Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vrinda Thakur

Homeopath, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Vrinda Thakur Homeopath, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vrinda Thakur
Dr. Vrinda Thakur is a trusted Homeopath in Goregaon East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Vrinda Thakur personally at Dr. Vrinda's Clinic in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vrinda Thakur on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A/8, Sai Milap, Sai Baba complex, Goregaon East. Landmark: Mohan Gokhale Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vrinda Thakur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir
My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.
Yes, wean off highly-processed foods and eat more lean protein, healthy fats (butter, coconut oil, avocado), and zinc-rich foods such as oysters, grass-fed beef, spinach, pumpkin seeds, and dark chocolate. I also recommend adding more cruciferous vegetables to your diet such as broccoli, brussels sprouts, cauliflower, cabbage, and collard greens. These foods help detoxify your body from estrogenic compounds in your environment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 years of age. I suffer from asthma which affects seasonally. Also I suffer from certain allergies like dust, spices, smell from walls pf old houses. Is there any permanent treatment for allergy suffering. Please guide.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Yes. There is permanent cure of asthma in homoeopathy! Asthma is thought to be caused by a combination of genetic and environmental factors. Medication: Bronchitis/ Asthma can be treated with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for the time being. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take Bakson's Astha-Aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. Report me back after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for today due to that I have caused headache so what should I prefer to prevent this?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I haven't slept for today due to that I have caused headache so what should I prefer to prevent this?
take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. check your BP. check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient is having acute pain near heart, he has a busy schedule and generally gets stressed, so is it normal or something serious that should be get diagnosed completely? Please help I am worried about him.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
The patient is having acute pain near heart, he has a busy schedule and generally gets stressed, so is it normal or s...
This is called panic attacks. It comes from psychological stress also. We cannot define it is psychological or physical. Better to check with cardiologist. In the tests everything normal. Then it is psychological problem. Better to reduce the stress in job condition. Better to avoid the busy schedule. Observe some days. After taking precautions chest pain come then consult cardiologist. Excessive stress may cause so many problems. Better to follow the stress management techniques. Relax most of the time. Feel comfortable in job environment. Think and feel always in a positive manner. Better to share all the feelings with your close friends and family members. After work relax most of the time. Take any new food items. Spend most of the time with friends and family members. Practise yoga and meditation. Develop smile nature in office environment. Start work in a positive manner. Maintain better friendly relations in office environment. Do not sit alone. Be happy all the time. Best of luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is shubham Pawar. I have a everyday headaches in font of head then I asked you what is the reason of that and how to stop. Please give me a ans. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My name is shubham Pawar. I have a everyday headaches in font of head then I asked you what is the reason of that and...
This can be due to stress , read this : When Your Stress Goes Flying Out the Window : Stress is so all-pervading in this material world that everyone is tortured by it. Stress takes many forms. We are stressed by health problems, financial problems, interpersonal problems and many more. The solution for all varieties of stress is to understand that its underlying cause is bodily consciousness, the false identification of the self with the body. As soon as one realizes that he is not his body and that his real happiness is based on harmonizing his consciousness with the supreme consciousness, and he then learns the art of doing this, his stress goes flying out the window to be replaced with profoundly sweet transcendental bliss. - Courtesy of a useful portal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Doctor. I am a engineering student. I am very week in study. I am looking some brain booster pills. Can I use maxgalin 150. Or any other pills can you help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This medication is an anticonvulsant and neuropathic pain agent, prescribed for partial seizures; management of postherpetic neuralgia (nerve pain caused by the varicella zoster virus); management of fibromyalgia (a condition where the patient has muscle and connective tissue pain). If you are weak in studies it may be lack of concentration or personal disturbances. Medicine may not help much. Still some safe mind booster (as they claim) can be tried. You need to be in touch with me privately is better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling heavy weight since long time. I tried so many things to loose my weight but I didn't get any success. What can I do?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am feeling heavy weight since long time.
I tried so many things to loose my weight but I didn't get any success.
Wh...
- The best solution for Weight loss is Simple Diet + Daily exercise. - Cut down Oils/Sugar/Maida/Ghee/Salty stuffs from your diet. - Cut down Puris/Parathas/Pizzas/Burgers/Fried Rice. - Add more Fruits /Salads/Proteins to your diet. Double your water intake. - Eat slowly and mindfully. Take 1600 calorie diet daily. - Reduce portion size. While eating out try to order less. - Exercise daily 'Intense' Cardio for 40-60 mins. - Don't just focus on Weight. Focus more on building Fitness. - Reduce socialising/company of people who are addicted to junk food and overeating. - Love yourself and respect your body. - This is the best path to good health and happiness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Mujhe pet ki problem hai toilet jati hu to dark toilet aata hai or humesa toilet Jane ka ahsas hota hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello Doctor, Mujhe pet ki problem hai toilet jati hu to dark toilet aata hai or humesa toilet Jane ka ahsas hota hai.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 5.4 inches. My mumma is 5.2 and dad is 5.11. I want to increase my height. Will it be increased? please help me doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I m 5.4 inches. My mumma is 5.2 and dad is 5.11. I want to increase my height. Will it be increased? please help me d...
We all are aware of the fact that our height increases up to a particular age and then it comes to a halt. Height increases up to the age of 18years in women and up to the age of 20 years in men. Increase in height is attributed to the production of growth hormone, called the HGH( Human Growth Hormone), which is secreted by the pituitary gland called the master gland of our body. It is rather difficult to increase height after reaching adulthood as the production of these hormones slowly stops. In most cases, the epiphyses of the long bones are fused as the last bits of cartilaginous tissue in the bones turn into solid hard bones. This prevents any further growth in longer bones. However, if the hormones are released naturally, increase in height can be observed. .Homoeopathic medicines acts as a catalyst in increasing the production of these hormones. Increase in height at your age depends upon a no. of factors like 2.Recorded any increase in height in last 24 months 3.Amount of effort you are putting in for increase in height 4.How much serious are you for your height 5.Will you give 100% if I show you a direction 6.Just do your bit with full determination and leave the rest to time,exercises and medicines. Consult me Fast for Homoeopathic consultation as you short of time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my height. I am 21 years. Mine height is 5 ft 10 inch. I want 6 feet.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
To increase height running stretching and jumping may helpful. But most important thing is genetic. So be positive and take ashvagandha churna 1/2chammach +1 glass milk in the night and 4 badaam and 1 glass of milk in the morning may increase your height.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My wife is delay her period 7 days which time I check she is pregnant or not And I am not won't to be by then what I do please suggest me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear Sir, My wife is delay her period
7 days which time I check she is pregnant or not
And I am not won't to be by th...
This is the right time to take pregnancy test. If negative repeat the test in another one week time. Abortion is possible by medicine or by surgical method. Visit to gynaecolgist is required for abortion advise as all abortion needs to be under medical supervision only.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pigmentation on my face due to reaction with a bleaching cream and using lemon juice which is photosensitive, whenever I step into Sun. Spots come again on face.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I got pigmentation on my face due to reaction with a bleaching cream and using lemon juice which is photosensitive,  ...
Homoeopathic cream anti marks cream (biovalley) apply twice daily in circular fashion oats oatmeal powder is considered good for skin exfoliation. Hence, you can apply an oatmeal mask on your face and neck to remove dead skin and black spots. 1. Grind half a cup of rolled oats. 2. Add three to four tablespoons of lemon juice to make a paste. 3. Scrub it on your skin and wash it off with warm water when it dries. If it becomes messy, use a clean cloth soaked in warm water to remove the mask. Follow this treatment once or twice a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce fat. what is the solution?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How to reduce fat. what is the solution?
Hi, I am both a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in losing your weight as well as solve your other health problems through a dietary therapy. Let me know your food intake details. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to weight loss on some diets can be dramatic in the short term, but there's more of a chance of rebound weight gain. Set yourself a realistic target and aim to lose between (0.5-1.0kg) a week I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. Don't fall for self dieting or fad diets availiable online they have harmful effects in the long run, if you lose a lot of weight very quickly, you may not lose as much fat as you would with a more modest rate of weight loss. Instead, you might lose water weight or even lean muscle tissue, since it's hard to burn that many fat calories in a short period. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight loss, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Also the overall objective should not be to drastically reduce weight but doing it gradually and help rebuild body tissues and to maintain ideal body weight. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old but have weight only 54 kg. I have to increase my body weight. What should I do?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I am 18 years old but have weight only 54 kg. I have to increase my body weight. What should I do?
start doing surya namaskar and do 20 minutes prithvi mudra everyday to gain weight naturally, eat a heavy breakfast, consume cow ghee in your meals, eat lots almonds, banana and diet rich in proteins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old was surfing from low back pain I have gone for many treatment including physiotherapy acupressure and pain killer , muscle relaxants , Ayurvedic , homeopath . While treating I have been proscribed alprazolam 5 mg . Now I became in habit of this without which I do not get sleep . Please guide me how I can leave this . My backache is not regular now. Thanks.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 63 years old was surfing from low back pain I have gone for many treatment including physiotherapy acupressure a...
Ok with treatment sm preventions must like avoid long sitting, standing, toward bending, lifting weight. Do physiotherapy treatment and do stretching exercise in daily routine and strength exercise of back it will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason to get blood motions not the regular activity but only once.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi once bleeding may be associated with hard stool constipation recent change in food habits also may be fissure or piles. Try to avoid hard stools & oily spicy stuffs for preventing recurrent bleeding dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pimple and black mole on face so you can suggest what can I do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from pimple and black mole on face so you can suggest what can I do?
Dear lybrate user, there are so many causes of pimples and so many kinds of acne. Apply listerin on that area for two days for one hour and wash it call privately for details so that you may be cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much of cold in every season. can you suggest me any method to resolve my problem. Please help me it is getting very bad with me and it is increasing day by day.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days, honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. Inform if not ok. Take saline warm gargle. Take steam inhalation, take balanced diet. Take becosule one daily for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from sore on tongue frequently.It is severe after a few days. Kindly advise me for medication ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Are u suffering from constipation? If not start cap.Becasule daily 1 for 2-3 weeks and apply hexigel ointment locally on the sore. .Avoid hot and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 27 years old. Sometimes I feel very nervous. How to overcome this situation? Please tell me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello, I am 27 years old. Sometimes I feel very nervous. How to overcome this situation? Please tell me.
Dear Utpal. Nervousness is anxiety. Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. When a person fears about something now (which may or may not happen in the future) and if he do it repeatedly, it is called anxiety disorder. These fear provoking feelings are called anxiety and it may cause variety of physical symptoms, such as a racing heart, restlessness, helplessness and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you counseling and psychotherapy to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed