should I do?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 4 months pregnant. I went for ultrasound found 15 mm stone in gal bladder .also found pancreatic infection .admi...
Cholecystitis is an inflammation of the gallbladder wall; it may be either acute or chronic. It is almost always associated with cholelithiasis, or gallstones, which lodge in the gallbladder, cystic duct, or common bile duct. Lithiasis (stone formation) in the gallbladder is called cholelithiasis. Gallstones are formed in the gallbladder but may pass distally into other parts of the biliary tract such as the cystic duct, common bile duct, pancreatic duct or the ampulla of Vater. Inflammation of the gallbladder can be caused by gallstones, excessive alcohol use, infections, or even tumors that cause bile buildup. But the most common cause of cholecystitis is gallstones. The body can react to the gallstone irritation by causing the gallbladder walls to become swollen and painful. Treatment For symptomatic stones: Laparoscopic cholecystectomy or sometimes stone dissolution using ursodeoxycholic acid For asymptomatic stones: Expectant management Most asymptomatic patients decide that the discomfort, expense, and risk of elective surgery are not worth removing an organ that may never cause clinical illness. However, if symptoms occur, gallbladder removal (cholecystectomy) is indicated because pain is likely to recur and serious complications can develop.
1 person found this helpful

She has a history of spontaneous abortion 1 month back. Nw she has concieved again as her urine pregnancy test is postive. Wat precautions shud she take nw to avoid miscarriage again?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
was the last abortion her 1st conception ? at how many months did she abort ? does she have any live birth before ? spontaneous abortion could be because of chromosomal abnormalities in the fetus more so if it is in the 1st 3 months.. chromosomally abnormal fetuses abort spontaneously.. avoid heavy work or intercourse.. rest of the treatment will depend upon the proper history of the patient thati need to know.. u should get your random blood sugar and TSH levels done .. sometimes thyroid problems and undiagnosed diabetes will lead to abortion and recurrent.
1 person found this helpful

One lady if stopping the feeding their child then what is precaution required to lady.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Nothing much. It should be gradual withdrawal for child and mother. Child should be made to ear|drink thin soup. Gradual withdrawal will not bring breast discomfort.

I am 38 married since 10 year & had 2 miscarriage & infant death. Recent miscarriage was 3 months before. I have undergone APLA test last year now triquilar tab taken foe 2 months. Can I try for pregnancy or further tests required for rubella, chic, TORCH. Please help me. Thanks

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 38 married since 10 year & had 2 miscarriage & infant death. Recent miscarriage was 3 months before. I have unde...
Before planning pregnancy you &your husband should undergo chromosomal analysis. Youshould also meet a genetic specialist, meet an obstetrician she will advise a battery of tests recommended for repeated pregnancy loss. Torch infection does not cause repeated pregnancy loss.

I am 23 years old female, got one abortion, I have cyst recently treated a year back but cyst still remains in very small size. I have regular sex with my husband twice a week. Does it have any problem in getting pregnant above all these problems like regular sex uterus cyst etc. Pls help me with the answer.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old female, got one abortion, I have cyst recently treated a year back but cyst still remains in very s...
Dear lybrate-user, though presence of a cyst (commonly ovarian cysts) need not necessarily be the cause of delayed pregnancy, they are an important factor. Cysts - ie ovarian - are usually follicles (or eggs) that grow abnormally and collect fluid within. Since normal follicular growth is stimulated by hormones - (brain, thyroid gland and the ovaries) - abnormal growth must also be related to hormones - hence the cause of cysts are hormonal imbalance. Not every person with cysts find it difficult to get pregnant. It depends on how bad the imbalance is, if there is any other coexisting problem, like obesity, thyroid imbalance, diabetes, anemia, which all have been linked to irregular periods. I'd advise you to meet a doctor (gynaec or other) and rule out the causes. Get a usg and thyroid, fsh, lh and hb tested. Until then, get your lifestyle in order, diet and activity, resolve issues with husband if any. Many a times, personal conflicts cause stress which can lead to hormonal disturbances and hence diseases. Once we know what your cause is, you can meet a homeopathic physician who will be able to treat both yur cysts as well as fertility at the same time.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr. I am 23 years old. Meri 2 saal ki ek baby h and 2nd pregnancy hai 8 month ki. And meri peit me bht saare stretch marks pehle ke the. Aur bhi aa gye h.kya precaution lu. please help me.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr.   I am 23 years old. Meri 2 saal ki ek baby h and 2nd pregnancy hai 8 month ki. And meri peit me bht saare ...
For stretch marks, you should have started before they appear, that is before 4 th month. Apply a mixture of coconut oil+olive oil +castor oil after warming it. Apply 2-3 times a day and keep for 1 hour. Then wash.

She has been suffering with back pain in her period time. She needs to get Ayurveda treatment.

Ask Free Question
She has been suffering with back pain in her period time. She needs to get Ayurveda treatment.
Hi, Take Uteract tablets 2-0-2 after food for 3 months continuously and tab. Gynovedan 1-1-1 from 1st day of the cycle to the 5th day of the cycle and repeat it for 3 cycles.

Hi. I have pcos and thyroid problem. For pcos im using pco care tablets. I have 6.2 thyroid. Is it necessary to use medicines for thyroid. Previously I used thyronorm. Now can I use this thyronorm. Pls tell anyone.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If this is your tsh value, in uiu/ml then yes you require to take thyroid medicine. Along with that start doing weight loss exercise, and proper dietary intake including lots of fruits, vegetables and dairy products.
1 person found this helpful

Footwear with heels and their biomechanical impact on heel pain

Msc Advanced Sports Therapy and Rehab Science (UK), Bachelor in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Introduction

Women loves high heels, but if they continue wearing them all time chances of significant foot pain and associated problems either can occur directly or exacerbated by wearing heels. (Morin, n.d.).

Any time person wears footwear that disturbs or realigns the natural counter of the foot they are bound to cause foot pain the experts says. While, if you add a bit of inches (high heels) in to this calculations then the pain can soon escalate to damage says Stuart Mogul expert in podiatry. Due to this, there exists the change in the body segmental alignment. For instance wearing high heels will restrict the natural movement of the foot and in addition to the restriction there is increased loading of weight on that area hence the person is not just crushing the toes, but adding exaggerated body weight on them says the Sports Scientist (Biomechanics) Vasanth Kumar from Chennai who is also a performance coach.

Consequences of wearing footwear with heel

Researchers have found that people wearing high heels (2 Inches or more) have tighter calves. About 13% short on the calf muscle fibres on an average was found in the calf muscle scans among the people with frequent heel wearers in comparison with the people who avoided wearing heels. A study by Journal of Experimental Biology found that high heels led to stiffer calf (Achilles) tendons.

A study by Professor Marco Narici, (Manchester Metropolitan University) that involved 11 volunteers from 80 group of women who wore 5cms (2 Inches) of heel for over a period of two years had issues and struggled while walking on flat foot (Bare Foot). An MRI Scan of these volunteers showed no significant difference in length of the calf muscles in comparison with the group of women who wore flat shoes. While, an Ultra Sound scan showed shorter calf among the women who wore heels. In addition, the women who wore heels were asked to lie on their front on the couch and the researchers noticed the angle of the heel were greater due to the shortened calf. Above all these, the tendons were much thicker and stiffer among the women wearing heels than those who wore flat footwear that causes discomfort while walking on flat feet since the tendon cannot stretch sufficiently.

Prevention

Sammy Margo, chartered physiotherapist from London says not to wear heels or flat shoes all the time but to wear variety of heel heights that can keep the muscle in right length (Anon., 2010). Secondly, the researchers and scientists have found out that performing some regular stretching activities can minimise the issue of calf muscle tightening.

Stretching Exercises

Stand on tiptoes on a step, and using a handrail for balance to lower their heels as far as they can and hold the position for 10 – 15 seconds.
Strengthening the Tibialis anterior (Shin Muscle) muscle can be of a help (Toe Raise) for a count of 8 – 10 Repetitions 2 -3 sets a day says the Sports Scientist.

Tips

Select footwear with low heels – an inch and a half or lesser while a wider heel base can be of more help; a slightly thicker heel will spread the load more evenly. Narrow, stiletto-type heels provide little support and three inch or higher heels may shorten (Tighten) the Achilles tendon.

Softer insoles can reduce the impact on the knees.

Selecting right size footwear is more essential. Wearing shoes that allow your body to move naturally during walking will allow your feet, legs, hips and back to stretch.

Stretch your muscles as many times as possible during the day and while during rest.

Difference in Radiographs between High Heels and Normal Footwear

Conclusion

Do not let your sense of style cripple your ability to stand or step pain-free. “Your feet are, quite literally, your base of support. If your feet aren’t happy, nothing above them will be,” says Dr. Nevins. “Take a closer look at your shoe selection and take small steps now to prevent big foot problems later.” (Nevins, 2015). In addition to all these the above exercises as a regular routine will keep the muscles in the right length and can be used as the preventive factor.
Footwear with heels and their biomechanical impact on heel pain

We married 8 years but not getting baby.

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Solution is simple. Consult doctor and have some basic tests done to find out if there is any problem with any one of you or not.
1 person found this helpful

I have one lump in right breast. There is no pain. The lump have movement also. If it is any serious problem?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, painless lumps in breast have to be immediately evaluated. Cancer is one of the possibilities. The best way to find out is to have an fnac test done from the lump. I would advise you to consult a surgeon immediately.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Doctor, My problem is the white liquid discharge rate is too high. 15 days before my periods and after that I face the same prob for quite some time. Please suggest something. Thanks in advance:-)

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor,
My problem is the white liquid discharge rate is too high. 15 days before my periods and after that I face...
Given below are some of the home remedies recommended as a part of natural leucorrhea cure: •Eat one or even two ripe bananas on a daily basis •Soak some coriander seeds in water overnight and drink the water, after straining it, on an empty stomach, first thing in the morning. •Clean the vaginal area with freshly squeezed lemon juice and water.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed