Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Waswani

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Waswani General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Waswani
Dr. Waswani is a renowned General Physician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Waswani personally at Parikh Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Waswani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Railway Station, Khokhani Lane, Ghatkopar East. Landmark: Above Samarth Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Waswani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am suffering from chronic constipation and burning sensation in my chest and also suffering from eye pain due to prolong watching of computer. What should i do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am suffering from chronic constipation and burning sensation in my chest and also suffering from eye pai...
Take Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in piles and bleeding in piles also. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, go walk daily. avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for eye checkup and take eno for chest burning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to do normal bowel habits since yesterday. And there is some abnormal bowel sound. I have tried some home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals . 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits 6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got married 1.6 years before and my problem with erections. I will get good erections but while going for penetration it I will lose the erection. I am having habit of pennis hand shake until reach optimism. Is this the problem, do I need to stop that to get corrected my problem. Need experts suggestion here.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hi,
I got married 1.6 years before and my problem with erections. I will get good erections but while going for penet...
Oiling and massage helps a lot. Also do kejel exercises and don't sleep on stomach and have all natural habits in eating and exercises.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 33 had a sexy with lady who ages is 50 with all precious after long time I had a sex with her is any problem create ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
There will be no problem as far as pregnancy is concerned if is in menopause so enquire about whether she is menstruating or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I have pain in my legs and head . Please suggest some medicine for my current .

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 16 years old. I have pain in my legs and head . Please suggest some medicine for my current .
For leg pain 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. You can do massage with olive/ castor oil before sleeping for headache you can take (if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache follow advises given below: adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day get check eyes for refractive error consult if symptom persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am G Pavan kumar 22 year old and going to bathroom motion bleeding blood and normally sit on floor that time also bleeding. Can you suggest what kind of medicine use and specialist doctor to consult.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
first u stop non veg and spicy fried food use mooli patta with hing jeera tarka and green vegetables for bleeding use lemon juice with milk at morning 4-5 days for medicine u may consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His. I am using fabrah Oil massage over my penis since last 4 Days Kindly let me know how long massage should be done at one time. And when penis should washed.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
His. I am using fabrah Oil massage over my penis since last 4 Days Kindly let me know how long massage should be done...
Dear Lybrate user. The oil should be massaged with soft hands for 30 minutes every day and immediately the oil should be washed off. You will need to massage for 6 months or more to get the desired benefits. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 17 years old. Recently we found that she is having low BP. She is getting tired very fast, some times she gets head ache also. What we should do to improve her BP towards higher side. What foods she should take and what she should avoid. Her BP is 80//60.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing your salt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such as bread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male and I have been suffering from fever last 2 days. What to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20 year old male and I have been suffering from fever last 2 days. What to do?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having ringworm in the pubic region from last 3 months and I usually apply Dermikem OC tube and they are temporary out for some days and they arr back after sometime. Please help sir.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
This is the problem with fungal infection, it wopill keep repeating till you do not take precautions to prevent it. Avoid using soap or any harsh products on the area. Wear confortable cotton underwear. Change underwear twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very pain in my left hand by which now days my head also start paining I have taken much medicine for my pain but no response in my health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am having very pain in my left hand by which now days my head also start paining I have taken much medicine for my ...
Hi, take medicines arnica 30 4pills thrice a day rhustox 10m 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth avoid any exercises during pain. Revert back for further treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Recently done my basic tests. There are two things which are not meeting with normal range. 1. RBC Count. 5.33 mill/mm3 2. Serum Triglyceride. 190 mg/DL I would be highly obliged to give me direction.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello sir, Recently done my basic tests. There are two things which are not meeting with normal range.
1. RBC Count. ...
Single figures of any investigations report do not always give diagnosis of a disease. Signs and symptoms, history, physical examination other investigations support for diagnosis. Do not take tension. You are very normal dear. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can not sustain more while having sex. Ejaculate early right I begin. Pls help with your reply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Can not sustain more while having sex. Ejaculate early right I begin. Pls help with your reply.
Pe is comon problem and can be cured with proper guidance n ayurvedic medicines. Detailed discussion is required to understand your problem in detail to find out root cause and providing best solution. But do not worry it can be cured.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old male suffering from diabetes since last six years. I do take galvusmat 50/1000 twice daily along with pioglar2G 15. I fill exhausted very often. For some interval I stopped the medicine and In the month of June I had my Hb1TC report done and it was 10.6.I immediately resumed the medicine and started regular checking the Blood glucose at home and the average Fasting glucose is 110 to 125 mg. In between all at a sudden on two occasions I felt very week and sweating and measured my sugar level and it was 57 and 61 mg and immediately I had to increase my sugar intake and it was normal within few minutes. What you suggest about change of Medicine or should continue with the present dose.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 year old male suffering from diabetes since last six years. I do take galvusmat 50/1000 twice daily along wit...
Hi Please tell me what is the current treatment? If you are on Galvusmet 50/1000 and Pioglar 2G 15, it is possible that there may be an occasional episode of hypoglycemia. Mainly due to glimiperide 2 mg. It will be good if you do a regular blood glucose check up at home, keep a record of the levels. If you notice that at particular time glucose level tends to be low, then care can be taken to avoid that. If you want any specific advise please come back with above mentioned details then I will be able to guide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the symptoms of dengue? And tell me precautions for dengue. Also tell me the some useful medicine for cure to dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What's the symptoms of dengue? And tell me precautions for dengue. Also tell me the some useful medicine for cure to ...
Dengu virus is transmitted by Infected female Aedes Aegypti mosquito. Incubation period is 3-10 days. Most patients recover. Few patients can develop fatal complication like DHF (dengue hemorrhagic fever)/DSS (dengue shock syndrome) Symptom 1.Sudden High Fever, Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test (NS1) is positive Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding Treatment If you are suffering from Dengue, Take one tablet of Paracetamol 500 mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is bleeding, it's only from 1 side and its like ulsur kind of become inside nose please give suggestion for it I have been taking medication, but it comes again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We need to treat the ulcer with antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs after local examination and dont touch it directly with fingers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I recently went to play in the beach water, the next day, my ear drums are paining. Cleaned them but its still paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take tb combiflam eight hourly for a day and if still persists than will have to take a course of antibiotic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I behave with my life partner? We quarrel regularly for no reason. Whenever she raises her voice I decrease mine. But when I raise my voice she never decreases her voice and in turn barks at me like hell that world gonna end today and we are gng to leave each other. Is there any suggestion to this problem?

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
How should I behave with my life partner? We quarrel regularly for no reason. Whenever she raises her voice I decreas...
Surely there is solution. Presently you both are" talking" but you both are not" listening" what the other person has to say. Typically with newly married couples, what happens is, both have certain expectations from their spouse, but they do not voice these expectations and expect their spouse to" understand" it on their own. At the same time, what meaning each person is making from the other's actions/remarks also differs - e. G. If the wife says" why are you late again today? the husband thinks she is suspicious or nagging. But what she actually wants to convey is" I want you to come back on time, so that I can spend more time with you" and if the wife is talking to her husband and if the husband is busy watching tv or reading news paper, the wife assumes that she is not important for him, tv/paper is more important, which may not be so. So please remember that most of the relationship issues are because of lack of communication and listening skills. You both please try to learn some communications and listening skills. Learn to express your needs and understand other's needs. It will help you a lot. In the absence of good communication and listening skills, you both will not be able to have any other good relationship. Even if you both decide to leave each other now, you will have similar problems later on, with another person. So the best way is, to understand and accept that you both have come from different homes/backgrounds so you will have clashes because you will have different opinions, perceptions, values expectations etc. If required talk to a counsellor. You both need to work together to make this relationship work. All the best.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed