Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Wasim

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Wasim Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Wasim
Dr. Wasim is a renowned Oncologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Wasim personally at Fauziya Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Wasim and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#209, Solanki Apartment, L.B.S. Marg, Kurla West, Landmark: Opposite Kurla Way Bridge & Next to shara hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Wasim

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a cancer patient going with radiology therapy every week is there any possibility to get rid of ir.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, what kind of cancer you are suffering from and what is the site and stage. Radiation therapy is one of the modality to treat cancer so please continue your treatment as advised by oncologist. You can attach histopathology reports and imaging reports to guide you more about your disease and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient of breast cancer pathologic grade 3 and no lymph node involvement size more than 3 cm but less than 5 cm .on upper inner part of left breast. Modified radical mastectomy done adjuvant chemotherapy going on .ER neg. PR neg. HER 2 by IHC method neg as reported by TATA Cancer hospital Mumbai .but same hospital showed last impression as uninterpretable when FISH method is used .

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
It's a grade 3 tumour with size more than 3 cm. If mastectomy done and no lymph nodes positive patient does not need radiotherapy. However triple negative are aggressive cancers and for these chemotherapy is a must for any tumour greater than 0.5cm in size. You should complete all the prescribed doses of chemotherapy and be on regular follow up. That gives a best chance for cure/control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have baby. Married in 2013.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Actually last year my wife's curating we had done. From that times her tummy getting bigger. And also we don't have b...
Respected arif curatin has nothing to do with belly enlargement it is the fat deposition in subcutaneous tissue of abdomen. Regarding no issue you consult good gynecogist have work up regarding the cause & get remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe urine infection ho gaya hai. Urinary bladder aur prostate gland ki thickness44gms se badh gayi hai aurbladder me 77cc urine baki rah raha hai kya karu?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Mujhe urine infection ho gaya hai. Urinary bladder aur prostate gland ki thickness44gms se badh gayi hai aurbladder m...
Dear sir, please get your morning urine culture sensitivity done under sterile conditions and get yourself treated by antibiotics. Some amount of urine is always residual in bladder it's okay.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard by pressing boobs during sex it got increases in its size. Is it true?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Not necessarily. There may be temporary flash of muscles by increased blood circulation. But continuoslu stimulation there may be some enhancement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with metastatic prostate cancer during feb15. Please suggest a course of treatment

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear, disease like prostate need face to face consultation and physical examination. Hope u understand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 24 yrs female unmarried, she feels as if she got some lumps in her breasts, is there any other symptom that it would be a breast cancer, or it would be some other problem, please give suggestions, she is afraid a lot.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
There are many causes for lump in the breast hence you should go for ultrasound breast and fnac from lump in the breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tel me about cancer of blood as soon as possible gove me contact number also.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Blood cancer is an umbrela term for cancer that affact blood, bone marrow, and lymphatic system in fact in simple term in blood cancer the production of blood cells from maniu facturing site is defective, the production of cells is more but the cells are immature and not fuction their normal fuction.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does coffee cause cancer, and if yes, what are the symptoms. And what are the preventive measures to be taken. Can anyone fall prey to this disease.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
There is no evidence that coffee causes cancer. Smoking definitely causes cancer but no such association with coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 cm in size, Volume 52.4 cc. But I have to get up every night several times for urine. So my question is. Do I can take Urimax -D (tamsulosin dutasteride) during daytime so that I can have a sound sleep in night. I am 70 years old.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 c...
Mr. lybrate-user. You have moderately enlarged prostate with residual urine volume about 54. Cc. Since when you are taking urimax-D it is a good drug. One thing you can try to reduce water intake after 6 pm your night frequency may reduce. please try this and contact me after 15 days, and also please don't go out in cold days avoid excess of alcohol if you are taking. Take bath with warm water and sit in warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just simple want to know whether their is cure for AIDS and cancer. If it's their whats that?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Yes, there is cure for it. But it needs longer period for patients to cure it. Homoeopathy definitely has good results in it (saying this from my experience).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My breasts are becoming deflated due to huge weight loss. Can gaining weight fix the problem. I gained 5 kgs but there seem no fullness in upper pole. I am healthy .Please provide some help.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Gaining weight may help. If it does not, you may need to see a cosmetic surgeon who may be able to do augmentation procedure to enhance your features as desired.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Surgical Procedure for Treating Breast Cancer

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Surgical Procedure for Treating Breast Cancer

With the recent number of breast cancer cases on the rise, it is important that we should get the examination done on a regular basis as a preventive measure. Even if someone is suffering from it, it is important that we should make an effort and learn about.

If you have breast cancer then a surgery will be part of your treatment. Based on the condition, surgery will be carried out due to any of the following reasons:
1. To remove the cancerous tissues from the breast
2. To reconstruct the breast once the cancer is removed
3. To check whether the cancer has spread to the lymph nodes below the arm
4. To treat symptoms of cancer that has progressed to an advanced stage

Breast cancer surgery may be classified into two types
1. Mastectomy: Mastectomy involves removing the entire breast; tissues in the adjoining region may also be removed. A double mastectomy is a procedure where both the breasts are removed.
2. Breast-conserving surgery: In this surgery, only parts of the breast affected by cancer are removed. The area of the breast that is to be removed will depend on the severity of the cancer. Some healthy tissues may also be removed in this surgery.

Usually, if a woman is in the initial stages of cancer then she may opt for the latter as it entails removing parts of the breast. They may also undergo radiation therapy along with these surgeries.
For checking if the cancer has spread to the lymph nodes below the arm, the lymph nodes are removed from the body. Once they are removed, they are studied under a microscope to check if it has spread, if yes then the extent of their damage. This procedure is carried out along with the surgery to remove the cancer.

Once the mastectomy procedure is completed, you can opt for a breast reconstruction surgery to rebuild the area. You may opt for this procedure at the time of breast cancer removal or at a later stage. If you are considering breast reconstruction surgery then you should discuss with a surgeon.

Surgery is sometimes not used to treat cancer, but in slowing the progression of cancer or even reducing its symptoms.It is important you talk to your surgeon before the procedure to understand the goal of the surgery.

1993 people found this helpful

My father had a turbt and in biopsy test HIGH GRADE bladder CANCER IS FIND Pls suggest me his 66 year old and one of uro oncologist said remove the bladder to cure the disease. Is their any second option for this Suggest me oncologist in hyd And if surgery done how his life ll me.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Surgery is necessary if either muscle is involved in the biopsy report our if he is having multiple high grade lesions. Even at 66 years it is manageable, so if fit, please go ahead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of mouth cancer. My uncle was chewing tobacco from a very long time they left it just before a year ago but there is little white ulcer in there mouth which happen to them regularly. From past few months.

MCH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Keep a watch on size of white ulcer and hav regular checkups. Ulcer, bleeding from it, excess watering are all symptoms..biopsy is confirmative
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My ESR is 45 and I am taking LM VIT GOLD TAB, FLEXURA-D, EDPRO POWER and ATK-4, So what can i do to control my ESR and as you know ESR should be 0-20.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You r already taking AKT so no need to follow ESR. It will take time to come and even if remains elevated after the treatment, it is of no significance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had BPH problem and my age is 36. Usually I had realised pain at right side back. During travel I had pain as well when I slept in bed I had pain on back hip especially right side. Whether such problems due to BPH only otherwise kidney too.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
I had BPH problem and my age is 36. Usually I had realised pain at right side back. During travel I had pain as well ...
Bph is nog common at this age. Secondly your symptons are not because of bhp even if it there. For back and hip pain consult orthopedic surgeon.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed